Lot 4119 - W242 Clocks & Furniture - online only - Wednesday, 17. September 2014, 10.00 AM

PAINTED CUPBOARD, Austria, probably Salzburger Land, beginning of the 19th century. Pine, painted and partly marbled, in part carved with flowers and laurel wreath. Front with double-doors. Brass mounts. 165x69x201 cm. 1 key. In part re-painted or paint later. Provenance: Gut Aabach, Risch am Zugersee.

Österreich, wohl Salzburger Land, Anfang 19. Jh.
Nadelholz gefassst und teils marmoriert sowie geschnitzt mit Blumen und Lorbeerkranz. Rechteckiger Korpus mit Bogengiebel auf geradem, zweischübigem Sockel. Front mit Doppeltüre zwischen abgeschrägten vorderen Ecken. Messingbeschläge. 165x69x201 cm. 1 Schlüssel. Fassung teils überarbeitet/später.

Provenienz:

CHF 1 000 / 1 500 | (€ 1 030 / 1 550)

Sold for CHF 1 708 (including buyer’s premium)