Lot 4008 - W241 Clocks (West) - Thursday, 26. June 2014, 9.30 AM

BOULLE CLOCK ON PLINTH,Regency, the movement signed "HAAS À BERNE". Case with brown tortoise shell and inlaid with engraved brass. Opulent bronze mounts. Enamel dial "en cuvette" partially with open-worked brass. Verge escapement with 1/4-hour strike on 3 bells (requires servicing). H 88 cm.

Régence, das Werk signiert HAAS À BERNE, 1.H. 18. Jh.
Geschweiftes Gehäuse belegt mit braunem Schildpatt sowie intarsiert mit graviertem Messing in Form von Blättern und Girlanden. Reiche Bronzebeschläge. Emailzifferblatt "en cuvette" teils belegt mit durchbrochenem Messingrankenwerk. Werk mit Spindelgang und 1/4-Stundenschlag auf 3 Glocken (zu revidieren). H 88 cm.

CHF 4 000 / 7 000 | (€ 4 120 / 7 220)

Sold for CHF 7 320 (including buyer’s premium)