Lot 6408 - ibid105 Swiss Art – online only - Thursday, 04. July 2019, 01.00 PM
ADOLF HERBST
(Emmen 1909–1983 Zurich)
Still life with fish.
Oil on canvas.
Inscribed and signed verso by the artist: Dieses Bild stammt von mir. Herbst.
31.3 × 31 cm.
Provenienz:
Provenance:
- Galerie Georges Moos, Geneva, No. 2054 (label verso).
- Swiss private collection.
Oil on panel. Framed. The paint surface in good condition. A minor continuous fine hair crack visible in the centre. Some craquele visible in parts. No retouching visible under UV light. Overall good condition.
- Swiss private collection.
CHF 800 / 1 200 | (€ 820 / 1 240)
Sold for CHF 4 000 (including buyer’s premium)