Lot 1006* - A206 Decorative Arts - Thursday, 21. September 2023, 10.00 AM

LARGE BOWL

Anatolia, ca. 1st millennium B.C.
Terracotta, polychrome painted with geometric garland motifs, birds and wavy lines.
Ø 42 cm, H 18 cm.

Paintwork in part rubbed and chipped. Assembled from different parts.

Provenance: Art Dealers, Monaco, October 1990 (With a copy of an old index card with the inventory number 285.).

CHF 4 000 / 5 000 | (€ 4 120 / 5 150)

Sold for CHF 4 375 (including buyer’s premium)