Lot 3016 - A136 Old Master Paintings - Friday, 24. March 2006, 03.00 PM

Attributed to HANS MIELICH

(Munich 1516–1573) Portrait of the mayor of Munich. 1556. Oil on canvas. Inscribed and monogrammed upper right: A DNI MDLVI AETATIS / SUE 42 / HM. 65 x 50.5 cm.
Bildnis des Münchner Stadtrats Reitmohr. 1556.
Öl auf Leinwand.
Oben rechts bezeichnet und monogrammiert: A DNI MDLVI AETATIS / SUE 42 / HM.
65 x 50,5 cm.

Das Gemälde entstand im gleichen Jahr wie ein anderes publiziertes Bildnis eines Stadtrates Reitmohr - wohl ein Bruder des hier dargestelltehn - von Hans Mielich.

CHF 15 000 / 25 000 | (€ 15 460 / 25 770)

Sold for CHF 19 200 (including buyer’s premium)