Lot 1501 - A140 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday, 19. March 2007, 03.30 PM

SWEET DISH WITH WINTER SCENE, Meissen, circa 1723-24.Depicting a Dutch winter scene with figures and skaters, set in gold cartouche with Böttgerlüster,in iron red and purple, with miniature Chinese motifs in purple. Gilt edge. Overglaze sword mark in blue, Gold mark T. D 14.5cm. Provenance: from a private collection, Solothurn

Runde Form mit passig gewelltem Rand, im Fond eine holländische Winterszene mit Figuren und Schlittschuhläufern in Goldkartusche mit Böttgerlüster und Laub- und Bandelwerk in Eisenrot und Purpur mit eingeschlossenen Miniaturchinesen in Purpur, der schräg ansteigende Rand mit einer Goldspitzenbordüre, Rand vergoldet. Schwertermarke in Blau Aufglasur, Goldmarke T. D 14,5cm.

Provenienz: Aus einer Privatsammlung, Solothurn.

CHF 4 000 / 6 000 | (€ 4 120 / 6 190)

Sold for CHF 7 200 (including buyer’s premium)