European Porcelain & Ceramics

Monday 19 March 2007, 03.30 PM

Medium

search

My Search

Sortieren

Lot 1627 - A140 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 19 March 2007, 03.30 PM

PUG DOG AND BITCH WITH PUPPY, Meissen, circa 1745-50.Model by J.J.Kändler. Both dogs seated with their heads turned to the side, the bitch with raised left paw and suckling the puppy. Naturalistically painted in grey and brown tones. Underglaze blue sword mark verso on the bitch. H 25cm and 22.5cm. Hair crack on the back of the bitch, the right front leg and right ear of the puppy and base of the dog's tail restored. Provenance: from an important private collection, Basel

Modell von J.J.Kändler. Beide in sitzender Pose zur Seite gewendeten Köpfen, das Weibchen mit erhobener linker Pfote, sein Junges beim Säugen. Naturalistisch staffiert in Grau und Brauntönen. Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke an der Rückseite der Möpsin. H 25cm und 22,5cm. Haarriss am Rücken der Möpsin, rechtes Vorderbein und rechtes Ohr des Jungen und Ansatz des Schwänzchens beim Mops restauriert.

CHF 20 000 / 30 000 | (€ 18 690 / 28 040)

Sold for CHF 55 200

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1506 - A140 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 19 March 2007, 03.30 PM

TEAPOT WITH AUGSBURG HAUSMALER DECORATION, Meissen, circa 1724-30.The mould circa 1724. The S-shaped handle and spout gilded. The painting probably by Sabina Aufenwerth in schwarzlot and the skin parts in iron red. The front with a scene of shepherds, the back with scene of a herdsman saddling a horse and with cattle drinking. Each in a shaped gold cartouche. The lid similarly decorated The handle and spout with silver-gilt chain. H 11.5. The gilding on the lid and handle slightly rubbed. The Schwarzlot painting also slightly rubbed. The finial with minor chips.

CHF 30 000 / 50 000 | (€ 28 040 / 46 730)

Sold for CHF 48 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1507 - A140 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 19 March 2007, 03.30 PM

BOWL WITH AUGSBURG HAUSMALER DECORATION, Meissen, circa 1724-30.Mould circa 1724. The painting probably by Sabina Aufenwerth in Schwarzlot, the skin parts in iron red. The front with depiction of a hunting group at rest, the back and base with shepherding scene in the style of Dutch 17th century painting, each in a shaped gold cartouche. D 16.8cm. The gilding slightly rubbed on the edge.

CHF 25 000 / 35 000 | (€ 23 360 / 32 710)

Sold for CHF 36 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1648 - A140 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 19 March 2007, 03.30 PM

SIX PLATES FROM A SERVICE FOR TZAR ALEXANDER II., St. Petersburg, circa 1855.Each plate painted with putti, with gold lattice border and a crowned A monogram, with gilt edges. Factory mark of the imperial porcelain factory under Tzar Alexander II. (4 plates) and III. (2 plates) in blue and green. D 22cm. 1 plate restored on the rim

Jeder mit einer Szene schwebender Putti, auf der Fahne eine Goldgitterbordüre und ein bekröntes A Monogramm gespiegelt, Ränder vergoldet. Manufakturmarken der Kaiserlichen Porzellanmanufaktur unter Zar Alexander II. (4 Teller) und III. (2 Teller) in Blau und Grün. D 22cm. 1 Teller am Rand restauriert.

CHF 3 000 / 4 000 | (€ 2 800 / 3 740)

Sold for CHF 36 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1569 - A140 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 19 March 2007, 03.30 PM

AUGUSTUS REX COVERED VASE, Meissen, circa 1735.Painted on both sides with landscapes with courtly figures and buildings in the background, against a pink ground with polychrome Indianische Blumen an insect and floral garland. The domed lid similarly decorated with landscape and merchant scenes. Underglaze blue mark AR. H 42.5cm. The lid non-matching and restored on the edge. Provenance: from an important private collection, Basel

Zylindrische, leicht ovale Form, auf beiden Seiten Landschaften mit höfischer Figurenstaffage und Architekturen im Hintergrund, in einer braun gefassten Vierpasskartusche auf roséfarbenem Grund mit polychromen Indianischen Blumenranken, einem Insekt und einer umlaufenden Blumengirlande auf der Schulter und am Fuss, der konische Hals mit kleinen Blütenzweigen, der gewölbte Deckel ähnlich dekoriert mit Landschaft- und Kauffahrteiszene in braun gefasster Vierpasskarutsche und Indianischen Blumen. Unterglasurblaue AR Marke. H 42,5cm. Deckel assortiert am Rand restauriert.

CHF 10 000 / 12 000 | (€ 9 350 / 11 210)

Sold for CHF 34 200

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1514 - A140 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 19 March 2007, 03.30 PM

CHINOISERIE-DECORATED TEA CADDY, Meissen, circa 1735.Painted by Johann Ehrenfried Stadler. Painted on the front and the back with a Chinese figure on a bridge, with Indianische Blumen, birds and insects in underglaze blue. With traces of an underglaze blue sword mark and impressed potter's mark. H 9.5cm. Provenance: from a private collection, Solothurn

CHF 6 000 / 8 000 | (€ 5 610 / 7 480)

Sold for CHF 30 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1508 - A140 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 19 March 2007, 03.30 PM

SUGAR BOWL WITH AUGSBURG HAUSMALER DECORATION, Meissen, circa 1724-30.Mould circa 1724. Probably painted by Sabina Aufenwerth in Schwarzlot and iron red. Painted on all sides with shepherding scenes in four shaped gold cartouches. D 12cm. The gilding on the edges and in the borders somewhat rubbed, two minor chips to the rim, the base of the bowl with star crack.

Ausformung um 1724. Ovale Form. Bemalt wohl von Sabina Aufenwerth in Schwarzlot und Hautteile in Eisenrot. Allseitig mit vier Hirtenszenen in vier vierpassig geschweiften Goldkartuschen mit Bandelwerk mit Punktketten und Gitterwerkfeldern. Der Deckel mit einem rastenden Flötespielenden Hirten mit Ziegen in ähnlicher Goldkartusche. D 12cm. Vergoldung am Rand und in den Bordüren etwas berieben, zwei minimale Randbestossungen, im Fond der Schale ein Sternriss.

CHF 15 000 / 20 000 | (€ 14 020 / 18 690)

Sold for CHF 24 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1516 - A140 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 19 March 2007, 03.30 PM

TEAPOT WITH LID, Meissen, circa 1730-35.Octagonal form with looped handle and applied gilt leaf and gilt polygon spout, painted with Chinoiserie decoration in the style of J.G. Höroldt: a Chinese family preparing tea depicted on each side of the teapot. The richly gilt plinth with Bottger lustre and landscape reserves in Purpur Camaïeu, and foliate work in iron red and purple. The sides with Kakiemon style Indianische Blumen. The lid similarly decorated. Underglaze blue sword mark, potter's mark. H 14cm. The gilding on spout and edge of the lid retouched.

CHF 12 000 / 18 000 | (€ 11 210 / 16 820)

Sold for CHF 22 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1535* - A140 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 19 March 2007, 03.30 PM

OVAL PLATTER WITH REED HANDLES FROM THE SWAN SERVICE, Meissen, circa 1740.Model by Johann Friedrich Eberlein, 1740. The well relief-decorated with two swans in the reeds, the ribbed sides with shell decoration, painted with small Indianischen Blumen and crowned with the Brühl-Kolowrat-Krakowsky coat of arms. Underglaze blue sword mark, impressed number 27. D 38.3cm. The gilding on the edge missing. The gilding on the handles of a later date.

CHF 11 000 / 15 000 | (€ 10 280 / 14 020)

Sold for CHF 22 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1568 - A140 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 19 March 2007, 03.30 PM

AUGUSTUS REX COVERED VASE , Meissen, circa 1735.Painted on both sides with merchant shipping scenes with Oriental and European figures, against a pink ground with polychrome Indianischen Blumen and insects. The lid similarly decorated with shipping scene and figures in a Dutch landscape. Underglaze blue mark AR. H 44cm. The neck heavily restored, the non-matching lid heavily restored. Provenance: from an important private collection, Basel

Zylindrische, leicht ovale Form, bemalt mit Kauffahrteiszenen mit Orientalischen und Europäischen Kaufleuten am Ufer eines Gewässers zu beiden Seiten, in einer Vierpasskartusche auf roséfarbenem Grund mit polychromen Indianischen Blumenranken und Insekten und einer umlaufenden Blumenkette auf der Schulter und am Fuss, der konische Hals mit kleinen Blütenzweigen, der gewölbte Deckel ähnlich dekoriert mit einer Kauffahrteiszene und Figuren in einer holländischen Flusslandschaft in Vierpasskarutsche und Indianischen Blumen. Unterglasurblaue AR Marke. H 44cm. Hals ergänzt, der assortierte Deckel stark restauriert.

CHF 7 000 / 9 000 | (€ 6 540 / 8 410)

Sold for CHF 20 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1672 - A140 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 19 March 2007, 03.30 PM

LEAPING WILD BOAR, Strassburg, Paul Hannong period, circa 1750-54.Model by J.W. Lanz. Naturalistically modelled and painted in muffle kiln colours. No mark. L 21 cm, H 12.5cm. Old restoration on the left front foot, both ears and the leaves, one tooth broken. Provenance: from an important private collection, Basel

Modell J.W. Lanz. Naturalistisch modelliert und bemalt mit Muffelfarben, das Fell fein gestrichelt, die Schnauze in Rosé und Purpur, gestützt von einem abgeknickten Ast mit Blättern auf flachem Grassockel. Ohne Marke. L 21 cm, H 12,5cm. Alte Restaurierung am linken Vorderfuss, beiden Ohren und Blättern, ein Zahn abgebrochen.

CHF 10 000 / 15 000 | (€ 9 350 / 14 020)

Sold for CHF 20 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1509 - A140 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 19 March 2007, 03.30 PM

SIX CUPS AND SAUCERS WITH AUGSBURG HAUSMALER DECORATION, Meissen, circa 1724-30.The mould circa 1724. Probably painted by Sabina Aufenwerth in Schwarzlot and iron red. With various shepherding scenes in shaped gold cartouches. The bottom of each cup with an insect in Schwarzlot and iron red. Incised mark. The gilding slightly rubbed and also some heavier rubbing, one cup with hair crack, one cup glued and one with minor chips. Gilding slightly retouched.

Ausformung um 1724. Bemalt wohl von Sabina Aufenwerth in Schwarzlot, Hautteile in Eisenrot. Mit unterschiedlichen Hirtenszenen in vierpassig geschwungenen Goldkartuschen mit Bandelwerk, Gitterfeldern und Punktketten, im fond jedes Koppchens ein Insekt in Schwarzlot und Eisenrot. Ritzzeichen, Vergoldung leicht bis stärker berieben, ein Koppchen mit Haarriss, ein Koppchen geklebt und eines mit minimaler Bestossung, Vergoldung teilweise retouchiert.

Sold for CHF 18 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1617 - A140 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 19 March 2007, 03.30 PM

PART OF A DINNER SERVICE, Meissen, circa 1750-60.With forget-me-not relief decoration, bouquets of Manierblumen and brown edging. Comprising: 2 large round dishes, 4 medium sized round dishes, 2 small round bowls, 16 soup plates and 46 dinner plates. Underglaze blue sword mark. Minor chips on the edge. (70) Provenance: Château de Vincy, West Switzerland

Mit Vergiss-mein-nicht Reliefdekor und Bouquets von Manierblumen, braune Randlinie. Bestehend aus: 2 grossen runden Platten, 4 mittleren runden Platten, 2 kleinen runden Schalen, 16 Suppenteller und 46 Speiseteller. Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke. Minimale Randbestossungen. (70)

Sold for CHF 15 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1626 - A140 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 19 March 2007, 03.30 PM

GENTLEMAN WITH PUG DOG, Meissen, circa 1745.Model by Friedrich Eberlein or J.J. Kändler. H 12.5cm. Minor chips.

Modell Friedrich Eberlein oder J.J. Kändler. Der elegant mit purpurnem Umhang und schwarzer Kniebundhose gekleidete Mann auf einem Felssockel sitzend, einen Mops mit heraushängender Zunge dressierend, der auf seinen Hinterbeinen aufrecht sitzend dem Kavalier die Pfote reicht. H 12,5cm. Minimal bestossen.

CHF 2 500 / 3 500 | (€ 2 340 / 3 270)

Sold for CHF 14 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1536 - A140 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 19 March 2007, 03.30 PM

PAIR OF PLATES WITH KAKIEMON DECORATION, Meissen, circa 1740.The shaped sides pierced and painted with 'Eichhörnchendekor'. Underglaze blue sword mark, impressed number 21. D 23.4cm.

Geschwungener Rand mit Durchbruch und brauner Randlinie, bemalt mit dem sogenannten 'Eichhörnchendekor' mit eisenroter Reisstrohhecke mit Bambusstangen und 2 Weinstöcken, darauf ein gelbes Eichhörnchen und ein fliegendes rotes Eichhörnchen. Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke, Pressnummer 21. D 23,4cm.

Sold for CHF 13 200

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1673 - A140 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 19 March 2007, 03.30 PM

FAIENCE COVERED JAR IN THE FORM OF A TURTLE, Brussels, Rue de Laeken, 18th century.Naturalistically moulded and painted in yellow and manganese red. With snake handle. L 20cm. Small hair crack on lid, the snake handle with old repair. Provenance: from a private collection, Lucerne. Formerly Fischer-Böhler antiques, Munich.

Naturalistisch modelliert und staffiert in Gelb und Manganrot. Der gewölbte und reliefierte Panzer mit einem gedrehten Schlangengriff bemalt in Türkis und Schwarz. L 20cm. Kleiner Haarriss im Deckel, Schlangengriff mit alter Reparatur.

CHF 5 000 / 7 000 | (€ 4 670 / 6 540)

Sold for CHF 10 200

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1645 - A140 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 19 March 2007, 03.30 PM

PORCELAIN GROUP 'AUTUMN', Strassburg, second half of the 18th century.Model by Johann Wilhelm Lanz. After an unknown engraving from 1751. With two lovers with wine carafe and vines. On flat plinth. No mark. H 19.5cm. Small restorations. Provenance: from an important private collection, Basel

Modell von Johann Wilhelm Lanz. Nach einem unbekannten Kupferstich von 1751. Auf einer Steinbank sitzendes Liebespaar, er der Dame in deren Arme er liegt, aus einer Weinkaraffe einschenkend, auf einem Fels vor ihnen ein Teller mit Trauben, auf flachem Grassockel. Keine Marke. H 19,5cm. Kleinere Restaurierungen.

CHF 3 000 / 5 000 | (€ 2 800 / 4 670)

Sold for CHF 9 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1504 - A140 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 19 March 2007, 03.30 PM

CHINOISERIE DECORATED COFFEE POT, Meissen, circa 1725.Probably painted by P.E. Schindler. Both sides painted with Chinese figures on a terrace within gold cartouche, with lustre reserves and iron red shaded foliate work, Indianische Blumen and insects in the alternate reserves, on the lid and spout. No mark. Gold number 21. on the underside of the pot. H 21.5cm. The handle and part of the edge glued, with hair crack on the end of the handle. Provenance: from a private collection, Solothurn

Bemalt wohl von P.E. Schindler mit Chinoiserien, zu beiden Seiten Chinesen auf einer bepflanzten Terrasse mit grünem Rasenstreifen in Goldspitzenkartusche mit Lüsterfeldern und eisenrotem ombriertem Laubwerk, Indianische Blumen und Insekten in den Zwischenfeldern, auf dem Deckel und Ausguss. Ohne Marke, Goldnummer 21. auf der Unterseite der Kanne. H 21,5cm. Henkel und Teil des Randes geklebt, Haarrisse am Ansatz des Henkels.

CHF 4 000 / 6 000 | (€ 3 740 / 5 610)

Sold for CHF 9 360

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1502 - A140 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 19 March 2007, 03.30 PM

PAIR OF CUPS AND SAUCERS WITH SCHWARZLOTMALEREI, Meissen, circa 1723-25.Fine river landscapes with buildings and figures in cartouches with gold decoration and Böttger luster, heightened with purple foliate decoration. With a spray of Indianischer Blumen in Purpur Camaïeu. The underside of the saucers with iron red ring border. No marks. Gold numbers 32., Potter's mark. The gilding slightly rubbed. Provenance: from a private collection, Solothurn

Sold for CHF 8 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1632 - A140 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 19 March 2007, 03.30 PM

FIGURE OF A DRUMMER AS SALIÈRE, Meissen, circa 1750.Model by P. Reinicke or J.J.Kändler. Underglaze blue sword mark verso. H 19cm. With minor restoration and chips.

Modell von P. Reinicke oder J.J.Kändler. Eine Hand zum Gruss erhoben, bekleidet mit weiss gefüttertem schwarzen Dreispitz und weisser Uniform, gelb gefüttert. Auf einer purpurnen Decke sitzend, zwei Tommeln zu beiden Seiten des Pferdes montiert, die als Salzschälchen dienen. Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke zur Rückseite. H 19cm. Minimal restauriert und bestossen.

Sold for CHF 8 160

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1674 - A140 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 19 March 2007, 03.30 PM

ARTICHOKE TUREEN ON PRÉSENTOIR, Northern France, probably St.Omer, 2nd half of the 18th century. Naturalistically moulded and painted. Set on a plate with shaped edge and painted with dragonflies and flowers in iron red, green and blue on a light blue ground. D 28cm, D artichoke 14cm. Glued area on upper rim. Provenance: from a private collection, Lucerne

In Form einer gekochten Artischoke mit einer Schnecke als Knauf, naturalistisch modelliert und staffiert, auf einem Teller mit fassoniertem und profiliertem Rand bemalt auf zarthellblauem Fond, mit Libellen und einfachen Blumenzweigen in Eisenrot, Grün und Blau auf der Fahne. D 28cm, D Artischoke 14cm. Stelle am oberen Rand geklebt.

Sold for CHF 7 680

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1501 - A140 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 19 March 2007, 03.30 PM

SWEET DISH WITH WINTER SCENE, Meissen, circa 1723-24.Depicting a Dutch winter scene with figures and skaters, set in gold cartouche with Böttgerlüster,in iron red and purple, with miniature Chinese motifs in purple. Gilt edge. Overglaze sword mark in blue, Gold mark T. D 14.5cm. Provenance: from a private collection, Solothurn

Sold for CHF 7 200

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1650* - A140 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 19 March 2007, 03.30 PM

PAIR OF TWO-HANDLED BOWLS WITH BRONZE MOUNTS, France, mid 19th century,'En form de coupe' in Sèvres style. Painted with fine oval figural landscapes in gold edged vignettes against a turquoise ground with 'caillouté' gold decoration and a 'dentil d'or' border, set on Louis XVI-style bronze plinths. H 24.7cm.

en form de coupe' im Sèvres Stil. Bemalt mit feinen ovalen Landschaftsszenen mit Figurenstaffage in goldgerahmten Vignetten auf einem türkisgrünen Fond mit Golddekor 'caillouté' und einer 'dentil d'or' Bordüre am Rand, auf Louis XVI-Stil Bronzesockel. H 24,7cm.

Sold for CHF 7 200

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1505 - A140 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 19 March 2007, 03.30 PM

WHITE BÖTTGER TEAPOT WITH LID, Meissen, circa 1720-30.With applied flowers. The spout with lion mask. The lid with similar applied foliate applications. No mark. D 10cm. Small chips to upper edge and spout.

Weiss, gedrückte kugelige Form mit aufgelegten Blumenstauden, einfacher Schlaufenhenkel mit blattförmigen Enden, der Ansatz des gebogenen Ausgusses mit einer Löwenmaske, der gewölbte Deckel mit ähnlichen Blattauflagen und Scheibenknauf. Keine Marke. D 10cm. Kleine Bestossungen am oberen Rand und Ausguss.

Sold for CHF 6 960

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1556 - A140 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday 19 March 2007, 03.30 PM

BEAKER AND SAUCER WITH CHOCOLATE GROUND, Meissen, circa 1740.With underglaze blue rosette reserves heightened in purple, iron red and gold, with flying birds and insects. Underglaze blue sword mark, the saucer with potter's mark oo for Johann Gottfreid Kühnel. Provenance: from a private collection, Solothurn

Reserviert mit unterglasurblauen Rosetten gehöht in Purpur, Eisenrot und Gold, dazwischen fliegende Vögel und Insekten. Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke, Unterschale mit Dreherzeichen oo für Johann Gottfreid Kühnel.

Sold for CHF 6 600

Details My catalogue Query