Lot 3438* - A136 Old Master Prints - Monday, 20. March 2006, 03.30 PM

SWITZERLAND.- J. J. Scheuchzer, circa 1730. Nouvelle Carte de la Suisse Divisées en ses Treize Cantons... Amsterdam chez Jean Convens et Corneille Mortier. Printed in 4 parts, coloured copper engraved map with large allegorical cartouches and numerous scenic drawings. 96.3x118 cm. Framed. - A few small defects. Cut, backed with canvas. Representative Swiss map for the 18th century.

J. J. Scheuchzer, um 1730. Nouvelle Carte de la Suisse Divisées en ses Treize Cantons... Amsterdam chez Jean Convens et Corneille Mortier. In 4 Teile gedruckte kol. Kupferstichkarte mit grosssen allegorischen Kartuschen und zahlr. landschaftl. Darst. 96,3x118 cm. Gerahmt. Einige kleine Defekte. Geschnitten u. auf Leinwand aufgezogen. - Repräsentative Schweizerkarte des 18. Jh.

CHF 2 000 / 3 000 | (€ 2 060 / 3 090)

Sold for CHF 2 400 (including buyer’s premium)