Old Master Prints

Monday 20 March 2006, 03.30 PM

search

My Search

Sortieren

Lot 3475 - A136 Old Master Prints - Monday 20 March 2006, 03.30 PM

BOOK PAINTING.- Probably northern French, 2nd half of the15th century. Double page of an antiphonary on parchment, with large, illuminated initial "B" on gold background, other initials in red and blue, sepia writing with red note lines, writing on both sides. Each 51.5 x 38 cm. Gold frame. - The very distinguished, very decorative page represents the beginning of a psalm and shows a vision of a Saint in the initial. Overall in good condition. Some improvement done to gold background.

Wohl nordfranzösisch, 2.H. 15. Jh. Doppelblatt aus einem Antiphonar auf Pergament, mit grosser, farbig illuminierter Initiale "B" auf Goldgrund, weiteren Initialen in Rot und Blau sowie Sepiaschrift mit roten Notenlinien, beidseitig beschrieben. Je 51,5 x 38 cm. Goldrahmen. - Das hochbedeutende, sehr dekorative Blatt stellt den Beginn eines Psalms dar und zeigt in der Initiale die Vision eines Heiligen. In gesamthaft guter Erhaltung, Goldgrund aufgebessert.

CHF 6 000 / 8 000 | (€ 5 610 / 7 480)

Sold for CHF 20 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3405 - A136 Old Master Prints - Monday 20 March 2006, 03.30 PM

BERN CANTON.- Bleuler, Johann Heinrich, circa 1820. View of the Jungfrau from the Lauterbrunnenthal in the canton of Bern. Drawn and painted by J.H. Bleuler in Feuerthalen bey der Rheinbrücke von Schaffhausen. Gouache. 47.5 x 69.5 cm. Framed. - Well preserved.

Bleuler, Johann Heinrich, um 1820. Ansicht der Jungfrau von Lauterbrunnenthal aus im Canton Bern. Gez. u. gem. von J.H. Bleuler in Feuerthalen bey der Rheinbrücke von Schaffhausen. Gouache. 47,5 x 69,5 cm. Gerahmt. - Sehr schöne Vedute von gemäldehafter Wirkung. Guter Erhaltungszustand.

CHF 1 800 / 2 300 | (€ 1 680 / 2 150)

Sold for CHF 6 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3497* - A136 Old Master Prints - Monday 20 March 2006, 03.30 PM

ORNITHOLOGY.- Suite of 7 prints of parrots, engraved after J. Baraband. Includes: 1.L'Amazone mâle. Pl. 84; 2. L'Amazone Tapirê en jaune. Pl. 89; 3. Le Perroquet Dufêne. Pl. 91; 4. Variete du Perroquet â face rouge, male Pl. 107; 5. Le Perroquet grand Lori, mâle. Pl.126. From: Le Veillant, F., Histoire naturelle des Perroquets, Paris, Levrault, Schoell et Cie, 1805. Etchings printed in colour with additional hand colouring. Each 33.2 x 24.4 cm (image). All framed. - Excellent bird depictions. Partially stronger foxing.

Folge von 5 Bll. Papageienvögeln, gest. nach J. Baraband. Dabei: 1.L'Amazone mâle. Pl. 84; 2. L'Amazone Tapirê en jaune. Pl. 89; 3. Le Perroquet Dufêne. Pl. 91; 4. Variete du Perroquet â face rouge, male Pl. 107; 5. Le Perroquet grand Lori, mâle. Pl.126. Aus: Le Veillant, F., Histoire naturelle des Perroquets, Paris, Levrault, Schoell et Cie, 1805. In Farben gedruckte u. zusätzl. handkol. Rad. Je 33,2 x 24,4 cm (licht). Sämtl. gerahmt. - Ausgezeichnete Vogeldarstellungen. Teilweise stärker stockfleckig.

CHF 2 000 / 3 000 | (€ 1 870 / 2 800)

Sold for CHF 4 560

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3444 - A136 Old Master Prints - Monday 20 March 2006, 03.30 PM

WETTINGEN.- Mechel, Christian von (Publisher.) View of the bridge of Wettingen on the Limmat, situated above Baden. Published by Christian von Mechel and residing at his place in Basel. Circa 1780. Contemporary coloured engraving. Etching with aquatint. 22 x 37.8 cm. Gilded frame. - Beautiful, extraordinary rare veduta. Minor browning, some foxing. Repaired tear in left margin. Overall well preserved.

Mechel, Christian von (Hrsg.) Vue du Beau Pont de Wettingen sur la Limmat, à une demie lieue au-dessus de Baden. Publié par Chr: de Mechel et se trouve chez lui à Basle. Um 1780. Altkol. Umrissradierung. mit Aquatinta. 22 x 37,8 cm. Echtgoldrahmen. - Prachtvolle, ausserordentlich seltene Vedute. Minim gebräunt, einzelne Stockfleckchen. Hinterlegter Einriss am linken Rand. Insgesamt gut erhalten.

CHF 1 800 / 2 500 | (€ 1 680 / 2 340)

Sold for CHF 4 320

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3458 - A136 Old Master Prints - Monday 20 March 2006, 03.30 PM

ZÜRICH CANTON.- Brupacher, Heinrich. Le Village de Rüschlikon au bord du Lac de Zurich avec ses Environs Vers L'occident dessine d'apres la Nature (Page 28). Watercolour 16.2 x 25.7 cm. From: Der Zürichsee, published in 1794 by Johannes Hofmeister in Zurich. Gilded frame. - Very well preserved print in bright colors. Rare.

Brupacher, Heinrich. Le Village de Rüschlikon au bord du Lac de Zurich avec ses Environs Vers L'occident dessine d'apres la Nature.(Blatt 28). Aquarell. Umrissradierung. 16,2 x 25,7 cm. Aus: Der Zürichsee, verlegt 1794 bei Johannes Hofmeister in Zürich. Echtgoldrahmen. - Sehr gut erhaltenes Blatt in farbfrischem Kolorit. Selten.

CHF 700 / 900 | (€ 650 / 840)

Sold for CHF 3 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3462 - A136 Old Master Prints - Monday 20 March 2006, 03.30 PM

ZÜRICH.- Beyel, D. circa 1802. Erste Beschiessung von Zürich unter dem Befehl des Gen. Andermatt. Drawn and engraved by Dan. Beyel. Contemporary coloured aquatint. 34.8 x 56 cm Gilded frame. - Bright coloured, very well preserved. - Very rare.

Beyel, D. um 1802. Erste Beschiessung von Zürich unter dem Befehl des Gen. Andermatt. Dan. Beyel del. et sculp. Altkol. Aquatinta. 34,8 x 56 cm Echtgoldrahmen. - Farbfrisches Kolorit, in sehr gutem Zustand. - Äusserst selten.

CHF 3 800 / 5 500 | (€ 3 550 / 5 140)

Sold for CHF 3 360

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3498* - A136 Old Master Prints - Monday 20 March 2006, 03.30 PM

ORNITHOLOGY.- 2 prints of parrots, engraved by J. Barraband. Includes: 1. Le Lori Perruche violet et rouge. Pl 53. 2. La grande Perruche à collier et croupion bleu. Pl.55. From: Le Veillant, F., Histoire naturelle des Perroquets, Paris, Levrault, Schoell et Cie, 1804/05. Etchings printed in colour with additional hand colouring. Each 34 x 26.5 cm (image). Both framed.- Beautiful, extremely fine and true-to-life depiction from the most important work about parrots. Isolated foxing. Rare.

2 Bll. mit Papageienvögeln, gest. von J. Barraband. Dabei: 1. Le Lori Perruche violet et rouge. Pl 53. 2. La grande Perruche à collier et croupion bleu. Pl.55. Aus: Le Veillant, F., Histoire naturelle des Perroquets, Paris, Levrault, Schoell et Cie, 1804/05. In Farben gedruckte u. zusätzlich handkol. Rad. Je 34 x 26,5 cm (licht). Beide gerahmt.- Prachtvolle, äusserst feine und lebensnahe Darstellung aus dem bedeutendsten Werk über Papageien. Vereinzelte Stockflecken. Selten.

CHF 1 000 / 1 500 | (€ 930 / 1 400)

Sold for CHF 3 360

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3445 - A136 Old Master Prints - Monday 20 March 2006, 03.30 PM

WINTERTHUR.- Schellenberg, Johann Ulrich, 1752. Prospect of the city of Winterthur - From the side of the Holy Mountain. Copper engraving. 27.3 x 57 cm. Framed. - Very nice engraving, perfectly preserved.

Schellenberg, Johann Ulrich, 1752. Prospect der Statt Winterthur - Von Seiten des Heiligen Bergs. Kupferstich. 27,3 x 57 cm. Gerahmt. - Sehr schöner Stich in tadelloser Erhaltung.

CHF 800 / 1 000 | (€ 750 / 930)

Sold for CHF 3 120

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3407* - A136 Old Master Prints - Monday 20 March 2006, 03.30 PM

BERN CANTON.- Bleuler vicinity, circa 1830. The Reichenbach falls at Meiringen. Gouache. 42 x 59 cm. Backed with cardboard. Signed in Indian ink. Framed. - Opaque white shows minimal oxidation. - Splendid veduta with fresh-looking colouring.

Umkreis Bleuler, um 1830. Der Reichenbachfall bei Meiringen. Gouache. 42 x 59 cm. Auf Untersatzkarton aufgezogen. Dort in Tusche handschriftlich sign. Gerahmt. - Deckweiss minim oxydiert. - Prachtvolle Vedute in farbfrischem Kolorit.

Sold for CHF 2 880

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3446 - A136 Old Master Prints - Monday 20 March 2006, 03.30 PM

WINTERTHUR.- Panorama of Bäumli by Winterthur, 1869. Nature drawing and lithography by R. Erismann. 30 x 177 cm (image). Framed. - Splendid panorama with numerous place indications and a large person staffage in the foreground. Partially slightly browned, otherwise well preserved.

Panorama von Bäumli bei Winterthur, 1869. Nach der Natur gezeichnet u. lithogr. von R. Erismann. 30 x 177 cm (licht). Gerahmt. - Grossartiges Panorama mit zahlreichen Ortsbezeichnungen und grosser Personenstaffage im Vordergrund. - Partiell leicht gebräunt, sonst gut erhalten.

CHF 1 300 / 1 600 | (€ 1 210 / 1 500)

Sold for CHF 2 880

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3464 - A136 Old Master Prints - Monday 20 March 2006, 03.30 PM

ZÜRICH.- Biedermann, Johann Jakob (Winterthur 1763 - 1830 Zurich). Vue de la Ville de Zurich et des Environs.Coloured etching. 41.5 x 56.2 cm. Gilded frame. - Marvelous view of old Zurich, beautiful coloured etching. Minor browning, Minor dusting of margins, otherwise well preserved.

Biedermann, Johann Jakob (Winterthur 1763 - 1830 Zürich). Vue de la Ville de Zurich et des Environs. Kol. Umrissradierung. 41,5 x 56,2 cm. Echtgoldrahmen. - Herrlicher Blick auf das alte Zürich, in schönem Kolorit. Minim gebräunt, die Ränder minim angestaubt, sonst gut erhalten.

CHF 3 500 / 4 500 | (€ 3 270 / 4 210)

Sold for CHF 2 760

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3430 - A136 Old Master Prints - Monday 20 March 2006, 03.30 PM

SCHAFFHAUSEN.- Bleuler, Johann Ludwig (Feuerthalen 1792 - 1850 Schloss Laufen). View of the city of Schaffhausen, Switzerland seen from Steinhölzli. By Louis Bleuler, Schaffhausen, Switzerland. Watercolour and gouache. Grey gouache margin. 32 x 50 cm. Gilded frame. - Very nice view in perfect condition.

Bleuler, Johann Ludwig (Feuerthalen 1792 - 1850 Schloss Laufen). Vue de Ville de Schaffhouse en Suisse pris du Steinhölzli. Par Louis Bleuler a Schaffhausen en Suisse. Aquarell und Gouache. Mit grau gouachiertem Rand. 32 x 50 cm. Echtgoldrahmen. - Sehr schöne Ansicht in tadelloser Erhaltung.

CHF 1 500 / 2 000 | (€ 1 400 / 1 870)

Sold for CHF 2 640

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3438* - A136 Old Master Prints - Monday 20 March 2006, 03.30 PM

SWITZERLAND.- J. J. Scheuchzer, circa 1730. Nouvelle Carte de la Suisse Divisées en ses Treize Cantons... Amsterdam chez Jean Convens et Corneille Mortier. Printed in 4 parts, coloured copper engraved map with large allegorical cartouches and numerous scenic drawings. 96.3x118 cm. Framed. - A few small defects. Cut, backed with canvas. Representative Swiss map for the 18th century.

J. J. Scheuchzer, um 1730. Nouvelle Carte de la Suisse Divisées en ses Treize Cantons... Amsterdam chez Jean Convens et Corneille Mortier. In 4 Teile gedruckte kol. Kupferstichkarte mit grosssen allegorischen Kartuschen und zahlr. landschaftl. Darst. 96,3x118 cm. Gerahmt. Einige kleine Defekte. Geschnitten u. auf Leinwand aufgezogen. - Repräsentative Schweizerkarte des 18. Jh.

Sold for CHF 2 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3477 - A136 Old Master Prints - Monday 20 March 2006, 03.30 PM

DÜRER, ALBRECHT (1471 Nuremberg 1528). Page 11 of the "Grossen Passion", 1510. Christ in limbo. Wood carving, 39.5 x 28.4 cm. With narrow margin. Monogrammed and dated in plate. Meder 121, Edition without text. White circle with W (unclear), next W (similar to Meder 303). Framed. - Discreet foxing. Framing traces in top corners on verso. Fixed with tape in passepartout.

Blatt 11 der "Grossen Passion", 1510. Christus in der Vorhölle. Holzschnitt, 39,5 x 28,4 cm. Mit schmalem Rändchen. Mgr. u. dat. im Stock. Meder 121, Ausgabe ohne Text. Wz. Kreis mit W (undeutlich), daneben W (ähnlich Meder 303). Gerahmt. - Dezent stockfleckig. Verso Montierungsreste in den oberen Ecken. Mit Klebestreifen im Passepartoutausschnitt fixiert.

CHF 1 800 / 2 000 | (€ 1 680 / 1 870)

Sold for CHF 2 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3414* - A136 Old Master Prints - Monday 20 March 2006, 03.30 PM

INTERLAKEN.- Winterlin, Anton, circa 1840. Gouache on Paper, 14.7 x 20 cm (image). Attributed and titled in pencil verso. Gilded frame. - Bright coloured etching. Idyllic veduta in very good condition.

Winterlin, Anton, um 1840. Gouache auf Papier, 14,7 x 20 cm (licht). Auf der Rückwand mit Bleistift zugeschrieben und betitelt. Echtgoldrahmen. - Farbfrisch im Kolorit. Stimmungsvolle Vedute in sehr gutem Zustand.

Sold for CHF 2 160

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3422 - A136 Old Master Prints - Monday 20 March 2006, 03.30 PM

OBWALDEN.- Sarnen.- Rordorf, C. after Johann Jakob Wetzel. Published by Orell Füssli & company, Zurich. Contemporary coloured aquatint. 19 x 27.3 cm. From: The lakes of Switzerland, 1827. Gilded frame. - Very nice piece in perfect condition.

Sarnen.- Rordorf, C. nach Johann Jakob Wetzel. Publié par Orell Füssli & Comp. à Zurich. Altkol. Aquatinta. 19 x 27,3 cm. Aus: Les Lacs de la Suisse, 1827. Echtgoldrahmen. - Sehr schönes, tadellos erhaltenes Exemplar.

Sold for CHF 2 160

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3470 - A136 Old Master Prints - Monday 20 March 2006, 03.30 PM

BACKHUYSEN, LUDOLF (Emden 1631 - 1708 Amsterdam). Suite of 5 prints, circa 1701. Includes 3 naval scenes, Hafenmole mit zahlreichen Personen, Lagernde am Strand., coloured etchings. Several sizes, ca. 17.5 x 24 cm. Probably from: Marinen mit Ansichten des Ij und Amsterdam, Rotterdam, Katwijk u.a.. All with gilded frame. - Very nice views in light colouring. Minor shelf wear, otherwise very well preserved.

Folge von 5 Bll., um 1701. Davon 3 Bll. mit Marinedarstellungen, 1 Bl. Hafenmole mit zahlreichen Personen, 1 Bl. Lagernde am Strand. Kol. Radierungen. Diverse Formate, ca. 17,5 x 24 cm. Wohl aus: Marinen mit Ansichten des Ij und Amsterdam, Rotterdam, Katwijk u.a.. Sämtl. in Echtgoldrahmung. - Sehr schöne Ansichten in lichter Kolorierung. Minim lichtrandig, sonst sehr gut erhalten.

Sold for CHF 2 160

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3423 - A136 Old Master Prints - Monday 20 March 2006, 03.30 PM

OBWALDEN.- Lungern.- Rordorf, C. after Johann Jakob Wetzel. Published by Orell Füssli & company, Zurich. Contemporary coloured aquatint. 18.2 x 27 cm. From: The lakes of Switzerland, 1827. Gilded frame. - Very nice piece in perfect condition.

Lungern.- Rordorf, C. nach Johann Jakob Wetzel. Publié par Orell Füssli & Comp. à Zurich. Altkol. Aquatinta. 18,2 x 27 cm. Aus: Les Lacs de la Suisse, 1827. Echtgoldrahmen. - Sehr schönes Exemplar in tadelloser Erhaltung.

Sold for CHF 1 920

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3450 - A136 Old Master Prints - Monday 20 March 2006, 03.30 PM

WINTERTHUR.- Kyburg.- Schmuzer after Meyer, J.H., 1734. Copper engraving. 32 x 45 cm. - Clear impression, very well preserved.

Kyburg.- Schmuzer nach Meyer, J.H., 1734. Icon Castri Kiburg vetustae sedis Habsburgicae quod modo Thigurini juris est. Kupferstich. 32 x 45 cm. - Klarer Abdruck in sehr guter Erhaltung.

Sold for CHF 1 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3406 - A136 Old Master Prints - Monday 20 March 2006, 03.30 PM

BERN CANTON.- Freudenberger, Sigmund, circa 1790. A pair: 1. Départ du Soldat Suisse.2. Retour du Soldat Suisse dans le Pays.Each 22.3 x 27.4 cm. Framed. - Margin partially cut. Contemporary print.

Freudenberger, Sigmund, um 1790. Ein Paar: 1. Départ du Soldat Suisse. 2. Retour du Soldat Suisse dans le Pays. S. Freudenberger fecit à Berne chez l' auteur avec privilège. Je 22,3 x 27,4 cm. Gerahmt. - Marge teilweise geschnitten. Alter Abdruck.

CHF 1 900 / 2 700 | (€ 1 780 / 2 520)

Sold for CHF 1 680

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3471 - A136 Old Master Prints - Monday 20 March 2006, 03.30 PM

BELLA, STEFANO DELLE (1610 Florence 1664). Le départ d'une galère. Etching. 23 x 36 cm. From: Folge der Ansichten des Hafens von Livorno. Framed. - Excellent impression of this beautiful etching.

Le départ d'une galère. Radierung. 23 x 36 cm. Aus: Folge der Ansichten des Hafens von Livorno. Gerahmt. - Vorzüglicher Abdruck dieses schönen Blatts.

CHF 900 / 1 200 | (€ 840 / 1 120)

Sold for CHF 1 680

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3482 - A136 Old Master Prints - Monday 20 March 2006, 03.30 PM

PIRANESI, GIOVANNI BATISTA (1720 Mogliano - 1778 Rom). Veduta Della Villa Estense in Tivoli. 1773. Etching. 46.5 x 70 cm. Hind I (of III). Framed. - Splendid print with margin. Light soiling. Occasional foxing. Two areas on the right side show paper loss up to the print edge.

Veduta Della Villa Estense in Tivoli. 1773. Radierung. 46,5 x 70 cm. Hind I (von III). Gerahmt. - Prachtvoller Druck mit Rand. Leicht angeschmutzt. Vereinzelte Stockfleckchen. Zwei Stellen mit Papierverlust im rechten Rand, der bis an den Plattenrand reicht.

CHF 1 200 / 1 700 | (€ 1 120 / 1 590)

Sold for CHF 1 680

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3426* - A136 Old Master Prints - Monday 20 March 2006, 03.30 PM

SCHAFFHAUSEN.- Bleuler, Heinrich (Zollikon 1758 - 1823 Feuerthalen). The Rhine Falls. Pen and ink drawing in brown, brown and grey washed, opaque white and water color. 38 x 53.5 cm. Bottom right marked, signed and dated with pen: Rhinfahl bëÿ Schafhause H.Bleüler de Feuerthalen beÿ Schafhausen 1789. Numbered bottom left: No. 5. - On contemporary paper backing. - Impressive close-up of the famous falls.

Bleuler, Heinrich (Zollikon 1758 - 1823 Feuerthalen). Der Rheinfall. Feder in Braun, braun u. grau laviert, Deckweiss u. Aquarell. 38 x 53,5 cm. Re. unt. mit der Feder bez., sign. u. dat.: Rhinfahl bëÿ Schafhause H.Bleüler de Feuerthalen beÿ Schafhausen 1789. Li. unt. num.: No. 5. - Alt auf Untersatzbogen aufgezogen. - Eindrucksvolle Nahansicht des berühmten Wasserfalls.

Sold for CHF 1 440

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3459 - A136 Old Master Prints - Monday 20 March 2006, 03.30 PM

ZÜRICH.- Merian, Mathäus. Tigurum Zürych. Copper engraving. 26.5 x 35 cm. From: Topographia Helvetia, Frankfurt 1654. Gilded frame. - Very nice and well preserved specimen.

Merian, Mathäus. Tigurum Zürych. Kupferstich. 26,5 x 35 cm. Aus: Topographia Helvetia, Frankfurt 1654. Echtgoldrahmen. - Sehr schönes und gut erhaltenes Exemplar.

CHF 500 / 700 | (€ 470 / 650)

Sold for CHF 1 320

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3465 - A136 Old Master Prints - Monday 20 March 2006, 03.30 PM

ZÜRICH.- Isenring, J.B., circa 1857. The railroad bridge over the Limat (sic) with view of Zurich. Drawn and engraved by J. B. Isenring. 34 x 49.7 cm. Contemporary coloured aquatint. Gilded frame. Wäspe 249. - Very nice Zurich veduta with peasants and cavalry men in the foreground and the Zurich lake area with a steam train in middle. Nice coloured etching, very well preserved.

Isenring, J.B., um 1857. Die Eisenbahnbrücke über die Limat (sic) mit Ansicht von Zürich. J. B. Isenring del. et sc. 34 x 49,7 cm. Altkol. Aquatinta. Echtgoldrahmen. Wäspe 249. - Sehr schöne Zürich-Vedute mit Bauern und Cavalleristen im Vordergrund sowie der Zürichseestrecke mit Dampfeisenbahn im Mittelgrund. Schönes Kolorit und sehr gut in der Erhaltung.

CHF 1 400 / 1 800 | (€ 1 310 / 1 680)

Sold for CHF 1 200

Details My catalogue Query