Old Master Prints

Monday 20 March 2006, 03.30 PM

search

My Search

Lot 3403 - A136 Old Master Prints - Monday 20 March 2006, 03.30 PM

BASEL LAND.- Lot of 2 prints. Includes: 1. Herrliberger after Fuesslin, circa 1740. Das Schloss und Kirch bey den Lauffen... Copper engraving 22 x 33 cm. 2. Herrliberger, circa 1740. Laufen. Copper engraving. 21.8 x 31.5 cm. Annex: Kilian, C.G., circa 1730. Schaffhausen. 15 x 34 cm. - Well preserved.

Lot von 2 Bll. Dabei: 1. Herrliberger nach Fuesslin, um 1740. Das Schloss und Kirch bey den Lauffen... Kupferstich. 22 x 33 cm. 2. Herrliberger, um 1740. Laufen. Kupferstich. 21,8 x 31,5 cm. Beilage: Kilian, C.G., um 1730. Schaffhausen. 15 x 34 cm. - Guter Erhaltungszustand.

CHF 600 / 800 | (€ 620 / 820)

Sold for CHF 540 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3405 - A136 Old Master Prints - Monday 20 March 2006, 03.30 PM

BERN CANTON.- Bleuler, Johann Heinrich, circa 1820. View of the Jungfrau from the Lauterbrunnenthal in the canton of Bern. Drawn and painted by J.H. Bleuler in Feuerthalen bey der Rheinbrücke von Schaffhausen. Gouache. 47.5 x 69.5 cm. Framed. - Well preserved.

Bleuler, Johann Heinrich, um 1820. Ansicht der Jungfrau von Lauterbrunnenthal aus im Canton Bern. Gez. u. gem. von J.H. Bleuler in Feuerthalen bey der Rheinbrücke von Schaffhausen. Gouache. 47,5 x 69,5 cm. Gerahmt. - Sehr schöne Vedute von gemäldehafter Wirkung. Guter Erhaltungszustand.

CHF 1 800 / 2 300 | (€ 1 860 / 2 370)

Sold for CHF 6 000 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3406 - A136 Old Master Prints - Monday 20 March 2006, 03.30 PM

BERN CANTON.- Freudenberger, Sigmund, circa 1790. A pair: 1. Départ du Soldat Suisse.2. Retour du Soldat Suisse dans le Pays.Each 22.3 x 27.4 cm. Framed. - Margin partially cut. Contemporary print.

Freudenberger, Sigmund, um 1790. Ein Paar: 1. Départ du Soldat Suisse. 2. Retour du Soldat Suisse dans le Pays. S. Freudenberger fecit à Berne chez l' auteur avec privilège. Je 22,3 x 27,4 cm. Gerahmt. - Marge teilweise geschnitten. Alter Abdruck.

CHF 1 900 / 2 700 | (€ 1 960 / 2 780)

Sold for CHF 1 680 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3407* - A136 Old Master Prints - Monday 20 March 2006, 03.30 PM

BERN CANTON.- Bleuler vicinity, circa 1830. The Reichenbach falls at Meiringen. Gouache. 42 x 59 cm. Backed with cardboard. Signed in Indian ink. Framed. - Opaque white shows minimal oxidation. - Splendid veduta with fresh-looking colouring.

Umkreis Bleuler, um 1830. Der Reichenbachfall bei Meiringen. Gouache. 42 x 59 cm. Auf Untersatzkarton aufgezogen. Dort in Tusche handschriftlich sign. Gerahmt. - Deckweiss minim oxydiert. - Prachtvolle Vedute in farbfrischem Kolorit.

CHF 1 800 / 2 500 | (€ 1 860 / 2 580)

Sold for CHF 2 880 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3408* - A136 Old Master Prints - Monday 20 March 2006, 03.30 PM

BERN CANTON.- Lory, Gabriel, son, circa 1824. Maison de Paysan à Ermatten. Déssiné par G. Lory fils, Gravée par J.Hürlimann.Original coloured aquatint. 19.8x28.2 cm. Gilded frame.

Lory, Gabriel, fils, um 1824. Maison de Paysan à Ermatten. Déssiné par G. Lory fils, Gravée par J.Hürlimann. Altkol. Aquatinta. 19,8 x 28,2 cm. Echtgoldrahmen.

CHF 300 / 400 | (€ 310 / 410)

Sold for CHF 420 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3410 - A136 Old Master Prints - Monday 20 March 2006, 03.30 PM

BERN CANTON. - Vue de l'Isle de St. Pierre sur le Lac de Bienne du Coté de Cerlier et de Neuville. Dessiné d'apres Nature par N. Sprunglin ... à Berne chez J. Burgi. Circa 1790. Etching with wash. 26 x 47 cm. Framed. - Somewhat dusty. Lightly stained on right margin outside of the drawing.

Vue de l'Isle de St. Pierre sur le Lac de Bienne du Coté de Cerlier et de Neuville. Dessiné d'apres Nature par N. Sprunglin ... à Berne chez J. Burgi. Um 1790.
Lavierte Umrissradierung.
26 x 47 cm. Gerahmt.

CHF 1 100 / 1 300 | (€ 1 130 / 1 340)

Sold for CHF 840 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3412* - A136 Old Master Prints - Monday 20 March 2006, 03.30 PM

CHUR.- Merian, Mathäus, Frankfurt, 1642. Copper engraving, 21 x 28 cm. Broad margin. - Upper margin somewhat soiled.

Merian, Mathäus, Frankfurt, 1642. Kupferstich, 21 x 28 cm. Breitrandig. - Der obere Rand etwas angeschmutzt.

CHF 300 / 400 | (€ 310 / 410)

Sold for CHF 240 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3414* - A136 Old Master Prints - Monday 20 March 2006, 03.30 PM

INTERLAKEN.- Winterlin, Anton, circa 1840. Gouache on Paper, 14.7 x 20 cm (image). Attributed and titled in pencil verso. Gilded frame. - Bright coloured etching. Idyllic veduta in very good condition.

Winterlin, Anton, um 1840. Gouache auf Papier, 14,7 x 20 cm (licht). Auf der Rückwand mit Bleistift zugeschrieben und betitelt. Echtgoldrahmen. - Farbfrisch im Kolorit. Stimmungsvolle Vedute in sehr gutem Zustand.

Sold for CHF 2 160 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3415 - A136 Old Master Prints - Monday 20 March 2006, 03.30 PM

INTERLAKEN.- Dikenmann, R., circa 1860. Vue d'Interlaken et d'Unterssen. Coloured etching in aquatint with blue plate. 14.7 x 38.8 cm. Gilded frame. - Very well preserved.

Dikenmann, R., um 1860. Vue d'Interlaken et d'Unterssen. Kol. Aquatinta mit Blauplatte. 14,7 x 38,8 cm. Echtgoldrahmen. - Sehr gut erhalten.

CHF 600 / 800 | (€ 620 / 820)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3416 - A136 Old Master Prints - Monday 20 March 2006, 03.30 PM

LUCERNE CANTON.- Walser, G. circa 1763. Canton Lucern Illustris Helvetiorum Res Publica Lucernensis... Contemporary coloured copper engraving map. 47.5 x 57.5 cm. Framed. - Well preserved condition.

Walser, G. um 1763. Canton Lucern Illustris Helvetiorum Res Publica Lucernensis... Altkol. Kupferstichkarte. 47,5 x 57,5 cm. Gerahmt. - Guter Erhaltungszustand.

CHF 400 / 600 | (€ 410 / 620)

Sold for CHF 480 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3417 - A136 Old Master Prints - Monday 20 March 2006, 03.30 PM

LUCERNE CANTON.- Hegi nach Wetzel, circa 1830. View of Brunnen in the direction of Unterwalden. Coloured aquatint. 19.5 x 27.5 cm. Gilded frame. - Minimal foxing.

Franz HEGI nach Johann Jakob WETZEL, um 1830. Vue de Brunnen vers le Canton d'Unterwalden.
Kolorierte Aquatintaradierung.
19,5 x 27,5 cm. Echtgoldrahmen.

CHF 300 / 400 | (€ 310 / 410)

Sold for CHF 300 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3418 - A136 Old Master Prints - Monday 20 March 2006, 03.30 PM

LUCERNE.- Merian, Mathäus. Lucerne. Copper engraving. 21.5 x 34.5 cm. Origin: Helvetian topography, Frankfurt 1654. Gilded frame. - Somewhat browned, slight foxing.

Merian, Mathäus. Lucern. Kupferstich. 21,5 x 34,5 cm. Aus: Topographie Helvetia, Frankfurt 1654. Echtgoldrahmen. - Etwas gebräunt, minim stockfleckig.

CHF 400 / 600 | (€ 410 / 620)

Sold for CHF 780 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3420 - A136 Old Master Prints - Monday 20 March 2006, 03.30 PM

LUCERNE.- Lucerne at midnight. J.Ul. Schell ad Viv. del., D.H(errliberger) Copper engraving. 15.3 x 27.5 cm. From the 1754 topography. Framed. - Nice broad-margined print in very good condition.

Lucern, von der Mitternacht Seite. J.Ul. Schell ad Viv. del., D.H(errliberger) Exc. Kupferstich. 15,3 x 27,5 cm. Aus der Topographie 1754. Gerahmt. - Schöner und breitrandiger Abdruck in sehr guter Erhaltung.

CHF 300 / 400 | (€ 310 / 410)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3421 - A136 Old Master Prints - Monday 20 March 2006, 03.30 PM

LUCERNE.- Lucerne in the morning. J.Ul. Schell ad Viv. del., D.H(errliberger) Copper engraving, 15.3 x 27.5 cm. From the 1754 topography. Framed.- Nice broad-margined print in very good condition.

Lucern, von der Morgen Seiten. J.Ul. Schell ad Viv. del., D.H(errliberger) Exc. Kupferstich, 15,3 x 27,5 cm. Aus der Topographie von 1754. Gerahmt.- Schöner u. breitrandiger Abdruck von sehr guter Erhaltung.

CHF 300 / 400 | (€ 310 / 410)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3422 - A136 Old Master Prints - Monday 20 March 2006, 03.30 PM

OBWALDEN.- Sarnen.- Rordorf, C. after Johann Jakob Wetzel. Published by Orell Füssli & company, Zurich. Contemporary coloured aquatint. 19 x 27.3 cm. From: The lakes of Switzerland, 1827. Gilded frame. - Very nice piece in perfect condition.

Sarnen.- Rordorf, C. nach Johann Jakob Wetzel. Publié par Orell Füssli & Comp. à Zurich. Altkol. Aquatinta. 19 x 27,3 cm. Aus: Les Lacs de la Suisse, 1827. Echtgoldrahmen. - Sehr schönes, tadellos erhaltenes Exemplar.

CHF 800 / 1 000 | (€ 820 / 1 030)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3423 - A136 Old Master Prints - Monday 20 March 2006, 03.30 PM

OBWALDEN.- Lungern.- Rordorf, C. after Johann Jakob Wetzel. Published by Orell Füssli & company, Zurich. Contemporary coloured aquatint. 18.2 x 27 cm. From: The lakes of Switzerland, 1827. Gilded frame. - Very nice piece in perfect condition.

Lungern.- Rordorf, C. nach Johann Jakob Wetzel. Publié par Orell Füssli & Comp. à Zurich. Altkol. Aquatinta. 18,2 x 27 cm. Aus: Les Lacs de la Suisse, 1827. Echtgoldrahmen. - Sehr schönes Exemplar in tadelloser Erhaltung.

Sold for CHF 1 920 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3426* - A136 Old Master Prints - Monday 20 March 2006, 03.30 PM

SCHAFFHAUSEN.- Bleuler, Heinrich (Zollikon 1758 - 1823 Feuerthalen). The Rhine Falls. Pen and ink drawing in brown, brown and grey washed, opaque white and water color. 38 x 53.5 cm. Bottom right marked, signed and dated with pen: Rhinfahl bëÿ Schafhause H.Bleüler de Feuerthalen beÿ Schafhausen 1789. Numbered bottom left: No. 5. - On contemporary paper backing. - Impressive close-up of the famous falls.

Bleuler, Heinrich (Zollikon 1758 - 1823 Feuerthalen). Der Rheinfall. Feder in Braun, braun u. grau laviert, Deckweiss u. Aquarell. 38 x 53,5 cm. Re. unt. mit der Feder bez., sign. u. dat.: Rhinfahl bëÿ Schafhause H.Bleüler de Feuerthalen beÿ Schafhausen 1789. Li. unt. num.: No. 5. - Alt auf Untersatzbogen aufgezogen. - Eindrucksvolle Nahansicht des berühmten Wasserfalls.

CHF 1 500 / 2 000 | (€ 1 550 / 2 060)

Sold for CHF 1 440 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3428 - A136 Old Master Prints - Monday 20 March 2006, 03.30 PM

SCHAFFHAUSEN.- The Rhine Falls from Schaffhausen. Gouache in Grey and brown, heightened with white. 33 x 46.5 cm. Signed and dated bottom right: Bornet, 1848. Framed.- Very nicely composed view of the famous Falls in outstanding condition.

Der Rheinfall von Schaffhausen. Gouache in Grau und Braun, weiss gehöht. 33 x 46,5 cm. Re. unt. sign. u. dat.: Bornet, 1848. Gerahmt.- Besonders fein ausgearbeitete Ansicht der berühmten Wasserfälle, in hervorragender Erhaltung.

CHF 800 / 1 200 | (€ 820 / 1 240)

Sold for CHF 900 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3430 - A136 Old Master Prints - Monday 20 March 2006, 03.30 PM

SCHAFFHAUSEN.- Bleuler, Johann Ludwig (Feuerthalen 1792 - 1850 Schloss Laufen). View of the city of Schaffhausen, Switzerland seen from Steinhölzli. By Louis Bleuler, Schaffhausen, Switzerland. Watercolour and gouache. Grey gouache margin. 32 x 50 cm. Gilded frame. - Very nice view in perfect condition.

Bleuler, Johann Ludwig (Feuerthalen 1792 - 1850 Schloss Laufen). Vue de Ville de Schaffhouse en Suisse pris du Steinhölzli. Par Louis Bleuler a Schaffhausen en Suisse. Aquarell und Gouache. Mit grau gouachiertem Rand. 32 x 50 cm. Echtgoldrahmen. - Sehr schöne Ansicht in tadelloser Erhaltung.

Sold for CHF 2 640 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3432 - A136 Old Master Prints - Monday 20 March 2006, 03.30 PM

SWITZERLAND.- Seutters, circa 1740. Contemporary coloured copper engraving card after Walser with figurative Coat of arms cartouche 48.5 x 55.8 cm. Framed. - Extraordinately nice relief area map. Some browning on borders, top margin slightly cut, otherwise in good condition.

Seutters, um 1740. Rhaetia Foederata cum Confinibus et Subditis suis Valle Telina, Comitatu Clavennensi et Boromiensi... delineata. Altkol. Kupferstichkarte nach Walser mit figürl. Wappenkartusche 48,5 x 55,8 cm. Gerahmt. - Ausserordentlich schöne reliefierte Gebietskarte. Die Ränder etwas gebräunt, der obere Rand leicht beschnitten, sonst in guter Erhaltung.

CHF 700 / 900 | (€ 720 / 930)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3433 - A136 Old Master Prints - Monday 20 March 2006, 03.30 PM

SWITZERLAND.- Gerard Mercator, circa 1650. margin coloured. Copper engraving map. 38 x 50 cm. Framed. - Minor foxing and dusted. Otherwise well preserved.

Helvetica cum finitimis regionibus confoederatis. Descibebat Gerard Mercator et exudet Guiljelmus Blaeu. Um 1650. Grenzkol. Kupferstichkarte. 38 x 50 cm. Gerahmt. - Minim stockfleckig und angestaubt. Sonst gut erhalten.

CHF 400 / 500 | (€ 410 / 520)

Sold for CHF 360 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3434 - A136 Old Master Prints - Monday 20 March 2006, 03.30 PM

SWITZERLAND.- Janssonius, Johann, circa 1656. Zurichgow et Basiliensis provincia. Contemporary copper engraving map. 38.1 x 50.1 cm. Gilded frame. - Some browning, otherwise well preserved.

Janssonius, Johann, um 1656. Zurichgow et Basiliensis provincia. Altkol. Kupferstichkarte. 38,1 x 50,1 cm. Goldrahmen. - Etwas gebräunt, sonst gut erhalten.

CHF 300 / 400 | (€ 310 / 410)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3435 - A136 Old Master Prints - Monday 20 March 2006, 03.30 PM

SWITZERLAND.- From the Münster chronicles, circa 1560. Wood cut map. 27.2 x 41 cm. Framed. - Browned, right lower corner cut close to margin line professionally restored.

Aus der Münsterchronik, um 1560. Die IIII. Tafel dieser Chronick enhaltet inn die alt Hevetiam Julü Cesaris mit ihren anstössen so im vierdten Buch begriffen. Holzschnittkarte. 27,2 x 41 cm. Gerahmt. - Gebräunt, die knapp vor der Einfassungslinie beschnittene rechte untere Ecke fachmännisch ergänzt.

CHF 300 / 400 | (€ 310 / 410)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3436 - A136 Old Master Prints - Monday 20 March 2006, 03.30 PM

SWITZERLAND.- The first panel shows Switzerland and neighboring countries. Coloured wood cut. 25.5 x 34.5 cm. From Sebastian Münsters' Cosmography. Circa 1580. Blumer 30. Framed. - Some browning.

Die erste Tafel innhaltend das Schweizerlandt mit den anstossenden Ländern. Kol. Holzschnitt. 25,5 x 34,5 cm. Aus Sebastian Münsters Kosmographie. Um 1580. Blumer 30. Gerahmt. - Etwas gebräunt.

CHF 300 / 400 | (€ 310 / 410)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3438* - A136 Old Master Prints - Monday 20 March 2006, 03.30 PM

SWITZERLAND.- J. J. Scheuchzer, circa 1730. Nouvelle Carte de la Suisse Divisées en ses Treize Cantons... Amsterdam chez Jean Convens et Corneille Mortier. Printed in 4 parts, coloured copper engraved map with large allegorical cartouches and numerous scenic drawings. 96.3x118 cm. Framed. - A few small defects. Cut, backed with canvas. Representative Swiss map for the 18th century.

J. J. Scheuchzer, um 1730. Nouvelle Carte de la Suisse Divisées en ses Treize Cantons... Amsterdam chez Jean Convens et Corneille Mortier. In 4 Teile gedruckte kol. Kupferstichkarte mit grosssen allegorischen Kartuschen und zahlr. landschaftl. Darst. 96,3x118 cm. Gerahmt. Einige kleine Defekte. Geschnitten u. auf Leinwand aufgezogen. - Repräsentative Schweizerkarte des 18. Jh.

CHF 2 000 / 3 000 | (€ 2 060 / 3 090)

Sold for CHF 2 400 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query