Lot 3637* - A166 Old Master Prints - Friday, 20. September 2013, 11.00 AM

ITALY - NAPLES.-Neapolitan, 1st half of the 19th century. Vesuvius spewing flames by night. Gouache, 28 x 42,4 cm. With black pen outer line and grey gouached margins. Entitled in the centre of the lower margin: Eruzione de 26 Feb. 1822. Framed. – Fine view in good condition.

Neapolitanisch, 1. H. 19. Jh.. Der Feuer speiende Vesuv bei Nacht. Gouache, 28 x 42,4 cm. Die Einfassungslinie mit schwarzer Feder und grau gouachierten Rändern. Im unteren Rand mittig betitelt: Eruzione de 26 Feb. 1822. Gerahmt. - Schöne Vedute in guter Erhaltung.

CHF 1 200 / 1 600 | (€ 1 120 / 1 500)

Sold for CHF 2 400