Old Master Prints

Friday 20 September 2013, 11.00 AM

search

My Search

Sortieren

Lot 3657 - A166 Old Master Prints - Friday 20 September 2013, 11.00 AM

CALLOT, JACQUES (1592 Nancy 1635).Siège de la Citadelle de St.-Martin dans L'Ile de Rè. Circa 1628. Six etchings, each ca. 53.5 x 44.5 cm. Also 10 prints for the borders. Total size of all prints mounted: 145 x 167 cm. WVZ Lieure 654 I (of II). – The six etchings and border mounted on linen and divided into 28 segments. With scattered tiny tears mostly in the margins. With other minor issues relating to condition and handling. Overall good condition. - Very rare.

Siège de la Citadelle de St.-Martin dans L'Ile de Rè. Um 1628. Sechs Radierungen, je ca. 53,5 x 44,5 cm. Dazu zehn Drucke für die Randeinfassung. Gesamtgrösse aller montierten Drucke: 145 x 167 cm. WVZ Lieure 654 I (von II, vor der Bezeichnung der Platten mit den Buchstaben). - Im Auftrag Ludwig XIII schuf Callot eine monumentale Darstellung zweier siegreicher Seeschlachten der französischen Geschichte. Aus der Vogelperspektive gesehen werden hier die Vertreibung der Engländer von der Il de Rè sowie die Einnahme von La Rochelle im Jahr 1628 dargestellt, zwei entscheidende Momente im Aufbau der äusseren und inneren Macht Frankreichs. - Die sechs Radierungen und gestochenen Schmuckränder zur Gesamtansicht auf Leinen alt aufgezogen und zur Faltung in 28 Segmente aufgeteilt. Einzelne restaurierte Risse, überwiegend in den Rändern. Kleinere Erhaltungsmängel und Gebrauchsspuren. Insgesamt in guter Erhaltung. - Sehr selten.

CHF 6 000 / 8 000 | (€ 5 610 / 7 480)

Sold for CHF 9 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3662* - A166 Old Master Prints - Friday 20 September 2013, 11.00 AM

REMBRANDT, HARMENSZ VAN RIJN (Leiden 1606 -1669 Amsterdam).The old man with the fur cap, 1640. Etching, overworked with dry point. On thick laid paper with watermark. (fragmented). 14.8 x 13.8 cm (Sheet size: 15.8 x 14.7 cm). White/Boon 265 II; Bartsch 265; Nowell-Usticke 265 II (of III, with vertical line to the side of the left cheek.). – Silvery impression with small margin around the fully visible plate edge. With scattered minor foxing. Small tear on the lower left margin as far as the plate edge. Verso remains of old mount and some old annotations in brown pen. Overall in very fine condition. - Provenance: collectors‘ stamps from the former Zurich Polytechnic, Lugt 2066a and Lugt 711b.

Der Greis mit gespaltener Pelzmütze, 1640. Radierung, mit der kalten Nadel überarbeitet. Auf festem Bütten mit Wz. (fragmentiert). 14,8 x 13,8 cm (Blattgrösse: 15,8 x 14,7 cm). White/Boon 265 II; Bartsch 265; Nowell-Usticke 265 II (von III, mit dem vertikalen Strich seitlich der linken Backe.). - Silbriger Druck mit kleinem Rand um die voll sichtbare Plattenkante. Einzelne winzige Stockfleckchen. Kleine Läsur am unteren linken Rand bis zur Plattenkante. Verso Reste alter Montierung und wenige alte Notationen mit brauner Feder. Insgesamt in sehr schöner Erhaltung. - Provenienz: Sammler- und Doublettenstempel des ehem. Polytechnikums Zürich, Lugt 2066a und Lugt 711b.

Sold for CHF 9 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3612 - A166 Old Master Prints - Friday 20 September 2013, 11.00 AM

BLEULER, JOHANN LUDWIG (Feuerthalen 1792 - 1850 Schloss Lauffen).La source de Rhin intermediat, par Louis Bleuler a Schafhouse. Gouache, 32,5 x 47,5 cm. With black pen outer line and grey gouached margins. Signed and entitled in the margin. Gold frame. – Minor rubbing, the text somewhat faded. Overall fine condition.

CHF 2 000 / 3 000 | (€ 1 870 / 2 800)

Sold for CHF 4 560

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3620 - A166 Old Master Prints - Friday 20 September 2013, 11.00 AM

LAKE ZURICH - MEILEN.-Johannes Hofmeister (1721 Zurich 1806) and Heinrich Brupbacher (1758 Wädenswil 1835). Meile au Bord du Lac de Zurich du Côte d' L'orient, Contenant plusieurs belles Campagnes de Meile. Circa 1794. Partially coloured etching. 16.5 x 25.5 cm. With engraved number on the upper right margin: 9. Numbered in pen lower right: 10. - From the second edition of the album: "Der Zurich-See mit allen seinen Angrenzungen in seiner Lage ..." – In untouched condition with fresh colour. - Very rare.

CHF 1 000 / 1 500 | (€ 930 / 1 400)

Sold for CHF 4 320

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3663* - A166 Old Master Prints - Friday 20 September 2013, 11.00 AM

REMBRANDT, HARMENSZ VAN RIJN (Leiden 1606 -1669 Amsterdam).Old man looking down in a tall fur cap. Circa 1635. Etching, 11.9 x 10.6 cm. (Sheet size). White/Boon 290; Bartsch 290; Nowell-Usticke 290 probably II. On thin laid paper, partly with fine margin and with partly visible plate edge. Fully lined. Provenance: collectors‘ stamps from the former Zurich Polytechnic, Lugt 2066a and Lugt 711b.

Niederblickender Greis in hoher Fellmütze. Um 1635. Radierung, 11,9 x 10,6 cm. (Blattgrösse). White/Boon 290; Bartsch 290; Nowell-Usticke 290 wohl II (von fünf, vor den Überarbeitungen und dem horizontalen Kratzer über der der Fellmütze). - Auf dünnem Bütten, teilweise mit feinem Rändchen und stellenweise sichtbarer Plattenkante. Ganzflächig doubliert, mit geschlossenem Lock über der Fellmütze. - Provenienz: Sammler- und Douplettenstempel des ehemaligen Polytechnikums Zürich, Lugt 2066a und Lugt 711b.

Sold for CHF 4 320

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3603 - A166 Old Master Prints - Friday 20 September 2013, 11.00 AM

BANTLI, LEONHARD (1810 Meilen 1880).View of Rapperswil. Watercolour, 17.5 x 25 cm. Black pen outer line and grey gouached margins. Signed lower left: L.Bantli f. – Very good, almost untouched condition. Rare.

CHF 500 / 700 | (€ 470 / 650)

Sold for CHF 4 080

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3614 - A166 Old Master Prints - Friday 20 September 2013, 11.00 AM

BLEULER, JOHANN LUDWIG (Feuerthalen 1792 - 1850 Schloss Lauffen).Vue contre St. Marie et la Vallée de Medels. Goauche, 32 x 47.5 cm. With black pen outer line and grey gouached margins. Entitled and signed in black pen in centre of margin: par Louis Bleuler a Schafhouse. Gold frame. – Minor rubbing, the text more faded. Overall fine condition.

Sold for CHF 3 840

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3660 - A166 Old Master Prints - Friday 20 September 2013, 11.00 AM

REMBRANDT, HARMENSZ VAN RIJN (Leiden 1606 - 1669 Amsterdam).The return of the prodigal son. Etching on brownish laid paper 15.7 x 13.5 cm. Engraved signature and date within the image: Rembrandt f. 1636. Bartsch 91; Nowell-Eusticke 91 IV(von IV, Beaumont). – Strong even impression with small margin (0.5 cm) around the plate edge. - Very good condition. - Provenance: Kurt Meissner collection, Zurich.

Die Rückkehr des verlorenen Sohns. Radierung auf bräunlichem Bütten, 15,7 x 13,5 cm. Innerhalb der Darstellung gestochen signiert und datiert: Rembrandt f. 1636. Bartsch 91; Nowell-Eusticke 91 IV(von IV, Beaumont). - Kräftiger gleichmässiger Druck mit kleinem Rand (0,5 cm) um die Plattenkante. - Sehr guter Erhaltungszustand. - Provenienz: Sammlung Kurt Meissner, Zürich.

CHF 800 / 1 200 | (€ 750 / 1 120)

Sold for CHF 3 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3692 - A166 Old Master Prints - Friday 20 September 2013, 11.00 AM

CARLONE, MARCO GREGORIO (1742 Rome 1796).Nach Franc Smagliewicz. Lot of four engravings, two with wall decoration of "Domus aurea" and two with further antique wall decorations. Copper engravings with watercolour, each 58 x 63 cm (image). In decorative frames. – With full margin and with fresh colours.

Nach Francizek Smagliewicz. Lot von insgesamt vier Stichen, davon zwei mit Wandekorationen des "Domus aurea" und zwei mit weiteren antiken Wandekorationen. Aquarellierte Kupferstiche, jeweils 58 x 63 cm (licht). In dekorativen Rahmungen. - Mit dem vollen Rand und in farbfrischer Erhaltung.

Sold for CHF 3 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3613 - A166 Old Master Prints - Friday 20 September 2013, 11.00 AM

BLEULER, JOHANN LUDWIG (Feuerthalen 1792 - 1850 Schloss Lauffen).Vue de la jonction des 2. sources du Rhin par Louis Bleuler a Schafhouse. Gouache, 31,5 x 47,5 cm. With black pen outer line and grey gouached margins. Entitled and signed on lower edge of sheet in black pen. Gold frame. – The text very faded, with minor rubbing. Overall fine condition.

Sold for CHF 3 360

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3611 - A166 Old Master Prints - Friday 20 September 2013, 11.00 AM

BLEULER, JOHANN LUDWIG (Feuerthalen 1792 - 1850 Schloss Lauffen).Le pont du milieu de la Via Mala. par Louis Bleuler à Schaffhouse en Suisse. Gouache, 31.5 x 48 cm. With black brush outer lines and grey gouached margins. Entitled and signed centre bottom on the margins: par Louis Bleuler à Schaffouse en Suisse. Gold frame. – The margins cut, with minor rubbing, the lower margin more heavily rubbed. Overall fine condition.

Sold for CHF 3 120

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3654 - A166 Old Master Prints - Friday 20 September 2013, 11.00 AM

SADELER, AEGIDIUS II (Antwerp, circa 1570 - 1629 Prague).Bartholomäus Spranger and his wife Christina Müller, circa 1600. Engraving, 29.7 x 41.54 cm. Hollstein 332 I (of II). – Fine even impression with text band. Cut up to the plate edge. With bonded margins and plate edge retraced. Fully backed. Some margin tears professionally closed. Overall very fine condition.

Bartholomäus Spranger und seine Gattin Christina Müller, um 1600. Kupferstich, 29,7 x 41,54 cm. Hollstein 332 I (von II, vor der Adresse Marco Sadelers). - Hauptblatt der Druckgraphik des niederländischen Manierismus. - Schöner, gleichmässiger Druck mit dem Schriftrand. Auf die Plattenkante geschnitten. Mit angefaserten Rändern und nachgezogener Plattenkante. Ganzflächig alt hinterlegt. Dabei wurden einige Risse in den Rändern professionell geschlossen. Insgesamt in sehr schöner Erhaltung.

Sold for CHF 3 120

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3609 - A166 Old Master Prints - Friday 20 September 2013, 11.00 AM

BLEULER, JOHANN HEINRICH (Zollikon 1787 - 1857 Feuerthalen).Die erste Rheinbrücke im Medelserthal Canton Graubünden Gouache, 49 x 71 cm. With black pen outer line grey gouached margins. Entitled, inscribed and dated in the margins: gemahlt von J.H.Bleüler Sohn 1815 in Feuerthalen bey Schaffhouse. Framed. – Very good condition.

Sold for CHF 2 880

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3610 - A166 Old Master Prints - Friday 20 September 2013, 11.00 AM

BLEULER, JOHANN HEINRICH (Zollikon 1758-1823 Feuerthalen).La vallée du Rhône. Vue prise de la Forclaz. Watercolour and gouache, 60.5 x 87.5 cm. Title and attribution in black pen on the passepartout. Gold frame.- Very good condition.

Sold for CHF 2 880

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3643 - A166 Old Master Prints - Friday 20 September 2013, 11.00 AM

BOOK ILLUMINATION.-France, circa 1420. Page from a book of hours with ornamented letter D: "D"omine... with a depiction of King David at prayer. Opaque colour on vellum heightened with gold. 20.5 x 14.5 cm. - Provenance: Kurt Meissner collection, Zurich.

Frankreich, um 1420. Buchseite aus einem Livre d'heure mit ausgeschmückter Initiale "D"omine... mit der Darstellung König Davids im Gebet. Deckfarben auf Pergament, mit Gold gehöht. 20,5 x 14,5 cm. - Provenienz: Sammlung Kurt Meissner, Zürich.

CHF 700 / 900 | (€ 650 / 840)

Sold for CHF 2 880

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3637* - A166 Old Master Prints - Friday 20 September 2013, 11.00 AM

ITALY - NAPLES.-Neapolitan, 1st half of the 19th century. Vesuvius spewing flames by night. Gouache, 28 x 42,4 cm. With black pen outer line and grey gouached margins. Entitled in the centre of the lower margin: Eruzione de 26 Feb. 1822. Framed. – Fine view in good condition.

Neapolitanisch, 1. H. 19. Jh.. Der Feuer speiende Vesuv bei Nacht. Gouache, 28 x 42,4 cm. Die Einfassungslinie mit schwarzer Feder und grau gouachierten Rändern. Im unteren Rand mittig betitelt: Eruzione de 26 Feb. 1822. Gerahmt. - Schöne Vedute in guter Erhaltung.

CHF 1 200 / 1 600 | (€ 1 120 / 1 500)

Sold for CHF 2 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3619 - A166 Old Master Prints - Friday 20 September 2013, 11.00 AM

LAKE ZURICH - MEILEN.-Johannes Hofmeister (1721 Zurich 1806) and Heinrich Brupbacher (1758 Wädenswil 1835). Meile au bord du Lac de Zurich du Côte d' L'orient., Contenant les Environs de Ll'Eglise dessiné d'apres la Nature. Circa 1794. Etching with original colour. 16.5 x 25.8 cm. Numbered lower right in pen: 12. – From the first edition of the album: "Der Zurich-See mit allen seinen Angrenzungen in seiner Lage ..."- With a small tear on the lower margin to just over the plate edge. Otherwise in almost untouched condition with fresh colours. - Very rare.

Sold for CHF 2 280

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3673* - A166 Old Master Prints - Friday 20 September 2013, 11.00 AM

ENSOR, JAMES (1860 Ostende 1949).La crypte. La crypte, 1888. Drypoint on Simili-Japan, 13.8 x 9.9 cm (sheet size: 25 x 16 cm). Signature in the plate lower left: Ensor. Taevernier 26. Framed. – Early impression with clearly visible engraved signature lower left in the plate. Minor sunning. Very good condition. - Rare. - Provenance: Collection of Dr. Trüssel, Bern.

La crypte.
La crypte, 1888. Kaltnadelradierung auf Simili-Japan, 13,8 x 9,9 cm (Bogengrösse: 25 x 16 cm). In der Platte unten links gestochen signiert: Ensor. Taevernier 26. Gerahmt. - Frühdruck mit der deutlich lesbaren gestochenen Signatur in der Platte unten links. Minim lichtrandig. Sehr guter Erhaltungszustand. - Selten. - Provenienz: Sammlung Dr. Trüssel, Bern.

CHF 900 / 1 200 | (€ 840 / 1 120)

Sold for CHF 2 280

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3640 - A166 Old Master Prints - Friday 20 September 2013, 11.00 AM

ITALY.-Anonymous, 19th century, after engravings from the early 18th century. Set of five views: 1. Two scenes of sea battles between the Turks and the Malese ; 2.Thee images with Maltese ships. Watercolour, brown and black pen, heightened with white on laid paper. Two views each 27 x 42 cm and three views each 16 x 21 cm. All framed. In very good condition with fresh colours.

Anonym, 19. Jahrhundert nach Stichvorlagen des frühen 18. Jh.. Folge von fünf Ansichten: 1. Zwei Darstellungen der Seeschlacht zwischen Türken und Maltesern im Jahr 1944 ; 2. Drei Dartellungen von maltesichen Schiffen. Aquarell, Feder in Braun und Schwarz, weiss gehöht auf Bütten. Zwei Ansichten je 27 x 42 cm und drei Ansichten je 16 x 21 cm. Alle Blätter gerahmt. - In sehr guter, farbfrischer Erhaltung.

CHF 1 500 / 2 000 | (€ 1 400 / 1 870)

Sold for CHF 2 160

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3665* - A166 Old Master Prints - Friday 20 September 2013, 11.00 AM

REMBRANDT, HARMENSZ VAN RIJN (Leiden 1606 -1669 Amsterdam).Jan Asselijn, painter (Krabbetje), circa 1647. Etching, drypoint and burin. On thin laid paper without watermark. 17.3 x 17 cm (Sheet size). White/Boon 277 III; Bartsch 277; Nowell-Usticke 277 IV (of VI,). – The upper and lower margins more heavily cut, the left and right margins cut just to the plate edge. Verso with remains of old mount. Excellent, even and delineated impression. - Provenance: collection of Dr. F. Pokorny (mid 19th century), Vienna, Lugt 788; unknown collector’s stamp, Lugt 2909a; collectors‘ stamps from the former Zurich polytechnic, Lugt 2066a and Lugt 711b.

Jan Asselijn, Maler (Krabbetje), um 1647. Radierung, Kaltnadel und Stichel. Auf dünnem Bütten ohne Wz.. 17,3 x 17 cm (Blattgrösse). White/Boon 277 III; Bartsch 277; Nowell-Usticke 277 IV (von VI, vor der Überätzung der Platte). - Ober- und Unterrand stärker beschnitten, links und rechts knapp auf der Plattenkante. Rückseite mit Resten alter Montierung. - Ausgezeichneter, gleichmässiger und differenzierter Druck. - Provenienz: Sammlung Dr. F. Pokorny (Mitte 19. Jh.), Wien, Lugt 788; unbekannter Sammlerstempel, Lugt 2909a; Sammler- und Douplettentstempel des ehemaligen Polytechnikums Zürich, Lugt 2066a und Lugt 711b.

CHF 1 800 / 2 500 | (€ 1 680 / 2 340)

Sold for CHF 2 160

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3607 - A166 Old Master Prints - Friday 20 September 2013, 11.00 AM

BLEULER, JOHANN HEINRICH (Zollikon 1758-1823 Feuerthalen).Ansicht von dem Schloss Habsburg und dem Bad Schinznach in Aargau. Nach der Natur gez. u. gem. von J.Heinr: Bleuler. in Feuerthalen bey der Rheinbrücke von Schaffhausen. Gouache, 41 x 59 cm. With a black brush outer line and grey gouached margin. Entitled and inscribed in the margin. Framed. – Some foxing in parts, the margins with slight rubbing and soiling. Rare.

Sold for CHF 2 040

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3664 - A166 Old Master Prints - Friday 20 September 2013, 11.00 AM

REMBRANDT, HARMENSZ VAN RIJN (Leiden 1606 - 1669 Amserdam).Three Orientals (Jacob and Laban?), 1641. Etching, 14,5 x 11,5 cm. Bartsch 118; Nowell-Usticke 118 II; White/Boon (Hollstein) 118 II. – Strong dark impression partly with fine margin around the partly visible plate edge, where not cut to edge. The right and upper margin cut slightly unevenly. Some even foxing and minor browning. Brown stain in the centre of the image, as well as a tiny hole. The left outer margin with slight stain. The upper margin to the left with thin patch, partly backed. Overall good condition. - Provenance: Collection of Werner Gross, Rorschach (hand-written note on the back of the frame).

Die drei Orientalen (Jakob und Laban?), 1641. Radierung, 14,5 x 11,5 cm. Bartsch 118; Nowell-Usticke 118 II; White/Boon (Hollstein) 118 II. - Kräftiger, tiefschwarzer Druck teils mit feinem Rändchen um die stellenweise sichtbare Plattenkante, sonst auf diese geschnitten. Der rechte und der obere Rand leicht unregelmässig beschnitten. Gleichmässig dezent stockfleckig und wenig gebräunt. In der Mitte der Darstellung mit Braunfleck und winzigem Löchlein. Am linken äusseren Rand mit weiterem Fleck. Der obere Rand links mit Dünnstelle, die teils hinterlegt ist. Insgesamt in guter Erhaltung. - Provenienz: Sammlung Werner Gross, Rorschach (handschriftliche Notiz auf der Rückseite der Rahmung).

CHF 1 200 / 1 500 | (€ 1 120 / 1 400)

Sold for CHF 2 040

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3606 - A166 Old Master Prints - Friday 20 September 2013, 11.00 AM

BLEULER, JOHANN HEINRICH (Zollikon 1787 - 1857 Feuerthalen).Meiringen im Oberhaslethal Canton Bern. Gouache, 51 x 70 cm. With a black brush outer line and grey-green gouached margins. Signed and dated lower left: fec. Johann Heinrich Bleuler fils, 1819. Old gold frame. Fully mounted on old mount. Slight even browning. Overall good condition.

Sold for CHF 1 920

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3621 - A166 Old Master Prints - Friday 20 September 2013, 11.00 AM

LAKE ZURICH - MEILEN.-Johannes Hofmeister (1721 Zurich 1806) and Heinrich Brupbacher (1758 Wädenswil 1835). Meile au bord du Lac de Zurich du Côte d' L'occident, Contenant les Environs de Ll'Eglise dessiné d'apres la Nature. Circa 1794. Etching with original colour. 16.5 x 25.8 cm. With engraved number in upper right margin: 10. Numbered in pen lower right: 11. - From the second edition of the album: "Der Zurich-See mit allen seinen Angrenzungen in seiner Lage ...". – Almost untouched condition with fresh colours. Very rare.

Sold for CHF 1 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3649 - A166 Old Master Prints - Friday 20 September 2013, 11.00 AM

GRAF, URS (Solthurn, circa 1485 - vor 1528).Lot of six wood cuts. From the suite: The Passion of Christ, 1506. including: 1. The Jews threaten Christ with stoning. 2. Christus before Hannas 3. Judas brings back the pieces of silver 4. Christus before Herod, Christ before Pilate – the freeing of Barrabas 5. The flagellation 6. Kaiphas tears his cloak. Woodcuts on laid paper with watermark of Ox head. 21.5 x 15.5 and 22 x 16 cm. Each with Latin text verso. – Very fine impressions with small margin around the outer line. Each inscribed and numbered in brown pen in lower margin in Latin. With scattered tiny ters and small paper losses. In very fine condition. Provenance: Dr. A.M.Klipstein ( b. 1885), Bern, Lugt 2803.

Lot von sechs Holzschnitten. Aus der Folge: Die Passion Christi, 1506. Dabei: 1. Die Juden drohen Christus zu steinigen 2. Christus vor Hannas und die Verleugnung Petri 3. Judas bringt die Silberlinge zurück 4. Christus vor Herodes Christus vor Pilatus -Freigabe Barrabas 5. Geißelung Christi 6. Kaiphas zerreist sein Kleid. Holzschnitte auf Bütten mit Wz. Ochsenkopf. Von 21,5 x 15,5 und 22 x 16 cm. Verso jeweils mit lateinischem Text. - Sehr schöne Drucke mit kleinem Rand um die Einfassungslinien. Jeweils mit brauner Feder im unteren Rand in lateinischer Sprache bezeichnet und nummeriert. Vereinzelte winzige Läsuren und kleine Papierverluste. In sehr schöner Erhaltung. - Provenienz: Dr. A.M.Klipstein ( geb. 1885), Bern, Lugt 2803.

CHF 500 / 700 | (€ 470 / 650)

Sold for CHF 1 800

Details My catalogue Query