Asian Art

Asian Art has been one of Koller’s main specialities for over fifty years. Created and developed by Berti Aschmann, whose personal collection is today in Zurich’s Rietberg Museum, our twice-yearly auctions of Asian art are important dates in the agenda of collectors from around the world, and particularly from China. In recent years, numerous rare bronzes from the Himalaya region and from China have been purchased for important prices in our sales by new collectors from Asia. Many of the objects in Koller’s auctions have been in Swiss private collections for many years and so are practically unknown to the general public, which renders them all the more attractive and exciting to professionals and collectors.

Regi Preiswerk

Hardturmstrasse 102
8031 Zurich
asianart@kollerauctions.com
+41 44 445 63 13

Stefanie Haider

Hardturmstrasse 102
8031 Zurich
asianart@kollerauctions.com
+41 44 445 63 13

Carmen Abderhalden-Liou

Hardturmstrasse 102
8031 Zurich
abderhalden@kollerauctions.com
+41 44 445 63 74

Brigitte Huber

Hardturmstrasse 102
8031 Zurich
huber@kollerauctions.com
+41 44 445 63 74

Upcoming auctions

W259AS - Asian Art: Japan, India, South-East Asia (West)
A195AS - Asian Art: Japan, India, South-East Asia
03.12.2020
A195AS - Asian Art: Himalaya, China
03.12.2020

Past auctions

ibid112 - Ibid Asian Art
07.07.2020
A193AS - Asian Art: Japan, India, South-East Asia
01.07.2020
 
A193AS - Asian Art: Himalaya, China
01.07.2020
 
A192 - The Müller-Frei Collection
16.06.2020
 

A MAGNIFICENT GILT COPPER FIGURE OF A FOUR ARMED GODDESS. Tibet, 14th/15th c. Height 30 cm. Very possibly from Densatil monastery. Unsealed. ***This item is subject to special bidding conditions, please let us know if you wish to bid on it***
CHF 329 700

A MAGNIFICENT GILT COPPER FIGURE OF A FOUR ARMED GODDESS. Tibet, 14th/15th c. Height 30 cm. Very possibly from Densatil monastery. Unsealed. ***This item is subject to special bidding conditions, please let us know if you wish to bid on it***

Nepalesische Schule in Tibet, 14./ 15. Jh. H 30 cm.
Feuervergoldete Kupferlegierung mit zahlreichen Steineinlagen. Die Perlen sind später ergänzt worden. Die Göttin, wahrscheinlich Tara oder Prajnaparamita, sitzt in lalitasana locker und elegant auf einem doppelten Lotosthron. Die vordere Rechte hält einen Vajra, die Linke ruht auf dem Unterschenkel, während das hintere Händepaar erblühte Blumenstängel hält. Bunte Steineinlagen und ein Garudakopf zieren die Krone. Reicher Schmuck bedeckt den Oberkörper, das Beinkleid ist mit Steineinlagen in Blümchenform belegt. Das Gesicht mit dem vertikalen dritten Auge ist leicht zur Seite geneigt und zeigt einen versunkenen Ausdruck. Die am Hinterkopf sichtbare Befestigung, die unten am Sockel entfernt worden ist, spricht dafür, dass diese Figur Teil eines der grossartigen Tashigomang (einer Art figurenbesetztem Stupa) des Klosters Densatil gewesen ist. Dieses Kloster, eins der prächtigsten in ganz Tibet, ist während der Kulturrevolution komplett zerstört worden. Mehrere Forschungsprojekte, darunter eins der Universität Leipzig, befassen sich zur Zeit mit der virtuellen Rekonstruktion des Klosters und seiner Schätze.
A MAGNIFICENT GILT COPPER FIGURE OF A FOUR ARMED GODDESS. Tibet, 14th/15th c. Height 30 cm. Very possibly from Densatil monastery. Unsealed. ***This item is subject to special bidding conditions, please let us know if you wish to bid on it***