Old Master Drawings

Saturday 20 September 2008, 10.00 AM

search

My Search

Sortieren

Lot 3411 - A146 Old Master Drawings - Saturday 20 September 2008, 10.00 AM

BARBIERI, GIOVANNI FRANCESCO, IL GUERNICO

(Cento 1591-1666 Bologna)
Death of St. Joseph.
Black and red chalk, squared in red chalk. Old mount.
37.6 x 41.3 cm.
37,6 x 41,3 cm.

CHF 25 000 / 40 000 | (€ 23 360 / 37 380)

Sold for CHF 102 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3636 - A146 Old Master Drawings - Saturday 20 September 2008, 10.00 AM

VAN GOYEN, JAN JOSEFSZ (Leiden 1596 - 1656 Hague), Two peasants sitting in front of a strawthatched farmhouse by a pond. Black chalk on laid paper with watermark: double eagle. Framing line in brown pen. Monogrammed and dated on lower right: VG 1644. Verso: old inscription in black pencil: Vangoyen, and old number: 182. Old numbering in brown pen:15. 15.3 x 26.7 cm. Framed. Provenance: Collection Chevalier Ricci Galerie Marguerite Schulthess, Basel Collection Prof. Merke, Basel Private collection, Switzerland Literature: H.U. Beck, Jan van Goyen (1596-1656), Werkverzeichnis der Zeichnungen, Amsterdam 1972, Bd.I, Nr. 152 with illustr.

(Leiden 1596 - 1656 Hague),
Zwei sitzende Bauern vor einem strohgedeckten Bauernhaus an einem Teich.
Schwarze Kreide auf Bütten mit Wz. Doppelkopfadler
Die Einfassungslinie mit brauner Feder. Unten rechts monogrammiert und datiert: VG 1644. Verso mit schwarzem Stift alt bezeichnet: Vangoyen und alt nummeriert: 182. Mit brauner Feder alt nummeriert: 15.
15,3 x 26,7 cm. Gerahmt.

CHF 12 000 / 15 000 | (€ 11 210 / 14 020)

Sold for CHF 24 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3417* - A146 Old Master Drawings - Saturday 20 September 2008, 10.00 AM

BLOEMAERT, ABRAHAM (Glorinchen, ca. 1561-1651 Utrecht) Mary under trees, nursing the child 1595-1600. Brown pen and brush. Heightened in white. Verso: Late 16th century French text in brown pen. 25.8 x 17.9 cm. Provenance: C.G. Boerner, Düsseldorf, Die neue Lagerliste 52 (1969), Nr. 10, Abb. Tafel 3 Collection Siegried Billesberger , Moosinning Private collection, Southwest Germany Literature: Jaap Bolten, Abraham Bloemaert, The Drawings, private printing, Leiden 2007, no.227 (with mirror reverse image)

(Glorinchen, um 1561 - 1651 Utrecht)
Maria unter Bäumen, das Kind stillend, 1595-1600.
Feder und Pinsel in Braun, Weisshöhungen.
Verso: Französischer Text des späten 16. Jahrhunderts mit brauner Feder.
25,8 x 17,9 cm.

CHF 5 000 / 7 000 | (€ 4 670 / 6 540)

Sold for CHF 13 200

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3526 - A146 Old Master Drawings - Saturday 20 September 2008, 10.00 AM

ITALIAN, 17TH CENTURY Study of a bearded man writing. Black chalk, brown wash. Old mount bearing old attribution in brown pen: Annibalo Carragi. Verso: old inscription:Annibale Carrache, Rapporté D'Italie. 11.2 x 13.8 cm.

Studie zu einem schreibenden bärtigen Mann.
Schwarze Kreide, braun laviert.
Alt montiert. Dort mit brauner Feder alte Zuschreibung: Annibale Carragi. Verso alt bezeichnet: Annibale Carrache, Rapporté D'italie.
11,2 x 13,8 cm.

CHF 500 / 700 | (€ 470 / 650)

Sold for CHF 9 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3462* - A146 Old Master Drawings - Saturday 20 September 2008, 10.00 AM

GERMAN, 2ND HALF OF 18TH CENTURY Moonlit landscape with figures around a fire. Gouache, heightened with opaque white. 10.5 x 18.1 cm. Framed.

Mondscheinlandschaft mit Lagernden an einem Feuer.
Gouache, mit Deckweiss gehöht.
10,5 x 18,10 cm. Gerahmt.

CHF 600 / 800 | (€ 560 / 750)

Sold for CHF 7 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3503* - A146 Old Master Drawings - Saturday 20 September 2008, 10.00 AM

GUARDI, FRANCESCO (1712 Venice 1793), after La Torre dell' Orologio Brown pen on wove paper, with watermark: eagle. 32.8 x 47 cm.

(1712 Venedig 1793), in der Art
La Torre dell' Orologio
Feder in Braun, auf Bütten mit Wz: Adler.
32,8 x 47 cm.

CHF 4 000 / 6 000 | (€ 3 740 / 5 610)

Sold for CHF 7 200

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3586 - A146 Old Master Drawings - Saturday 20 September 2008, 10.00 AM

RAPHAËL (RAPHAËL URBINA SANZIO) (Urbino 1483 - 1520 Rome), workshop Omphale and another female figure. Drawing in red chalk. 30.1 x 21 cm. Provenance: Collection Sir Thomas Lawrence (1769 - 1830), London, Lugt 2445 Sotheby's London, July 5, 2000, lot 125 Collection Nazarieff, Geneva

(Urbino 1483 - 1520 Rom), Werkstatt
Omphale und weitere weibliche Figur.
Rötelzeichnung.
30,1 x 21 cm.

CHF 6 000 / 9 000 | (€ 5 610 / 8 410)

Sold for CHF 7 200

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3629* - A146 Old Master Drawings - Saturday 20 September 2008, 10.00 AM

SOUTH GERMAN, ca. 1750 Veneration scene with princes and kneeling Sheperds. Brown pen, blue wash. 36.4 x 30 cm.

Huldigungsszene mit Fürsten und knienden Hirten.
Feder in Braun, blau laviert.
36,4 x 30 cm.

CHF 1 800 / 2 500 | (€ 1 680 / 2 340)

Sold for CHF 7 200

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3577* - A146 Old Master Drawings - Saturday 20 September 2008, 10.00 AM

NUMAN, HERMANUS (Ezinge 1744 - 1820 Amsterdam) River landscape with anglers; a castle in the background. Watercolour. Monogrammed on lower right: H.N. Verso: old dedication in Dutch: In het Album van de Hoogmelgeboren Heer Jonkheer G.J. Beldsnÿner von zÿnen Dienaar & Kind! G.J. Klinkenberg. 23.5 x 18.8 cm. Provenance: Collection Sirannz (?), Leipzig, not in Lugt

(Ezinge 1744 - 1820 Amsterdam)
Flusslandschaft mit Anglern, im Hintergrund ein Schloss.
Aquarell.
Unten links monogrammiert: H.N. Verso mit alter Widmung in holländischer Sprache: In het Album van den Hoogmelgeboren Heer Jonkheer G.J. Beldsnÿner von zÿnen Dienaar & Kind! G:J. Klinkenberg.
23,5 x 18,8 cm.

CHF 1 500 / 2 000 | (€ 1 400 / 1 870)

Sold for CHF 6 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3609* - A146 Old Master Drawings - Saturday 20 September 2008, 10.00 AM

SMUGLEWICZ, FRANCISZEK (Warsaw 1745 - 1807 Vilnius) Lot of 2 sheets: Wall decorations with war trophies. A pair. Watercolour over pencil. 48.7 x 68.5 cm (visible dim.). Each framed.

(Warschau 1745 - 1807 Vilnius)
Lot von 2 Bll.: Wanddekorationen mit Kriegstrophäen. Ein Paar.
Aquarell über Bleistift.
48,7 x 68,5 cm (licht). Jeweils gerahmt.

Sold for CHF 6 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3682 - A146 Old Master Drawings - Saturday 20 September 2008, 10.00 AM

GRÜTZNER, EDUARD VON (Gross-Karlowitz/Silesia 1846 - 1925 Munich) Monk with bierstein. 1906. Chalk on paper. Signed and dated below right: E. Grützner 1906. 46 x 32 cm.

(Groß-Karlowitz/Schlesien 1846 - 1925 München)
Mönch mit Bierkrug. 1906.
Kreide auf Papier.
Unten links signiert und datiert: EGrützner 1906.
46 x 32 cm.

CHF 3 000 / 4 000 | (€ 2 800 / 3 740)

Sold for CHF 6 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3480 - A146 Old Master Drawings - Saturday 20 September 2008, 10.00 AM

EVERDINGEN, ALLAERT VAN (Alkmaar 1621 - 1675 Amsterdam) Forest with three travellers; in the background a town. Grey pen, grey wash. Framing line in brown pen. Monogrammed on lower left in grey pen: AVE. Verso: old inscription and number: Hotz(?) 333. 10.6 x 14.5 cm. Framed.

(Alkmaar 1621 - 1675 Amsterdam)
Waldstück mit drei Reisenden, im Hintergrund eine Stadt.
Feder in Grau, grau laviert. Die Einfassungslinie mit brauner Feder.
Mit grauer Feder unten links monogrammiert: AVE. Verso mit Bleistift alt bezeichnet und nummeriert:Hotz (?) 333.
10,6 x 14,5 cm. Gerahmt.

CHF 2 000 / 3 000 | (€ 1 870 / 2 800)

Sold for CHF 5 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3522* - A146 Old Master Drawings - Saturday 20 September 2008, 10.00 AM

ITALIAN, 17TH CENTURY Sketch of a prone prisoner and foot study. Black chalk on laid paper. Old mount. Verso: old numbering in brown pen: No. 2676. 33.5 x 42.5 cm.

Entwurf zu einem liegenden Gefangenen und Fussstudie.
Schwarze Kreide auf Bütten.
Alt montiert. Verso mit brauner Feder alt nummeriert: No.2676
33,5 x 42,5 cm.

CHF 1 000 / 1 500 | (€ 930 / 1 400)

Sold for CHF 5 160

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3481 - A146 Old Master Drawings - Saturday 20 September 2008, 10.00 AM

EVERDINGEN, ALLART VAN (Alkmaar 1621 - 1675 Amsterdam) River landscape with peasant hut and traveller. Brown pen, watercolour. Monogrammed lower left: AVE. Framing line in brown pen. 10 x 13.2 cm. Framed. Provenance: Collection W. Schrott, Innsbruck, Lugt 2383 Unidentified collector's stamp, verso

Flusslandschaft mit Bauernhütte und Wanderer.
Feder in Braun, Aquarell.
Unten links mongrammiert: AVE. Die Einfassungslinie mit brauner Feder.
10 x 13,2 cm. Gerahmt.

Sold for CHF 4 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3484 - A146 Old Master Drawings - Saturday 20 September 2008, 10.00 AM

FIALETTI, ODORADO (Bologna 1573 - 1639 Venice) Satyr tying up an abducted nymph. Brown pen, brown wash. 15.5 x11 cm. Provenance: Collection Nazarieff, Geneva

(Bologna 1573 - 1639 Venedig)
Satyr beim Fesseln einer geraubten Nymphe.
Feder in Braun, braun laviert.
15,5 x 11 cm.

Sold for CHF 4 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3542* - A146 Old Master Drawings - Saturday 20 September 2008, 10.00 AM

ITALIAN, 18TH CENTURY Congregation of seven saints and martyrs. Black pen, grey wash. Some old halo inscriptions in brown pen (indistinct). 20.6 x 17.3 cm.

Zusammenkunft von sieben Heiligen und Märtyrern.
Feder in Schwarz, grau laviert.
Mit brauner Feder im Nimbus teilweise alt bezeichnet (undeutlich).
20,6 x 17,3 cm.

Sold for CHF 4 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3619* - A146 Old Master Drawings - Saturday 20 September 2008, 10.00 AM

SOUTH GERMAN, 18TH CENTURY 1. Allegory of Spring; 2. Allegory of Autumn, ca. 1760/80. Two counterparts. Gouache with opaque white, partially heightened in gold. Each 24 x 17 cm. In original, identical period frames.

1. Allegorie des Frühlings; 2. Allegorie des Herbst. Um 1760/80. Zwei Gegenstücke.
Gouache mit Deckweiss, teils mit Gold gehöht.
Jeweils 24 x 17 cm. In Originalrahmen der Zeit identisch gerahmt.

Sold for CHF 4 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3659 - A146 Old Master Drawings - Saturday 20 September 2008, 10.00 AM

COROT, CAMILLE (1796 Paris 1875) Fisherman and boater, circa 1855-1860. Charcoal drawing with wash. Signed lower left: Corot 30.5 x 22.5 cm. Martin Dieterle confirmed the authenticity of this drawing in a letter dated 11.01.2008. The drawing will be included in a catalogue raisonné of Dieterle, Newhouse and Lebeau currently being prepared.

(1796 Paris 1875)
Fischer und Bootsmann, um 1855-1860.
Kohlezeichnung, laviert.
Unten links signiert: Corot
30,5 x 22,5 cm.

CHF 8 000 / 12 000 | (€ 7 480 / 11 210)

Sold for CHF 4 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3699* - A146 Old Master Drawings - Saturday 20 September 2008, 10.00 AM

OPIZ, GEORG EMANUEL (Prague 1775 - 1841 Leipzig) Maharajah with retainers mounted on an elephant. Grey pen, watercolour. Signed on lower right: G. Opiz del. Title on bottom margin in french: Paysage soleninet d'une Nubol des les Indeorientales. Tableaux charact. de dif. Nations. 48.5 x 37.5 cm.

(Prag 1775 - 1841 Leipzig)
Auf einem Elefant reitender Maharadscha mit Gefolge.
Feder in Grau, Aquarell.
Unten rechts signiert: G.Opiz del. Am unteren Bildrand in französischer Sprache betitel: Paysage soleninet d' une Nubol das les Inderorientales. Tableaux charact. de dif. Nations.
48,5 x 37,5 cm.

Sold for CHF 4 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3432* - A146 Old Master Drawings - Saturday 20 September 2008, 10.00 AM

GERMAN, 17TH CENTURY Portrait of unknown bearded man. Black and grey pen, grey wash. 11.2 x 10.2 cm.

Porträt eines unbekannten bärtigen Mannes.
Feder in Schwarz und Grau, grau laviert.
11,2 x 10,2 cm.

CHF 800 / 1 200 | (€ 750 / 1 120)

Sold for CHF 3 960

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3487* - A146 Old Master Drawings - Saturday 20 September 2008, 10.00 AM

FRENCH, 18TH CENTURY Lot of 17 sheets: 15 hand studies and 2 foot studies. Red and black chalk, heightened in white. 14 hand studies mounted on one sheet: 37 x 24.5 cm. Verso: old inscription: Mignard. Varying sizes.

Lot von 17 Bll.: 15 Hand- und 2 Fussstudien.
Rötel, schwarze Kreide, weiss gehöht.
Davon 14 Handstudien auf ein Blatt montiert: 37 x 24,5 cm.Verso alt bezeichnet: Mignard.
Diverse Grössen.

Sold for CHF 3 960

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3562* - A146 Old Master Drawings - Saturday 20 September 2008, 10.00 AM

MONOGRAMMIST HB Hans Burgkmair d. J. (1500 Augsburg 1562) ? Standing warrior, ca. 1540. Black pen on laid paper with watermark:anchor with geometrical appendage. Monogrammed in centre bottom: HB. 23.2 x 18.8 cm.

Hans Burgkmair d. J. (1500 Augsburg 1562) ?
Stehender Krieger, um 1540.
Feder in Schwarz auf Bütten mit Wz. Anker mit geometrischem Anhang.
Unten mittig monogrammiert: HB
23,2 x 18,8 cm.

CHF 4 500 / 6 000 | (€ 4 210 / 5 610)

Sold for CHF 3 960

Details My catalogue Query

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3465* - A146 Old Master Drawings - Saturday 20 September 2008, 10.00 AM

DIEPENBEECK, ABRAHAM VAN (Hertogenbosch 1596 - 1675 Antwerp) attributed Angel drawing a sword. Brown pen. Verso: older attribution to Abraham van Diepenbeeck in pencil. 21.3 x 17 cm. Provenance: Collection Johann Georg, Prinz von Sachsen (1869-1938), Lugt 1162

(Hertogenbosch 1596 - 1675 Antwerpen), zugeschrieben.
Ein Schwert ziehender Engel.
Feder in Braun.
Verso mit Bleistift ältere Zuschreibung an Abraham van Diepenbeeck.
21,3 x 17 cm.

Sold for CHF 3 600

Details My catalogue Query