Old Master Prints

Friday 18 September 2015, 10.30 AM

search

My Search

Lot 3601 - A174 Old Master Prints - Friday 18 September 2015, 10.30 AM

BERN – CANTON.–

Heinrich Rieter (1751–1818). Embouchure de l'Aare dans le lac de Thoun. Watercoloured etching, 36.3 x 57.8 cm. The framing line in pen and black ink. Engraved title and signature on the right below the image. Gold frame. – The upper image area with partial browning and subtle water stains. The margins with some areas of browning and slight wear. – Very rare.
Heinrich Rieter (1751-1818). Embouchure de l'Aare dans le lac de Thoun. Aquarellierte Umrissradierung, 36,3 x 57,8 cm. Die Einfassungslinie mit schwarzer Feder. Unterhalb der Darstellung rechts gestochen betitelt und signiert. Echtgoldrahmung. - Im oberen Bildbereicht partiell gebräunt und mit dezenten Wasserrändern. In den Rändern stellenweise etwas gebräunt und mit leichten Gebrauchsspuren. - Sehr selten.

CHF 900 / 1 200 | (€ 930 / 1 240)

Sold for CHF 875 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3603 - A174 Old Master Prints - Friday 18 September 2015, 10.30 AM

TRINER, XAVER FRANZ (Arth 1767 – 1824 Bürgeln).

View of Altdorf. Watercolour, 23 x 32 cm. The framing line in pen and black ink. Titled below the image: Altdorf. Signed lower right: d'apres la Nat: p. X.Triner. Framed. – In attractive condition with fresh colour.
Ansicht von Altdorf. Aquarell, 23 x 32 cm. Die Einfassungslinie mit schwarzer Feder. Unterhalb der Darstellung betitelt: Altdorf. Unten rechts signiert: d'apres la Nat: p. X.Triner. Gerahmt. - In schöner, farbfrischer Erhaltung.

CHF 500 / 700 | (€ 520 / 720)

Sold for CHF 1 625 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3604 - A174 Old Master Prints - Friday 18 September 2015, 10.30 AM

GENF.–

Jean Dubois (1789–1849). Genève et le Mont Blanc, sortie du Rhône du lac de Genève. Aquatint etching with original colour, 33 x 57 cm. Framed. – The margins with heavy browning and individual areas of spots, the image mostly in good condition.
Jean Dubois (1789-1849). Genève et le Mont Blanc, sortie du Rhône du lac de Genève. Altkol. Aquatintaradierung, 33 x 57 cm. Gerahmt. - In den Rändern stärker gebräunt und vereinzelt fleckig, die Darstellung überwiegend gut erhalten.

CHF 600 / 800 | (€ 620 / 820)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3605 - A174 Old Master Prints - Friday 18 September 2015, 10.30 AM

ABERLI, JOHANN LUDWIG (Winterthur 1723 – 1786 Bern).

Vue de Cerlier et du lac de Bienne. Coloured etching, 32.5 x 49 cm. Gold frame. – Light foxing and slightly dusty.
Vue de Cerlier et du lac de Bienne. Kolorierte Umrissradierung, 32,5 x 49 cm. Echtgoldrahmen. - Leicht stockfleckig und etwas angestaubt.

CHF 500 / 700 | (€ 520 / 720)

Sold for CHF 625 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3606 - A174 Old Master Prints - Friday 18 September 2015, 10.30 AM

BIELERSEE – ST. PETERSINSEL.–

J.King (active in the 18th century). 1st View of the Island of St. Peter, on the Lake of Bienne in Swisserland: The residence of J. J. Rousseau Anno 1765. London Published March, 2nd 1793. Etching with original colouring, 39 x 56.5 cm. The framing line in pen and black ink. – With text band, three sides with fine margin around the framing line. Minor condition defects. – Rare.
J.King (im 18. Jh. tätig). 1st View of the Island of St. Peter, on the Lake of Bienne in Swisserland: The residence of J. J. Rousseau Anno 1765. London Published March, 2nd 1793. Altkol. Umrissradierung, 39 x 56,5 cm. Die Einfassungslinie mit schwarzer Feder. - Mit dem Schriftrand, dreiseitig mit feinem Rändchen um die Einfassungslinie. Kleinere Erhaltungsmängel. - Selten.

CHF 500 / 800 | (€ 520 / 820)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3607 - A174 Old Master Prints - Friday 18 September 2015, 10.30 AM

LAGO MAGGIORE –

Anonymous, c.1820. Veduta delle Isole Borromee sul Lago Maggiore. Etching with original colour, 30 x 44 cm. Titled in pen and grey ink in the lower margin. – With small loss to the paper in the lower right corner. Minor wear, overall good condition.
Anonym, um 1820. Veduta delle Isole Borromee sul Lago Maggiore. Altkol. Umrissradierung, 30 x 44 cm. Im unteren Blattrand mit grauer Feder betitelt. - Mit kleinem Papierverlust an der unteren rechten Ecke. Wenige Gebrauchsspuren, insgesamt in guter Erhaltung.

CHF 500 / 700 | (€ 520 / 720)

Sold for CHF 563 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3610* - A174 Old Master Prints - Friday 18 September 2015, 10.30 AM

HACKERT, CARL LUDWIG (Brenzlau 1740 – 1796 near Morges).

Vue de la àValée de Chamouny pris prés d'Argentiere. C.Hackert f. 1780. Watercoloured etching, 34.5 x 46.5 cm. The framing line in pen and black ink and with grey–gouached margins. Gold frame.– The upper image area slightly wavy and creased in places with slight rubbing and slight browning. With barely visible vertical central crease. The grey–gouached margins rubbed.
Vue de la àValée de Chamouny pris prés d'Argentiere. C.Hackert f. 1780. Aquarellierte Umrissradierung, 34,5 x 46,5 cm. Die Einfassungslinie mit schwarzer Feder und grau gouachierten Rändern. Echgoldrahmung.- Im oberen Bildbereich etwas gewellt und stellenweise knittrig. Dort leichte Bereibungen und etwas gebräunt. Mit schwach sichtbarer vertikaler Mittelfalte. Die grau gouachierten Ränder berieben.

CHF 700 / 900 | (€ 720 / 930)

Sold for CHF 1 875 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3611 - A174 Old Master Prints - Friday 18 September 2015, 10.30 AM

VALAIS – CANTON.–

A raised view of Leukerbad. Coloured aquatint etching, 35 x 52.5 cm. Monogrammed lower right edge in the image: Th. St. sc.. The framing line in pen and black ink. Inscribed in pencil lower right alt: Leukerbad. – In good condition. – Rare. Together with: Carl Doerr (1777–1842). Leukerbad. Blick in das Innere des Bades. Aquatint etching with original colouring, 25.5 x 40 cm. The framing line in brush and black ink. – Trimmed to the framing line. The lower right corner with slight crease, otherwise in virtually untouched condition with fresh colour. – Rare.
Blick von einer Anhöhe auf Leukerbad. Farbige Aquatintaradierung, 35 x 52,5 cm. Am unteren Blattrand rechts in der Darstellung monogrammiert: Th. St. sc.. Die Einfassungslinie mit schwarzer Feder. Unten rechts alt mit Bleistift bezeichnet: Leukerbad. - In guter Erhaltung. - Selten. Beigabe: Carl Doerr (1777-1842). Leukerbad. Blick in das Innere des Bades. Altkol. Aquatintaradierung, 25,5 x 40 cm. Die Einfassungslinie mit schwarzem Pinsel. - Bis zur Einfassungslinie beschnitten. Die untere rechte Ecke mit leichter Knickfalte, sonst in farbfrischer und nahezu unberührter Erhaltung. - Selten.

CHF 600 / 800 | (€ 620 / 820)

Sold for CHF 750 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3613 - A174 Old Master Prints - Friday 18 September 2015, 10.30 AM

VALAIS – CANTON.–

Abraham Samuel Fischer (1744–1809). View of Leukerbad. "Vue du haut de Vallon, de l'auberge blanche & les bains de Loeche en Valais...", c.1780. Etching with original colouring, 51 x 42 cm. The framing line in pen and black ink. Old title and date in pen and brown ink below the image. – With minor wear, overall in good condition with fresh colour. – Extremely rare.
Abraham Samuel Fischer (1744-1809). Blick auf Leukerbad. "Vue du haut de Vallon, de l'auberge blanche & les bains de Loeche en Valais...", um 1780. Altkol. Umrissradierung, 51 x 42 cm. Die Einfassungslinie mit schwarzer Feder. Unterhalb der Darstellung mit brauner Feder alt betitelt und datiert. - Mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren, insgesamt in guter und farbfrischer Erhaltung. - Von grosser Seltenheit.

CHF 700 / 900 | (€ 720 / 930)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3614* - A174 Old Master Prints - Friday 18 September 2015, 10.30 AM

ATTRIBUTED TO BLEULER, JOHANN HEINRICH (Zollikon 1758 – 1823 Feuerthalen).

View of the Rhine Falls near Schaffhausen. Watercolour and gouache, 42 x 60 cm. The framing line in brush and black ink and grey–green gouached margins. Gold frame. – The upper image area with minor spotting, slight browning and with minor rubbing. Overall slightly faded, otherwise good condition.
Blick auf den Rheinfall bei Schaffhausen. Aquarell und Gouache, 42 x 60 cm. Die Einfassungslinie mit schwarzem Pinsel und graugrün gouachierten Rändern. Echtgoldrahmung. - Im oberen Bildbreich minim fleckig, wenig gebräunt und mit unwesentlichen Bereibungen. Insgesamt ein wenig verblasst, sonst gut erhalten.

CHF 700 / 1 000 | (€ 720 / 1 030)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3615 - A174 Old Master Prints - Friday 18 September 2015, 10.30 AM

BLEULER, JOHANN LUDWIG (Feuerthalen 1792 – 1850 Schloss Lauffen).

Vue de La chute du Rhin e du chàteau de Laufen, prise près de forges. Par Louis Bleuler au chàteau de Laufen pres Schaffhouse en Suisse. Gouache, 48 x 70 cm. The framing line in brush and black ink and green gouached margins. Titled and signed in pen in the lower margin. Gold frame. – Minimal wear. In very attractive condition.
Vue de La chute du Rhin e du chàteau de Laufen, prise près de forges. Par Louis Bleuler au chàteau de Laufen pres Schaffhouse en Suisse. Gouache, 48 x 70 cm. Die Einfassungslinie mit schwarzem Pinsel und grün gouachierten Rändern. Im unteren Blattrand mit der Feder betitelt und signiert. Echtgoldrahmung. - Minime Gebrauchsspuren. In sehr schöner Erhaltung.

CHF 1 800 / 2 500 | (€ 1 860 / 2 580)

Sold for CHF 2 375 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3616 - A174 Old Master Prints - Friday 18 September 2015, 10.30 AM

ASCHMANN, JOHANN JAKOB ( 1747 Thalwil 1809).

A suite of four sheets on the flooding of Küsnacht on Lake Zurich on 8 July 1778. Included in the suite: 1. Die Vorstellung von dem Dorf Küsnacht am Zürichsee, wie es vor der verschwemmung war. 2. Vorstellung von dem Dorf Küsnacht am Zürichsee, wie es vor der verschwemmung war Gegen Abend. 3. Küsnacht am Zürichsee wie es den 8.ten Juli A 1778 durch entsetzliches Gewässer verschwemmt worden gegen Morgen. 4. Küsnacht am Zürichsee die erste vorstellung gegen Abend auf das getreüste nach der Nattur wie es den 8.ten Juli A 1778 verschwemt und verwüestet worden. J.J.Aschmann Pictor in Thallweil. Engravings, each approx. 16 x 26 cm. – Excellent, strong, clean and even impressions, each with text band and small margin around the framing line. In virtually untouched condition. – Very rare.
Folge von vier Bll. zur Überschwemmung vom Küsnacht am Zürichsee vom 8. Juli 1778. Dabei: 1. Die Vorstellung von dem Dorf Küsnacht am Zürichsee, wie es vor der verschwemmung war. 2. Vorstellung von dem Dorf Küsnacht am Zürichsee, wie es vor der verschwemmung war Gegen Abend. 3. Küsnacht am Zürichsee wie es den 8.ten Juli A 1778 durch entsetzliches Gewässer verschwemmt worden gegen Morgen. 4. Küsnacht am Zürichsee die erste vorstellung gegen Abend auf das getreüste nach der Nattur wie es den 8.ten Juli A 1778 verschwemt und verwüestet worden. J.J.Aschmann Pictor in Thallweil. Kupferstiche, jeweils ca. 16 x 26 cm. - Hervorragende, kräftige, klarzeichnende und gleichmässige Drucke jeweils mit dem Schriftrand und kleinem Rand um die Einfassungslinie. In nahezu unberührter Erhaltung. - Sehr selten.

CHF 400 / 600 | (€ 410 / 620)

Sold for CHF 500 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3617 - A174 Old Master Prints - Friday 18 September 2015, 10.30 AM

HERRLIBERGER, DAVID (1697 Zurich 1777).

Lot of 2 sheets: 1. Prospect auf dem Hirzengraben in Zürich. 2. Prosepct auf dem Hirzengraben in Zürich. Two engravings, each approx. 16.5 x 27.5 cm. – Each with fine margin around the plate mark. Very good impressions in very attractive condition. – Rare. – Together with: Jean Georges Seiller after Felix Meyer. Prospect des ObernTheils von dem Genffer See, zu Chardone beÿ Vivis. Engraving.5 x 32.5 cm.
Lot von 2 Bll.: 1. Prospect auf dem Hirzengraben in Zürich. 2. Prosepct auf dem Hirzengraben in Zürich. Zwei Kupferstiche, jeweils ca. 16,5 x 27,5 cm. - Jeweils mit feinem Rändchen um die Plattenkante. Sehr gute Drucke in sehr schöner Erhaltung. - Selten. - Beigabe: Jean Georges Seiller nach Felix Meyer. Prospect des ObernTheils von dem Genffer See, zu Chardone beÿ Vivis. Kupferstich, 21,5 x 32,5 cm.

CHF 300 / 400 | (€ 310 / 410)

Sold for CHF 1 000 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3618 - A174 Old Master Prints - Friday 18 September 2015, 10.30 AM

BLEULER, JOHANN LUDWIG (1792 Feuerthalen –1850 Laufen–Uhwiesen).

Zürich et ses environs. Chez J.Louis Bleuler au Chateau de Laufen en Suisse. Circa 1840. Gouache, 33 x 49 cm. The framing line in brush and black ink and grey gouached margins. Titled and inscribed below the image. Gold frame. – Very attractive veduta with fresh colour. Within the image, an insignificant spot upper left and a subtle water stain upper right. The gouache margins with individual areas of light rubbing, the script below the image faded. Overall good condition.
Zürich et ses environs. Chez J.Louis Bleuler au Chateau de Laufen en Suisse. Um 1840. Gouache, 33 x 49 cm. Die Einfassungslinie mit schwarzem Pinsel und grau gouachierten Rändern. Unterhalb der Darstellung betitelt und bezeichnet. Echtgoldrahmung. - Sehr schöne und farbfrische Vedute. Innerhalb der Darstellung oben links unbedeutender Fleck, oben rechts dezenter Wasserfleck. Die gouachierten Ränder vereinzelt mit leichten Bereibungen, die Schrift unterhalb der Darstellung verblasst. Insgesamt in guter Erhaltung.

Sold for CHF 4 375 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3619* - A174 Old Master Prints - Friday 18 September 2015, 10.30 AM

ITALY – FRASCATI.

Matthäus Greuter (1564 – 1638). Frascati. Disegnato e dato in luce da Matteo Greuter Todesco in Roma MDCXX. Engraving over three mounted sheets, 37 x 146 cm. Framed. – Very attractive, strong and even impressions with margin. Small restorations and traces of wear, predominantly in the margins. Overall good condition. – Rare.
Matthäus Greuter (1564 - 1638). Frascati. Disegnato e dato in luce da Matteo Greuter Todesco in Roma MDCXX. Kupferstich über drei montierte Bögen, 37 x 146 cm. Gerahmt. - Sehr schöner, kräftiger und gleichmässiger Druck mit Rand. Kleinere Restaurierungen und Gebrauchsspuren überwiegend in den Rändern. Insgesamt in guter Erhaltung. - Selten.

CHF 4 000 / 6 000 | (€ 4 120 / 6 190)

Sold for CHF 3 313 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3620 - A174 Old Master Prints - Friday 18 September 2015, 10.30 AM

ITALY – LAKE GARDA.

C. Rordorf after Johann Jakob Wetzel (1781–1834). Lot of two views: 1.Toscolano. Lago di Garda. Aquatint etching with original colouring, 25.5 x 32 cm. Publié par H. S. Leuthold à Zurich. With wide margins around the plate mark. Scattered insignificant stains. In very good condition. 2. Desenzano ver l'Isola Sirminone. Aquatint etching with original colouring, 25 x 34 cm. Publié par Orell Fussli & Comp. à Zurich. With wide margins . Minor browning and two insignificant spots. Very good condition.
C. Rordorf nach Johann Jakob Wetzel (1781-1834). Lot von zwei Ansichten: 1.Toscolano. Lago di Garda. Altkol. Aquatintaradierung, 25,5 x 32 cm. Publié par H. S. Leuthold à Zurich. Mit breiten Rändern um die Plattenkante. Vereinzelte unbedeutende Fleckchen. In sehr guter Erhaltung. 2. Desenzano ver l'Isola Sirminone. Altkol. Aquatintaradierung, 25 x 34 cm. Publié par Orell Fussli & Comp. à Zurich. Mit breiten Rändern. Minim gebräunt und zwei unbedeutende Fleckchen. Sehr guter Erhaltungszustand.

CHF 500 / 800 | (€ 520 / 820)

Sold for CHF 813 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3621 - A174 Old Master Prints - Friday 18 September 2015, 10.30 AM

LORY, GABRIEL II (1784 Bern 1846).

A South Italian costal landscape with castle or monastery. Watercolour over pencil on heavy paper. 27.5 x 40.8 cm. Signed in pen and brown ink lower left: G.Lory fils. – In attractive condition with fresh colour.
Süditalienische Küstenlandschaft mit Schloss- oder Klosteranlage. Aquarell über Bleistift auf festem Papier. 27,5 x 40,8 cm. Unten links mit brauner Feder signiert: G.Lory fils. - In schöner und farbfrischer Erhaltung.

CHF 1 000 / 1 500 | (€ 1 030 / 1 550)

Sold for CHF 1 188 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3622 - A174 Old Master Prints - Friday 18 September 2015, 10.30 AM

ITALY – PIEDMONT.–

Gabriel Lory II (1784 Bern 1846). Cascade de la Toccia. Watercolour over pencil on light board, 39.5 x 31.8 cm. Mounted on backing board at the upper margin, with inscription in pen and black ink: G. Lory fils del.; titled: Cascade de la Tosa. – Cf. Mandach, C.. Deux peintres suisse. Les Lory, Lausanne 1920, p.10 plate 14. – In very good condition with fresh colour.
Gabriel Lory II (1784 Bern 1846). Cascade de la Toccia. Aquarell über Bleistift auf leichtem Karton, 39,5 x 31,8 cm. Am oberen Rand auf Unterlagenkarton fixiert. Dort mit schwarzer Feder bezeichnet: G. Lory fils del.; betitelt: Cascade de la Tosa. - Vgl. Mandach, C.. Deux peintres suisse. Les Lory, Lausanne 1920, S.105 Tafel 14. - In sehr guter und farbfrischer Erhaltung.

Sold for CHF 2 750 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3623 - A174 Old Master Prints - Friday 18 September 2015, 10.30 AM

BLEULER, JOHANN HEINRICH (Zollikon 1758 – 1823 Feuerthalen).

Lot of to views: 1. Blick auf Elberfeld vom Norden, circa 1805. 2. Blick auf Elberfeld vom Süden, circa 1805. Etchings with original colour. Each approx. 32.5 x 48.5 cm. With grey–green gouached margins. Verso inscribed in old hand: Elberfeld. Decorative gold frame. – Very rare.
Lot von zwei Ansichten: 1. Blick auf Elberfeld vom Norden, um 1805. 2. Blick auf Elberfeld vom Süden, um 1805. Altkol. Umrissradierungen. Jeweils ca. 32,5 x 48,5 cm. Mit graugrün gouachierten Rändern. Verso von alter Hand jeweils bezeichnet: Elberfeld. Dekorative Goldrahmung. - Sehr selten.

Sold for CHF 2 125 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3624 - A174 Old Master Prints - Friday 18 September 2015, 10.30 AM

Lot of two views: 1. Mülheim an der Ruhr, circa 1805. 2. Ruhrlandschaft bei Mülheim mit Blick auf Saam, circa 1805. Etchings with original colour, each 33 x 47.5 cm. With grey–green gouached margins. Decorative gold frames. – Rare.
Lot von zwei Ansichten: 1. Mülheim an der Ruhr, um 1805. 2. Ruhrlandschaft bei Mülheim mit Blick auf Saam, um 1805. Altkol. Urissradierungen, Jeweils 33 x 47,5 cm. Mit graugrün gouachierten Rändern. Dekorative Goldrahmen. - Selten.

Sold for CHF 4 750 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3625 - A174 Old Master Prints - Friday 18 September 2015, 10.30 AM

Blick über die Ruhr bei Hattingen. Etching with original colour, 32.5 x 48.5 cm. With grey–green gouached margins. Decorative gold frame. – Very rare.
Blick über die Ruhr bei Hattingen. Altkol. Umrissradierung, 32,5 x 48,5 cm. Mit graugrün gouachierten Rändern. Dekorative Goldrahmung. - Sehr selten.

CHF 500 / 700 | (€ 520 / 720)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3626 - A174 Old Master Prints - Friday 18 September 2015, 10.30 AM

Die Roten Berge mit Ansicht der Stadt Schwelm im Hintergrund, circa 1805. Etching with original colour, 32 x 47.5 cm. With grey–green gouached margins. Gold frame. – Very rare.
Die Roten Berge mit Ansicht der Stadt Schwelm im Hintergrund, um 1805. Altkol. Umrissradierung, 32 x 47,5 cm. Mit graugrün gouachierten Rändern. Echtgoldrahmung. - Sehr selten.

CHF 500 / 700 | (€ 520 / 720)

Sold for CHF 1 750 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3627 - A174 Old Master Prints - Friday 18 September 2015, 10.30 AM

Blick auf Schloss Klusenstein an der Lenne, circa 1805. Etching with original colour, 32 x 47 cm. With grey–green gouached margins. Decorative gold frame. – Very rare.
Blick auf Schloss Klusenstein an der Lenne, um 1805. Altkol. Umrissradierung, 32 x 47 cm. Mit graugrün gouachierten Rändern. Dekorative Goldrahmung. - Sehr selten.

CHF 500 / 700 | (€ 520 / 720)

Sold for CHF 1 375 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3628 - A174 Old Master Prints - Friday 18 September 2015, 10.30 AM

Lot of four views: 1. Flusstal an der Lenne. 2. Ortschaften bei Solingen an der Wupper; 3. Flusstal mit Felswänden und kleinem Dorf im Hintergrund. 4. Flusstal. Watercoloured etchings, each approx. 33 x 48 cm (sheet size: approx. 41 x 56 cm). The framing lines in pen and black ink and grey–green gouached margins. All sheets in identical, decorative gold frames. – The sheets with slight browning and slight fading in parts. The margins with rubbing and creasing in parts. – The sheets come from a series of views of the Lenne, Wupper and Ruhr Rivers which Johann Heinrich Bleuler prepared circa 1805.
Lot von vier Ansichten: 1. Flusstal an der Lenne. 2. Ortschaften bei Solingen an der Wupper; 3. Flusstal mit Felswänden und kleinem Dorf im Hintergrund. 4. Flusstal. Aquarellierte Umrissradierungen, jeweils ca. 33 x 48 cm (Bogengrössen: ca. 41 x 56 cm). Die Einfassungslinien mit schwarzer Feder und graugrün gouachierten Rändern. Alle Blätter in identischer, dekorativer Goldrahmung. - Die Blätter teilweise etwas gebräunt und verblasst. In den Rändern zum Teil mit Bereibungen und Knickfalten. - Die Blätter stammt aus einer Serie von Lenne-, Wupper- und Ruhransichten, die Johann Heinrich Bleuler um 1805 angefertigt hat.

CHF 1 500 / 2 000 | (€ 1 550 / 2 060)

Sold for CHF 3 000 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3630 - A174 Old Master Prints - Friday 18 September 2015, 10.30 AM

DÜRER, ALBRECHT (1471 Nuremberg 1528).

Pilate Washing His Hands, 1512. Sheet 9 from: The Engraved Passion. Engraving, 11.4 x 7.3 cm. Bartsch 11; Meder 11 b/c (of c); Schoch/Mende/Scherbaum 53 b/c (of c). Framed. – Silvery and high–definition, overall a somewhat weaker impression, trimmed on or just inside the platemark on three sides. The upper edge slightly trimmed (approx. 0.2 cm). Slight wear. Overall good condition. – Provenance: Unknown collection stamp: eagle in blue with handwritten number in brown pen: 355, Lugt 2808.
Die Handwaschung des Pilatus, 1512. Blatt 9 der Folge: Kupferstich-Passion. Kupferstich, 11,4 x 7,3 cm. Bartsch 11; Meder 11 b/c (von c); Schoch/Mende/Scherbaum 53 b/c (von c). Gerahmt. - Silbriger und feinzeichnender, insgesamt etwas schwächerer Druck, dreiseitig auf die Plattenkante bzw. knapp innerhalb dieser geschnitten. Der obere Rand leicht beschnitten (ca. 0,2 cm). Wenige Gebrauchsspuren. Insgesamt gut erhalten. - Provenienz: Unbekannter Sammlungsstempel: Adler in Blau mit handschriftlicher Nummer in brauner Feder: 355, Lugt 2808.

CHF 700 / 900 | (€ 720 / 930)

Details My catalogue Query