Manuscripts & Autographs

Saturday 19 March 2016, 02.00 PM

Department
Motif/Genre
Century
Period
Country/Region
Medium

search

My Search

Sortieren

Munch, Edvard, Maler und Graphiker (1863-1944).

Sold for CHF 23 300

GIOVANNI D'ANTONIO DA BOLOGNA

Leaf from a Franciscan Gradual with the inital A and David turning to God. Bologna, around 1440.
Giovanni d’Antonio da Bologna.

Sold for CHF 14 900

KOKOSCHKA, OSKAR (1886-1980)

Collection of 16 letters, 6 postcards and other autographs. 1947-1966.

Sold for CHF 10 000

ORIENTALIA -

Abu l-Qasim Firdausi (ca. 940/41-1020).
Schahnameh ["Das Buch der Könige"]. Arabische Handschrift auf Papier. Mit 25 Original-Gouachen.
4 Spalten à 25 Zeilen in schwarzer u. roter Textura. Persien, wohl 2. H. 19. Jhdt. Gr.-4° (ca. 35 x 21 cm). [367] Bll. Orientalischer Leder-Einband d. Z. mit 5-facher blindgepr. floraler Mittelarabeske (ob. Kapital angerissen, berieben u. bestossen, Innengelenke fehlen).
ORIENTALIA -
ORIENTALIA -

Sold for CHF 9 375

GANJAVI, NIZAMI (1140-1203)

"Khamseh" [the 5 epics]. Arabic manuscript on smoothed paper. Persia, dated 1022h. [=1613/1614] resp. 1236h. [=1820].
ORIENTALIA -
ORIENTALIA -

Sold for CHF 8 125

EINSTEIN, ALBERT (1879-1955)

Typewritten letter with signature. Princeton, 20th February 1949.

Sold for CHF 5 000