Lot 3217 - Z38 Art Impressionniste & Moderne - vendredi, 26. juin 2015, 16h00

PIERRE AUGUSTE RENOIR

(Limoges 1841–1919 Cagnes-sur-Mer)
Bouquet d'anémones. 1917.
Oil on canvas.
Lower left with the stamp: Renoir.
36 x 31 cm.

The authenticity of the work was confirmed by the Wildenstein Institute, Comité Pierre-Auguste Renoir, Paris, 10 February 2015.

Provenance:
- Studio of the artist.
- Privately owned, Switzerland.

Literature:
- Bernheim-Jeune (ed.): L'atelier de Renoir, Paris 1931, Vol. 2, Pl. 203, cat. no. 652 (left part) (with ill.).
- Dauberville, Guy Patrice/Dauberville, Michel: Renoir. Catalogue raisonné des tableaux, pastels, dessins et aquarelles, Bernheim-Jeune, Paris 2014, Vol. V, p. 64, no. 3697 (with ill.).

CHF 250 000 / 350 000 | (€ 257 730 / 360 820)

Vendu pour CHF 276 500 (frais inclus)