Lot 3103 - Z41 Swiss Art - Friday, 02. December 2016, 03.00 PM

DIETRICH, ADOLF

(1877 Berlingen 1957)
Bouquet of snapdragons in a metal jug. 1931.
Oil on board.
Signed and dated lower left. Ad. Dietrich 1931.
63 x 42 cm.

Provenance:
- from a Swiss private collection.

Exhibited:
Zurich, 27 November 1947-3 January 1948, Adolf Dietrich zum 70. Geburtstag, Kunstsalon Wolfsberg, No. 28.

Literature:
Ammann, Heinrich and Vögele, Christoph: Adolf Dietrich - Oeuvrekatalog der Ölbilder und Aquarelle, Zurich 1994, p. 250, No. 36.27 (with ill. p. 251).

CHF 30 000 / 50 000

€ 26 320 / 43 860

Sold for CHF 96 500 (including buyer’s premium)