Lot 3058 - A181 Swiss Art - Friday, 30. June 2017, 04.00 PM

VALLOTTON, FELIX

(Lausanne 1865 - 1925 Paris)
"Ruisseau rouille et galets blancs", 1921.
Oil on canvas.
The lower right with signature stamp with (erroneous) dating: F. VALLOTTON 1925.
60 x 73 cm.

Provenance:
- Estate of Félix Vallotton, No. 26.
- Galerie Vallotton, Lausanne, No. 829 "sous-bois avec rivière" ou "Bois de Boulogne sous la neige".
- West Swiss private collection.

Exhibited:
- Düsseldorf 1957, Félix Vallotton, Kunstverein für die Rheinlande und Westfalen, 8.3. - 3.4.1957, No. 75.
- Lyon / Lausanne 1972-1973, Peintres de Suisse romande, Lyon, Palais des expositions, Salon du Sud-Est, 25.11.1972 - 7.1.1973 and Lausanne, Maison de l'amitié, Congrès du Rotary international, 13. - 17.5.1973, No. 69.
- Lausanne 1977 - 1978, Peintres du XXe siècle dans le Pays de Vaud, Galerie Vallotton, No. 48 (ill.).
- Winterthur (Kunstmuseum), Bremen (Kunsthalle), Düsseldorf (Kunsthalle), Paris (Musée du Petit Palais), Genf (Musée Rath), 1978 - 1979, No. 178, (catalogue by Rudolf Koella).

Literature:
- Livre de raison (LRZ) No. 1326 ("Un ruisseau eau couleur de rouille serpente sous bois effeuillé, au centre et au 1r plan des galets blancs luisent (T20)").
- Jaloux, Edmond: Félix Vallotton in: Formes et couleurs. Revue d'art, de littérature et de musique, 1940, as "La neige au Bois de Boulogne".
- Ducrey, Marina: "Le jardin secret de Vallotton, Dessins, esquisses et carnets", in: catalogue 1991 - 1993, New Haven, etc. Félix Vallotton, p. 233.
- Ducrey, Marina: Félix Vallotton (1865-1925) - L’œuvre peint - catalogue raisonné, Zürich und Lausanne 2005, vol. III, p. 748, no. 1396 (with ill).

CHF 300 000 / 500 000

€ 263 160 / 438 600

Sold for CHF 360 500 (including buyer’s premium)