Lot 1606 - A181 Photography - Saturday, 01. July 2017, 9.30 AM
GERBER, ANDREAS FRIEDRICH
(1797-1872).
Portrait of a lady.
Partly coloured Daguerreotype. Circa 1850.
Quarter plate; oval section ca. 7 x 5.3 cm.
Passepartout printed with "Schimmelfennig", verso mounted photographer's label "A.F. Gerber Bern".
Provenienz:
Literature:
Perret, René. Frappante Ähnlichkeit. Pioniere der Schweizer Photographie. Bilder der Anfänge. Brugg, 1991.
Perret, René. Kunst und Magie der Daguerreotypie. Collection W. + T. Bosshard. Brugg, 2006.
CHF 3 000 / 5 000 | (€ 3 090 / 5 150)
Sold for CHF 3 750 (including buyer’s premium)