Lot 3046 - A188 Old Master Paintings - Friday, 29. March 2019, 02.00 PM
FRIEDRICH BRENTEL
(Lauingen 1580 – 1651 Strassburg)
Actaeon surprises Diana bathing.
Gouache on vellum.
Signed lower left: F. Brentel.
11.8 x 16.6 cm.
Provenienz:
Expertise: Dr. Luuk Pijl, 20.1.2019.
Provenance:
Swiss private collection.
Recently discovered in a Swiss private collection.
Provenance:
Swiss private collection.
CHF 20 000 / 30 000 | (€ 20 620 / 30 930)
Sold for CHF 15 000 (including buyer’s premium)