Lot 3332 - A193 Swiss Art - Friday, 03. July 2020, 02.00 PM

RENÉ AUBERJONOIS

(1872 Lausanne 1957)
Self-portrait. Circa 1915.
Oil on canvas.
Monogrammed upper left: RA.
64 × 53 cm.

Provenance
- Galerie Beyeler, Basel (label verso).
- Swiss private collection.

Exhibited:
- Winterthur 1916, Ausstellung westschweizerischer Künstler, Kunstverein Winterthur, 20.8.–16.9.1916, No. 1.
- Basel 1964, René Auberjonois, Galerie Beyeler, 2.–3.1964, No. 10.
- Olten 1973, René Auberjonois, Stadthaus Olten, 15.9.–14.10.1973, No. 4.

Literature:
Hugo Wagner: René Auberjonois. L'œuvre peint – Das gemalte Werk, Lausanne 1987, p. 341, No. 162 (ill. p. 340).

CHF 12 000 / 20 000 | (€ 12 370 / 20 620)

Sold for CHF 14 940 (including buyer’s premium)