Lot 3332 - A193 Art Suisse - vendredi, 03. juillet 2020, 14h00

RENÉ VICTOR AUBERJONOIS

(1872 Lausanne 1957)
Self-portrait. Circa 1915.
Oil on canvas.
Monogrammed upper left: RA.
64 × 53 cm.

Provenance
- Galerie Beyeler, Basel (label verso).
- Swiss private collection.

Exhibited:
- Winterthur 1916, Ausstellung westschweizerischer Künstler, Kunstverein Winterthur, 20.8.–16.9.1916, No. 1.
- Basel 1964, René Auberjonois, Galerie Beyeler, 2.–3.1964, No. 10.
- Olten 1973, René Auberjonois, Stadthaus Olten, 15.9.–14.10.1973, No. 4.

Literature:
Hugo Wagner: René Auberjonois. L'œuvre peint – Das gemalte Werk, Lausanne 1987, p. 341, No. 162 (ill. p. 340).

CHF 12 000 / 20 000

€ 11 210 / 18 690

Vendu pour CHF 14 940 (frais inclus)