Lot 3069 - A197 Swiss Art - Friday, 02. July 2021, 02.00 PM

GIOVANNI GIACOMETTI

(Stampa 1868–1933 Glion)
Il noce. Walnut tree. 1916.
Oil on canvas.
Monogrammed lower right : GG. On the reverse of the stretcher (probably by the hand of the artist): Giovanni Giacometti.
100 x 76 cm.

Provenance:
- Galerie Moos, Geneva.
- Swiss private collection.

Exhibited:
- St. Moritz 1916, Exposiziun della Società Artistica Engiadina, San Murezzan, Chesa Comunala, 8.8.-15.9.1916, no. 17.
- Zurich 1917, Cuno Amiet. Giovanni Giacometti. Hermann Haller. Felicitas Trillhaasse. Kunsthaus Zürich, 6.5.-3.6.1917, no. 86.
- Geneva 1918, Exposition Suisse des Beaux-Arts, Galerie Moos, 22.1.-28.2.1918. no. 101.
- Geneva 1918, Giovanni Giacometti. Otto Vautier. Maurice Sarkissoff. Galerie Moos, 9.4.-8.5.1918., no. 59.
Aarau 1918, Ausstellung von Werken der Maler Giov. Giacometti, Edgar Vital, Otto Wyler. Aargauischer Kunstverein, Gewerbemuseum, Aargau, 13.-27.10.1918, no. 21.
- Bern 1920, Giovanni Giacometti. Artistes fribourgeois, Kunsthalle Bern, 25.9.-24.10.1920, text by C.A. Loosli, no. 1.

Source:
Giovanni Giacometti, Registro dei quadri, Quaderno 2, p. 12, no. 273.

Literature:
- Elisabeth Esther Köhler: Giovanni Giacometti 1868-1933 - Leben und Werk, Zurich 1969, no. 249.
- Paul Müller and Viola Radlach: Giovanni Giacometti. Werkkatalog der Gemälde, Zurich 1997, vol. II-2, p. 414, no. 1916.31 (with ill.).

CHF 150 000 / 250 000

€ 140 190 / 233 640