Lot 3040* - A206 Old Master Paintings - Friday, 22. September 2023, 02.00 PM

JAN VAN GOYEN

(Leiden 1596–1656 The Hague)
River landscape with fishing boats. 1655.
Oil on panel.
Monogrammed and dated lower centre: VG 1655.
37.5 × 34.5 cm.

Provenienz:

Provenance:
- Sale M. Cocteau, Paris, 1.12.1910, Lot 23 (sold to Féral).
- Collection of W. Gordon-Bennett, Paris, 1911.
- With Duits Gallery, London, 1948.
- Collection of J. Hingston, Thaxted, Essex.
- With Duits Gallery, London, 1954.
- With Dr W. Katz, London, 1960.
- Collection of Mrs. Francis Hock, London.

Literature:
- Exh.cat. Exposition des grands et petits maîtres hollandais du XVIIe siècle, Paris 1911, cat. no. 41.
- A. Dayot: Grands et petits maîtres hollandais du XVIIe siècle à l'exposition à Paris 1911, Paris 1912, p. 124, cat. no. 43.
- Cornelis Hofstede de Groot: Beschreibendes und kritisches Verzeichnis der Werke der hervorragendsten holländischen Maler des XVII. Jahrhunderts, Esslingen 1923, p. 209, cat. no. 851 (erroneously listed as on canvas, 40 x 33 cm).
- Hans-Ulrich Beck: Jan van Goyen 1596–1656: ein Oeuvreverzeichnis, vol. II, Amsterdam 1973, p. 93, cat. no. 191.

Exhibited:
Paris 1911, Exposition des grands et petits maîtres hollandais du XVIIe siècle, Salle du Jeu de Paume, Jardin des Tuileries, 28.4.–10.7.1911, no. 41.

CHF 70 000 / 100 000 | (€ 72 160 / 103 090)

Sold for CHF 75 000 (including buyer’s premium)