Lot 3640 - A166 Old Master Prints - Friday, 20. September 2013, 11.00 AM

ITALY.-Anonymous, 19th century, after engravings from the early 18th century. Set of five views: 1. Two scenes of sea battles between the Turks and the Malese ; 2.Thee images with Maltese ships. Watercolour, brown and black pen, heightened with white on laid paper. Two views each 27 x 42 cm and three views each 16 x 21 cm. All framed. In very good condition with fresh colours.

Anonym, 19. Jahrhundert nach Stichvorlagen des frühen 18. Jh.. Folge von fünf Ansichten: 1. Zwei Darstellungen der Seeschlacht zwischen Türken und Maltesern im Jahr 1944 ; 2. Drei Dartellungen von maltesichen Schiffen. Aquarell, Feder in Braun und Schwarz, weiss gehöht auf Bütten. Zwei Ansichten je 27 x 42 cm und drei Ansichten je 16 x 21 cm. Alle Blätter gerahmt. - In sehr guter, farbfrischer Erhaltung.

CHF 1 500 / 2 000 | (€ 1 400 / 1 870)

Sold for CHF 2 160