Lot 5303 - W244 Miscellaneous (West) - Wednesday, 25. March 2015, 01.30 PM

FARMER'S WEAPON,Swiss or German, 16th century. Iron hilt. Broad, single-edged blade W (L 70.2 cm). Grip inlaid with horn plates, triple-riveted. Total length 48 cm. Restored. Provenance: - from a Zurich private collection.

schweizerisch oder deutsch, 16. Jh.
Eisengefäss. Breite Rückenklinge (L 70, 2 cm). Griff mit Hirschhornplatten belegt, dreifach vernietet. Gesamtlänge 48 cm. Restauriert.

Provenienz:

CHF 200 / 300 | (€ 210 / 310)

Sold for CHF 305 (including buyer’s premium)