Miscellaneous (West)

Wednesday 25 March 2015, 01.30 PM

search

My Search

Sortieren

Lot 5309* - W244 Miscellaneous (West) - Wednesday 25 March 2015, 01.30 PM

WHEEL LOCK RIFLE,converted to flint lock. German, 17th century and later. Octagonal barrel (L 112.8 cm), Cal. 12 mm, Monogram "GB". Flat lock with domed cock. Walnut stock, opulently inlaid with ivory and mother-of-pearl, some losses. Decoration: greyhound, rabbit, stag, unicorn, lion, flowers and tendrils. Wooden ramrod. Total length 139.8 cm. Requires restoration.

aptiert auf Steinschloss.
Deutsch, 17. Jh. und später. Oktogonallauf (L 112,8 cm), Kal 12 mm, Monogramm "GB". Flaches Schloss mit bombiertem Hahn. Nussbaumschaft, reich mit feinen Bein- und Perlmutteinlagen, teils Fehlstellen. Dekor: Windhund, Hase, Hirsch, Einhorn, Löwe, Blumen und Ranken. Holzladestock. Gesamtlänge 139,8 cm. Zu restaurieren.

CHF 4 000 / 6 000 | (€ 3 740 / 5 610)

Sold for CHF 6 710

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 5384 - W244 Miscellaneous (West) - Wednesday 25 March 2015, 01.30 PM

VASE,France, Paris, 19th century. Cloisonné. Decorated with flowers and circumferential frieze. D 21 cm. H 42 cm.

Frankreich, Paris, 19.Jh.
Cloisonné. Gebauchtes Gefäss mit Blumendekor und umlafendem Zierfries. D 21 cm. H 42 cm.

CHF 200 / 300 | (€ 190 / 280)

Sold for CHF 6 710

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 5366 - W244 Miscellaneous (West) - Wednesday 25 March 2015, 01.30 PM

FROM THE DE AMODIO COLLECTION: NECESSAIRE OF PRINCESS ALICE OF MONACO,France, 19th century. Ivory and metal. 11-part manicure set with the crowned monogram "AVM- Alice von Monaco". Rectangular, leather-lined case. 24 x 16 cm. Provenance: - Princess Alice of Monaco (1858-1925). - By inheritance to the Marquis and the Marquise de Amodio y Moya.

Frankreich, 19. Jh.
11-teiliges Manikür-Set mit Monogramm "AVM- Alice von Monaco" mit Krone. In rechteckigem, mit Leder bezogenem Etui. 24 x 16 cm.

CHF 400 / 600 | (€ 370 / 560)

Sold for CHF 4 514

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 5347A* - W244 Miscellaneous (West) - Wednesday 25 March 2015, 01.30 PM

PAIR OF VASES WITH HANDLES,Empire style, probably Russia. Malachite and metal, gilt and partly burnished. Amphora-shaped vase carried by 2 female figures. H 51.5 cm. Provenance: - from a German collection.

Empire-Stil, wohl Russland.
Malachit und vergoldetes, teil bruniertes Metall. Amphorenförmiges Gefässkörper, getragen von 2 weiblichen Figuren. Auf Bastionssockel. H 51,5 cm.

CHF 1 000 / 1 500 | (€ 930 / 1 400)

Sold for CHF 4 148

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 5301* - W244 Miscellaneous (West) - Wednesday 25 March 2015, 01.30 PM

PAIR OF FLINTLOCK PISTOLS,German, ca. 1740. Round barrel (L 31.3 cm), Cal. 14 mm, octagonal chamber. Cock (broken) and flat lock plate, engraved with figures. Walnut stock, carved with tendrils, brass mounts with a hunting scene. Wooden ramrod. Total length 49 cm. Requires restoration, some losses.

deutsch, um 1740.
Rundlauf (L 31,3 cm), Kal. 14 mm, Kammerteil oktogonal. Hahn (gebrochen) und flache Schlossplatte, graviert mit Figuren. Nussbaumschaft beschnitzt mit Ranken, Messingbeschläge mit Jagdszene. Holzladestock. Gesamtlänge 49 cm. Zu restaurieren, Fehlstellen.

CHF 1 800 / 2 800 | (€ 1 680 / 2 620)

Sold for CHF 3 416

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 5410* - W244 Miscellaneous (West) - Wednesday 25 March 2015, 01.30 PM

SCULPTURE OF A RHINOCEROS,bronze. Standing rhinoceros, head turned to the left. H 23 cm.

Bronze. Stehend mit nach links gewendetem Kopf. H 23 cm.

CHF 500 / 800 | (€ 470 / 750)

Sold for CHF 3 416

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 5346* - W244 Miscellaneous (West) - Wednesday 25 March 2015, 01.30 PM

LIDDED VASE WITH BRONZE MOUNT,Napoleon III. Porcelain in the style of the Manufacture de Sèvres, bronze from the 19th century, Paris. Round vase with bronze mounts. Walls decorated with a gallant scene and 2 putti. H 54 cm. Provenance: - from an Italian private collection.

Napoléon III,
das Porzellan in der Art der Manufacture de Sèvres, die Bronze 19. Jh., Paris. Bauchiges Gefäss mit Bronzemonture. Die Wandung mit Galanterszene und 2 Puttifiguren. H 54 cm.

Sold for CHF 3 172

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 5386 - W244 Miscellaneous (West) - Wednesday 25 March 2015, 01.30 PM

2 OINOCHOES WITH ORIENTAL ANIMAL FRIEZES,Corinthian, 6th century BC. Terracotta. Narrow neck and protruding lip. Curved handle. H 42 cm. Chips and cracks, some losses. Requires restoration.

korinthisch, 6. Jh. v. Chr.
Terrakotta. Gefässe in gebauchter Form mit schmalem Hals und vorstehender Lippe. Geschweifter Traggriff. H 42 cm. Brüche und Risse, fehlende Teile. Zu restaurieren.

CHF 2 000 / 3 000 | (€ 1 870 / 2 800)

Sold for CHF 2 684

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 5312* - W244 Miscellaneous (West) - Wednesday 25 March 2015, 01.30 PM

SABRE,England, ca. 1760. Brass hilt, gilt. Edged quillion. Grip lined with reptile skin. Double-edged blade with crowned monogram "Georges III", Verso: crowned coat-of-arms of the English Order of the Garter "Honi soit qui mal y pense " (literally "Shamed be he who thinks ill of it"), inscribed: Dieu et mon droit (God and my right). Length of the blade 89 cm. Total length 106 cm.

England, um 1760.
Messinggefäss vergoldet. Gekantete Parierstange übergehend in Seitenbügel, muschelförmiges Faustschutzblatt, Daumenring ebenfalls mit Muschel. Griff mit Reptilienhaut. Zweischneidige Klinge mit bekröntem Monogramm "Georges III", Verso: bekröntes Wappen des englischen Hosenbandordens "Honi soit qui mal y pense " (wörtlich „Beschämt sei, wer schlecht darüber denkt“), unteres Schriftband: Dieu et mon droit (Gott und mein Recht). Klingenlänge 89 cm, Gesamtlänge 106 cm.

CHF 1 500 / 2 500 | (€ 1 400 / 2 340)

Sold for CHF 2 318

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 5323 - W244 Miscellaneous (West) - Wednesday 25 March 2015, 01.30 PM

PAIR OF SANG DE BOUEF VASES AS LAMPS. Curved body with a narrow neck on a square plinth, decorated with laurel leaf band. H 71.5 cm. Fitted for electricity.

Gebauchtes Gefäss mit schmalem Hals. 2 gekantete Henkel mit Blattdekor. Zweiarmiger Leuchter. Auf quadratischem Fuss mit eingezogenen Ecken, umlaufender Lorbeerband. H 71,5 cm. Elektrifiziert.

Sold for CHF 2 318

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 5350 - W244 Miscellaneous (West) - Wednesday 25 March 2015, 01.30 PM

LARGE TRAY,attributed to Johann Heinrich Stobwasser (1740 - 1829). Painting on metal. 2 pierced handles. Depicting an ecclesiastical scene. 91 x 67 cm.

Johann Heinrich Stobwasser (1740 - 1829) zugeschrieben.
Malerei auf Blech. Ovalförmig mit breitem Rand und 2 durchbrochenen Griffen. Darstellung einer Kirchenszene. 91 x 67 cm.

CHF 400 / 600 | (€ 370 / 560)

Sold for CHF 2 318

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 5337 - W244 Miscellaneous (West) - Wednesday 25 March 2015, 01.30 PM

2 BUSTS OF TORQUATO TASSO AND PETRARCA, Italy, 19th century. Signed Andrea Bartozzi Carrara. Marble. On cylindrical pillars with a fluted shaft. H 110 cm. Total height 157 cm.

Italien, 19. Jh. Signiert und bezeichnet Andrea Bartozzi Carrara.
Marmor. Auf zylindrischen Säulen mit kanneliertem Schaft. H 110 cm. Gesamthöhe 157 cm.

Sold for CHF 2 196

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 5316* - W244 Miscellaneous (West) - Wednesday 25 March 2015, 01.30 PM

FLINT LOCK GRENADE RIFLE,German, second half of the18th century. L of barrel 35.6 cm, Cal. 66 mm. Curved lock plate and cock, engraved with crowned coat-of-arms. Walnut stock with brass mounts. Total length 71 cm.

deutsch, zweite Hälfte 18. Jh.
Hakenbüchsenrohr mit Mörser-Mündung (L 35,6 cm), Kal. 66 mm. Schlossplatte und Hahn bombiert und graviert mit bekröntem Wappen. Nussbaumschaft mit Messingbeschlägen. Gesamtlänge 71 cm.

Sold for CHF 2 074

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 5329 - W244 Miscellaneous (West) - Wednesday 25 March 2015, 01.30 PM

TABLE LAMP,France. Attributed to "Daum Nancy France". Bronze. Hexagonal, conical foot. Orange glass shade. D 32 cm, H 49 cm.

Frankreich.
Daum Nancy France zugeschrieben. Bronze. Sechskantiger konischer Fuss mit umlaufender Schlangeplastik. Pilzformiger, orangefarbener Glasschirm. D 32 cm, H 49 cm.

Sold for CHF 2 074

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 5427 - W244 Miscellaneous (West) - Wednesday 25 March 2015, 01.30 PM

LALIQUE,pressed glass. Bowl decorated with 8 putti. Signed "Lalique France", D 26.5 cm, H 21 cm.

Pressglas.
Schale in gebauchter Form, die Wandung mit 8 nebeneinadern Puttis. Signiert " Lalique France", D 26.5 cm, H 21 cm.

CHF 300 / 500 | (€ 280 / 470)

Sold for CHF 2 074

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 5332 - W244 Miscellaneous (West) - Wednesday 25 March 2015, 01.30 PM

PAIR OF FIREPLACE CHENETS,Paris, Louis XV style, 19th century. Bronze. Volute-shaped, decorated with leaves and flowers. H 63 cm.

Paris, Louis XV-Stil, 19. Jh.
Bronze. In Volutenform mit Blättern und Blumen. H 63 cm.

Sold for CHF 1 952

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 5335* - W244 Miscellaneous (West) - Wednesday 25 March 2015, 01.30 PM

A PAIR OF FIREPLACE CHENETS "AUX BACCHANTES",

Louis XV style, Paris c. 1880.
Gilt and burnished bronze. Small bacchante seated on a rock, on a large volute plinth.
H 60 cm. L 47 cm.

Sold for CHF 1 952

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 5430 - W244 Miscellaneous (West) - Wednesday 25 March 2015, 01.30 PM

PIETRA DURA TOP, modern. Black marble. Rectangular, decorated with flowers and tendrils. 180x90cm.

modern.
Schwarzer Marmor. Rechteckig mit Blumen und Rankenwerk sowie umlaufenden Bändern verziert. 180 x 90cm.

Sold for CHF 1 952

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 5307 - W244 Miscellaneous (West) - Wednesday 25 March 2015, 01.30 PM

PERCUSSION BUNDLE REVOLVER,Belgian, ca. 1850. "Mariette" system, Liège. Six bundled round barrels (L 11.2 cm), Cal. 9mm. Etched damascene, rubbed. Tendril engravings. Fluted, black wooden grip. Total length 23.9 cm.

belgisch, um 1850.
Syst. "Mariette", Liège. Sechs gebündelte Rundläufe (L 11,2 cm), Kal. 9mm. Ätzdamast berieben. Rankengravuren. Gerillte, schwarze Holzgriffe. Gesamtlänge 23,9 cm.

CHF 500 / 800 | (€ 470 / 750)

Sold for CHF 1 830

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 5317 - W244 Miscellaneous (West) - Wednesday 25 March 2015, 01.30 PM

FLINT LOCK PISTOL,Italy, Turin, ca. 1750-60. Round barrel (L 15.8 cm), Cal. 16 mm, octagonal chamber, 2 marks by the Royal Manufactory, Turin?, and signed "Canon Tordu". Lock plate and cock, curved. Metal decoration, engraved in part. Oval medallion with monogram "FR". Walnut stock. Wooden ram rod with scraper. Total length 29.5 cm.

Italien, Turin, um 1750-60.
Rundlauf (L 15,8 cm), Kal. 16 mm, Kammerteil oktogonal, 2 Marken Königliche Manufaktur, Turin?, und sig. "Canon Tordu". Schlossplatte und Hahn bombiert. Metallgarnituren teils graviert. Ovales Medaillon mit Monogramm "FR". Nussbaumschaft. Holzladestock mit Zieher. Gesamtlänge 29,5 cm.

CHF 700 / 1 000 | (€ 650 / 930)

Sold for CHF 1 708

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 5402 - W244 Miscellaneous (West) - Wednesday 25 March 2015, 01.30 PM

CARRIER A.Bronze with brown patina. Figure of President Benjamin Franklin, seated. On a round base. H 44 cm.

Bronze mit brauner Patina. Figur des sitzenden Präsidenten Benjamin Franklin. Auf rundem Sockel. H 44 cm.

CHF 500 / 800 | (€ 470 / 750)

Sold for CHF 1 708

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 5426 - W244 Miscellaneous (West) - Wednesday 25 March 2015, 01.30 PM

SCAGLIOLA PLAQUE,Renaissance style, Rome, after 1900. Finely decorated with musical instruments, flowers, leaves, geometric motifs and decorative frieze. Minor losses. 138 x 52 cm.

Renaissance-Stil Rom, nach 1900.
Feine Darstellung von Musikinstrumenten, Blumen, Blättern, geometrischen Motiven und Zierfries. Wenige Fehlstellen. 138 x 52 cm.

Sold for CHF 1 586

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 5404 - W244 Miscellaneous (West) - Wednesday 25 March 2015, 01.30 PM

Attributed to FRATIN, CHRISTOPHE (1801 - 1864). Bronze with brown patina. A wolf fighting 2 horses. The base signed "Daubrée Editeurs". H 30 cm. Provenance: - from a private collection, Geneva.

(1801 - 1864).
Bronze mit brauner Patina. Gruppe von Wolf und 2 Pferde am kämpfen. Am Sockel signiert " Daubrée Editeurs". H 30 cm.

CHF 1 500 / 2 000 | (€ 1 400 / 1 870)

Sold for CHF 1 464

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 5407 - W244 Miscellaneous (West) - Wednesday 25 March 2015, 01.30 PM

LOT OF 16 VIENNESE BRONZES,beginning of the 20th century. Polychrome painted. Comprising: hunter with 2 greyhounds, 2 giraffes with children, dancing children, a monkey with a child, a frog. H 2.8 to 10.5 cm.

Anfang 20. Jh.
Polychrom bemalt. Bestand: Jäger mit 2 Windhunden, 2 Giraffen mit Kindern, Tanzende Kinder, Affe mit Kind, Frosch. H 2,8 bis 10,5 cm.

Sold for CHF 1 464

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 5336 - W244 Miscellaneous (West) - Wednesday 25 March 2015, 01.30 PM

PAIR OF KNIGHTS,19th century. Carved bone. Mounted on a horse. On an oval wooden plinth. H 8.5 cm.

19. Jh.
Bein geschnitzt. Zu Pferd sitzend. Auf ovalem Holzsockel. H 8,5 cm.

CHF 500 / 700 | (€ 470 / 650)

Sold for CHF 1 342

Details My catalogue Query