Lot 6814 - W244 Old Master Prints - Friday, 27. March 2015, 9.30 AM

ITALY - VENICE.-Anonymous, circa 1850/60. View of Venice with St Mark’s Square. Outline etching with watercolour, heightened with white. 18 x 51 cm (image). Framed. – With professionally restored tear in centre of the picture. Otherwise in good condition with fresh colours.

Anonym, um 1850/60. Ansicht von Venedig mit Blick auf den Markusplatz. Aquarellierte Umrissradierung, weiss gehöht. 18 x 51 cm (licht). Gerahmt. - Mit fachmännisch restauriertem Riss im Zentrum des Bildes. Sonst in farbfrischer und guter Erhaltung.

CHF 500 / 700

€ 470 / 650

Sold for CHF 1 220 (including buyer’s premium)