Lot 1755 - A176 Silver & Porcelain - Thursday, 17. March 2016, 02.00 PM
WALKING STICK HANDLE.
Meissen, ca. 1760-1770.
Tau-shaped, decorated with rocailles and polychrome painting.
L 11.5 cm. Enamel, slightly rubbed.
Provenienz:
Provenance:
- Collection Dr. Max Fahrländer, Basel-Riehen.
- In a private collection via inheritance, Winterthur.
CHF 1 800 / 2 200 | (€ 1 860 / 2 270)
Sold for CHF 2 500 (including buyer’s premium)