Lot 3033* - A154 Old Master Paintings - Friday, 17. September 2010, 02.30 PM

ABRAHAM MIGNON

(Frankfurt 1640–1679 Utrecht) Composition with suspended flowers, grapes and plums. Oil on panel. 34.3 x 25.4 cm. Provenance: –James Simon, Berlin. –Auction, F. Muller, Amsterdam, 25.-26.10.1927. Lot 43. –P. de Boer, Amsterdam 1928. –J. & p. Goldschmidt, Frankfurt am Main.–H.J.L. Stark, 17.2.1928. Nelda C. & H.J.L. Stark Foundation.–David Koetser Galerie Zurich 2006.–Private collection, Europe. Literature: Kraemer-Noble, Magdalena: Abraham Mignon 1640-1679. Petersberg 2007. No 6. p. 56.
Hängendes Blumenarrangement mit Trauben und Pflaumen.
Öl auf Holz.
34,3 x 25,4 cm.

Provenienz:

CHF 65 000 / 75 000 | (€ 67 010 / 77 320)

Sold for CHF 78 000 (including buyer’s premium)