Lot 1794* - A160 Silver - Monday, 26. March 2012, 03.30 PM

TRAVEL CUTLERY WITH CONTEMPORARY CUTLERY BOX, the porcelain Meissen, circa 1738-40. With leather-covered wooden cutlery box with brass rivets and mounts, the lock plate engraved with acanthus leaf and floral decoration, dated 1732. 6 forks and knives with 'Bienen' decoration, East Asian flowers, butterflies and bees.27.2x 30.5x 15cm. Key later supplemented.

Mit Lederbespanntem Holz Besteckkasten mit Messingnieten und -beschlägen, die Schlossplatte mit graviertem Akanthusblatt- und Blumendekor, datiert 1732. 6 Gabeln und Messer mit sogenanntem 'Bienendekor', ostasiatische Blumen, Schmetterling und Biene, bzw. Ozierrandreliefzier..27,2x 30,5x 15cm. Schlüssel spätere Ergänzung.

Provenienz: Aus deutscher Privatsammlung.

CHF 8 000 / 12 000 | (€ 7 480 / 11 210)

Sold for CHF 9 600