Lot 2279 - A170 Wristwatches & Pocketwatches - Tuesday, 16. September 2014, 04.30 PM

VERGE WATCH, 1/4 REPEATER WITH DATE, BREGUET à Paris, ca. 1820. Silver, 139g. Round case No. 34746 31928 with ribbed profile and engine-turned back. Gold-coloured dial with white enamelled cartouches with Arabic numerals and blue Breguet hands, white enamelled outer minute division and date circle, the centre engraved with antique ruins and a resting wanderer, signed. Sprung dust cover with key winder, metal. Fire-gilt, finely-engraved verge escapement with fusee and chain, signed. 1/4 repeater with strike on 2 gongs. Does not run well: resinified. D 59.

Silber, 139g.
Rundes Gehäuse Nr. 34746 31928 mit geripptem Profil und strahlenartig guillochierter Rückseite. Goldfarbenes Zifferblatt mit weiss emaillierten Kartuschen mit arabischen Ziffern und gebläuten Breguetzeigern, weiss emaillierte äussere Minuten-Einteilung und Datumskreis, Zentrum graviert mit antikem Ruinenmotiv und einem ausruhenden Wanderer, signiert. Sprungstaubdeckel mit Schlüsselaufzug, Metall. Feuervergoldetes fein graviertes Spindelwerk mit Schnecke und Kette, signiert. 1/4 Repetition mit Schlag auf 2 Tonfedern. D 59.

Referenz: [Art.ArtText.Text@@1('[Art.BoId],21')]
Gehäuse: [Art.ArtText.Text@@1('[Art.BoId],22')]
Zifferblatt: [Art.ArtText.Text@@1('[Art.BoId],23')]
Uhrwerk: [Art.ArtText.Text@@1('[Art.BoId],24')]
Band: [Art.ArtText.Text@@1('[Art.BoId],25')]
Accessoirces: [Art.ArtText.Text@@1('[Art.BoId],26')]

CHF 1 500 / 2 000 | (€ 1 550 / 2 060)

Sold for CHF 2 160 (including buyer’s premium)