Lot 6819 - W244 Old Master Prints - Friday, 27. March 2015, 9.30 AM

RUSSIA - UKRAINE.-Lot of 4 maps: 1. Seutter Matthaeus, Augsburg, 1730. Imperii Moscovitici pars Australis in lucem edita... Copper engraved map with original colour, 50 x 58 cm. Strong colour, the upper margin trimmed to the plate edge. Minor traces of handling. Overall very fine and fresh condition. 2. G. de l' Isle bei Peter Schenk. Russie Moscovite, Tartarie Moscovite, Ukraine, pays des Cosaques. Copper engraved map with original colour. 48.5 x 60 cm. – Strong colour, with small margin on three sides, the right hand margin trimmed partly as far as the plate edge. Overall in fine and fresh condition. 3. Matthias Seutter, Augsburg circa 1730. Nova Mappa Geographica Maris Assoviensis Vel De Zabache Et Paludis Maeotidis accurate aeri incis et in luce edita... Copper engraved map with original colour, 49.5 x 58 cm. – Strong colour, margin on three sides, the top with fine margin along the plate edge. The margins slightly browned and with light traces of handling. Overall in fresh and fine condition. 4. Matthias Seutter, Augsburg, circa 1730. Mappa Imperii Moscovitici pars Septentrionalis adornata per Guilliemum de L’Isle. Copper engraved map with original colour, 50 x 58 cm. – Strong colour with small, in places fine margin around the plate edge. Very fine condition.

Lot von 4 Landkarten: 1. Seutter Matthaeus, Augsburg, 1730. Imperii Moscovitici pars Australis in lucem edita... Altkol. Kupfer-Karte, 50 x 58 cm. Kräftiges Kolorit, der obere Rand auf die Plattenkante geschnitten. Wenige Gebrauchsspuren. Insgesamt in sehr schöner und frischer Erhaltung. 2. G. de l' Isle bei Peter Schenk. Russie Moscovite, Tartarie Moscovite, Ukraine, pays des Cosaques. Altkol. Kupfer-Karte, 48,5 x 60 cm. - Kräftiges Kolorit, dreiseitig umlaufend mit kleinem Rändchen, der rechte Rand teils auf die Plattenkante geschnitten. - Insgesamt in schöner und frischer Erhaltung. 3. Matthias Seutter, Augsburg um 1730. Nova Mappa Geographica Maris Assoviensis Vel De Zabache Et Paludis Maeotidis accurate aeri incis et in luce edita... Altkol. Kupfer-Karte, 49,5 x 58 cm. - Kräftiges Kolorit, dreiseitig mit Rand, oben mit feinem Rändchen um die Plattenkante. Die Ränder wenig gebräunt und mit leichten Gebrauchsspuren. Insgesamt in frischer und schöner Erhaltung. 4. Matthias Seutter, Augsburg, um 1730. Mappa Imperii Moscovitici pars Septentrionalis adornata per Guilliemum de L’Isle. Altkol. Kupfer-Karte, 50 x 58 cm. - Kräftiges Kolorit, mit kleinem, teils feinem Rand um die Plattenkante. Sehr schöner Erhaltungszustand.

CHF 300 / 400

€ 280 / 370

Sold for CHF 427 (including buyer’s premium)
All information is subject to change.