Lot 3336 - A193 Swiss Art - Friday, 03. July 2020, 02.00 PM

ADOLF DIETRICH

(1877 Berlingen 1957)
View from the white rocks of Lake Constance. 1930.
Oil on board.
Signed and dated lower left: Ad. Dietrich 1930.
41 × 60 cm.

Provenance:
- Sotheby's Zürich 1990, No. 73.
- Private collection, Switzerland, purchased at the above auction.

Exhibited:
- Ulm 1932, Deutsche Romantische Malerei der Gegenwart, Museum der Stadt Ulm, 23.7.–9.10.1932, No. 23.
- Cologne 1933, Neu-Deutsche Romantik in der Malerei, Kunstsalon Abels, 8.1.–4.2.1933.
- Berlin 1933, Lebendige deutsche Kunst (3. Folge), Galerie Paul Cassirer, 25.2.–end March 1933, No. 17.
- Zürich 1947/48, Adolf Dietrich zum 70. Geburtstag, Kunstsalon Wolfsberg, 27.11.1947–3.1.1948, No. 21.
- Wart 2017, Adolf Dietrich – Mondschein über dem See, Kunstmuseum Thurgau, Kartause Ittingen, 27.8.–17.12.2017.

Literature:
- Heinrich Ammann und Christoph Vögele: Adolf Dietrich. Œuvrekatalog der Ölbilder und Aquarelle, Zürich 1994, p. 218, No. 30.19 (ill.).
- Markus Landert, Adolf Dietrich, der Zeichner malt, Zürich 2017, p. 137, No. 226 (ill.).

CHF 70 000 / 100 000

€ 61 400 / 87 720

Sold for CHF 85 700 (including buyer’s premium)