Lot 6477 - ibid137 Swiss Art – online only - Wednesday, 28. June 2023, 03.00 PM
CARL WALTER LINER
(St. Gallen 1914–1997 Appenzell)
Composition. 1959.
Oil on canvas.
Signed lower left: Liner 59.
81 × 65 cm.
Provenienz:
Provenance:
Private collection, Switzerland.
Condition:
The canvas is unlined. Framed. Surface dust. Buckled and with craquelure, also occasional paint loss. No retouching visible under UV light.
Condition:
CHF 800 / 1 200 | (€ 820 / 1 240)
Sold for CHF 1 063 (including buyer’s premium)