Clocks & Furniture (West)

Thursday 26 June 2014, 10.00 AM

search

My Search

Sortieren

Lot 4181 - W241 Clocks & Furniture (West) - Thursday 26 June 2014, 10.00 AM

SMALL LADY'S WRITING TABLE,attributed to H. Dasson, after a model by B. Van Risenburgh (Bernard Van Risenburgh, maître ca. 1735), Paris ca. 1900. Tulipwood, in veneer and inlaid in reserves. Attractive bronze mounts. 98x52x74.5 cm. 1 key. Some losses in veneer. Leather, stained.

H. Dasson zuzuschreiben, nach einem Modell von B. Van Risenburgh (Bernard Van Risenburgh, Meister um 1735), Paris um 1900.
Rosenholz gefriest und eingelegt in Reserven. Leicht trapezförmiges, allseitig geschwungenes und in Messingstab gefasstes Blatt mit brauner Lederauflage auf ausgeschnittener, dreischübiger Zarge und geschweiften Beinen. Schöne Bronzebeschläge. 98x52x74,5 cm. 1 Schlüssel. Kleinere Furnierfehlstellen. Leder fleckig.

CHF 4 000 / 7 000 | (€ 3 740 / 6 540)

Sold for CHF 7 930

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4182* - W241 Clocks & Furniture (West) - Thursday 26 June 2014, 10.00 AM

TAPESTRY,Aubusson, 2nd half of the 18th century. Depiction of a gallant scene with people in park-like surroundings. 240x220 cm.

Aubusson, 2. Hälfte 18. Jh.
Darstellung von einer Schäferszene mit galanten Personen in parkartigem Ambiente. 240x220 cm.

CHF 7 000 / 12 000 | (€ 6 540 / 11 210)

Sold for CHF 7 320

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4396 - W241 Clocks & Furniture (West) - Thursday 26 June 2014, 10.00 AM

ITALIAN PIECE OVAL DINING TABLE WITH $ CHAIRS AND 2 ARMCHAIRS, in the style of Versace. Iron and brass. Glass top. Black, gold-patterned cover. 196x96x77 cm.

196x96x77 cm.

CHF 2 000 / 3 000 | (€ 1 870 / 2 800)

Sold for CHF 6 222

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4273 - W241 Clocks & Furniture (West) - Thursday 26 June 2014, 10.00 AM

SECRETAIRE,New Hampshire, probably Dunlap Cabinetmakers, ca. 1800. Mahogany. Rectangular body. Writing surface folds over lower commode part with 4 drawers, the top drawer flanked by 2 retractable supports. Inside: 7 compartments with bow-shaped enclosures, and 8 further drawers. Centre compartment with a door (defective). Bronze mounts. 99x56(84)x112 cm. Provenance: Formerly owned by Judge Bradford Boardman, Fairfield, Connecticut, direct descendant of William Bradford, First Governor of the Plymouth Colony.

New Hampshire, wohl Dunlap Cabinetmakers, um 1800.
Mahagoni. Rechteckiger Korpus mit schräggestellter, aufklappbarer Schreibplatte über Kommodenunterteil mit 4 Schubladen, die oberste flankiert von 2 ausziehbaren Stützen. Auf ausgeschnittenem Sockel und Konsolbeinen. Das Schreibblatt öffnend auf architektonisch gegliedertes Innenleben mit 7 Fächern mit zu Schubladen ausgearbeiteten bogenförmigen Abschlüssen sowie 8 weiteren Schubladen. Mittleres Fach mit Türe (defekt). Bronzebeschläge. 99x56(84)x112 cm.

Sold for CHF 4 880

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4243 - W241 Clocks & Furniture (West) - Thursday 26 June 2014, 10.00 AM

TRANSFORMATION FURNITURE,late Biedermeier. Satiné and mahogany. Rectangular body with hinged cover mirrored on the inside. The top opens up into a compartment with cover, the drawer with a secret compartment in the bottom. 53x36x76 cm. Key is missing. The top has a crack.

spätes Biedermeier.
Satiné und Mahagoni. Rechteckiger Korpus mit aufklappbarem, innen verspiegeltem Deckel über einschübiger, gerader Zarge und durch U-förmig eingezogenen Sockel verbundenen Säulenbeinen. Das Blatt öffnend auf Fach mit Deckel, die Schublade mit Geheimfach im Boden. 53x36x76 cm. Schlüssel fehlt. Blatt gerissen.

CHF 500 / 800 | (€ 470 / 750)

Sold for CHF 4 636

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4148 - W241 Clocks & Furniture (West) - Thursday 26 June 2014, 10.00 AM

TABERNACLE WRITING DESK,Baroque, Germany or Austria, 18th century. Walnut, bone and other inlaid woods, in part stained. The top with 7 drawers and a door, the centre part with a foldable writing surface and 8 drawers. Lower part with three drawers. Brass mounts. 119x74(94)x174 cm. 4 keys. Requires some restoration.

Barock, Deutschland oder Österreich, 18. Jh.
Nussbaum, Bein und andere, teils getönte Hölzer eingelegt in Form von Musikanten sowie eines Paares in Bandelwerkreservern. Rechteckiger Korpus auf gerader Zarge und Quetschfüssen. Das zurückversetzte Oberteil dreifach geschweift und mit 7 Schubladen gruppiert um Türe. Das Mittelteil mit schräggestellter, aufklappbarer Schreibplatte vor Fach und 8 Schubladen. Dreischübiges Kommodenunterteil. Messingbeschläge. 119x74(94)x174 cm. 4 Schlüssel. Etwas zu überholen.

CHF 4 000 / 6 000 | (€ 3 740 / 5 610)

Sold for CHF 4 392

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4222* - W241 Clocks & Furniture (West) - Thursday 26 June 2014, 10.00 AM

VITRINE,Louis XVI, probably Vienna ca. 1800. Cherry, elm and walnut partially ebonized. Rectangular body with glazed double doors. Opulent light/dark and broad and narrow fillet frame. 141x40.5x183 cm. 1 key.

Louis XVI, wohl Wien um 1800.
Kirsche, Ulme und Nussbaum teils ebonisiert. Rechteckiger Korpus mit in der oberen Hälfte verglasten Doppeltüren. Auf der unteren Hälfte 2 applizierte, geschnitzte ovale Medaillons, ein stehendes Paar darstellend in von Masche bekröntem vergoldetem Lorbeerkranz. Reiche hell/dunkle sowie breite und schmale Filet-Einrahmung, Pyramidenfüsse. 141x40,5x183 cm. 1 Schlüssel.

CHF 2 500 / 3 500 | (€ 2 340 / 3 270)

Sold for CHF 4 270

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4154 - W241 Clocks & Furniture (West) - Thursday 26 June 2014, 10.00 AM

CUPBOARD,Baroque, Switzerland or Southern Germany, 18th century. Walnut, burlwood and plum inlaid with geometric reserves, bands and leaves. Rectangular body. Chased brass mounts. 204x73x210 cm. 1 key. Restored, in good condition.

Barock, Schweiz oder Süddeutschland, 18. Jh.
Nussbaum, Wurzelmaser und Zwetschge eingelegt in Form von geometrischen Reserven, Bandelwerk sowie Blättern. Rechteckiger Korpus mit geradem, gekehltem Kranz auf ebensolchem Sockel und Quetschfüssen. Front mit Doppeltüren zwischen breiten Lisenen, die Türen bastionsförmig kassettiert. Reliefierte und getriebene Messingbeschläge. 204x73x210 cm. 1 Schlüssel. Restauriert, schöner Zustand.

CHF 3 000 / 5 000 | (€ 2 800 / 4 670)

Sold for CHF 3 660

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4155 - W241 Clocks & Furniture (West) - Thursday 26 June 2014, 10.00 AM

BAROQUE CUPBOARD or "WELLENSCHRANK", Zurich, 18th century. Walnut and burlwood. Iron lock. 220x83x224 cm. 1 key. Doors restored. Losses to the veneer (especially in the base area).

Barock, Zürich, 18. Jh.
Nussbaum und Wurzelmaser. Rechteckiger Korpus mit gekehlt vorkragendem Kranz auf ebensolchem Sockel und Quetschfüssen. Kassettierte Doppeltüre zwischen gewellten Lisenen. Eisenschloss. 220x83x224 cm. 1 Schlüssel. Türfüllungen restauriert. Fehlstellen im Furnier (besonders im Sockelbereich).

Sold for CHF 3 660

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4221 - W241 Clocks & Furniture (West) - Thursday 26 June 2014, 10.00 AM

DEMI LUNE CONSOLE,Louis XVI, probably Berne. Wood, carved with rosettes, frieze and laurel wreath, gilt. Pink/grey speckled marble top. 92.5x51x90.5 cm. Repairs, gilt partially not original.

Louis XVI, wohl Bern.
Holz geschnitzt mit Rosetten, Schuppenfries und Lorbeerkranz sowie vergoldet. Rosa/grau gesprenkeltes Marmorblatt auf gerader Zarge und 3 in gestufter Rechteckbasis endenden Volutenbeinen. 92,5x51x90,5 cm. Reparaturen, Vergoldung teils später.

Sold for CHF 3 660

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4174 - W241 Clocks & Furniture (West) - Thursday 26 June 2014, 10.00 AM

SUITE OF 10 CHAIRS,in the style of Louis XV, 2 of which are from the 18th century. Walnut, shaped. Olive-green leather cover. Some repairs, legs extended.

Louis XV-Stil, 2 davon 18. Jh.
Nussbaum moulüriert. Hufförmiger, gepolsterter Sitz auf geschweiften Beinen. Ovale, gepolsterte Rückenlehne. Olivegrüner Lederbezug. Reparaturen, die Beine verlängert.

Sold for CHF 3 172

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4275* - W241 Clocks & Furniture (West) - Thursday 26 June 2014, 10.00 AM

CIRCULAR LIBRARY TABLE, late Regency, England. Mahogany. Green, leather-lined top with four drawers. Legs with rollers. 4 sham drawers. D 110, H 77 cm.

viktorianisch, England um 1850.
Mahagoni. Drehbares, mit grünem Leder bezogenes Blatt auf vierschübiger Zarge. Zylindrischer Schaft auf 4 kannelierten Säbelbeinen mit Rollen. 4 blinde Schubladen. D 110, H 77 cm.

CHF 2 400 / 3 200 | (€ 2 240 / 2 990)

Sold for CHF 3 172

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4153* - W241 Clocks & Furniture (West) - Thursday 26 June 2014, 10.00 AM

BAROQUE CUPBOARD or "WELLENSCHRANK ", 18th century. Walnut and burlwood. Rectangular body. Iron lock. 214x76x198 cm. Door fillings and lateral walls, restored. Some losses to the veneer.

Barock, 18. Jh.
Nussbaum und Wurzelmaser. Rechteckiger Korpus mit gekehlt vorkragendem Kranz auf ebensolchem Sockel und (späteren) rechteckigen Füssen. Kassettierte Doppeltüre zwischen gewellten Lisenen. Eisenschloss. 214x76x198 cm. Türfüllungen und Seitenwände restauriert. Fehlstellen im Furnier.

Sold for CHF 3 050

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4163* - W241 Clocks & Furniture (West) - Thursday 26 June 2014, 10.00 AM

VERDURE TAPESTRY,France, early 18th century. Rectangular. Wooded landscape with birds. 212x260 cm. Some losses and restorations.

Frankreich, Anfang 18. Jh.
Rechteckig. Waldige Landschaft mit Vögeln. 212x260 cm. Fehlstellen und Restaurierungen.

Sold for CHF 3 050

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4278 - W241 Clocks & Furniture (West) - Thursday 26 June 2014, 10.00 AM

SUITE OF 8 CHAIRS AND 2 ARMCHAIRS,in the style of Hepplewhite, end of the 19th century. Mahogany, carved with ears of wheat, flowers, leaves and volutes. Open-worked, curved backrest. Black leather cover.

in der Art von Hepplewhite, Ende 19. Jh.
Mahagoni beschnitzt mit Ähren, Blumen, Blättern und Voluten. Hufförmiger, gepolsterter Sitz auf vorderen Pyramidenbeinen mit Spatenfüssen sowie hinteren Säbelbeinen. Durchbrochene, oben geschweifte Rückenlehne. Die beiden Fauteuils mit ausladenden Armlehnen. Schwarzer Lederbezug.

CHF 600 / 800 | (€ 560 / 750)

Sold for CHF 2 928

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4139 - W241 Clocks & Furniture (West) - Thursday 26 June 2014, 10.00 AM

PAIR OF MIRRORS,Murano, 19th century. Colourless and blue glass. 90x74 cm. Loose elements.

Murano, 19. Jh.
Farbloses und blaues Glas. Rechteckiger, prismierter Rahmen mit Dekor in Form von stilisierten Blumen und Blättern. 90x74 cm. Lose Elemente.

CHF 1 500 / 2 500 | (€ 1 400 / 2 340)

Sold for CHF 2 684

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4172 - W241 Clocks & Furniture (West) - Thursday 26 June 2014, 10.00 AM

MIRROR,Louis XV, France, 18th/19th century. Wood, carved with leaves, volutes and flowers, gilt. Rectangular frame. 183x78 cm. Paint with some losses.

Louis XV, Frankreich, 18./19. Jh.
Holz geschnitzt mit Blättern, Voluten und Blumen sowie vergoldet. Rechteckiger Rahmen mit durchbrochenem Rocaillenaufsatz. 183x78 cm. Fassung mit einigen Fehlstellen.

CHF 1 200 / 1 800 | (€ 1 120 / 1 680)

Sold for CHF 2 684

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4306 - W241 Clocks & Furniture (West) - Thursday 26 June 2014, 10.00 AM

PROBABLY FRENCH. GARDEN FURNITURE, ca. 1900. Comprising a bench, 2 fauteuils, 2 chairs and a side table. Metal and glass.

CHF 600 / 800 | (€ 560 / 750)

Sold for CHF 2 684

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4251 - W241 Clocks & Furniture (West) - Thursday 26 June 2014, 10.00 AM

SMALL TABLE,Napoléon III. Ebonized wood as well as ebony, tulipwood and different other woods richly inlaid with tendrils, flowers, birds and a flower basket. Foldable, rounded wings on two sides. Bronze mounts. 72(111)x55x74 cm. Needs some restoration.

Napoléon III.
Holz ebonisiert sowie Ebenholz, Rosenholz und verschiedene andere Hölzer reich eingelegt mit Blattranken, Blumen, Vögeln sowie Blumenkorb in passiger Reserve. Rechteckiges Blatt mit eingezogenen Ecken und klappbaren, gerundeten Seitenflügeln auf einschübiger Zarge. Auf kannelierten, durch H-Steg verbundenen konischen Beinen. Bronzebeschläge. 72(111)x55x74 cm. Zu überholen.

CHF 400 / 600 | (€ 370 / 560)

Sold for CHF 2 562

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4112* - W241 Clocks & Furniture (West) - Thursday 26 June 2014, 10.00 AM

CARVED AND INLAID CUPBOARD, Bregenz Forest, circa 1800. Cherry. Later medallion bearing the date 1796. Interior with 3 drawers. Brass mounts. 1 door handle incomplete. 160x51x183 cm. Missing elements, cornice incomplete.

Bregenzerwald, um 1800.
Kirsche reich geschnitzt mit Mäanderband, Schuppenfries, Blumenvasen, Christus- und Mariamonogramm sowie beschriftet GELOBT SEI JESU und MARIA UND JOSE. Intarsiert mit Blumen und bez. WIE GOTT WIL ICH AUCH. Rechteckiger Korpus mit Bogengiebel. Die leicht trapezförmige Front mit 2 oben geschweiften Türen zwischen abgeschrägten Ecken. Späteres Medaillon mit Datierung 1796. Innen mit 3 Schubladen. Messingbeschläge. 1 Türgriff unvollständig. 160x51x183 cm. Fehlende Teile, Kranz unvollständig.

Sold for CHF 2 440

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4136 - W241 Clocks & Furniture (West) - Thursday 26 June 2014, 10.00 AM

BERGERE, PROBABLY OF A SEDAN OR GONDOLA, possibly Venice, 18th century. Carved wood and painted stucco. Red velvet cover, cushion. Iron reinforcements. Painted decoration heavily rubbed.

wohl Venedig, 18. Jh.
Holz geschnitzt und Stukko gefasst mit Blattvoluten, Blumengirlanden, Masken sowie Wappen mit 6 Sternen auf blauem Grund. Hufförmiger Sitz auf gerundetem Kasten und breiten, seitlich ausstehenden Säbelbeinen. Gepolsterte Rückenlehne, in die nach aussen schwenkbaren Armlehnen übergehend. Roter Veloursbezug, Sitzkissen. Eisenverstärkungen. Fassung stark berieben.

CHF 1 500 / 2 000 | (€ 1 400 / 1 870)

Sold for CHF 2 440

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4203 - W241 Clocks & Furniture (West) - Thursday 26 June 2014, 10.00 AM

BOUILLOTTE TABLE,Louis XVI, Paris. Mahogany. Round, white marble top edged in brass. 2 drawers and 2 small sliding ledges. The top with removable insert, one side covered in black leather, the other side in green felt. D 63, H 75 cm.

Louis XVI, Paris.
Mahagoni. Rundes, weisses, in goldenen Messingstab gefasstes Marmorblatt auf gerader Zarge mit 2 Schubladen und 2 kleinen Auszugstablaren auf kannelierten Säulenbeinen mit Rollen. Das Blatt mit dreh- und herausnehmbarem Einsatz, die eine Seite mit schwarzem Leder, die andere mit grünem Filz belegt. D 63, H 75 cm.

Sold for CHF 2 440

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4259 - W241 Clocks & Furniture (West) - Thursday 26 June 2014, 10.00 AM

SALON TABLE,Napoléon III, France, 19th century. Signed "LANNEAU". Tulipwood and ebonized wood as well as pietra dura reserves with floral decor. Rectangular, shaped leaf. 78x50x75 cm.

Napoléon III, Frankreich, 19. Jh. Signiert LANNEAU.
Rosenholz und ebonisiertes Holz sowie Pietra-Dura-Reserven mit Blumendekor. Rechteckiges, randmoulüriertes Blatt auf gerader, einschübiger Zarge und durch X-Steg verbundenen kannelierten Beinen mit Tatzenfüssen. 78x50x75 cm.

CHF 2 500 / 4 000 | (€ 2 340 / 3 740)

Sold for CHF 2 440

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4110* - W241 Clocks & Furniture (West) - Thursday 26 June 2014, 10.00 AM

CONSOLE WITH MIRROR,in the rustic style. Deer antlers and brown cow hide. 160x46x83 cm. Rectangular mirror, 80x151 cm. small losses.

im rustikalen Stil.
Hirschgeweih und braunes Kuhfell. Rechteckiges Blatt auf Wangenbeinen. 160x46x83 cm. Rechteckiger Spiegel, 80x151 cm. Kleine Fehlstellen.

Sold for CHF 2 318

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4220 - W241 Clocks & Furniture (West) - Thursday 26 June 2014, 10.00 AM

SUITE OF 6 CHAIRS,late Louis XVI, Switzerland. Walnut, carved with rosettes. Open-worked backrest. Dark red/beige striped fabric cover.

spätes Louis XVI, Schweiz.
Nussbaum geschnitzt mit Rosetten. Trapezförmiger, gepolsterter Sitz auf kannelierten Säulenbeinen. Rechteckige, durchbroche Rückenlehne mit lyraförmiger Zunge. Dunkelrot/beige gestreifter Stoffbezug.

Sold for CHF 2 196

Details My catalogue Query