Miscellaneous (West)

Thursday 26 June 2014, 01.00 PM

search

My Search

Sortieren

Lot 5406 - W241 Miscellaneous (West) - Thursday 26 June 2014, 01.00 PM

MAX WEISS (1921 Emmenbrücke - Tremona 1996) Bronze. Monogram "MW", dated 59. Reclining, female nude. L 58 cm.

(1921 Emmenbrücke - Tremona 1996)
Bronze. Monogramm MW, datiert 59. Liegender weiblicher Akt. L 58 cm.

CHF 1 000 / 1 500 | (€ 930 / 1 400)

Sold for CHF 5 856

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 5349 - W241 Miscellaneous (West) - Thursday 26 June 2014, 01.00 PM

WRITING CASKET WITH MARQUETRY,France, 19th century. Different woods and ivory, finely inlaid with leaves, flower garlands and bouquets, birds and narrow fillets. Rectangular body with slightly protruding hinged cover. Inside: foldable writing surface. Compartment for ink and writing utensils. On 4 ivory feet. 38x32x10.5 cm.

Frankreich, 19. Jh.
Verschiedene Hölzer und Elfenbein fein eingelegt in Form von Blättern, Blumengirlanden und -bouquets, Vogel und schmalen Filets. Rechteckiger Korpus mit leicht vorstehendem Klappdeckel. Innenleben mit aufklappbarer Schreibfläche, darunter Fach, frontseitig dreifach aufgeteilt für Tinte und Schreibutensilien. Auf 4 Elfenbeinfüssen. 38x32x10,5 cm.

CHF 1 800 / 2 500 | (€ 1 680 / 2 340)

Sold for CHF 4 880

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 5305* - W241 Miscellaneous (West) - Thursday 26 June 2014, 01.00 PM

CHANDELIER, in the Tiffany style, end of the 20th century. Polychrome, multi-layered lead glass. Grape decor. Bronze mount. D 73, H 105 cm.

in der Art von Tiffany, Ende 20. Jh.
Polychromes, mehrschichtiges Glas verbleit. Traubendekor. Die Randung mit Perlstabdekor. Bronzemontur. D 73, H 105 cm.

CHF 1 500 / 2 500 | (€ 1 400 / 2 340)

Sold for CHF 4 026

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 5321 - W241 Miscellaneous (West) - Thursday 26 June 2014, 01.00 PM

TELESCOPE ON A TRIPOD,German, 19th century. Signed "Utzenschneider & Frauenhofer München". Mahogany, walnut and brass. Cylindrical telescope (L 137 cm). Three-legged, foldable stand with leather straps. H 170 cm. Original case with accessories.

deutsch, 19. Jh. Sign. "Utzenschneider & Frauenhofer München".
Mahagoni, Nussbaum und Messing. Zylindrisches Rohr (L 137 cm). Dreibeiniges, klappbares Stativ mit Lederriemen. H 170 cm. Originalschachtel mit diversem Zubehör.

CHF 3 000 / 5 000 | (€ 2 800 / 4 670)

Sold for CHF 3 294

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 5420* - W241 Miscellaneous (West) - Thursday 26 June 2014, 01.00 PM

EMMANUEL FRÉMIET (1824-1910). Bronze gilt. Bedouin on a horse. Foundry mark: F.BARBEDIENNE. FONDEUR. Signed. On a red marble base. H 40 cm.

(1824-1910).
Bronze vergoldet. Beduine zu Pferd. Giesserstempel F.BARBEDIENNE. FONDEUR. Signiert. Auf rotem Marmorsockel. H 40 cm.

Sold for CHF 2 928

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 5301* - W241 Miscellaneous (West) - Thursday 26 June 2014, 01.00 PM

PAIR OF CANDELABRAS, Paris, 19th century. Bronze, gilt and brown patinated. Vase-shaped and cylindrical nozzles and 2 round drip plates. Cylindrical base with geometric decoration. H 52 cm.

Paris, 19. Jh.
Bronze vergoldet und braun patiniert. Schaft in Form eines auf einer Kugel stehenden Puttos, über seinem Kopf den dreiarmigen Leuchter haltend. Vasenförmige bzw. zylindrische Tüllen und 2 runden Tropftellern. Zylindrischer Sockel mit geometrischem Dekor. H 52 cm.

CHF 2 000 / 3 000 | (€ 1 870 / 2 800)

Sold for CHF 2 196

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 5341* - W241 Miscellaneous (West) - Thursday 26 June 2014, 01.00 PM

ROLLS ROYCE RADIATOR,1960s. Metal, partly chrome-plated. Front with lamellae (1 missing). Mounted on a stand with 4 legs. 112x55 cm.

1960er Jahre.
Metall teils verchromt. Front mit klappbaren Lamellen (1 fehlt). Auf Gestell mit 4 Beinen montiert. 112x55 cm.

CHF 500 / 800 | (€ 470 / 750)

Sold for CHF 1 708

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 5415 - W241 Miscellaneous (West) - Thursday 26 June 2014, 01.00 PM

PAIR OF JARDINIÈRES,in the style of Louis XV. White marble, sculpted. Designed as a blossom. D 60, H 40 cm.

Louis XV-Stil.
Weisser Marmor gehauen. In Form einer sich nach oben verjüngenden Blüte. D 60, H 40 cm.

Sold for CHF 1 586

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 5343 - W241 Miscellaneous (West) - Thursday 26 June 2014, 01.00 PM

ROUND "TIRGGEL" BAKING MOULD,Switzerland, 17th/18th century. Carved wood depicting the Annunciation of Mary. Edge reinforced with iron band. D 24.5 cm.

Schweiz, 17./18. Jh.
Holz geschnitzt mit der Darstellung der Maria Verkündigung. Die Randung durch Eisenband verstärkt. D 24,5 cm.

Sold for CHF 1 464

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 5414 - W241 Miscellaneous (West) - Thursday 26 June 2014, 01.00 PM

PAIR OF JARDINIÈRES,in the style of Louis XV. White marble. Vessel designed as a blossom. D 45, H 35 cm.

Louis XV-Stil.
Weisser Marmor. Gefäss in Blütenform. D 45, H 35 cm.

Sold for CHF 1 464

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 5423* - W241 Miscellaneous (West) - Thursday 26 June 2014, 01.00 PM

GROUP OF 2 DOGS, Burgundy, ca. 1900. Cut stone. Two dogs standing next to one another on a flat base. L 59, H 53 cm. Slightly weathered.

Burgund, um 1900.
Stein behauen. Nebeneinander stehende Figuren auf flachem Sockel. L 59, H 53 cm. Leicht verwittert.

CHF 700 / 1 000 | (€ 650 / 930)

Sold for CHF 1 342

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 5346 - W241 Miscellaneous (West) - Thursday 26 June 2014, 01.00 PM

ROCKING SWAN,France, ca. 1880. Wood, carved and painted, in part reinforced with metal bands. Cream-coloured body, seat and beak painted red. On a rounded wooden stand. H 98 cm. Probably from a carousel.

Frankreich, um 1880.
Holz geschnitzt und gefasst, teils mit Metallbändern verstärkt. Körper crèmefarben, Sitz und Schnabel rot bemalt. T-förmiger Handgriff. Auf gerundetem Holzgestell. H 98 cm. Wohl von einem Karussell.

Sold for CHF 1 220

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 5328 - W241 Miscellaneous (West) - Thursday 26 June 2014, 01.00 PM

LEOPARD SKIN,sewn onto blue felt. L 233 cm.

Auf blauen Filz genäht. L 233 cm.

Sold for CHF 1 037

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 5327 - W241 Miscellaneous (West) - Thursday 26 June 2014, 01.00 PM

LACQUERED BOX,France, 19th century. Wood, lacquered black and painted. Round with cover. On the inside: erotic picture of 5 people. D 8.3 cm.

Frankreich, 19. Jh.
Holz schwarz lackiert und bemalt. Rund mit Deckel. Darin erotisches Bild von 5 Personen. D 8,3 cm.

CHF 400 / 600 | (€ 370 / 560)

Sold for CHF 976

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 5410* - W241 Miscellaneous (West) - Thursday 26 June 2014, 01.00 PM

THÉODORE GECHTER (1796-1844) Bronze with green patina. Sculpture of a horse, the head turned to the right. Signed. H 30 cm

(1796-1844)
Bronze mit grüner Patina. Pferdeplastik mit nach rechts gewendetem Kopf. Signiert. H 30 cm

CHF 400 / 600 | (€ 370 / 560)

Sold for CHF 976

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 5425 - W241 Miscellaneous (West) - Thursday 26 June 2014, 01.00 PM

BODY OF A MAN,in the style of Antiquity, ca. 1900. White marble. On a square base. H 54 cm.

in der Art der Antike, um 1900.
Weisser Marmor. Auf quadratischem Sockel. H 54 cm.

CHF 500 / 600 | (€ 470 / 560)

Sold for CHF 976

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 5375 - W241 Miscellaneous (West) - Thursday 26 June 2014, 01.00 PM

2 DOOR KNOCKERS,probably from the southern Alpine region, 17th century. Wrought iron. The ends designed as snakes. L 21-24 cm.

wohl südlicher Alpenraum, 17. Jh.
Eisen geschmiedet. In Volutenform, teils mit gerollten Bändern, als Abschluss Schlangen. L 21-24 cm.

CHF 200 / 300 | (€ 190 / 280)

Sold for CHF 915

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 5393 - W241 Miscellaneous (West) - Thursday 26 June 2014, 01.00 PM

LOT OF 15 FILIGREE SILVER BOXES,from the Alpine region, 19th century. In different shapes with hinged cover. Open-worked, with enamel plaques and stones.

alpenländisch, 19. Jh.
In diversen Formen mit Klappdeckel. Durchbrochen gearbeitet und mit Emailplaketten sowie Steinen besetzt.

CHF 750 / 1 000 | (€ 700 / 930)

Sold for CHF 915

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 5395 - W241 Miscellaneous (West) - Thursday 26 June 2014, 01.00 PM

LOT OF 6 BROOCHES,Switzerland, ca. 1800 and later. Enamel plaques with views of Geneva, the Bernese Alps and 3 women in traditional costume. 3.5x2.7 to 5.5x5 cm.

Schweiz, um 1800 und später.
Emailplaketten mit Ansichten von Genf, den Berner Alpen und 3 Trachtenfrauen. 3,5x2,7 bis 5,5x5 cm.

CHF 600 / 800 | (€ 560 / 750)

Sold for CHF 915

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 5342 - W241 Miscellaneous (West) - Thursday 26 June 2014, 01.00 PM

ROUND "TIRGGEL" BAKING MOULD,17th/18th century. Carved wood depicting the stoning of St. Stephen. D 25 cm.

17./18. Jh.
Holz einseitig geschnitzt mit der Darstellung der Steinigung des Heiligen Stephanus. D 25 cm.

CHF 600 / 1 000 | (€ 560 / 930)

Sold for CHF 854

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 5389 - W241 Miscellaneous (West) - Thursday 26 June 2014, 01.00 PM

LOT OF 9 SMALL ENAMEL PLAQUES, BROOCHES AND PINS,Switzerland, 19th/20th century. Comprising: 4 views, 3 woman in traditional costume and 2 sacral objects.

Schweiz, 19./20. Jh.
Bestand: 4 Ansichten, 3 Trachtenfrauen, 2 sakrale Sujets.

CHF 800 / 1 200 | (€ 750 / 1 120)

Sold for CHF 854

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 5329 - W241 Miscellaneous (West) - Thursday 26 June 2014, 01.00 PM

LOT OF 3 WAFFLE IRONS, inscribed and dated 1282, 1714. Two rectangular, one round. With coat-of-arms and floral decoration. L 70 to 89 cm.

bez. und datiert 1282, 1714.
Zwei rechteckig, eines rund. Wappen und florales Dekor. L 70 bis 89 cm.

CHF 500 / 700 | (€ 470 / 650)

Sold for CHF 793

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 5347 - W241 Miscellaneous (West) - Thursday 26 June 2014, 01.00 PM

UMBRELLA STAND "EN TOLE PEINTE",Restoration, France, 19th century. Iron sheet, partly gilt and painted green. The back with an allegory of Music, the front with a medallion depicting a ruin and a group of figures. On the side: lion heads with carrying handles. H 67 cm. Provenance: from the estate of M. Iseli-Moser, Suisse romande.

Restauration, Frankreich, 19. Jh.
Blech teilvergoldet und grün gefasst. Auf der Rückseite eine Allegorie der Musik, auf der vorderen Seite Medaillon mit Ruine und Figurenstaffage. Seitliche Löwenköpfe mit Tragringen. H 67 cm.

CHF 500 / 900 | (€ 470 / 840)

Sold for CHF 793

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 5380 - W241 Miscellaneous (West) - Thursday 26 June 2014, 01.00 PM

SUSPENDERS,probably Johannes Weishaupt, Herisau, end of the 19th century. Leather, with numerous brass applications with cows, shepherds and flowers. L 98.5 cm. cf. Bischofberger, Bruno: Sammlung Bruno Bischofberger - Volkskunst aus Appenzell und dem Toggenburg, Bern 1973, page 200ff.

wohl Johannes Weishaupt, Herisau, Ende 19. Jh.
Breite Lederträger mit Brust- und Rückensteg. Zahlreiche Messingapplikationen mit Kühen, Hirten sowie Blumen. L 98,5 cm.

Sold for CHF 793

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 5383 - W241 Miscellaneous (West) - Thursday 26 June 2014, 01.00 PM

CHILDREN'S SUSPENDERS,Johannes Weiss, Hundwil, 2nd half of the 19th century. Leather, with brass applications with shepherds, cows and flowers. L 72 cm. cf. Bischofberger, Bruno: Sammlung Bruno Bischofberger - Volkskunst aus Appenzell und dem Toggenburg, Bern 1973, page 200ff.

Johannes Weiss, Hundwil, 2. Hälfte 19. Jh.
Durch Brust- und Rückensteg verbundene Lederträger. Messingapplikationen in Form von Hirten, Kühen und Blumen. L 72 cm.

CHF 400 / 600 | (€ 370 / 560)

Sold for CHF 793

Details My catalogue Query