Miscellaneous (West)

Thursday 04 December 2014, 01.00 PM

search

My Search

Sortieren

Lot 5340 - W243 Miscellaneous (West) - Thursday 04 December 2014, 01.00 PM

ROSSI, REMO (1909-1982) Bronze with brown patina. Sculpture "Acrobats". On a round, flat base, signed "Remo Rossi" and dated 1955. H 53 cm.

(1909-1982)
Bronze mit brauner Patina. Skulptur "Akrobaten". Auf rundem flachem Sockel, signiert "Remo Rossi und datiert 1955". H 53 cm.

CHF 2 500 / 3 500 | (€ 2 340 / 3 270)

Sold for CHF 4 392

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 5404 - W243 Miscellaneous (West) - Thursday 04 December 2014, 01.00 PM

STOOL,Africa. Carved wood. Pierced cylinder with 2 rows of circumferential figures. H 36 cm.

Afrika.
Holz geschnitzt. In zylindrischer, durchbrochener Form mit 2 Reihen von umlaufenden Figuren. H 36 cm.

CHF 200 / 300 | (€ 190 / 280)

Sold for CHF 4 392

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 5378 - W243 Miscellaneous (West) - Thursday 04 December 2014, 01.00 PM

LOT OF 2 SMALL FRAMES,Spanish, 17th/18th century. Wood, carved, gilt and painted grey. Rectangular, decorated with leaves, the centre with a red fabric fragment depicting a lion. Dimensions 15 x 17.5 cm; 39 x 41 cm and 21.5 x 17.5 cm; 38 x 33.5 cm.

spanisch, 17./18. Jh.
Holz geschnitzt, vergoldet und grau gefasst. Rechteckig mit Blattwerk sowie mit rotem Stofffragment mit der Darstellung eines Löwen. LM 15 x 17,5 cm; 39 x 41 cm LM 21,5 x 17,5 cm; 38 x 33,5 cm.

CHF 2 000 / 3 000 | (€ 1 870 / 2 800)

Sold for CHF 3 904

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 5335* - W243 Miscellaneous (West) - Thursday 04 December 2014, 01.00 PM

BARTHOLDI, FRÉDÉRIC-AUGUSTE (Colmar 1834- 1904 Paris) Bronze with brown patina. Vercingetorix riding a horse. Rectangular base inscribed "Barbedienne Foundeur Rouen 30 Juin 1898". 37.5x37 cm. Sword broken.

(Colmar 1834- 1904 Paris)
Bronze mit brauner Patina. Vercingetorix zu Pferd. Auf rechteckigem Sockel, bezeichnet "Barbedienne Foundeur Rouen 30 Juin 1898". 37,5x37 cm. Schwert gebrochen.

CHF 3 000 / 4 000 | (€ 2 800 / 3 740)

Sold for CHF 3 538

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 5405 - W243 Miscellaneous (West) - Thursday 04 December 2014, 01.00 PM

LOT OF 5 AFRICAN OBJECTS. Wood carved with ornamental decoration. Comprising: 4 ceremonial sticks, double soup bowl designed as a fish.

Holz geschnitzt mit ornamentalem Dekor. Bestand: 4 Zeremonialstäbe. Doppelte Suppenschüssel in Form von Fischen.

CHF 1 000 / 1 500 | (€ 930 / 1 400)

Sold for CHF 3 416

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 5320 - W243 Miscellaneous (West) - Thursday 04 December 2014, 01.00 PM

BATTLE AXE,German, ca. 1700. Pierced iron blade. Verso hammer. Round wooden grip, opulently inlaid with ivory and depicting Jesus Christ, figures and ornaments. Dated 1680 and 1739. L 87 cm.

deutsch, um 1700.
Eisenblatt durchbrochen, vorne nach oben spitz zulaufend. Verso Hammer. Runder Holzgriff reich mit Elfenbein eingelegt mit Christus, Figuren und Ornamenten. Datiert 1680 und 1739. L 87 cm.

Sold for CHF 2 684

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 5319 - W243 Miscellaneous (West) - Thursday 04 December 2014, 01.00 PM

SABRE, ca. 1720/30. Switzerland for Polish elite guard. Single-edged blade, engraved with crowned monogram "AR" (L 72.1 cm). Brass grip with lion head. Total length 85 cm.

um 1720/30.
Schweiz für polnische Nobelgarde. Rückenklinge gekehlt und graviert mit gekröntem Monogramm "AR" (L 72,1 cm). Messinggriff mit Löwenkopf, S-förmige Bügelstange, Daumenring, muschelförmiges Stichblatt. Gesamtlänge 85 cm.

CHF 800 / 1 200 | (€ 750 / 1 120)

Sold for CHF 2 196

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 5309 - W243 Miscellaneous (West) - Thursday 04 December 2014, 01.00 PM

IRON PAY CHEST, 18th century. Forged iron, painted black. Hinged cover and 2 lateral handles. The walls reinforced with crossed bands. Inside with lock with six bars and a small compartment with lock with two bars. 81x40.5x40 cm.

18. Jh.
Eisen geschmiedet und schwarz gefasst. Rechteckiger Korpus mit Klappdeckel und 2 seitlichen Traggriffe. Die Wandung mit gekreuzten Bändern verstärkt. Innenleben mit sechsriegeligem Schloss und kleinem Fach mit zweiriegeligem Schloss. 81x40,5x40 cm.

CHF 500 / 800 | (€ 470 / 750)

Sold for CHF 1 952

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 5318 - W243 Miscellaneous (West) - Thursday 04 December 2014, 01.00 PM

um 1720/30.

Sold for CHF 1 952

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 5401 - W243 Miscellaneous (West) - Thursday 04 December 2014, 01.00 PM

MUSIC BOX,Switzerland, ca. 1910. 2 54-tone combs, with exchangeable record. Hinged arm. Lever winding. In rectangular, wooden case with hinged cover and 1 drawer on the front. Inside label "Musikdose 8 Handlung G. Maurer in Spiez (Bern)". 59x47x30 cm.

Schweiz, um 1910.
2 54-tonige Kämme, darauf liegende auswechselbare Platte. Klappbarer Arm. Funktion über Aufzughebel. Ein- und Ausfunktion und Geschwindigkeitsfunktion. In rechteckigem Holzgehäuse mit Klappdeckel und frontseitiger Schublade. Innen Etikette "Musikdose 8 Handlung G. Maurer in Spiez (Bern)". 59x47x30 cm.

Sold for CHF 1 464

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 5329 - W243 Miscellaneous (West) - Thursday 04 December 2014, 01.00 PM

WALKING STICK, France, ca. 1820. 12-edged gold handle with blue enamelled decoration. Moluccan wood, the top pierced. Bone tip. L 90.5 cm. Chipped.

Frankreich, um 1820.
12-kantiger Goldknauf mit blau emailliertem Dekor. Malakkarohr, oben durchlocht. Beinabschluss. L 90,5 cm. Bestossen.

CHF 500 / 800 | (€ 470 / 750)

Sold for CHF 1 342

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 5354 - W243 Miscellaneous (West) - Thursday 04 December 2014, 01.00 PM

PICTURE FRAME,Spanish, 18th century. Wood, carved and painted in red/gold. Rectangular frame with circumferential leaf decoration. Dimensions 31.6 x 43.5 cm. 46 x 57.5 cm.

spanisch, 18. Jh.
Holz geschnitzt und rot/gold gefasst. Rechteckiger Rahmen mit umlaufendem Blattwerk. LM 31,6 x 43,5 cm. 46 x 57,5 cm.

CHF 600 / 900 | (€ 560 / 840)

Sold for CHF 1 220

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 5364* - W243 Miscellaneous (West) - Thursday 04 December 2014, 01.00 PM

PAIR OF ROCK CRYSTAL FIGURES.A pair of decorative, finely engraved polar bear figures of matte-finished rock crystal. The nose and eyes of onyx. Ca. 15 x 9 and 20 x 12 cm. With Certificate of Art.

Ein Paar dekorative, fein gravierte Eisbär-Figuren aus mattiertem Bergkristall. Mit Nase und Augen aus Onyx. Ca. 15 x 9 und 20 x 12 cm.

Sold for CHF 1 220

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 5407 - W243 Miscellaneous (West) - Thursday 04 December 2014, 01.00 PM

PIETRA DURA TOP, modern. Black marble. Rectangular, inlaid with polychrome flowers and narrow bands. 180x 90cm.

modern.
Schwarzer Marmor. Rechteckig, mit polychromen Blumen und schmalen Bändern eingelegt. 180x 90cm.

Sold for CHF 1 220

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 5336 - W243 Miscellaneous (West) - Thursday 04 December 2014, 01.00 PM

GARDEN FOUNTAIN, in the Baroque style, 19th century. Green/white veined marble and bronze. Putti seated on a dolphin. On a retracted, oval base. D 78 cm, H 124 cm.

Barock-Stil, 19. Jh.
Grün/weiss geäderter Marmor und Bronze. Putti auf Delphin sitzend, darauf runde Schale. Auf eingezogenem ovalem Sockel. D 78 cm, H 124 cm.

Sold for CHF 1 098

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 5380 - W243 Miscellaneous (West) - Thursday 04 December 2014, 01.00 PM

LOT OF 3 SMALL FRAMES, 19th century. Wood and stucco, gilt. Rectangular frame decorated with leaves. Dimensions 26.1 x 18.2 cm; 27.1 x 20.1 cm; 21.8 x 17.8 cm. 36.5 x 29 cm; 23.7 x 25.5 cm; 29.3 x 24.7 cm.

19. Jh.
Holz und Stukko vergoldet. Rechteckig mit profilierter Leiste, umlaufendem Blattdekor. LM 26,1 x 18,2 cm; 27,1 x 20,1 cm; 21,8 x 17,8 cm. 36,5 x 29 cm; 23,7 x 25,5 cm; 29,3 x 24,7 cm.

CHF 600 / 900 | (€ 560 / 840)

Sold for CHF 1 098

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 5357 - W243 Miscellaneous (West) - Thursday 04 December 2014, 01.00 PM

BRODERIE, France, 19th century. Oval. Watercolour with embroidery. Gallant scene with 3 people along the riverbank. Framed. 24x29 cm.

Frankreich, 19. Jh.
Oval. Aquarell mit Stickerei. Galante Szene mit 3 Personen am Flussufer. Gerahmt. 24x29 cm.

CHF 700 / 900 | (€ 650 / 840)

Sold for CHF 1 037

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 5308 - W243 Miscellaneous (West) - Thursday 04 December 2014, 01.00 PM

PAIR OF FIREPLACE CHENETS,Napoleon III, France. Bronze. Standing putti with outstretched arms. On a cylindrical, fluted base. H 51.5 cm.

Napoléon III, Frankreich.
Bronze. Stehende Putti mit nach vorne gestreckten Armen. Auf zylindrischem, kanneliertem Sockel. H 51,5 cm.

CHF 300 / 400 | (€ 280 / 370)

Sold for CHF 915

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 5375 - W243 Miscellaneous (West) - Thursday 04 December 2014, 01.00 PM

SMALL FRAME,Spain, 16th century. Wood, finely carved. Rectangular frame with circumferential , open-worked leaf decoration. Red fabric fragment depicting a lion. 32.5 x 37.5 cm.

Spanien, 16. Jh.
Holz fein geschnitzt. Rechteckiger Rahmen mit umlaufenden durchbrochenem Blattdekor. Rotes Stofffragment mit der Darstellung eines Löwen. 32,5 x 37,5 cm.

Sold for CHF 915

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 5328 - W243 Miscellaneous (West) - Thursday 04 December 2014, 01.00 PM

WALKING STICK WITH PORCELAIN HANDLE,German, probably Meissen. Curved handle with head of a woman and bouquet of flowers. Gold ring, ebony stick, bone tip. L 95.5 cm.

deutsch, wohl Meissen.
Geschweifter Griff mit Frauenkopf und Blumenbouquet. Goldring, Schuss aus Ebenholz, Beinabschluss. L 95,5 cm.

CHF 500 / 800 | (€ 470 / 750)

Sold for CHF 854

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 5332 - W243 Miscellaneous (West) - Thursday 04 December 2014, 01.00 PM

GERMAN,monogramed "W" and dated 1939. Bronze with brown patina. Standing female nude with cloth. H 46.5 cm.

Monogramm "W" und datiert 1939.
Bronze mit brauner Patina. Stehender weiblicher Akt mit Tuch. H 46,5 cm.

CHF 600 / 900 | (€ 560 / 840)

Sold for CHF 854

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 5341 - W243 Miscellaneous (West) - Thursday 04 December 2014, 01.00 PM

STATUE "THE WRESTLERS", probably Glyn Warren Philpot (1884 - 1937). Bronze. Numbered X/8. H 13 cm.

wohl Glyn Warren Philpot (1884 - 1937).
Bronze. Nummeriert X/8. H 13 cm.

CHF 700 / 1 000 | (€ 650 / 930)

Sold for CHF 854

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 5356 - W243 Miscellaneous (West) - Thursday 04 December 2014, 01.00 PM

BRODERIE, 19th century. Oval. Watercolour and embroidery. A Visit to the Park. 25x29 cm. Framed.

19. Jh.
Oval. Aquarell und Stickerei. Besuch im Park. 25x29 cm. Gerahmt.

CHF 700 / 900 | (€ 650 / 840)

Sold for CHF 854

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 5415* - W243 Miscellaneous (West) - Thursday 04 December 2014, 01.00 PM

RICCARDO LICATA (1929) CACTUS NEL DESERTO, 1992. Produced by glass master Giancarlo Signoretto of Murano. Coloured glass. H 40 cm.

(1929)
H 40 cm.

Sold for CHF 854

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 5420A - W243 Miscellaneous (West) - Thursday 04 December 2014, 01.00 PM

VASE,Loetz, Austria. Dark blue, iridescent glass decorated with waves. Baluster-shaped. Signed "Loetz Austria". H 13.2 cm.

Loetz, Österreich.
Dunkelblaues Glas irisiert mit Wellendekor. In Balusterform. Signiert "Loetz Austria". H 13,2 cm.

CHF 500 / 700 | (€ 470 / 650)

Sold for CHF 854

Details My catalogue Query