Clocks & Furniture (West)

Wednesday 25 March 2015, 10.00 AM

search

My Search

Sortieren

Lot 4122 - W244 Clocks & Furniture (West) - Wednesday 25 March 2015, 10.00 AM

HALF-HEIGHT CABINET,Louis XIV style, France. Rosewood and mahogany inlaid as fillets and lozenges. Rectangular body. Front with 2 doors. Bronze mounts designed as decorative friezes, a winged head of a woman, and a palmette. Light marble top. 95x48x114cm. The back wall, removed in parts. Without key.

Louis XIV-Stil, Frankreich.
Palisander und Mahagoni eingelegt in Form von Filets und Rhomben. Rechteckiger Korpus auf gerade Zarge und Kreiselfüssen. Front mit 2 Türen. Bronzebeschläge in Form von Zierfriesen, geflügeltem Frauenkopf und Palmette. Helles Marmorblatt. 95x48x114cm. Die Rückwand teils entfernt, ohne Schlüssel.

CHF 1 500 / 2 000 | (€ 1 400 / 1 870)

Sold for CHF 12 200

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4198 - W244 Clocks & Furniture (West) - Wednesday 25 March 2015, 10.00 AM

SIDEBOARD,Regence style, France, 20th century. Rosewood and tulipwood inlaid as lozenges. Front with double-doors, flanked by 2 doors. Opulent bronze mounts designed as busts of angels and leaves. Violet marble leaf. 67x68x91 cm. 3 keys. 1 lock, defective.

Régence-Stil, Frankreich, 20. Jh.
Palisander und Rosenholz eingelegt in Form von Rhomben. Halbrunder geschweifter Korpus auf ausgeschnittener Zarge und geschweiften Beinen. Front mit Doppletüren, flankiert von 2 Türen. Reiche Bronzebeschläge in Form von Engelsbüsten und Blättern. Violettes Marmorblatt. 167x68x91 cm. 3 Schlüssel. 1 Schloss defekt.

CHF 3 000 / 5 000 | (€ 2 800 / 4 670)

Sold for CHF 10 736

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4136 - W244 Clocks & Furniture (West) - Wednesday 25 March 2015, 10.00 AM

PAIR OF CONSOLES DESIGNED AS FIGURES,late Baroque, probably Italy, 19th century. Wood carved as Bacchus and Flora, respectively, decorated with rocailles, flowers and grapes, and gilt. Half-round marble top. 73x37x98 cm. One hand of Bacchus, missing.

Spätbarock, wohl Italien, 19. Jh.
Holz reich geschnitzt mit Baccus bzw. Flora in Rocaillen, Blumen und Trauben auf Rocaillensockel sowie vergoldet. Halbrundes Marmorblatt. 73x37x98 cm. Eine Hand des Bacchus fehlt.

CHF 4 000 / 7 000 | (€ 3 740 / 6 540)

Sold for CHF 10 370

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4213 - W244 Clocks & Furniture (West) - Wednesday 25 March 2015, 10.00 AM

PAIR OF COMMODES,late Louis XV, Northern Italy, 19th century. Walnut and burlwood and tulipwood inlaid in rectangular reserves and fillets. Trapezoid body curved on three sides. Curved legs. Front with 2 drawers. Brass escutcheons. 126x64x90 cm. Some losses.

spätes Louis XV, Norditalien, 19. Jh.
Nussbaum und Wurzelmaser sowie Rosenholz eingelegt in rechteckigen Reserven und Filets. Trapezförmiger, dreiseitig bombierter Korpus auf ausgeschnittener Zarge und geschweiften Beinen. Front mit 2 Schubladen. Messingschlüsselschilder. 126x64x90 cm. Fehlstellen.

CHF 4 000 / 6 000 | (€ 3 740 / 5 610)

Sold for CHF 9 760

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4186 - W244 Clocks & Furniture (West) - Wednesday 25 March 2015, 10.00 AM

COMMODE,Regence/Louis XV, Paris, 18th century. Signed ELAUME. Rosewood inlaid in rectangular reserves and friezes. Trapezoid body and curved legs. Front with 4 drawers in 3 rows. Later bronze mounts. Brown/grey marble top. Restored and slightly altered. 132x62x84 cm. 1 key.

Régence/Louis XV, Paris, 18. Jh. Trägt eine Signatur ELAUME.
Palisander eingelegt in rechteckigen Reserven und Friesen. Trapezförmiger, 3-seitig geschweifter Korpus auf ausgeschnittener Zarge und geschweiften Beinen. Front mit 4 Schubladen auf 3 Reihen. Spätere Bronzebeschläge. Braun/graues Marmorblatt. Restauriert und etwas ergänzt. 132x62x84 cm. 1 Schlüssel.

CHF 2 500 / 3 500 | (€ 2 340 / 3 270)

Sold for CHF 7 930

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4335* - W244 Clocks & Furniture (West) - Wednesday 25 March 2015, 10.00 AM

COMMODE,20th century. Wood lined with kilim fabric. Rectangular body, the edges reinforced with leather. Front with 4 drawers. 99x49x80 cm.

20. Jh.
Holz beklebt mit Kelimstoff. Rechteckiger Korpus, die Ecken mit Leder verstärkt. Front mit 4 Schubladen auf 3 Reihen. 99x49x80 cm.

CHF 1 800 / 2 800 | (€ 1 680 / 2 620)

Sold for CHF 7 930

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4155 - W244 Clocks & Furniture (West) - Wednesday 25 March 2015, 10.00 AM

CUPBOARD,Baroque, Strasbourg, dated 1638. Walnut, cherry, ash, oak and other woods inlaid in geometric reserves and decorated with carved lion heads, grotesque faces, angel heads and leaf volutes. Rectangular body, front with double-doors over a drawer. Iron lock and iron bands. The sides made of pinewood. 218x79x226 cm. Restored and slightly altered. 1 key.

Barock, Strassburg, datiert 1683.
Nussbaum, Kirsche, Esche, Eiche und andere Hölzer eingelegt in Form von geometrischen Reserven sowie beschnitzt mit Löwenköpfen, Fratzen, Engelsköpfen und Blattvoluten. Rechteckiger Korpus mit geradem Kranz auf einschübigem Sockel und Quetschfüssen. Architektonisch gegliederte Front mit Doppeltüren. Eisenschloss und -bänder. Die Seiten in Nadelholz. 218x79x226 cm. Restauriert und leicht ergänzt. 1 Schlüssel.

Sold for CHF 7 320

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4277 - W244 Clocks & Furniture (West) - Wednesday 25 March 2015, 10.00 AM

CUPBOARD,Biedermeier, Switzerland or Germany. Walnut, in part ebonized. Rectangular body with gabled top. Front with panelled double-doors flanked by free-standing pillars. 189x71x213 cm. 1 key.

Biedermeier, Schweiz oder Deutschland.
Nussbaum teils ebonisiert. Rechteckiger Korpus mit Giebeldach auf gerader Zarge und vorgestellten zylindrischen Füssen. Front mit kassettierten Doppeltüren zwischen freistehenden Säulen. 189x71x213 cm. 1 Schlüssel.

Sold for CHF 7 320

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4304 - W244 Clocks & Furniture (West) - Wednesday 25 March 2015, 10.00 AM

CHEST OF DRAWERS FOR A STORE,"Noa" model, La Chapelle, Kriens Lucerne, beginning of the 20th century. Beech, cylindrical, turnable two-part body on spherical feet. Upper part and lower part, each with 160 drawers. Different brass knobs. H 186 cm, D 85 cm. Restored.

Model Noa, La Chapelle, Kriens Luzern, Anfang 20. Jh.
Buche. Zylindrischer, gekanteter, drehbarer zweiteiliger Korpus auf Kugelfüssen. Oberteil sowie Unterteil mit je160 Schubladen. Unterschiedliche Messingknäufe. H 186 cm, D 85 cm. Restauriert.

CHF 6 000 / 10 000 | (€ 5 610 / 9 350)

Sold for CHF 6 710

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4312* - W244 Clocks & Furniture (West) - Wednesday 25 March 2015, 10.00 AM

EXTENDABLE TABLE,so-called "pedestal table", Regency style, England, 19th century. Mahogany. In two parts, each with a rectangular foldable leaf and a baluster shaft on 4 legs. Bronze lion paw feet on castors. 208x120x75 cm. 1 leg, repaired. Provenance: - according to historical sources, formerly owned by Coco Chanel.

sog. Pedestal Table, Regency-Stil, England, 19. Jh.
Mahagoni. Zweiteilig. Je mit rechteckigem, abklappbarem und an den Ecken gerundetem Blatt auf Balusterschaft und 4 Säbelbeinen mit Bronze-Tatzenfüssen und Rollen. 208x120x75 cm. 1 Bein repariert.

CHF 800 / 1 000 | (€ 750 / 930)

Sold for CHF 6 710

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4159 - W244 Clocks & Furniture (West) - Wednesday 25 March 2015, 10.00 AM

COMMODE,late Baroque, Italy, late Baroque, Italy, 19th century. Walnut. Curved body on curved feet. Front with 3 drawers. Brass mounts. Grey/brown marble top. 12x58x90 cm. Restored.

Spätbarock, Italien, 19. Jh.
Nussbaum. Rechteckiger, dreiseitig bombierter Korpus auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge und geschweiften Füssen. Front mit 3 Schubladen. Messingbeschläge. Grau/braunes Marmorblatt. 12x58x90 cm. Restauriert.

CHF 800 / 1 200 | (€ 750 / 1 120)

Sold for CHF 6 344

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4164 - W244 Clocks & Furniture (West) - Wednesday 25 March 2015, 10.00 AM

IMPORTANT MIRROR,Baroque style, Italy, 19th century. Wood, opulently carved with flowers, leaves, acanthus, putti and angel heads, and gilt. Rectangular frame. H 145, W 119 cm. Repairs and some losses.

Barock-Stil, Italien, 19. Jh.
Holz reich geschnitzt mit Blumen, Blättern, Akanthus, Puttos und Engelsköfen sowie vergoldet. Rechteckiger Rahmen. H 145, B 119 cm. Reparaturen und Fehlstellen.

CHF 2 000 / 3 000 | (€ 1 870 / 2 800)

Sold for CHF 6 100

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4193 - W244 Clocks & Furniture (West) - Wednesday 25 March 2015, 10.00 AM

FLAT DESK,Regence style, Paris, 20th century. Tulipwood inlaid with fillets. Rectangular leaf lined with red leather. Three drawers. Curved legs. Bronze mounts designed as leaves and espagnolettes. 153x73x75 cm.

Régence-Stil, Paris, 20. Jh.
Rosenholz eingelegt mit Filets. Rechteckiges, leicht geschwungenes Blatt mit roter Lederauflage auf dreischübiger Zarge und geschweiften Beinen. Bronzebeschläge in Form von Blättern und Espagnoletten. 153x73x75 cm.

Sold for CHF 5 612

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4278 - W244 Clocks & Furniture (West) - Wednesday 25 March 2015, 10.00 AM

LYRE BUREAU CABINET,late Biedermeier, probably Germany, 2nd half of the 19th century. Walnut. Body designed as a lyre. Front with hinged writing surface opening up into 2 compartments and 8 drawers. 1 drawer on top and 2 drawers on the bottom. Brass mounts. 102x46(99)x170 cm. 3 keys. Some losses.

Spätbiedermeier, wohl Deutschland, 2. Hälfte 19. Jh.
Nussbaum. In Lyraform mit geschweiftem Kranz. Front mit Schublade über abklappbarem Schreibblatt und 2 weiteren Schubladen. Das Schreibblatt öffnen auf 2 Fächer und 8 Schubladen. Messinggeschläge. 102x46(99)x170 cm. 3 Schlüssel, Fehlstellen.

Sold for CHF 5 490

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4286 - W244 Clocks & Furniture (West) - Wednesday 25 March 2015, 10.00 AM

SMALL SUITE OF FURNITURE,Biedermeier, Germany ca. 1830. Walnut and burlwood. Comprising SOFA AND A PAIR OF BERGÈRES. Padded backrest transitioning into the armrests. Gros point cover. Losses in the veneer. Sofa with straight seat on square feet. Rectangular, padded backrest. L172 cm.

Biedermeier, Deutschland um 1830.
Nussbaum-Wurzelmaser. Beschtehend aus SOFA UND PAAR BERGÈREN. Hufförmiger Sitz auf Säbelbeinen. Gepolsterte, in die Armlehnen übergehende Rückenlehne. Gros-Point Bezug. Furnirfehlstelle. Das Sofa mit geradem Sitz auf Vierkantfüssen. Rechteckige gepoltsterte Rückenlehne. L172 cm.

CHF 1 000 / 1 500 | (€ 930 / 1 400)

Sold for CHF 5 490

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4274 - W244 Clocks & Furniture (West) - Wednesday 25 March 2015, 10.00 AM

EXTENDABLE TABLE,Biedermeier, Switzerland. Cherry. Rectangular leaf, extendable on both sides. Bronze mounts. 182(330)x 84x77 cm.

Biedermeier, Schweiz.
Kirsche. Rechteckiges, beidseitig ausziehbares Blatt auf gerader Zarge und Pyramidenbeinen. Bronzebeschläge. 182(330)x 84x77 cm.

Sold for CHF 5 246

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4293 - W244 Clocks & Furniture (West) - Wednesday 25 March 2015, 10.00 AM

TRUMEAU MIRROR,Napoleon III. Wood, carved with rocailles and leaves, and gilt. Rectangular frame. The upper part depicting a gallant sleigh ride at night, oil on canvas. H 157, W 78 cm.

Napoléon III.
Holz geschnitzt mit Rocaillen und Blättern sowie vergoldet. Rechteckiger, profilierter zweigeteilter Rahmen mit leicht geschweiftem Abschluss. Oberteil mit Darstellung einer nächtlichen galanten Schlittenfahrt in Oel auf Leinwand. H 157, B 78 cm.

Sold for CHF 5 246

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4110 - W244 Clocks & Furniture (West) - Wednesday 25 March 2015, 10.00 AM

PAINTED CUPBOARD,late Renaissance, Toggenburg, dated 1763 and monogrammed HIWAHH. Pinewood and cherry carved with grotesque figures and tendrils, and painted with leaf volutes and flowers, and partly marbled. Front with double-doors flanked by 2 pilasters. Metal escutcheons. 195x69x203 cm. 1 key. Some losses. Painting, re-touched in parts.

Spätrenaissance, Toggenburg, dat. 1763 und mgr. HIWAHH.
Nadelholz und Kirsche beschnitzt mit Grotesken und Rankenwerk sowie bemalt mit Blattvoluten und Blumen sowie teils marmormiert. Rechteckiger Korpus mit geradem, leicht vorkragendem Kranz auf geradem Sockel und Quetschfüssen. Architektornische Front mit Doppeltüren zwischen 2 Pilastern. Metallschlüsselschilder. 195x69x203 cm. 1 Schlüssel. Fehlstellen. Bemalung teils übergangen.

Sold for CHF 4 880

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4176 - W244 Clocks & Furniture (West) - Wednesday 25 March 2015, 10.00 AM

TABERNACLE WRITING COMMODE, Baroque, Germany, Main-Franconia, 18th century. Walnut inlaid with marquetry and dark fillets. The upper part with door and 11 drawers. Convex, hinged writing surface opening onto 2 compartments and 6 drawers. The lower part with a curved front and 2 drawers. Brass mounts, not original. 108x61(79)x195 cm. 4 keys. Restored, small losses in the veneer. Central lock deactivated. Inner veneer, not original.

Barock, Deutschland, Mainfranken, 18. Jh.
Nussbaum eingelegt mit Würfelmarketerie und dunklen Filets. Dreiseitig bombierter Korpus mit Bogengiebel auf ausgeschnittener Zarge und geschweiften Beinen. Das Oberteil mit Türe umgeben von 11 Schubladen. Bombierte, abklappbare Schreibplatte öffnend auf 2 Fächer und 6 Schubladen. Das Kommodenunterteil mit geschwungener, zweischübiger Front. Spätere Messingbeschläge. 108x61(79)x195 cm. 4 Schlüssel. Restauriert, kleine Fehlstellen im Furnier. Zentralverschluss deaktiviert. Teile des Kranzes sowie Furnier innen ersetzt.

CHF 5 000 / 8 000 | (€ 4 670 / 7 480)

Sold for CHF 4 880

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4236 - W244 Clocks & Furniture (West) - Wednesday 25 March 2015, 10.00 AM

FROM THE DE AMODIO COLLECTION: SMALL CONSOLE,Louis XVI/Directory, Paris ca. 1800. Mahogany with brass fillets. Trapezoid green/grey marble top. 1 drawer. Fluted legs. 79x30x78 cm. Provenance: - Koller Auction, Zurich, 24 September 2011, Lot No. 1167. - from the collection of the Marquise de Amodio y Moya.

Louis XVI/Directoire, Paris um 1800.
Mahagoni mit Messigfilets. Trapezförmiges, auf der Seiten eingezogenes grün/graues Marmorblatt auf einschübiger gerader Zarge und durch Tablar mit Marmorauflage verbundenen kannelierten Rundbeinen. 79x30x78 cm.

Sold for CHF 4 880

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4112 - W244 Clocks & Furniture (West) - Wednesday 25 March 2015, 10.00 AM

FROM THE DE AMODIO COLLECTION: PAINTED CUPBOARD,Toggenburg, dated 1785 and designated M. Roland ...cher und Anna Elisabetha Fischbacherin. Pinewood, opulently painted with trailing flowers, rocailles and the head of an angel on a green/blue ground. The door is double-panelled. The upper panel depicting a man on his horse, the lower panel depicting a pot with flowers. The sides painted with stylised rocailles. Brass escutcheon. 139x63x183 cm. 1 key. Rubbed in parts. Provenance: - Koller Auction, Zurich. - from the collection of the Marquise de Amodio y Moya.

Toggenburg, dat. 1785 und bez. M. Roland ...cher und Anna Elisabetha Fischbacherin.
Nadelholz reich bemalt mit Blumenranken, Rocaillen und Engelskopf auf grün/blauem Grund. Die Türe zweifach kassettiert, oben mit Darstellung eines Mannes zu Pferd, unten mit Blumenschale. Die Seiten bemalt mit stilisierten Rocaillen. Messingschlüsselschild. 139x63x183 cm. 1 Schlüssel. Teils berieben.

Sold for CHF 4 636

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4208 - W244 Clocks & Furniture (West) - Wednesday 25 March 2015, 10.00 AM

COMMODE,Louis XV style, France. Purpleheart. Trapezoid body, curved on three sides, with curved legs. Front with 2 sans traverse drawers. Opulent bronze mounts designed as leaves, volutes and rocailles. 146x65x92 cm. Light, grey veined marble top.

Louis XV-Stil, Frankreich.
Veilchenholz. Trapezförmiger, dreiseitig geschweifter Korpus auf ausgeschnittener Zarge und geschweiften Beinen. Front mit 2 Schubladen ohne Traverse. Reiche Bronzebeschläge in Form von Blättern, Voluten und Rocaillen. 146x65x92 cm. Helles, grau geädertes Marmorblatt.

Sold for CHF 4 636

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4275 - W244 Clocks & Furniture (West) - Wednesday 25 March 2015, 10.00 AM

SUITE OF 8 SIMILAR CHAIRS,Biedermeier, Switzerland. Cherry. Pierced backrest. Some restorations.

Biedermeier, Schweiz.
Kirsche. Trapezförmiger Sitz auf Säbelbeinen. Durchbrochene Rückenlehne. Restaurierungen.

CHF 1 200 / 2 400 | (€ 1 120 / 2 240)

Sold for CHF 4 636

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4230 - W244 Clocks & Furniture (West) - Wednesday 25 March 2015, 10.00 AM

INLAID CUPBOARD,Switzerland, end of the 18th century. Walnut and fruit woods inlaid with friezes, reserves and star motifs. Front with double-doors. Brass mounts. 174x51x193 cm. 1 key.

Schweiz, Ende 18. Jh.
Nussbaum und Obsthölzer eingelegt in Form von Friesen, Reserven und Sternmotiven. Rechteckiger Korpus mit bogenförmigen Kranz auf gerader Zarge und Quetschfüssen. Front mit Doppeltüren zwischen abgeschrägten Ecken. Messingbeschläge. 174x51x193 cm. 1 Schlüssel.

CHF 1 500 / 2 500 | (€ 1 400 / 2 340)

Sold for CHF 4 392

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4207 - W244 Clocks & Furniture (West) - Wednesday 25 March 2015, 10.00 AM

SECRETAIRE "À ABATTANT", Louis XVI, Paris ca. 1780. Rosewood, tulipwood and mahogany, inlaid in rectangular reserves and geometric friezes. Rectangular body. The front with a drawer over a hinged writing surface and double-doors. The writing surface is lined with black leather and opens onto 4 compartments and 6 drawers. Later bronze mounts. Black marble top. 97x39(84)x141 cm. 1 key.

Louis XVI, Paris um 1780.
Palisander, Rosenholz und Mahagoni eingelegt in rechteckigen Reserven und geometrischen Friesen. Rechteckiger Korpus auf gerader Zarge und Eckfüssen. Front mit Schublade über abklappbarer Schreibplatte und Doppeltüre. Das Schreibblatt mit schwarzem Leder bezogen und öffnend auf 4 Fächer und 6 Schubladen. Spätere Bronzebeschläge. Schwarzes Marmorblatt. 97x39(84)x141 cm. 1 Schlüssel.

Sold for CHF 4 026

Details My catalogue Query