Sculptures

Wednesday 25 March 2015, 03.00 PM

search

My Search

Sortieren

Lot 6310* - W244 Sculptures - Wednesday 25 March 2015, 03.00 PM

MADONNA AND CHILD CLIMBING,South Tyrol, 2nd half of the 17th century Stone relief, repainted. After the model by Lucas Cranach the elder (1537). 54x46x20 cm.

Südtirol, 2. Hälfte 17. Jh.
Steinrelief mit übergangener Fassung. Nach dem Vorbild des Innsbrucker Gnadenbildes von Lucas Cranach d.Ä. (1537). Die sitzende Maria hält das an ihr hochsteigende Christuskind. 54x46x20 cm.

CHF 2 000 / 3 000 | (€ 1 870 / 2 800)

Sold for CHF 3 660

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 6311 - W244 Sculptures - Wednesday 25 March 2015, 03.00 PM

MARY FROM A CRUCIFIXION GROUP,probably Tryol, 1st half of the 17th century Carved wood, with hollow back, also painted. H 120 cm. Repainted.

wohl Tirol, 1. Hälfte 17. Jh.
Holz geschnitzt, verso gehöhlt sowie gefasst. Die Heilige stehend mit leicht gesenktem Blick. H 120 cm. Fassung übergangen.

Sold for CHF 2 440

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 6302 - W244 Sculptures - Wednesday 25 March 2015, 03.00 PM

IVORY MADONNA AND CHILD,after the Gothic style, 20th century. Fully carved in the round. Mounted on an octagonal plinth. H Madonna 45 cm. The child’s left arm repaired.

in Anlehnung an die Gotik, 20. Jh.
Elfenbein vollrund geschnitten. Die Gottesmutter leicht im Kontrapost stehend mit dem Kind im linken Arm und einem Gefäss in der rechten. Montiert auf achteckigem Holzsockel. H Madonna 45 cm. Linker Arm Kind repariert.

CHF 1 000 / 1 500 | (€ 930 / 1 400)

Sold for CHF 1 586

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 6321 - W244 Sculptures - Wednesday 25 March 2015, 03.00 PM

GROUP WITH THE THREE GRACES,after Antonio Canova, Italy, late 19th century. Ivory, fully carved in the round. Set on an oval plinth. H 16 cm.

nach Antonio Canova, Italien, Ende 19. Jh.
Elfenbein vollrund geschnitten. Auf ovalem profiliertem Sockel. H 16 cm.

CHF 1 200 / 1 800 | (€ 1 120 / 1 680)

Sold for CHF 1 342

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 6323* - W244 Sculptures - Wednesday 25 March 2015, 03.00 PM

PAIR OF ANGELS,Baroque style, Italy, 20th century Wood, fully carved in the round and gilt. H 75 cm. Repaired.

Barock-Stil, Italien, 20. Jh.
Holz vollrund geschnitzt und vergoldet. In bewegter Haltung. H 75 cm. Repariert.

Sold for CHF 1 220

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 6315 - W244 Sculptures - Wednesday 25 March 2015, 03.00 PM

TORSO OF SAINT CHRISTOPHER,Baroque, Southern Germany, late 17th century. White stone, carved in the round. Fragment. H 40 cm.

Barock, süddeutsch, Ende 17. Jh.
Weisser Stein vollrund gearbeitet. In leicht verdrehter Haltung, den Kopf zur Seite. Fragment. H 40 cm.

Sold for CHF 1 098

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 6304 - W244 Sculptures - Wednesday 25 March 2015, 03.00 PM

FIGURE OF A FEMALE MARTYR,probably Saint Agnes, after the Gothic style, France, 16th/17th century. Stone sculpture, fully carved in the round and painted. H 47 cm. The paintwork greatly retouched, with repairs on the plinth area, the head glued. The left arm incomplete.

wohl Heilige Agnes, in Anlehnung an die Gotik, Frankreich, 16./17. Jh.
Stein vollrund gearbeitet und gefasst. Die Marthyrerin leicht im Kontrapost stehend mit angewinkeltem rechtem Bein. Sie trägt ein Schwert und einen Palmwedel in der rechten Hand. H 47 cm. Fassung stark überarbeitet, Reparaturen im Sockelbereich, Kopf geklebt. Linker Arm unvollständig.

CHF 800 / 1 200 | (€ 750 / 1 120)

Sold for CHF 976

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 6324* - W244 Sculptures - Wednesday 25 March 2015, 03.00 PM

PAIR OF ANGELS,Late Baroque, Italy, 19th century Bronze figures. Probably from a fountain. H 48 cm. 1 arm cracked.

Spätbarock, Italien, 19. Jh.
Bronze. Sitzend, wohl von einem Brunnen stammend. H 48 cm. 1 Arm angerissen.

Sold for CHF 732

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 6316* - W244 Sculptures - Wednesday 25 March 2015, 03.00 PM

ADORING ANGEL,Baroque, probably German, 18th century. Wood, fully carved in the round and with a dark patina. H 72 cm. Repairs and losses.

Barock, wohl deutsch, 18. Jh.
Holz vollrund geschnitzt sowie dunkel patiniert. Der Engel kniend auf Wolkensockel, die Arme vor der Brust verschränkt. H 72 cm. Reparaturen und Fehlstellen.

CHF 600 / 800 | (€ 560 / 750)

Sold for CHF 671

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 6301 - W244 Sculptures - Wednesday 25 March 2015, 03.00 PM

BUST OF AN ANGEL,probably Archangel Michael or the angel of the Annunciation, Late Gothic, South Alpine area, late 16th century Lindenwood, fully carved in the round. Standing with raised right arm. Forearm missing. Cut at the height of the lower leg. H 67 cm. Worm holes and cracks. Wings missing.

wohl Erzengel Michael oder Verkündigungsengel, spätgotisch, südalpiner Raum, Ende 16. Jh.
Linde vollrund geschnitzt. Stehend mit erhobenem rechtem Arm (Unterarm fehlt). Auf Höhe der Unterschenkel geschnitten. H 67 cm. Wurmgänge und Risse. Flügel fehlen.

CHF 500 / 600 | (€ 470 / 560)

Sold for CHF 610

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 6317 - W244 Sculptures - Wednesday 25 March 2015, 03.00 PM

SAINT JOSEPH WITH THE CHILD JESUS,Baroque, Southern Italy, circa 1700. Wood, fully carved in the round and painted. Glass eyes. H 50 cm. Mounted on a later flat plinth. The painting of a later date and brittle. Provenance: Private Zurich collection.

Barock, Süditalien, um 1700.
Holz vollrund geschnitzt und gefasst. Stehend in blauem Kleid mit braunem Umhang trägt Joseph den Christusknaben in seiner rechten Hand. Der Blick des Kindes ist nach oben gerichtet. Glasaugen. H 50 cm. Montiert auf späteren flachen Sockel. Fassung später und brüchig.

CHF 500 / 800 | (€ 470 / 750)

Sold for CHF 549

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 6312 - W244 Sculptures - Wednesday 25 March 2015, 03.00 PM

PAIR OF CARVED CARTOUCHES WITH DEPICTIONS OF SAINTS,Late Baroque, Italy, 18th/19th century. Pierced and carved wood, with foliate scrolls and angel’s head and figure of a saint. H 77 cm. 1 repaired.

Spätbarock, Italien, 18./19. Jh.
Holz durchbrochen geschnitzt mit Blattvoluten und Engelskopf sowie Figur eines Heiligen. H 77 cm. 1 repariert.

CHF 400 / 600 | (€ 370 / 560)

Sold for CHF 488

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 6306 - W244 Sculptures - Wednesday 25 March 2015, 03.00 PM

MADONNA AND CHILD,Gothic style, France/Lothringen. Carved sandstone. H 35 cm. Provenance: Private collection, Switzerland.

gotischer Stil, Frankreich/Lothringen.
Sandstein gehauen. Im Kontrapost stehend mit dem Blick leicht nach unten zur Seite. Das Kind sitzt in ihrer linken Hand. H 35 cm.

CHF 400 / 600 | (€ 370 / 560)

Sold for CHF 390

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 6322 - W244 Sculptures - Wednesday 25 March 2015, 03.00 PM

WOOD RELIEF,Historicist, Italy. Carved wood, with a figure of Mary and Child, flanked by a knight and Saint Mary Magdalene. With a lute-playing angel below. 55x36 cm.

Historismus, Italien.
Holz geschnitzt mit Maria mit Kind flankiert von einem Ritter sowie der Heiligen Maria Magdalena. Darunter ein Laute spielender Engel. 55x36 cm.

CHF 200 / 300 | (€ 190 / 280)

Sold for CHF 366

Details My catalogue Query