Clocks (West)

Wednesday 16 September 2015, 9.30 AM

search

My Search

Sortieren

Lot 4012 - W246 Clocks (West) - Wednesday 16 September 2015, 9.30 AM

BOULLE CLOCK ON PLINTH,Louis XV, Paris, 18th century. The dial and work signed DENIS GAULT À PARIS (Denis Gault, maître in Paris 1741). Curved, wooden case, decorated with brown tortoiseshell, and inlaid with engraved brass flowers and tendrils. Gilt bronze mounts. Dial with white enamel cartouches. Movement with verge escapement, striking the 1/2-hour on bell. H 115 cm. Losses. The top, not original.

CHF 2 500 / 3 500 | (€ 2 340 / 3 270)

Sold for CHF 4 125

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4027 - W246 Clocks (West) - Wednesday 16 September 2015, 9.30 AM

IMPORTANT CLOCK "AUX AMOURS",Napoleon III, Paris. Gilt bronze, in part burnished. Designed as a vase with handles and decorated with 2 putti seated, on an opulently decorated, stepped rectangular base with spherical feet. Bronze dial. Parisian movement striking the 1/2-hour on bell. H 61 cm. Bell and pendulum missing.

Napoléon III, Paris.
Bronze vergoldet sowie teils brüniert. In Form einer Henkelvase mit 2 sitzenden Putten auf reich dekoriertem gestuftem Rechtecksockel und Kreiselfüssen. Dekor in Form von Früchtegirlanden, Masken, Blattvoluten usw. Reliefiertes Bronzezifferblatt. Pariserwerk mit Halbstundenschlag auf Glocke. H 61 cm. Glocke und Pendel fehlen.

CHF 600 / 900 | (€ 560 / 840)

Sold for CHF 3 375

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4022 - W246 Clocks (West) - Wednesday 16 September 2015, 9.30 AM

MANTEL CLOCK,Restoration, Paris, ca. 1820, the dial signed GALLE RUE VIVINENNE A PARIS (Claude Galle, maître 1786) and THOMAS HGER. Gilt bronze. Rectangular, stepped case. The top decorated with Cupid in a small chariot pulled by 2 butterflies. White enamel dial (slightly chipped). Parisian movement, striking the 1/2-hour on bell. H 43 cm. 1 hand and Cupid figure, broken-off. Requires repair.

Restauration, Paris um 1820, das Zifferblatt signiert GALLE RUE VIVINENNE A PARIS (Claude Galle, Meister 1786) und THOMAS HGER.
Bronze vergoldet. Rechteckiges gestuftes, an den Seiten gerundetes Gehäuse mit Amor in einem kleinen Streitwagen als Aufsatzfigur, gezogen von 2 Schmetterlingen. Im unteren Teil Relief einer schlafenden Nymphe mit Amor. Weisses Emailzifferblatt (leicht bestossen). Pariserwerk mit Halbstundenschlag auf Glocke. H 43 cm. 1 Zeiger sowie die Amorfigur abgebrochen. Zu reparieren.

CHF 2 000 / 3 000 | (€ 1 870 / 2 800)

Sold for CHF 3 250

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4002 - W246 Clocks (West) - Wednesday 16 September 2015, 9.30 AM

BOULLE CLOCK ON PLINTH, Louis XIV/ Regence, Paris, 18th century. Dial and movement signed CHARLES LE BON À PARIS. Inlaid with tortoiseshell and brass. Bronze mounts designed as leaves, a rooster, and with a later angel on top. Bronze dial with enamel cartouches. Movement converted, striking the 1/2-hour on bell. Bronzes, in part replaced. 57x22x42 cm. 1 key. Requires servicing.

CHF 3 500 / 5 000 | (€ 3 270 / 4 670)

Sold for CHF 3 125

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4004 - W246 Clocks (West) - Wednesday 16 September 2015, 9.30 AM

BOULLE CLOCK ON PLINTH,late Regence, France, 18th/19th century. Curved, wooden case, inlaid with red tortoiseshell and brass tendrils. Bronze mounts. Bronze dial with white enamel cartouches. Movement with verge escapement, striking the 1/2-hour on bell. H 135 cm. Minor losses.

späte Régence, Frankreich, 18./19. Jh.
Geschweiftes Holzgehäuse belegt mit rotem Schilpatt und eingelegt mit Messing in Form von Rankenwerk. Bronzebeschläge. Reliefiertes Bronzezifferblatt mit weissen Emailkartuschen. Werk mit Spindelgang und Halbstundenschlag auf Glocke. H 135 cm. Geringe Fehlstellen.

CHF 1 500 / 2 000 | (€ 1 400 / 1 870)

Sold for CHF 3 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4020* - W246 Clocks (West) - Wednesday 16 September 2015, 9.30 AM

MANTEL CLOCK,Empire, Paris, ca. 1810. The dial signed AL. MONTHELIER À PARIS. Gilt bronze, in part burnished. Bowl-shaped case on a base designed as 2 dolphins, oval plinth with spherical feet. White enamel dial (chipped). Parisian movement striking the 1/2-hour on bell. H 35 cm. Gilding later.

Empire, Paris um 1810. Das Zifferblatt signiert AL. MONTHELIER À PARIS.
Bronze vergoldet sowie teils brüniert. Schalenförmiges Gehäuse mit eingelassenem Uhrwerk auf Basis in Form von 2 Delfinen und ovalem Sockel mit Kreiselfüssen. Aufsatzfigur in Form einer Frau in muschelförmigem Schiffchen, gezogen von 2 Vögeln. Weisses Emailzifferblatt (bestossen). Pariserwerk mit Halbstundenschlag auf Glocke. H 35 cm. Spätere Vergoldung.

CHF 1 000 / 1 500 | (€ 930 / 1 400)

Sold for CHF 3 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4003 - W246 Clocks (West) - Wednesday 16 September 2015, 9.30 AM

BOULLE CLOCK ON PLINTH,Regence and later, Paris. Wooden case, inlaid with brown tortoiseshell and engraved brass tendrils. Bronze mounts, the top decorated with a Chronos figure. Bronze dial with white enamel cartouches. Later movement with anchor escapement, striking the 1/2-hour on bell. H 98 cm. Some losses. Associated.

Régence und später, Paris.
Holzgehäuse belegt mit braunem Schildpatt sowie eingelegt mit graviertem Messing in Form von Ranken. Bronzebeschläge sowie Chronos als Aufsatzfigur. Reliefiertes Bronzezifferblatt mit weissen Emailkartuschen. Späteres Werk mit Ankergang und Halbstundenschlag auf Glocke. H 98 cm. Fehlstellen. Arrangiert.

Sold for CHF 2 750

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4016* - W246 Clocks (West) - Wednesday 16 September 2015, 9.30 AM

CLOCK ON PLINTH,Louis XVI, France, end of the 18th century. The dial signed J.MARTEAU FIL AINÉ. Curved, wooden case, decorated with flowers on a green ground. Bronze mounts. White "treize pièces" enamel dial. Movement striking the 1/2-hour on bell. H 115 cm. Losses in the paint, in part redone. Key of the door is missing.

Louis XVI, Frankreich, Ende 18. Jh. Das Zifferblatt signiert J.MARTEAU FIL AINÉ.
Geschweiftes Holzgehäuse bemalt mit Blumen auf grünem Grund. Bronzebeschläge. Weisses "treize pièces" Emailzifferblatt. Werk mit Hakengang und Halbstundenschlag auf Glocke. H 115 cm. Fassung mit Fehlstellen, teils überarbeitet. Schlüssel Türe fehlt.

Sold for CHF 2 500

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4030 - W246 Clocks (West) - Wednesday 16 September 2015, 9.30 AM

TABLE CLOCK WITH ASTROLABIUM AND GLOBE,Hour Lavigne, Paris, 20th century. Bronze, brass and white metal. Rectangular case with glass cloche. The base containing the clock movement, a thermometer, a barometer, and a hygrometer. Under the cloche, a globe with orbiting moon, and an astrolabium. Battery-operated. 25x25x34 cm. Glass cloche, slightly cracked.

Hour Lavigne, Paris, 20. Jh.
Bronze und Messing sowie Weissmetall. Rechteckiges Gehäuse mit Glassturz. In den Sockel eingelassenes Uhrwerk sowie Thermometer, Barometer und Hygrometer. Unter dem Glassturz ein Erdglobus, darunter umlaufend der Mond sowie ein Astrolabium. Batteriebetrieb. 25x25x34 cm. Glassturz leicht gesprungen.

Sold for CHF 2 500

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4028 - W246 Clocks (West) - Wednesday 16 September 2015, 9.30 AM

BOULLE CLOCK ON PLINTH,Napoleon III in the style of Louis XV, 19th century. Curved, wooden case, decorated with red tortoiseshell and brass tendrils. Bronze mounts designed as rocailles and scrolled leaves. Sculpted angel on top. Bronze dial with white enamel cartouches. Neuchâtel movement with verge escapement, striking the 1/4-hour on 2 bells. Repetition on demand. H 116 cm. Losses. Movement and striking mechanism requires servicing.

Napoléon III in Anlehnung an den Louis XV-Stil, 19. Jh.
Geschweiftes Holzgehäuse belegt mit rotem Schildpatt und eingelegt mit Messing in Form von Rankenwerk. Bronzebeschläge in Form von Rocaillen, Blattvoluten und Engel als Aufsatzfigur. Reliefiertes Bronzezifferblatt mit weissen Emailkartuschen. Neuenburger Werk mit Spindelgang und Viertelstundeschlag auf 2 Glocken. Repetition auf Anfrage. H 116 cm. Fehlstellen. Geh- und Schlagwerk zu revidieren.

Sold for CHF 2 125

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4025 - W246 Clocks (West) - Wednesday 16 September 2015, 9.30 AM

MANTEL CLOCK,2nd Empire, France, 19th century. Gilt bronze, in part burnished. Bowl-shaped case on a base designed as 2 dolphins, with an oval plinth on spherical feet. On top: a woman in a shell-shaped boat, pulled by 2 birds. White enamel dial (cracked). Parisian movement, striking the 1/2-hour on bell. H 35 cm. Pendulum defective.

2. Empire, Frankreich, 19. Jh.
Bronze vergoldet sowie teils brüniert. Schalenförmiges Gehäuse mit eingelassenem Uhrwerk auf Basis in Form von 2 Delfinen und ovalem Sockel mit Kreiselfüssen. Aufsatzfigur in Form einer Frau in muschelförmigem Schiffchen, gezogen von 2 Vögeln. Weisses Emailzifferblatt (Risse). Pariserwerk mit Halbstundenschlag auf Glocke. H 35 cm. Pendel defekt.

CHF 500 / 800 | (€ 470 / 750)

Sold for CHF 2 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4010 - W246 Clocks (West) - Wednesday 16 September 2015, 9.30 AM

SMALL CLOCK ON PLINTH, Regence/Louis XV, Paris, 2nd half of the 18th century. The dial and movement signed REGNAULT À PARIS (Pierre Renault, witnessed in Paris 1768-89). Curved, wooden case with red tinted horn. Bronze mounts designed as leaves, rocailles, flowers and angels. White enamel dial with the hours in Roman numerals and the minutes in Arabic numerals. Movement with verge escapement, striking the 1/2-hour on bell. H 81 cm. Restored.

Régence/Louis XV, Paris, 2.H. 18. Jh. Das Zifferblatt sowie Werk signiert REGNAULT À PARIS (Pierre Renault bezeugt in Paris 1768-89)
Geschweiftes Holzgehäuse mit rot gefärbtem Horn. Bronzebeschläge in Form von Blättern, Rocaillen, Blumen und Engel. Weisses Emailzifferblatt mit römischen Stunden- und arabischen Minutenzahlen. Werk mit Spindelgang und Halbstundenschlag auf Glocke. H 81 cm. Restauriert.

Sold for CHF 1 625

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4001 - W246 Clocks (West) - Wednesday 16 September 2015, 9.30 AM

LANTERN CLOCK,Baroque, probably Germany or Holland, 17th/18th century. Rectangular, open iron case with pierced tendrils and bell on top, on spherical feet. Brass dial. Iron movement with brass cogwheels, verge escapement with short rear pendulum (probably later conversion), striking the 1/2-hour on bell. Repetition on demand. H 32 cm.

Barock, wohl Deutschland oder Holland, 17./18. Jh.
Rechteckiges offenes Eisengehäuse mit durchbrochenem Rankenaufsatz und aufgesetzter Glocke auf Kreiselfüssen. Seitlich ausstehendes Messingzifferblatt. Eisenwerk mit Messingrädern, Spindelgang auf kurzes Hinterpendel (wohl späterer Umbau). Halbstundenschlag auf Glocke. Repetition auf Anfrage. H 32 cm.

CHF 500 / 900 | (€ 470 / 840)

Sold for CHF 1 500

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4011 - W246 Clocks (West) - Wednesday 16 September 2015, 9.30 AM

CLOCK,Louis XV, France. The dial signed CAUSARD À PARIS (Georges Causard, maître in Paris 1770-1789). Curved, wooden case, decorated with green tortoiseshell and painted with leaves and garlands, paint later. Bronze dial with enamel cartouches (one defective). Movement with verge escapement, striking the 1/2-hour on bell. H 90 cm. Movement and case require restoring.

Louis XV, Frankreich. Das Ziefferblatt signiert CAUSARD À PARIS (Georges Causard Meister in Paris 1770-1789).
Geschweiftes Holzgehäuse belegt mit grünen Schilpatt sowie später bemalt mit Blättern und Girlanden. Reliefiertes Bronzezifferblatt mit Emailkartuschen (eine defekt). Werk mit Spindengang und Halbstundenschlag auf Glocke. H 90 cm. Werk und Gehäuse zu restaurieren.

Sold for CHF 1 500

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4032* - W246 Clocks (West) - Wednesday 16 September 2015, 9.30 AM

TABLE CLOCK,Hour Lavigne, Paris, 20th century. Decorative, rectangular table clock of yellowish, off-white plastic with a leather-like pattern. Round case of gold-coloured metal, lunette with Roman numerals, engine-turned, silver-coloured dial with 4 chapter rings for indicating the day of the week and the month, and the moon phase, 29 1/2 days, and 4-year calendar. Battery-operated movement. Rectangular base and black/gold-coloured plinth. H 27 cm.

HOUR LAVIGNE, Paris, 20. Jh.
Dekorative, rechteckige Tischuhr, aus gelblich-crème- farbenem Kunststoff mit lederähnlichem Muster, montiert zwischen 2 goldfarben/schwarzen Bögen. Rundes Gehäuse, aus goldfarbenem Metall, Lünette mit römischen Ziffern, guillochiertes, silberfarbenes Zifferblatt mit 4 Zifferinge für Wochen- und Monatsangaben sowie Fensterausschnitt für Mondphasen, 29 1/2 Tage und 4-Jahres Kalender. Batteriebetriebenes Werk. Rechteckig-gewölbter Sockel und schwarz/goldfarbene Basisplatte. H 27 cm.

CHF 800 / 1 200 | (€ 750 / 1 120)

Sold for CHF 1 250

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4008* - W246 Clocks (West) - Wednesday 16 September 2015, 9.30 AM

TABLE CLOCK WITH FRONT ZAPPLER,Southern Germany, 18th century. Copper sheet, chased and silver-plated. Enclosed metal case with a large dial. On scrolled feet. Brass chapter ring. Anchor escapement with front pendulum. H 29 cm. Provenance: - from a private German collection.

Süddeutschland, 18. Jh.
Kupferblech getrieben und versilbert. Geschlossenes Metallgehäuse mit grossem Zifferblatt in Rocaillenform mit Volutenfüssen. Messingzifferring. Ankerwerk auf Vorderpendel.
H 29 cm.

Sold for CHF 1 125

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4029* - W246 Clocks (West) - Wednesday 16 September 2015, 9.30 AM

TABLE CLOCK,in the Regence style, France, 19th century. Curved, wooden case, decorated with red tortoiseshell. Bronze mounts designed as rocailles, flowers and heads. Sculpted putto on top. Bronze dial with enamel cartouches. Movement with verge escapement, striking the 1/2-hour on bell. H 57 cm. Losses.

Régence-Stil, Frankreich, 19. Jh.
Geschweiftes Holzgehäuse belegt mit rotem Schildpatt. Bronzebeschläge in Form von Rocaillen, Blumen, Köpfen und Putto als Ausatzfigur. Reliefiertes Bronzezifferblatt mit Emailkartuschen. Werk mit Ankergang und Halbstundenschlag auf Glocke. H 57 cm. Fehlstellen.

Sold for CHF 1 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4015 - W246 Clocks (West) - Wednesday 16 September 2015, 9.30 AM

PAINTED CLOCK ON PLINTH, Louis XVI, Neuchâtel, ca. 1780. Curved, wooden case, painted green and decorated with flower garlands, and parcel-gilt. White enamel dial "en cuvette" (some repairs). Movement with verge escapement, striking the 1/4-hour on 2 bells. H 88 cm. Restored. Pendulum missing.

Louis XVI, Neuenburg, um 1780.
Geschweiftes Holzgehäuse grün gefasst und mit Blumengirlanden bemalt sowie teilvergoldet. Weisses Emailzifferblatt "en cuvette" (Reparaturen). Werk mit Spindelgang und Viertelstundenschlag auf 2 Glocken. H 88 cm. Restauriert. Pendel fehlt.

CHF 300 / 500 | (€ 280 / 470)

Sold for CHF 875

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4018 - W246 Clocks (West) - Wednesday 16 September 2015, 9.30 AM

CLOCK ON PLINTH,Neuchâtel, ca. 1800. The dial with trader's signature JO. HAFNER ZÜRICH. Curved, wooden case, painted black, accentuated with gold. Enamel dial. Movement with verge escapement, striking the 1/4-hour on 2 bells. Repetition on demand. H 86 cm. Movement needs servicing. Spring of the striking mechanism, broken.

Neuenburg, um 1800. Das Zifferblatt mit Händlersignatur JO. HAFNER ZÜRICH.
Geschweiftes Holzgehäuse schwarz gefasst und mit vergoldeten Profilstäben. Emailzifferblatt. Werk mit Spindelgang und Viertelstundenschlag auf 2 Glocken. Zugrepetition auf Anfrage. H86 cm. Werk zu revidieren. Aufzugsfeder des Schlagwerks defekt.

Sold for CHF 688

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4007 - W246 Clocks (West) - Wednesday 16 September 2015, 9.30 AM

TABLE CLOCK,Rococo, Southern Germany, 18th century. Rectangular, wooden case, decorated with carved flowers and scrolls, painted and parcel-gilt. Painted copper dial, not original. Modern movement with spring. H 36 cm. Altered and reinforced.

Rokoko, Süddeutschland, 18. Jh.
Holz geschnitzt mit Blumen und Voluten sowie hell gefasst und teilvergoldet. Rechteckiges Gehäuse mit Rocaillenaufsatz auf Volutenbeinen. Späteres bemaltes Kupferzifferblatt. Modernes Werk mit Federaufzug. H 36 cm. Ergänzt und verstärkt.

CHF 400 / 600 | (€ 370 / 560)

Sold for CHF 438

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4017 - W246 Clocks (West) - Wednesday 16 September 2015, 9.30 AM

PAINTED CLOCK WITH DATE ON PLINTH, Neuchâtel, end of the 18th century. Curved, wooden case, painted red and decorated with flowers. Gilt decorations. White enamel dial (chipped). Movement with anchor escapement, striking the 3/4-hour on 2 bells. H 92 cam. Painting, later. Provenance: - from a Zurich private collection.

Neuenburg, Ende 18. Jh.
Geschweiftes Holzgehäuse rot gefasst und mit Blumen bemalt. Vergoldete Profilstäbe. Weisses Emailzifferblatt (bestossen). Werk mit Ankergang und 3/4-Stundenschlag auf 2 Glocken. H 92 cm. Spätere Bemalung.

CHF 400 / 600 | (€ 370 / 560)

Sold for CHF 438

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4021 - W246 Clocks (West) - Wednesday 16 September 2015, 9.30 AM

PORTAL CLOCK,Charles X, France. Rosewood, inlaid with fillets and fleurons. Architecturally-shaped case on a square base with spherical feet. Metal dial with remains of silver plating, gilt bronze lunette. Parisian movement, striking the 1/2-hour on bell. H 48 cm. Additional wooden plinth and glass cloche. Striking mechanism requires servicing.

Charles X, Frankreich.
Palisander eingelegt mit Filets und Fleurons. Architektonisches Gehäuse mit Rundsäulen auf rechteckigem Sockel und Kreisenfüssen. Metallzifferblatt mit Resten von Versilberung in vergoldeter Bronzelünette. Pariserwerk mit Halbstundeschlag auf Glocke. H 48 cm. Mit zusätzlichem Holzsockel und Glashaube. Schlagwerk zu revidieren.

CHF 300 / 500 | (€ 280 / 470)

Sold for CHF 375

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4024* - W246 Clocks (West) - Wednesday 16 September 2015, 9.30 AM

TABLE CLOCK WITH FRONT ZAPPLER,Austria, mid-19th century. Silver-plated, chased dial with copper chapter ring and scrolled feet. Mounted in a rectangular, wooden case, blackened and painted with garlands. Movement with verge escapement and front pendulum. Striking mechanism with bell. Repetition on demand. H 41 cm. Striking mechanism requires servicing.

Österreich, Mitte 19. Jh.
Versilbertes, getriebenes kartuschenförmiges Zifferblatt mit Kupferziffering auf Volutenfüssen. Montiert in rechteckiges Holzgehäuse, geschwärzt sowie mit Girlanden bemalt. Werk mit Spindelgang auf Vorderpendel. Schlagwerk auf Glocke, Repetition auf Anfrage. H 41 cm. Schlagwerk zu revidieren.

CHF 300 / 500 | (€ 280 / 470)

Sold for CHF 375

Details My catalogue Query