Asian Art

Saturday 25 March 2006, 10.00 AM

search

My Search

Sortieren

Lot 122 - A136 Asian Art - Saturday 25 March 2006, 10.00 AM

CLOISONNÉ VASE with a high base and a trumpet-like neck which curves outwards. On a turquoise background, four cartouches are depicted with flowers from the four seasons. On top, there is a band of intertwined flowers and a wreath of lotus leaves. The neck shows lancet-shaped leaves and classical lotus tendrils, the base shows archaic-looking geometric dragon curves. Base, inside of the neck, rims. China, around 1800, H 47.5 cm. Slightly restored, gold partially rubbed off. Berti Aschmann Collection.

mit hohem Fuss und ausschwingendem Trompetenhals. Auf türkisfarbenem Grund vier Kartuschen mit den Blumen der vier Jahreszeiten. Darüber Blumenrankenband und Lotosblattkranz. Der Hals mit lanzettförmigen Blättern und klassischen Lotosranken, der Fuss mit archaisierenden geometrischen Drachenmäandern. Basis, Innenhals, Ränder und Stege vergoldet. China, um 1800, H 47,5 cm. Min. rest., Gold z.T. berieben.

CHF 3 000 / 5 000 | (€ 2 800 / 4 670)

Sold for CHF 36 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 233* - A136 Asian Art - Saturday 25 March 2006, 10.00 AM

STELA OF PADMAPANI of black stone. Seated in lalitasana on a lotus plinth, hair piled up in loops, bearing a large lotus flower (padma) which is blossoming next to his left shoulder. The delicate polished face features curved eyes and eyebrows as well as a finely-modelled mouth. On the plint, a small figure of a devotee. Inscription in the aureole. East India, early Pala Dynasty, around 8th/9th century. H 47 cm.

aus schwarzem Stein. Er sitzt in lalitasana auf einem Lotossockel, trägt einen Buddha in der schlaufig aufgetürmten Frisur und eine grosse Lotosblume (padma) in der Hand, die sich neben seiner linken Schulter entfaltet. Das feine, nachpolierte Gesicht besticht durch geschwungene Augen und Brauenbögen sowie einen gut modellierten Mund. Am Sockel kleine Figur einer Adorantin. In der Aureole Inschrift. Ostindien, frühe Pala-Dynastie, ca. 8./9.Jh. H 47 cm.

CHF 30 000 / 40 000 | (€ 28 040 / 37 380)

Sold for CHF 36 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 116* - A136 Asian Art - Saturday 25 March 2006, 10.00 AM

LI TYPE INCENSE BURNER. Cloisonné decoration on a turquoise background of bunches of grapes with squirrels. Gilded rims and base. Jingtai mark cast in a little square tile. China, 17 century. D 20 cm. Gold slightly rubbed. Mark fixed with two pins.

vom Typ "li" mit schräg nach oben gezogenen Ohrenhenkeln. Schöner türkisgrundiger Cloisonné-Dekor von Weintrauben, zwischen denen Eichhörnchen herumturnen. Vergoldete Ränder und Stege. In quadratisches Plättchen gegossene Jingtai-Marke. China, 17. Jh. D 20 cm. Gold leicht berieben, Marke mit zwei Stiften fixiert.

CHF 12 000 / 18 000 | (€ 11 210 / 16 820)

Sold for CHF 30 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 121 - A136 Asian Art - Saturday 25 March 2006, 10.00 AM

A PAIR OF PICTORIAL PANELS made of multi-colored cloisonné enamel, with gilding. On a background of a turquoise brocade pattern, depictions of cherry blossoms and peonies with magpies, butterflies and a cricket. The other panel shows magnolias and daffodils, birds, insects and butterflies. Elegant execution. China, late 18th century, each 74.5x27 cm. Framed. (2)

aus polychromem Email-Cloisonné, Stege und Rand feuervergoldet. Auf türkisblauem Brokatmusterfond Darstellungen von blühenden Kirschblüten und Päonien mit Elstern, fliegenden Schmetterlingen sowie einer Grille. Die andere Tafel mit Magnolien und Narzissen, Vögeln, Insekten und Schmetterlingen. Elegante Ausführung. China, spätes 18.Jh. je 74,5x27 cm. Gerahmt. (2)

CHF 6 000 / 9 000 | (€ 5 610 / 8 410)

Sold for CHF 26 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 114 - A136 Asian Art - Saturday 25 March 2006, 10.00 AM

CLOISONNÉ-VASE in Meiping design. On a turquoise background, large lotus flowers in yellow, red, white and combination colors, linked through fine leaf tendrils. The inside of the neck and the base are gilded. China, 2nd half of the 16th century, H 33.4 cm. Restored at the shoulder. Berti Aschmann Collection. Cf. Brinker/Lutz, Chinese cloisonné, the Pierre Uldry Collection, Museum Rietberg 1985, Ill. 122..

in Meiping-Form. Auf türkisfarbenem Fond grosse, kräftige Lotosblüten in Gelb, Rot, Weiss und Mischfarben, verbunden durch feinere Blattranken. Halsinnenseite und Basis vergoldet. China, 2. Hälfte 16.Jh., H 33,4 cm. Restaurierte Stelle an Schulter.

Sold for CHF 24 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 316 - A136 Asian Art - Saturday 25 March 2006, 10.00 AM

PAIR OF DECORATIVE CERAMIC LADIES, each one holding up a flower vase. They are standing on clouds and wearing dark-blue ruyi collars over green robes. Their bound feet peak out from under the hem of their undergarments. Delicate oval faces, pinned hair decorated with flowers. China, 18th/19th century, H 85 cm. Slightly restored. (2)

aus Keramik, jeweils eine Blumenvase in den Händen erhoben. Sie stehen auf Wolkensockeln und tragen einen dunkelblauen Ruyi-Kragen über dem grünen Gewand. Unter dem Saum des Untergewandes schaut ein gebundener Fuss hervor. Feine, ovale Gesichter, die aufgesteckten Haare mit Blumen geschmückt. China, 18./19.Jh., H 85 cm. Kleine Restaurierungen. (2)

CHF 20 000 / 30 000 | (€ 18 690 / 28 040)

Sold for CHF 24 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 115 - A136 Asian Art - Saturday 25 March 2006, 10.00 AM

GUI TYPE TWO-HANDLED INCENSE BURNER. Turquoise background with cloisonné decoration. On the one side, classical lotus flowers framed by tendrils. On the other side, grapes with foliage. With cloud and lotus leaf border. Jingtai mark. China, 17th century, D 14 cm. Berti Aschmann Collection.

vom Typ "gui" mit zwei Henkeln. Türkisgrundiger Cloisonné-Dekor. Auf der einen Seite klassische Lotosblüten, von Ranken umzogen. Auf der anderen Seite Weintrauben mit Laub. Blümchenbordüre am Hals, Wolkenbordüre am Fuss, darüber Lotosblattkranz. Jingtai-Marke. China, 17.Jh. D 14 cm.

CHF 5 000 / 7 000 | (€ 4 670 / 6 540)

Sold for CHF 21 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 148 - A136 Asian Art - Saturday 25 March 2006, 10.00 AM

BEAUTIFUL YELLOW DRAGON ROBE with nine dragons, the twelve Imperial symbols, the Primordial Sea and Mountain of the Worlds. Dark-yellow silk, woven decorations. Blue hems on the sleeves. With lining. China, 19th century. L 125 cm.

mit neun Drachen, den zwölf Symbolen des Kaisers, Urozean und Weltenberg. Dunkelgelber Seidenstoff, der Dekor in Webtechnik. Blaue Ärmelabschlüsse. Gefüttert. China, 19.Jh. L 125 cm.

CHF 3 000 / 4 500 | (€ 2 800 / 4 210)

Sold for CHF 16 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 196 - A136 Asian Art - Saturday 25 March 2006, 10.00 AM

SIX-PART FOLDING SCREEN. Indian ink and color on a golden background. Classic representation of pines on the edge of the ocean. Between the pines, blossoming plum trees. A red temple door appears in the mist. In the background, hills are rising out of the clouds. On the beach, shells in various shapes. Signed: Hokkyo Tanino Eisetsu zuga. Seal: zuga and Tanino Eisetsu. This artist received his licence for the Kano School in 1746. Japan, 18th century. 165x370 cm. Partially restored.

Tusche und Farbe auf Goldgrund. Klassische Darstellung einer knorrigen Kiefer am Meeresufer. Zwischen den Kiefern blühende Pflaumenbäume. Ein rotes Tempeltor steigt aus dem Nebel. Im Hintergrund ragen Hügel aus den Wolken, auf dem Sandstrand liegen verschieden gemusterte Muscheln. Signiert: Hokkyo Tanino Eisetsu zuga. Siegel: zuga und Tanino Eisetsu. Dieser Maler erhielt 1746 die Lizenz der Kano-Schule. Japan, 18. Jh. 165x370 cm. Stellenweise rest.

CHF 8 000 / 12 000 | (€ 7 480 / 11 210)

Sold for CHF 16 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 222* - A136 Asian Art - Saturday 25 March 2006, 10.00 AM

SHIVA-LINGAM of light stone. An octagonal shaft rises from a square base and ends in a rounded shape. A thin engraved line indicates the foreskin. The three form elements symbolize the union of the three deities of the Hindu Trinity: Brahma, the Creator (cube), Vishnu, the Preserver (the octagon), and Shiva, the Destroyer and Renewer (the abstracted phallus). Khmer, 12th century. H 47 cm.

aus hellem Stein. Über einer quadratischen Basis erhebt sich ein achteckiger Schaft, der oben abgerundt endet. Eine dünne, gravierte Linie deutet die Vorhaut an. Die drei Formelemente versinnbildlichen die Vereinigung der drei Gottheiten der Hindu-Trinität: Brahma, der Schöpfer (der Würfel), Vishnu, der Erhalter (das Achteck) und Shiva, Zerstörer und Erneuerer (der abstrahierte Phallus). Khmer, 12.Jh. H 47 cm.

Sold for CHF 12 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 120 - A136 Asian Art - Saturday 25 March 2006, 10.00 AM

ROUNDED CONTAINER WITH LID of finely worked cloisonné enamel. The base, foot and interior are entirely gilded. Fine turquoise background decoration of lotus flowers and tendrils as well as Ruyi borders. A yin-yang symbol is in the middle of the lid. China, Qianlong Period, D 17 cm. Minor damage. Berti Aschmann Collection.

aus feinem Email-Cloisonné, Stege, Fuss und Innenseite vollständig vergoldet. Feiner türkisgrundiger Dekor von Lotosblüten und Ranken sowie Ruyi-Bordüren. Im Zentrum auf dem Deckel Yin-Yang-Symbol. China, Qianlong-Periode, D 17 cm. Kleine Bestossung.

CHF 2 500 / 3 500 | (€ 2 340 / 3 270)

Sold for CHF 10 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 103 - A136 Asian Art - Saturday 25 March 2006, 10.00 AM

GUANYIN ON LION. Bronze with later reddish gilding. The Boddhisatva's hands are raised in the gesture of teaching. Lotus mount. China, Ming Dynasty, H 39 cm.

Bronze mit späterer, rötlicher Goldlackfassung. Die Hände in der Geste des Lehrens erhoben sitzt der Bodhisattva in lockerer Haltung, den rechten Fuss auf eine Lotosblüte gestützt. Neben seinen Schultern tragen zwei Lotosblumen ein Buch und eine Almosenschale. Der einst furchteinflössende Löwe hat seinen Kopf zwischen die Tatzen gelegt und schaut treuherzig. Lotossockel. China, Ming-Dynastie, H 39 cm.

CHF 4 000 / 6 000 | (€ 3 740 / 5 610)

Sold for CHF 10 200

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 107 - A136 Asian Art - Saturday 25 March 2006, 10.00 AM

SEATED BUDDHA. Dark patinated bronze. Finely worked face. China, 16th century, H 35 cm.

aus dunkel patinierter Bronze. Lotosthron mit mehrfachen Blätterreihen. Feines Gesicht mit versunkenem Ausdruck. China, 16.Jh. H 35 cm.

Sold for CHF 9 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 143 - A136 Asian Art - Saturday 25 March 2006, 10.00 AM

FOUR TABLETS, framed. On a black lacquer background: flower vases and archaic containers with flowers and fruits assembled from jade and other stones and from bone and corals. A short text is displayed in the upper right and left corners of the picture: May you live long (yan nian yi shou), gratitude increases with age (sui zhao qing shang), wealth and longevity go hand in hand (dou fu shou yi), three times autumn leads to more beauty (san qiu jia se). China, 19th century. 124.5x54 cm. With signs of wear, one small part missing.

gerahmt. Auf schwarz lackiertem Grund Blumenvasen und archaische Gefässe mit Blumen und Früchten aus Jade und anderen Steinen sowie Bein und Korallen zusammengesetzt. In der oberen rechten bzw. linken Bildecke jeweils kurzer Text: Mögest du ein langes Leben haben (yan nian yi shou), mit dem Alter wächst die Dankbarkeit (sui zhao qing shang), ein grosser Reichtum an Vermögen und Langlebigkeit gehen zusammen (dou fu shou yi), dreimal Herbst bringt mehr Schönheit (san qiu jia se). China, 19. Jh. 124,5x54 cm. Mit Altersspuren, eine kleine Fehlstelle.

CHF 6 000 / 8 000 | (€ 5 610 / 7 480)

Sold for CHF 8 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 192 - A136 Asian Art - Saturday 25 March 2006, 10.00 AM

A JAPANESE THREE-CASE LACQUER INRÔ. Decorated with a procession of veiled figures in hiramakie. Signed: Shiomi Masanari. Amber ojime, wood netsuke of an actor, signed: Ryukei. 18th century. Height 6 cm. Minor damage. Former Collection Ralph Hariri, last at Sotheby's N.Y. March 1998, lot 68.

vierteilig mit abgesetzter Schnurführung. Auf glänzendem roiro-Grund Prozession von verhüllten Figuren in hiramakie und Perlmutteinlagen, die Körper zum Teil von goldenen Wolken verdeckt. Signiert Shiomi Masanari. Ojime aus Bernstein. Netsuke eines Schauspielers aus Holz mit Elfenbeinfüssen, signiert Ryukei. Japan, 18.Jh. H 6 cm. Min. best.

CHF 5 000 / 8 000 | (€ 4 670 / 7 480)

Sold for CHF 8 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 193 - A136 Asian Art - Saturday 25 March 2006, 10.00 AM

A JAPANESE FOUR-CASE BLACK LACQUER INRÔ. Decorated with gourd twines in hiramakie, takamakie, gourds in tortoiseshell. Enhanced in the 19th century with ants in various metals, maybe by Gambun. Signed: (Iizuka) Toyo saku. Sard ojime, wood netsuke of a vespiary, signed: (Ryusansai) Issan. 18th century. Height 7.6 cm. Two losses.. Exhibited: Japan House Gallery, Japan Society, New York 1972. Published: Harold P. Stern, The Magnificent Three, Lacquer, Netsuke and Tsuba. Selections from the Collection of Charles A. Greenfield, New York 1972.

fünfteilig mit abgesetzter Schnurführung. Schwarzlackgrund mit graviertem Flechtmuster eines Bambuskörbchens. Kürbisranken in hiramakie, takamakie und roten Schattierungen, die Doppelkürbisse aus durchscheinendem Schildpatt über Goldsprenkeln. Im 19. Jh. ergänzt mit fünf Ameisen in verschiedenen Metallen, möglicherweise von Gambun. Auf Unterseite signiert (Iizuka) Toyo saku. Ojime aus Karneol. Qualitätvolles Netsuke aus Holz in Form eines Wespennests mit Wespe, signiert (Ryusansai) Issan. Japan, 18.Jh. H 7,6 cm. Zwei Fehlstellen.

Sold for CHF 8 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 198 - A136 Asian Art - Saturday 25 March 2006, 10.00 AM

TWO-PART FOLDING SCREEN decorated by a pair of cranes in shallow water with a large weeping willow bending over them. White peonies and a cliff in the foreground complement the scene. Sky in gold leaf. Japan, 19th century. 172x92 cm per panel. Damaged on the bottom right, one restored tear.

mit dekorativem Dekor eines Kranichpaars in seichtem Wasser. Eine mächtige Trauerweide neigt sich über die Vögel. Weisse Päonien und ein Felsen im Vordergrund vervollständigen das Tableau. Himmel aus Blattgold. Japan, 19.Jh. 172x92 cm pro Paneel. Unten rechts Beschädigung., ein rest. Riss.

Sold for CHF 8 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 152 - A136 Asian Art - Saturday 25 March 2006, 10.00 AM

ZHU DA (1626-1705) covered in writing. Hanging scroll, Indian ink on paper. Bird cowering on a piece of fruit. Above: calligraphy, signature and seal. On the top and bottom right-hand side: collector's seal. On the back: title cartouche written by the well-known collector Ye Yungu. China, 18th/19th century. China, 18th/19th century. 64.5x27.5 cm. Paper highly browned and creased. Old inheritance stamp: Dr. Paul Hose.

Hängerolle, Tusche auf Papier. Vogel, geduckt auf Frucht sitzend. Darüber Kalligraphie, Signatur und Siegel. Rechts oben und unten Sammlersiegel. Rückseitige Titelkartusche geschrieben von dem bekannten Sammler Ye Yungu. China, 18./19.Jh. 64,5x27,5 cm. Papier stark gebräunt, Knickfalten.

CHF 1 200 / 1 800 | (€ 1 120 / 1 680)

Sold for CHF 7 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 224* - A136 Asian Art - Saturday 25 March 2006, 10.00 AM

TORSO of a masculine deity of gray stone. Undecorated upper part of the body with finely modelled back and chest. Khmer, around 11th/12th century. H 28 cm.

einer männlichen Gottheit aus grauem Stein. Ungeschmückter Oberkörper mit fein modellierter Rücken- und Brustpartie. Khmer, ca. 11./12. Jh. H 28 cm.

Sold for CHF 7 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 284 - A136 Asian Art - Saturday 25 March 2006, 10.00 AM

A PAIR OF DEEP DISHES with very fine famille rose decoration. A pipa player is seated among various treasures, such as vases, books, scrolls and an incense burner. The rim with individual flowers and fruits. The second plate is similar, except that the lady is playing the sheng and accompanied by two boys. The back of the rim has a raspberry-colored glaze. China, Yongzheng Period, D 20.7 cm. One plate restored, one with two hairline cracks. (2) Berti Aschmann Collection.

mit sehr feinem Famille rose-Dekor. Eine Pipa-Spielerin sitzt zwischen allerlei Kostbarkeiten wie Vasen, Büchern, Rollbildern und einem Räuchergefäss, ein Knabe hört ihr zu. Auf der Fahne einzelne Blumen und Früchte. Der zweite Teller analog, nur spielt die Dame hier das Blasinstrument Sheng und wird von zwei Knaben begleitet. Fahne rückseitig himbeerrot glasiert. China, Yongzheng-Periode, D 20,7 cm. Ein Teller restauriert, einer mit zwei Haarrissen. (2)

Sold for CHF 7 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 102* - A136 Asian Art - Saturday 25 March 2006, 10.00 AM

GUANYIN. Dark bronze with residue of a lacquer gilding. Finely-worked face with downcast eyes.China, Ming Dynasty, H 34.5 cm.

aus dunkler Bronze mit Resten einer Lackvergoldung. Sie sitzt in Lotosposition, die Hände in Meditationsgeste im Schoss gefaltet. Das Gewand fällt über beide Schultern, auf dem fein gekämmten Haar sitzt ein Diadem, bedeckt von einem Schleier. Feines Gesicht mit gesenktem Blick. Die fast symmetrische Anordnung der Gewandfalten verleiht der Figur eine ausgesprochene Ruhe und Zentriertheit. China, Ming-Dynastie, H 34,5 cm.

Sold for CHF 7 200

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 197 - A136 Asian Art - Saturday 25 March 2006, 10.00 AM

SIX-PART FOLDING SCREEN. Autumn flowers and grasses along a river, in the background, green hilly ranges. Various types of birds enjoying themselves in a riverine landscape. Elegant folding screen with clouds in gold leaf and a lot of sprinkled gold which gives the scene a magical touch. Unknown artist of the Tosa School. Japan, 18th/19th century. 106x304 cm. Well-preserved.

Herbstblumen und Gräser an einem Flusslauf, im Hintergrund grüne Hügelzüge. Verschiedene Vogelarten vergnügen sich in der Flussidylle. Eleganter Paravent mit Blattgoldwolkenbändern und viel Sprenkelgold, das der Szenerie einen zauberhaften Hauch verleiht. Unbekannter Künstler der Tosa-Schule. Japan, 18./19.Jh. 106x304 cm. Schön erhalten.

Sold for CHF 7 200

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 109 - A136 Asian Art - Saturday 25 March 2006, 10.00 AM

AMITHAYUS. Fire-gilded bronze, the body was originally gilded in a cold process. Seated in a meditative posture, Kalasha missing. Beautifully engraved clothing hems and well modelled face. Sino-Tibetan, 18th century. H 20 cm.

aus feuervergoldeter Bronze, die Körperpartie ursprünglich zusätzlich kalt vergoldet. Er sitzt in Meditationshaltung, die Kalasha ist verloren. Schön gravierte Gewandsäume und klar modelliertes Gesicht. Sino-tibetisch, 18.Jh. H 20 cm.

CHF 3 500 / 5 000 | (€ 3 270 / 4 670)

Sold for CHF 6 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 238 - A136 Asian Art - Saturday 25 March 2006, 10.00 AM

EROTIC IVORY CARVING, originally part of a piece of furniture (bed or table post), since two apertures can be seen on the top part. Bell-shaped body with bud-shaped fixture on top. On the bottom and on the handle: carved niches showing erotic scenes surrounded by fine floral carvings. India, 18th/19th century. H 25 cm. Two parts missing on the lowest border, one woman's arm damaged.

ursprünglich Teil eines Möbels (Bett- oder Tischpfosten), da im oberen Teil zwei Öffnungen zu sehen sind. Glockenförmiger Korpus mit knospenförmigem Aufsatz. Unten drei vertieft geschnittene Nischen mit erotischen Szenen, auf dem Knauf ebenfalls eine solche, flächendeckend umschlossen von feinster floraler Schnitzerei. Indien, 18./19.Jh. H 25 cm. Zwei Fehlstellen an unterster Randbordüre, ein Frauenarm beschädigt.

Sold for CHF 6 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 234 - A136 Asian Art - Saturday 25 March 2006, 10.00 AM

RELIEF of originally pink sandstone, with grey age patina. The Sun God Surya on his chariot drawn by seven horses. In front of him: the charioteer Aruna, on either side: his wives Rajni and chaya holding fly swats. Behind him Dandi and Pingala with swords and ink wall. Two other deities are floating above the group. Surya, shown from the front, bears to two large lotus flowers in his hands and a high crown on his head. Despite the weathering, a slight smile is still visible. Plinth. India, around 10th/11th century. H 34 cm. Slightly damaged. Swiss Private Collection. Acquired by Galerie Koller in 1978, A 39 Lot 246.

aus ursprünglich rosafarbenem Sandstein, durch die Jahrhunderte grau patiniert. Der Sonnengott Surya auf seinem von sieben Pferden gezogenen Sonnenwagen. Vor ihm angedeutet der Wagenlenker Aruna, zu beiden Seiten die Gattinnen Rajni und Chaya mit Fliegenwedeln. Dahinter Dandi und Pingala mit Schwert und Tintenfass. Über der Gruppe schweben zwei weitere Gottheiten. Surya, der frontal von vorne dargestellt ist, trägt zwei grosse Lotosblumen in der Hand und eine hohe Krone auf dem Kopf. Trotz der Verwitterung ist ein leichtes Lächeln noch sichtbar. Sockel. Indien, ca. 10./11.Jh. H 34 cm. Leicht besch.

Sold for CHF 6 000

Details My catalogue Query