Old Master Paintings

Friday 22 September 2006, 03.00 PM

Motif/Genre

search

My Search

Sortieren

Lot 3081 - A138 Old Master Paintings - Friday 22 September 2006, 03.00 PM

GIOVANNI RICHTER

(Stockholm 1665–1745 Venice) Series of views of Venice: The Doge's palace / Santa Maria della Salute seen from the piazetta / San Michele / San Giorgio Maggiore. Oil on canvas. All 34 x 51.5 cm. Provenance: Collection of Robert de Traz, Geneva
Serie von vier Ansichten von Venedig: Dogenpalast / Santa Maria della Salute von der Piazetta aus / San Michele / San Giorgio Maggiore.
Öl auf Leinwand.
Alle 34 x 51,5 cm.

CHF 300 000 / 500 000 | (€ 280 370 / 467 290)

Sold for CHF 407 500

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3036 - A138 Old Master Paintings - Friday 22 September 2006, 03.00 PM

RACHEL RUYSCH

(1664 Amsterdam 1750) Roses, corn poppy, a golden flower and various leaves with butterfly and a dragonfly in a glass vase on a covered marble slab. 1686. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower left: Rachel Ruysch 1686. 56 x 45cm. Provenance:–Sotheby´s Monaco, 7. December 1990, Lot 33.–David Koetser Gallery, Zurich.–Swiss Private collection, acquired at the above gallery. Literature : Berardi, M.: Science into art, Rachel Ruysch's early development as a still-life painter, unpublished dissertation, 1998, p. 185ff, Plate 9.
Öl auf Leinwand.
Unten links signiert und datiert: Rachel Ruysch 1686.
56 x 45cm.

CHF 380 000 / 480 000 | (€ 355 140 / 448 600)

Sold for CHF 350 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3009 - A138 Old Master Paintings - Friday 22 September 2006, 03.00 PM

PETER GERTNER

(Nuremberg circa 1495/1500–after 1541) Susanne, electoress of the Pfalz as Salome. Oil on panel. 48 x 37 cm. Provenance:–Collection of Herr E. D., Vienna, attributed to the workshop of Cranach.–Fleischman,n art dealership, Munich.– Georg Schäfer collection, Schweinfurt.–Private collection Tokyo. Literature:–Österreichische Kunsttopographie II, die Denkmale der Stadt Wien (11.-21. Bezirk), prepared by Hans Tietze, Vienna 1908, p. 379, No 2, ill. 473. Löcher, Kurt: Bildnismalerei des späten Mittelalters und der Renaissance in Germany, in: Ausst.-Kat. Alttdeutsche Bilder der Smlg. Georg Schäfer, Schweinfurt, 1985, p. 56, ill.10, 11. Max Friedländer has confirmed that the work is by Peter Gernter (1929).
Susanne, Kurfürstin der Pfalz als Salome.
Öl auf Holz.
48 x 37 cm.

CHF 180 000 / 220 000 | (€ 168 220 / 205 610)

Sold for CHF 281 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3031 - A138 Old Master Paintings - Friday 22 September 2006, 03.00 PM

WILLEM CLAESZ. HEDA

(1594 Haarlem 1680) Still life with glass, silver and lemon. 1661. Oil on panel. Signed and dated lower right: Heda. f. 1661. 60 x 50 cm. Provenance: -Collection of A.S. Drey, Munich.–Collection of R.H. Zinser, Stuttgart.–Collection of Max Stavenhagen, Hamburg, Lausanne.–Galerie Georges Moos, Geneva.–Swiss private collection, acquired at the above gallery. Dr. Fred Meijer has made a verbal confirmation on the basis of a photograph that this painting is by the hand of Willem Claesz. Heda.
Stilleben mit Römer, Silber, Zitrone. 1661.
Öl auf Holz.
Unten rechts signiert und datiert: Heda. f. 1661.
60 x 50 cm.

CHF 60 000 / 80 000 | (€ 56 070 / 74 770)

Sold for CHF 189 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3058* - A138 Old Master Paintings - Friday 22 September 2006, 03.00 PM

JOHANN CONRAD SEEKATZ

Bäuerliche Szene vor einem Ziehbrunnen. Um 1765.
Öl auf Leinwand.
Unten links signiert: C. Seekatz pinx.
49 x 63 cm

CHF 80 000 / 100 000 | (€ 74 770 / 93 460)

Sold for CHF 177 500

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3059* - A138 Old Master Paintings - Friday 22 September 2006, 03.00 PM

JOHANN CONRAD SEEKATZ

(Grünstadt 1719–1768 Darmstadt) Team of horses before a wooden bridge. Circa 1765. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left: C. Seekatz pinx. 48.7 x 61.6 cm. Enchère reservée. Provenance:–(probably) Kaiserlicher Rath Johann Caspar Goethe (1710–1782), Haus am Hirschgraben, Frankfurt am Main.–Collection of Georg Schäfer, Schweinfurt, Inv. No 4206.–Private collection Germany, acquired 1982. Exhibited: Darmstadt 1980. Darmstadt in der Zeit des Barock und Rokoko. Mathildenhöhe 1980, cat.-No 285, p. 215, with ill. Literature: Emmerling, Ernst: Johann Conrad Seekatz 1719–1769, ein Maler aus der Zeit des jungen Goethe. Leben und Werk. Überarbeitet von Brigitte Rechberg und Horst Wilhelm, Landau 1991, p. 117, WVZ-No 268, ill. p. 160.
Pferdegespann vor einer Holzbrücke. Um 1765.
Öl auf Leinwand.
48,7 x 61,6 cm.

Sold for CHF 171 750

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3002* - A138 Old Master Paintings - Friday 22 September 2006, 03.00 PM

FRANCESCO FRANCIA

(1447 Bologna 1517) Madonna and child before a landscape. Oil on panel. 61.5 x 47.5 cm. Provenance:–Private collection Germany.–Sotheby' s London. Literature: E. Negro & N. Roio, Francesco Francia e la sua Scuola, Modena 1998, p. 256, cat. no. 180 (as Francesco Francia and studio). Provenance: Private collection Duisburg, 1973. Private collection Germany.
Maria mit Kind vor einer Landschaft.
Öl auf Holz.
61,5 x 47,5 cm.

CHF 60 000 / 90 000 | (€ 56 070 / 84 110)

Sold for CHF 108 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3014* - A138 Old Master Paintings - Friday 22 September 2006, 03.00 PM

Attributed to NICOLAS LOIR

(1624 Paris 1679) Madonna and Child with dancing putti. Oil on canvas. 79 x 115 cm. Provenance: Private collection Germany.
Madonna mit Kind und tanzenden Putten.
Öl auf Leinwand.
79 x 115 cm.

CHF 80 000 / 140 000 | (€ 74 770 / 130 840)

Sold for CHF 108 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3029 - A138 Old Master Paintings - Friday 22 September 2006, 03.00 PM

HIERONYMUS FRANCKEN the Younger

(1578 Antwerp 1623) Still life with coins and ars moriendi. Oil on panel. 51.1 x 65.5 cm. Expertise: Frau Dr. Ursula Härting. Provenance: Swiss Private collection.
Stilleben mit Münzen und ars moriendi.
Öl auf Holz.
51,1 x 65,5 cm.

Sold for CHF 108 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3040 - A138 Old Master Paintings - Friday 22 September 2006, 03.00 PM

ROMAN SCHOOL CIRCA 1625

Gentleman with white collar and broad hat. Oil on canvas. 69 x 49.5 cm.
Herr mit weissem Kragen und breitem Hut.
Öl auf Leinwand.
69 x 49,5 cm.

CHF 20 000 / 30 000 | (€ 18 690 / 28 040)

Sold for CHF 78 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3027 - A138 Old Master Paintings - Friday 22 September 2006, 03.00 PM

Attributed to JACOB BOUTTATS

(active in Antwerp around 1700), attributed Paradise. Oil on panel. 24.9 x 36.3 cm. Provenance: Swiss Private collection.
Das Paradies.
Öl auf Holz.
24,9 x 36,3 cm.

CHF 25 000 / 35 000 | (€ 23 360 / 32 710)

Sold for CHF 66 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3049* - A138 Old Master Paintings - Friday 22 September 2006, 03.00 PM

CORNELIS DE VOS

(Hulst 1584–1651 Antwerp) Diogenes seeking a man. Oil on canvas. Monogrammed lower left on the stone slab: C. D. V. F. 144 x 212 cm. With a copy of an expertise by Dr W. Bernt
Diogenes sucht einen Menschen.
Öl auf Leinwand.
Unten links auf der Steinplatte monogrammiert: C. D. V. F.
144 x 212 cm.

CHF 30 000 / 40 000 | (€ 28 040 / 37 380)

Sold for CHF 66 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3076 - A138 Old Master Paintings - Friday 22 September 2006, 03.00 PM

ABRAHAM LOUIS RODOLPHE DUCROS

Die Wasserfälle von Tivoli. 1783.
Öl auf Leinwand.
Unten Mitte signiert und datiert: Ducros 1783.
99 x 71 cm.

CHF 30 000 / 50 000 | (€ 28 040 / 46 730)

Sold for CHF 66 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3035 - A138 Old Master Paintings - Friday 22 September 2006, 03.00 PM

SIMON LUTTICHUYS

(London 1610–1661 Amsterdam) Still life with glass, silver knife and citrus fruits. Oil on canvas. 46 x 57 cm. Expertise: Sam Segal. Provenance: –Galerie Koller, 11. March 1993, Lot 30. –Private collection Switzerland, acquired at the above auction.
Stilleben mit Römer, Silbermesser und Zitrusfrüchten.
Öl auf Leinwand.
46 x 57 cm.

CHF 55 000 / 75 000 | (€ 51 400 / 70 090)

Sold for CHF 61 200

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3019 - A138 Old Master Paintings - Friday 22 September 2006, 03.00 PM

JOOS DE MOMPER the Younger

(1564 Antwerp 1635) Holy worship in a cave. Oil on panel. Brand mark of the Antwerp gild of Saint Lucas verso. 73.5 x 111 cm. Expertise Dr. Walther Bernt, Munich, 1975. Provenance:–Galerie Koller, Zürich, 13. November 1975, No 2897, with ill.–Sotheby's, London, 11. December 1985, No 167, with ill.–acquired by the collector at the above auction.
Gottesdienst in einer Grotte.
Öl auf Holz.
Auf der Rückseite der Holztafel Brandmarke der Antwerpener Lukasgilde.
73,5 x 111 cm.

CHF 40 000 / 60 000 | (€ 37 380 / 56 070)

Sold for CHF 48 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3030* - A138 Old Master Paintings - Friday 22 September 2006, 03.00 PM

ROELANT JACOBSZ. SAVERY

(Kortrijk 1576 1639 Utrecht) Lions and bears at the forest edge. Oil on canvas. Monogrammed lower right. 58 x 73 cm. With an expertise (copy) by Walther Bernt. Provenance: Private collection Germany.
Löwen und Bären am Waldrand.
Öl auf Leinwand.
Unten rechts monogrammiert.
58 x 73 cm.

CHF 40 000 / 50 000 | (€ 37 380 / 46 730)

Sold for CHF 48 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3047 - A138 Old Master Paintings - Friday 22 September 2006, 03.00 PM

Studio of VALERIO CASTELLO

(Genoa 1625–1659) The Adoration of the Magi. Oil on canvas. Inscribed on the column base: T.V.O. MDLI. 123 x 166 cm. Provenance: Private collection Zurich.
Die Anbetung der Könige.
Öl auf Leinwand.
Auf der Säulenbasis bezeichnet: T.V.O. MDLI.
123 x 166 cm.

Sold for CHF 48 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3010 - A138 Old Master Paintings - Friday 22 September 2006, 03.00 PM

MASTER WITH THE PARROT

(active in Antwerp circa 1520–1530) Madonna and Child before a landscape. Oil on panel. 70 x 53.5 cm.
Öl auf Holz.
70 x 53,5 cm.

Sold for CHF 39 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3041 - A138 Old Master Paintings - Friday 22 September 2006, 03.00 PM

JAN MIENSE MOLENAER

Das "Heisse Hand"-Spiel.
Öl auf Holz.
Links unten signiert: J.M. Molenaer.
40 x 55 cm.

Sold for CHF 39 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3005* - A138 Old Master Paintings - Friday 22 September 2006, 03.00 PM

FLEMISH, CIRCA 1460–70

Pietà in a niche. Tempera and gold on canvas. Inscribed in gold under the arch TVAM ANIMAM GLADIS PTRÃSIT and on the edge of the niche QUAM TRISTIS ET AFFLICTA FUIT / ILLA BENEDICTA MATER VNIGENITI QUE / MEREBAT ET DOLEBAT ET TREMEBAT / CVM VIDEBAT NATI PENAS INCLITI. 53.5 x 45.2 cm. Provenance: from the collection of a Catholic institute.
Pietà in einer Nische.
Tempera und Gold auf Leinwand.
Beschriftet in Gold unter dem Bogen TVAM ANIMAM GLADIS PTRÃSIT und auf dem Rand der Nische QUAM TRISTIS ET AFFLICTA FUIT / ILLA BENEDICTA MATER VNIGENITI QUE / MEREBAT ET DOLEBAT ET TREMEBAT / CVM VIDEBAT NATI PENAS INCLITI.
53,5 x 45,2 cm.

CHF 30 000 / 45 000 | (€ 28 040 / 42 060)

Sold for CHF 36 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3017* - A138 Old Master Paintings - Friday 22 September 2006, 03.00 PM

Follower of PETER PAUL RUBENS

(Siegen 1577–1640 Antwerp) The Holy Family and Saint Anne and Saint Francis. Oil on canvas. 154 x 194 cm. The original is the work produced circa 1630, oil on canvas, 176.5 x 208.5 cm, at the Metropolitan Museum in New York (M. Jaffé, Peter Paolo Rubens, Catalogo Completo, p. 327, No 1047, with ill.).
Die Hl. Familie mit der Hl. Anna und dem Hl. Franziskus.
Öl auf Leinwand.
154 x 194 cm.

CHF 18 000 / 28 000 | (€ 16 820 / 26 170)

Sold for CHF 31 200

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3070 - A138 Old Master Paintings - Friday 22 September 2006, 03.00 PM

Attributed to NICOLAES BERCHEM

(Haarlem 1620–1683 Amsterdam) Temple of Vesta at Tivoli. Oil on canvas auf Holz. 148 x 118 cm.
Vestatempbel bei Tivoli.
Öl auf Leinwand auf Holz.
148 x 118 cm.

CHF 10 000 / 15 000 | (€ 9 350 / 14 020)

Sold for CHF 31 200

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3085 - A138 Old Master Paintings - Friday 22 September 2006, 03.00 PM

Attributed to FRANCESCO TIRONI

(circa 1745 Venice 1797) Saint Mark's Square. Oil on canvas. 24 x 38 cm. Provenance: –Dorotheum Vienna, 13.3.1979. –Swiss private collection.
Markusplatz.
Öl auf Leinwand.
24 x 38 cm.

Sold for CHF 31 200

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3048 - A138 Old Master Paintings - Friday 22 September 2006, 03.00 PM

Studio of TIZIANO VECELLIO called TITIAN

(Pieve di Cadore circa 1485/90–1576 Venice) Head and shoulders of a young woman holding a bowl of fruit. Oil on canvas. 111 x 90.4 cm.
Brustbild einer jungen Frau, welche eine Früchteschale hält.
Öl auf Leinwand.
111 x 90,4 cm.

Sold for CHF 26 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3057* - A138 Old Master Paintings - Friday 22 September 2006, 03.00 PM

ALBRECHT KAUW

(Strassburg 1616–1681 Bern) The discovery of Moses. Oil on canvas. Inscribed and signed lower right: Den Ausserwehlten muss alles zum besten dienen Albrecht Kau. 147 x 97 cm. Provenance: German Private collection.
Die Auffindung Moses.
Öl auf Leinwand.
Unten rechts bezeichnet und signiert: Den Ausserwehlten muss alles zum besten dienen Albrecht Kau.
147 x 97 cm.

Sold for CHF 26 400

Details My catalogue Query