Silver

Monday 18 September 2006, 02.00 PM

search

My Search

Sortieren

Lot 1555* - A138 Silver - Monday 18 September 2006, 02.00 PM

CUTLERY SET. London 1851/52. Maker's mark G.W. Adams. The handles richly decorated with scrolls and flowers. The front with crowned imperial coat of arms and the back with crowned initials. Comprising: 12 knives, 12 forks, 12 soup spoons and 4 gilt serving pieces.

Meistermarke G.W. Adams.
Stiele reich geschmückt mit Voluten und Blüten. Vorderseite mit bekröntem Kaiserlichen Wappen und die Rückseite mit bekrönten Initialen. Bestand: 12 Messer, 12 Gabeln, 12 Suppenlöfffel und 4 vergoldete Vorlegeteile.

CHF 20 000 / 30 000 | (€ 18 690 / 28 040)

Sold for CHF 24 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1600 - A138 Silver - Monday 18 September 2006, 02.00 PM

FABERGÉ CIGARETTE CASE. St. Petersburg 1898-1903. Inspector's mark A. Richter. With applied crowned initials in red gold. The fastener with garnet cabochon. Provenance: Gift in 1904 from the Russian Grand Duke Constantin Konstantinowitsch to Professor Tieché the French teacher to his children. Grand Duke Constantin Konstantinowitsch ( 1858-1915) , cousin to Niklaus II, married to Elisabeth Prinzessin von Sachsen Altenburg (1863-1927) had 9 children including his son Gabriel (1887-1950) and daughter Tatjana (1890-dated of death unknown).

Beschaumeistermarke A. Richter.
Glatte Rechteckform mit applizierten, bekrönten Initialen in Rotgold.Verschluss mit Granat-Cabochon. Provenienz: Geschenk 1904 von dem russischen Grossfürsten Constantin Konstantinowitsch an Professor Tieché den Französischlehrer seiner Kinder. Grossfürst Constantin Konstantinowitsch ( 1858-1915) , ein Cousin von Niklaus II, verheiratet mit Elisabeth Prinzessin von Sachsen Altenburg (1863-1927) hatten 9 Kinder davon einen Sohn Gabriel (1887-1950) und die Tochter Tatjana (1890-Todestag unbekannt).

CHF 4 000 / 6 000 | (€ 3 740 / 5 610)

Sold for CHF 13 200

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1561 - A138 Silver - Monday 18 September 2006, 02.00 PM

LARGE CUTLERY SET. Sheffield, 1911. Maker's mark Mappin and Webb. Comprising: 48 dinner forks, 48 dinner knives with bone handles, 24 dessert forks, 24 dessert spoons, 24 fish forks, 24 fish knives, 24 coffee spoons, 24 ice spoons, 24 fruit knives with mother of pearl handles, 24 fruit forks with mother of pearl, 20 various serving utensils, 5 spice spoons, 16 and 13 dessert knives with bone handles. 333 pieces. In wooden case.

Meistermarke Mappin und Webb.
Bestand: 48 Speisegabeln, 48 Speisemesser mit Beingriffen, 24 Dessertgabeln, 24 Dessertlöffel, 24 Fischgabeln, 24 Fischmesser, 24 Kaffeelöffel, 24 Glacelöffel, 24 Obstmessermit Perlmuttgriff, 24 Obstgabeln mit Perlmutt, 20 diverse Vorlegeteile, 5 Gewürzlöffelchen, 16 und 13 Dessertmesser mit Beingriffen. 333 pièces. Dans coffre en bois.

CHF 8 000 / 10 000 | (€ 7 480 / 9 350)

Sold for CHF 9 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1607* - A138 Silver - Monday 18 September 2006, 02.00 PM

COFFEE AND TEA SERVICE. 1908-1917. With maker's mark. Smooth sided form with broad ornamental frieze at the top. The lids slightly domed with finial. Comprising: coffee and teapots, cream jug, sugar bowl, dish with handles. Total weight 2160 g.

Mit Meistermarke.
Glattwandige konische Form . Der obere Rand mit breitem Zierfries mit Ornamentaldekor. Deckel leicht gewölbt mit Knauf. Bestand: 2 Kannen, Cremier, Sucrier, Henkelschale. Zus. 2160 g.

CHF 6 000 / 10 000 | (€ 5 610 / 9 350)

Sold for CHF 7 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1531 - A138 Silver - Monday 18 September 2006, 02.00 PM

CUTLERY SET. Knifes and forks Augsburg 1761. The spoons Zurich 18th century. Maker's mark Abraham Warnberger. Reeded borders. Comprising: 12 knives, 12 forks and 12 dinner knives.

Meistermarke Abraham Warnberger.
Fadenmuster. Bestand: 12 Messer, 12 Gabeln und 12 Speisemesser.

CHF 2 400 / 3 400 | (€ 2 240 / 3 180)

Sold for CHF 6 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1538* - A138 Silver - Monday 18 September 2006, 02.00 PM

OVAL JARDINIERE. In Empire style. Germany, 19/20th century. Oval with flared gadrooned edge, the foot with egg and dart pattern, the sides with applied depiction of the muses. Brass liner for flowers.

Ovalform mit ausladendem Godronnenrand. Geweiteter Fuss mit Eistabmuster. Wandung glatt mit applizierten Darstellungen der Musen. Beidseitig geschwungene Griff. Einsatz für Blumen aus Messing.

CHF 3 000 / 5 000 | (€ 2 800 / 4 670)

Sold for CHF 6 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1633 - A138 Silver - Monday 18 September 2006, 02.00 PM

DECKELTERRINE MIT PRÄSENTIERTELLER. Paris, um 1820.

Meistermarke Marc-Auguste Lebrun.
Glatte Rundform, Rand profiliert und mit Akanthusblättern. Deckel leicht gewölbt mit plastischem Kohlknauf auf Blattrosette. Schale beidseitig mit profilierten Griffen mit Akanthusblattansatz. Teller passig geschweift. Mit eingraviertem, bekröntem Allianzwappen. D 22 cm, 2380 g. Nachlass Gustav Zumsteg

Sold for CHF 5 760

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1542* - A138 Silver - Monday 18 September 2006, 02.00 PM

SILVER GILT TANKARD AND COVER WITH RUBY RED GLASS 19/20th century. In the style of the 17th century. No mark. Chased base ring with scrolls and rocaille. The lid with 3 images between rocaille and flowers, ball finial with female figures, the handle in the form of a face. The glass with cut floral ornament. H 20 cm.

Im Stil des 17. Jh.Ungemarkt.
Leicht gewölbter, getriebener Standring mit Voluten und Rocaillen. Deckel, gewölbt, getrieben mit 3 Darstellungen zwischen Blüten und Rocaillen. Kugelknauf mit Spangen in Form von Frauen.Henkel in Form einer Gestalt. Glas mit geschliffenen Blütenarangementen. H 20 cm.

CHF 3 500 / 4 500 | (€ 3 270 / 4 210)

Sold for CHF 5 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1530* - A138 Silver - Monday 18 September 2006, 02.00 PM

CUTLERY SET. Germany 20th century. Hofmünster. Comprising: 12 dinner knives, 12 dinner forks, 12 soup spoons, 12 fish knives and 12 fish forks, 12 dessert forks, 12 dessert knives and 11 dessert spoons, 18 cream spoons, 13 ice cream spoons, 12 fruit forks, 12 fruit knives, 12 cake forks and various serving implements. Total 196 pieces

Hofmünster.
Bestand: 12 Speisemesser, 12 Speisegabeln, 12 Suppenlöffel, 12 Fischmesser und 12 Fischgabeln, 12 Dessertgabeln, 12 Dessertmesser und 11 Dessertlöffel, 18 Cremelöffel, 13 Eislöffel, 12 Obstgabeln, 12 Obstmesser, 12 Kuchengabeln und div. Vorlegeteile. Total 196 Teile

CHF 4 000 / 5 000 | (€ 3 740 / 4 670)

Sold for CHF 4 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1610* - A138 Silver - Monday 18 September 2006, 02.00 PM

STURGEON ON ROCK CRYSTAL PLINTH. St. Petersburg 19th century

Plastisch ziselierter Stör.

Sold for CHF 4 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1630 - A138 Silver - Monday 18 September 2006, 02.00 PM

PAIR OF CARAFFES. France, 19th century. Baroque style. Maker's mark CH. Decorated with rocaille and scrolls. With cut glass.

Meistermarke CH.
Runder, geschwungener Fuss mit Rocaillen und Voluten. Hals aus teilweise durchbrochenen Voluten. Geschwungener Henkel. Ausguss mit Deckel. Geschliffenes Glas.

CHF 1 600 / 2 000 | (€ 1 500 / 1 870)

Sold for CHF 4 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1648 - A138 Silver - Monday 18 September 2006, 02.00 PM

TEAPOT WITH BURNER. Non-matching. 1 piece marked Odiot.

1 Teil gemarkt Odiot.

CHF 2 400 / 4 000 | (€ 2 240 / 3 740)

Sold for CHF 4 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1643* - A138 Silver - Monday 18 September 2006, 02.00 PM

OVAL DISH. Paris after 1800. Maker's mark M.G. Biennais. With palm frieze. 2000 g.

Meistermarke M.G. Biennais.
Ovalform mit umlaufendem Palmfries. 2000 g.

CHF 3 600 / 4 600 | (€ 3 360 / 4 300)

Sold for CHF 4 320

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1655 - A138 Silver - Monday 18 September 2006, 02.00 PM

TANKARD WITH LID. Norrköping, after 1860. Maker's mark C.G.H. Smooth sided with gilt rim. The lid stepped and domed, with vine leaf and filigree ornament and inlaid coin of Gustav V. On richly chased ball feet. Corresponding handle with ball lever.

Meistermarke C.G.H.
Glattwandige Zylinderform mit vergoldetem wulstigem Lippenrand. Deckel getreppt und gewölbt, der äussere Rand mit umlaufendem Lorbeerblattkranz darüber Kranz mit Ornamentaldekor in der Art von Filigran. Zentral mit eingelegter Münze des Gustav V. Auf 3 reich ziselierten Kugelfüssen mit ornamentalem Ansatz. Entsprechender Henkel mit Kugeldrücker.

CHF 3 400 / 4 400 | (€ 3 180 / 4 110)

Sold for CHF 4 320

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1543 - A138 Silver - Monday 18 September 2006, 02.00 PM

SILVER-GILT CUP AND COVER, probably Augsburg circa 1650. With maker's mark. The foot with hunting motifs and animals' heads, the shaft with twisted branches and red coral (coral damaged) the cup with animal motifs and finely engraved ground, corresponding cover. H 35.5 cm, 510 g.

Mit Meistermarke.
Silber vergoldet. Sechspassiger gebuckelter Fuss. Auf den Buckeln mit Jagdmotiven bzw. Tierköpfen. Dazwischen 6 Volutenspangen. Der Schaft in Form von gewundenen Ästen und einer roten Koralle. (Koralle defekt). Kuppa in 2 Reihen gebuckelt wieder mit diversen Wildtieren, dazwischen fein gravierter Grund. Deckel entsprechend mit Hirschknauf. H 35,5 cm, 510 g.

CHF 2 000 / 4 000 | (€ 1 870 / 3 740)

Sold for CHF 3 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1553* - A138 Silver - Monday 18 September 2006, 02.00 PM

PAIR OF BOTTLE HOLDERS. Sheffield 1814/15 Maker's mark John Roberts & Co. Chased and embossed with acanthus and shell ornament. D 15 cm.

Meistermarke John Roberts & Co.
Getriebene und ziselierte Wandung mit Akanthus und Muschelwerk. Ausladender Rand mit Muscheln und Voluten. D 15 cm.

Sold for CHF 3 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1510 - A138 Silver - Monday 18 September 2006, 02.00 PM

COFFEE AND TEA SERVICE. Zurich, 1918/1931. Maker's mark Walter Baltensperger. Smooth-sided vase shape on facetted foot. Comprising: coffee pot, tea pot, cream jug and sugar bowl. H 22 cm, Total weight1610 g.

Meistermarke Walter Baltensperger.
Glattwandige Vasenform auf eingezogenem, gefächerten Füss. Deckel leicht gewölbt mit durchbrochenem Knauf. Geschwungener Henkel. Ausgussschnautze mit Deckel. Bestand: Kaffeekanne, Teekanne, Cremier und Sucrier. H 22 cm, Zus. 1610 g.

CHF 2 800 / 4 800 | (€ 2 620 / 4 490)

Sold for CHF 3 360

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1642 - A138 Silver - Monday 18 September 2006, 02.00 PM

OVAL JARDINIERE. France, 19th century. Silver plated. The mark Christofle. Pierced form with floral festoons, columns and ribbons, set on claw feet. With metal liner. 50x31 cm.

Marke Christofle.
Allseitig durchbrochene Ovalform mit Blütenfestons, Säulen und Schleifen. Auf vier Tierklauen. Mit Metalleinsatz. 50x31 cm.

Sold for CHF 3 360

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1654 - A138 Silver - Monday 18 September 2006, 02.00 PM

TANKARD WITH LID. Lidköping, after 1860. Maker's mark K.A. Smooth sided with gilt rim. The lid domed and stepped, with oak leaf and ornamental decoration and inlaid coin of Gustav V. On richly chased ball feet. Corresponding handle.

Meistermarke K.A.
Glattwandige Zylinderform mit vergoldetem wulstigem Lippenrand. Deckel getreppt und gewölbt, der äussere Rand mit umlaufendem Eichblattband darüber Kranz mit Ornamentaldekor in der Art von Filigran. Zentral mit eingelegter Münze des Gustav V. Auf 3 reich ziselierten Kugelfüssen mit ornamentalem Ansatz.Entsprechender Henkel mit Kugeldrücker.

CHF 2 800 / 3 800 | (€ 2 620 / 3 550)

Sold for CHF 3 360

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1529 - A138 Silver - Monday 18 September 2006, 02.00 PM

PAIR OF SILVER PLATES. Berlin circa 1916. Maker's mark Friedländer brothers. Shaped, with moulded edge and ribbon motif, vine leaves and grapes. 801 g and 788 g. With engraved initials Willhelm II Rex under the Prussian crown.

Meistermarke Gebrüder Friedländer.
Passig geschweifte Rundform mit Profilrand mit Schleifen sowie Weinlaub und Trauben. 801 g und 788 g. Mit eingravierten Initialen Willhelm II Rex unter preussischer Krone.

Sold for CHF 3 120

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1651* - A138 Silver - Monday 18 September 2006, 02.00 PM

LARGE CASKET. In Baroque style, probably Italy, 19/20th century. With chased and embossed scrolls, rocaille and fruits. With corresponding lid also decorated with figures of 2 boys. Gilt interior. 31x26x19 cm.

Rechteckform, allseitig mit getriebenen und ziselierten Voluten, Rocaillen sowie Früchtebüscheln. Auf vier Volutenfüssen. Deckel entsprechend mit plastischem Knauf von 2 Knaben. Innen vergoldet. 31x26x19 cm.

Sold for CHF 3 120

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1629* - A138 Silver - Monday 18 September 2006, 02.00 PM

CIGARETTE CASE. Russian, beginning of the 20th century. With maker's mark With various applied items such as horse shoe, playing card, key etc.

Mit Meistermarke.
Rechteckform, allseitig profiliert. Deckel mit diversen, applizierten Gegenständen wie z.B. Schiffssteuer und Hufeisen, Spielkarten, Schlüssel etc.

CHF 2 200 / 2 800 | (€ 2 060 / 2 620)

Sold for CHF 2 880

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1567* - A138 Silver - Monday 18 September 2006, 02.00 PM

CHILD'S RATTLE. London 1798. Maker's mark Hester Batemann. The handle of pink coral. With fine all over engraving.

Meistermarke Hester Batemann.
Griff aus rosa Koralle.Rundliche Pfeiffe mit Anhänger. darunter 2 Reihen mit je vier hängenden Glöckchen. Allseitig fein graviert. Litheratur: Siehe Klingendes Spielzeug von Ingrid Schäfer.

CHF 1 000 / 1 600 | (€ 930 / 1 500)

Sold for CHF 2 640

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1563* - A138 Silver - Monday 18 September 2006, 02.00 PM

JUG. Dublin 1874 Maker's mark John Smith. Vase-shaped jug with hinged lid. Shaped wooden handle. H 29 cm, 650 g.

Meistermarke John Smith.
Glattwandige Vasenform mit stark eingezogener Schulter und hohem Hals. Auf eingezogenem profiliertem Rundfuss. Klappdeckel mit Knauf. Geschwungener Holzhenkel. H 29 cm, 650 g.

Sold for CHF 2 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1609* - A138 Silver - Monday 18 September 2006, 02.00 PM

TRAY WITH HANDLES. Moscow 1823. With maker's mark With gadrooned edge under ornamental band. 60 cm. 2180 g.

Mit Meistermarke.
Rechteckform mit umlaufendem, godronniertem Rand unter Ornamentalband. Beidseitig profilierte Griffe. 60 cm. 2180 g.

Sold for CHF 2 400

Details My catalogue Query