Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration

Thursday 22 March 2007, 10.00 AM

search

My Search

Sortieren

Lot 1221* - A140 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 22 March 2007, 10.00 AM

CHF 800 000 / 1 200 000 | (€ 747 660 / 1 121 500)

Sold for CHF 925 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1186 - A140 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 22 March 2007, 10.00 AM

SMALL BUREAU-PLAT,Louis XV, attributed to J. DUBOIS (Jacques Dubois, maitre 1742), Paris circa 1745. Purpleheart and rosewood veneer inlaid with diamond motifs, reserves and fillets. The richly shaped top lined with brown leather and edged in bronze, with broad central drawer flanked by 1 drawer each side and the same but sham arrangement verso. With exceptionally fine matte and polished gilt bronze mounts, applications and sabots. 128x68x88.5 cm. Provenance: - J.P. Morgan collection, USA. - George Lurcy collection, USA. - Parke-Bernet Galleries auction New York on 9.11.1957 (Lot No. 359). - Elisabeth Parke Firestone collection, USA. - Christie's New York on 23.3.1991 (Lot No. 923). - Christie's New York on 2.11.2000 (Lot No. 213). - Château de Vincy, West Switzerland. A highly important bureau plat of notable quality and elegance. It is one of a group of small desks by J. Dubois, of which several are known. Illustrated in: G. Janneau, Le petits meubles, Paris 1977; plate XXI.

Louis XV, J. DUBOIS (Jacques Dubois, Meister 1742) zuzuschreiben, Paris um 1745.
Veilchenholz und Palisander gefriest sowie fein eingelegt mit Diamantspitz, Reserven und Filets. Geschweiftes, rechteckiges, in mehrfach profilierten Bronzerahmen gefasstes und mit braunem, goldgepresstem Leder bezogenes Blatt auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge in "contour à l'arbalète" mit geschweiften Beinen. Front mit breiter Zentralschublade, flankiert von je 1 Schublade. Gleiche, jedoch blinde Einteilung auf der Rückseite. Ausserordentlich feine, matt- und glanzvergoldete Bronzebeschläge, -applikationen und -sabots. 128x68x88,5 cm.

CHF 200 000 / 300 000 | (€ 186 920 / 280 370)

Sold for CHF 315 500

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1158 - A140 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 22 March 2007, 10.00 AM

PAIR OF CONSOLES "AUX SYMBOLES DE CHASSE",Louis XV, from a Paris master workshop, circa 1745. Pierced and finely carved with turtle doves, eagles, hunting dogs, flowers, leaves and cartouches, with richly shaped "Brèche d'Alep" top. 100x35x96 cm. Provenance: - collection of Comte Gaston Baconnière de Salverte (1827-1886), Paris. - Galerie Georges Petit auction Paris on 5./6.5.1887 (Lot No. 136+137). - French collection. - Ader/Tajan auction Paris on 29.3.1994 (Lot No. 66). - "Art of France" auction Christie's New York on 21.10.1997 (Lot No. 189). - Château de Vincy, West Switzerland. Highly important pair of perfect quality and elegance.

Louis XV, aus einer Pariser Meisterwerkstatt, um 1745.
Holz durchbrochen und ausserordentlich fein beschnitzt mit Turteltauben, Adlern, Jagdhunden, Blumen, Blättern, Kartuschen und Zierfries. Markant geschweifte, mehrfach profilierte "Brèche d'Alep"-Platte auf reich durchbrochener Zarge mit von Jagdmotiv bekröntem Steg verbundenen Volutenstützen. 100x35x96 cm.

CHF 140 000 / 240 000 | (€ 130 840 / 224 300)

Sold for CHF 292 500

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1029 - A140 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 22 March 2007, 10.00 AM

PAIR OF "SGABELLI" CHAIRS,Renaissance, Venice circa 1580. Pierced and carved walnut with female figures, masks, cartouches, flowers and leaves. Also partly gold painted. 45x48x52x117 cm. Provenance: Private collection, Lugano. A very rare pair in outstanding condition.

Renaissance, Venedig um 1580.

CHF 30 000 / 50 000 | (€ 28 040 / 46 730)

Sold for CHF 269 500

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1176 - A140 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 22 March 2007, 10.00 AM

LACQUER CHEST OF DRAWERS,Louis XV, stamped P. GARNIER (Pierre Garnier, maitre 1742), Paris circa 1760. Lacquered on all sides in "goût chinois" with polychrome exotic birds in idealised landscape on black ground. The centrally bombé front with 2 sans traverse drawers, gilt bronze mounts and sabots and shaped "Brèche d'Alep" top. 99x53x86 cm. Provenance: Château de Vincy, West Switzerland. A fine and very elegant chest of drawers.

Louis XV, sign. P. GARNIER (Pierre Garnier, Meister 1742), Paris um 1760.
Holz allseitig gelackt im "goût chinois"; auf schwarzem Fond polychrome Darstellung von exotischen Vögeln in idealisierter Parklandschaft. Geschweifter, trapezförmiger Korpus mit vorstehenden vorderen Eckstollen auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit markant geschweiften Beinen. In der Mitte gebauchte Front mit 2 Schubladen ohne Traverse. Vergoldete Bronzebeschläge und -sabots. Profilierte "Brèche d'Alep"-Platte. 99x53x86 cm.

CHF 80 000 / 140 000 | (€ 74 770 / 130 840)

Sold for CHF 269 500

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1146 - A140 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 22 March 2007, 10.00 AM

AUBUSSON TAPESTRY,Louis XV, Manufacture d'Aubusson, attributed to the workshop of J.F. PICON (Jean-François Picon, 1702-1761) from the suite "La Tenture Chinoise" after J.J. DUMONS (Jean-Joseph Dumons de Tulle, 1687 Paris 1779), after sketches by F. BOUCHER (François Boucher, 1703-1770), circa 1760. "La Toilette". Depicting the empress in noble company. With fine floral and foliate border. H 242 cm, W 477 cm. Provenance: - Bürgenstock collection. - Fritz Frey collection, Switzerland. - Sotheby's Zurich on 10.12.1996 (Lot No. 243). - Château de Vincy, West Switzerland.

Louis XV, Manufacture d'Aubusson, dem Atelier des J.F. PICON (Jean-François Picon, 1702-1761) zuzuschreiben, aus der Folge "La Tenture Chinoise" nach J.J. DUMONS (Jean-Joseph Dumons de Tulle, 1687 Paris 1779), nach Skizzen von F. BOUCHER (François Boucher, 1703-1770), um 1760.
La Toilette. Darstellung der Kaiserin in adliger Gesellschaft in idealisierter Parklandschaft mit Pavillon. Feine Blumen- und Blätterbordüre. H 242 cm, B 477 cm.

CHF 100 000 / 150 000 | (€ 93 460 / 140 190)

Sold for CHF 263 750

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1103 - A140 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 22 March 2007, 10.00 AM

BOULLE CLOCK WITH CARILLON,Louis XV, Neuenburg circa 1750/60. Brass and dyed tortoiseshell finely inlaid in "contre-partie" with flowers, leaves and cartouches. The shaped case with cartouche atop on tapering plinth. The clock with enamel dial and verge escapement with 4/4 striking on 2 bells. Repeater. Musical movement with 10 bells and 6 melodies striking on the hour. 97x21x132 cm. Provenance: Swiss private collection.

Louis XV, Neuenburg um 1750/60.
Messing und koloriertes Schildpatt ausserordentlich fein eingelegt in "contre-partie"; Blumen, Blätter, Kartuschen und Zierfries. Geschweiftes Gehäuse mit Kartuschenabschluss auf sich nach unten verjüngendem Sockel. Emailzifferblatt mit römischen Minuten- und arabischen Stundenzahlen. Spindelwerk mit 4/4-Schlag auf 2 Glocken. Zugrepetition. Beim Stundenschlag ausgelöstes Glockenspiel mit 10 Glocken und 6 Melodien. 97x21x132 cm.

CHF 45 000 / 75 000 | (€ 42 060 / 70 090)

Sold for CHF 240 750

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1182 - A140 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 22 March 2007, 10.00 AM

LACQUER LADY'S DESK,Louis XV, monogrammed FG (probably François Garnier, active between 1730 and 1774), Paris circa 1740/45. Wood lacquered on all sides in "goût chinois" with idealised landscape with birds, flowers and frieze on black ground. The interior with inlay of purpleheart and rosewood fillets. With fall front writing surface lined inside with wine red gold stamped leather. The fitted interior with 3 drawers, large writing compartment and further compartment. Fine gilt bronze mounts and sabots. Freestanding. 98x53x86x87 cm. Provenance: - Ader Paris auction on 25.2.1955 (Lot No. 33); sold for 850 000 FF. - French collection - Château de Vincy, West Switzerland.

Louis XV, monogr. FG (wohl François Garnier, tätig zwischen 1730 und 1774), Paris um 1740/45.
Holz allseitig gelackt im "goût chinois"; auf schwarzem Fond ausserordentlich feine polychrome Darstellung einer idealisierten Parklandschaft, exotischen Vögeln, Blumen und Zierfries. Inwendig mit Veilchenholz- und Palisanderfilets eingelegt. Allseitig bombierter, rechteckiger Korpus auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit hohen, geschweiften Beinen. Front mit schräger, aufklappbarer und innen mit bordeauxrotem, goldgefasstem Leder bezogener Schreibplatte. Inneneinteilung mit 3 nebeneinander liegenden Schubladen zwischen grossem Schreibfach und grossem Abschlussfach. Feine, vergoldete Bronzebeschläge und -sabots. Zum Freistellen. 98x53x86x87 cm.

CHF 120 000 / 200 000 | (€ 112 150 / 186 920)

Sold for CHF 240 750

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1223 - A140 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 22 March 2007, 10.00 AM

SET OF 13 PANELS ATTRIBUTED TO TSAI (active end of the 18th century), China, Qianlong (1736-1795). Polychrome painted paper with exceptionally fine depiction of a figural idealised park and pagoda landscape with exotic birds and plants on a turquoise ground. Two scenes at 5 and 6 panels respectively and 2 single panels. H 333 cm; W 104 cm, 104.5 cm, 116 cm (2x), 117 cm (2x), 118 cm (2x), 119 cm (3x) and 119.5 cm. Provenance: - formerly collection of Countess Bismarck. - formerly C. Wrightsman collection, England. - Sotheby's London on 16.6.1999 (lot no. 975). - Château de Vincy, West Switzerland.

TSAI (tätig Ende 18. Jh.) zuzuschreiben, China, Qianlong (1736-1795).
Papier polychrom bemalt. Ausserordentlich feine Darstellung einer idealisierten Park- und Pagodenlandschaft mit Figurenstaffage, exotischen Vögeln, Zitronenbäumen, Päonien, Chrysanthemen und weiteren Blumen auf türkisfarbenem Fond. Insgesamt 2 zusammenhängende Szenen à 5 bzw. 6 Paneelen und 2 einzelne Paneele. H 333 cm; B 104 cm, 104,5 cm, 116 cm (2x), 117 cm (2x), 118 cm (2x), 119 cm (3x) und 119,5 cm.

Sold for CHF 200 500

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1047* - A140 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 22 March 2007, 10.00 AM

PAIR OF CHESTS OF DRAWERS "A DECOR DE CHASSE",Louis XV, Würzburg circa 1750. Walnut and burlwood veneer, the drawers inlaid with finely engraved pewter and brass plaques depicting hunters in idealised landscape with cartouches and rocaille. The richly shaped front with 2 drawers, the interior lined with old woven paper. Fine bronze mounts, formerly silver plated. 123x60x87 cm. Provenance: Martin von Hirsch collection, Germany.

Louis XV, Würzburg um 1750.
Nussbaum und -wurzelmaser gefriest, die Schubladen eingelegt mit fein gravierten Zinn- und Messingplaketten; Jäger in idealisierter Landschaft, Kartuschen, Rocaillen und Zierfries. Rechteckiger Korpus mit randgefasstem, vorstehendem Blatt auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit geschweiften Beinen. Mehrfach geschweifte Front mit 2 Schubladen. Innen mit altem Büttenpapier ausgeschlagen. Feine, ehemals versilberte Bronzebeschläge. 123x60x87 cm.

Sold for CHF 177 500

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1157 - A140 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 22 March 2007, 10.00 AM

PAIR OF NARROW TRUMEAUSPIEGEL,Louis XV, probably after designs by J.M. HOPPENHAUPT (Johann Michael Hoppenhaupt, 1719 Berlin 1785), Potsdam circa 1745/50. Pierced and finely carved giltwood frames with richly carved cartouche atop with painted scene of lovers in idealised landscape. H 216 cm, W 97 cm. Provenance: Château de Vincy, West Switzerland. A highly important and very rare pair.

Louis XV, wohl nach Vorlagen von J.M. HOPPENHAUPT (Johann Michael Hoppenhaupt, 1719 Berlin 1785), Potsdam um 1745/50.
Holz durchbrochen und ausserordentlich fein beschnitzt mit Kartuschen, Blumen, Blättern und Zierfries sowie vergoldet. Geschweifter, rechteckiger und markant profilierter Rahmen mit reich beschnitztem Kartuschenaufsatz, darin gemaltes Liebespaar in idealisierter Landschaft. H 216 cm, B 97 cm.

CHF 40 000 / 70 000 | (€ 37 380 / 65 420)

Sold for CHF 177 500

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1279 - A140 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 22 March 2007, 10.00 AM

PAIR OF CHESTS OF DRAWERS,Louis XVI, Genoa circa 1780. Walnut, burlwood, cherry and local fruitwoods in veneer and finely inlaid with rosettes, cartouches, wave band and frieze. With 2 sans traverse drawers under 2 narrow drawers alongside each other. With later gilt bronze mounts. 125x63x81 cm. Provenance: - formerly Bernheimer collection, Munich. - Château de Vincy, West Switzerland.

Louis XVI, Genua um 1780.
Nussbaum, -wurzelmaser, Kirsche und heimische Früchtehölzer gefriest sowie allseitig ausserordentlich fein eingelegt mit Rosetten, Kartuschen, Mäanderband und Zierfries. Rechteckiger Korpus mit vorstehendem Blatt und profilierten Eckstollen auf gerader Zarge mit sich nach unten verjüngenden Vierkantbeinen. Front mit 2 Schubladen ohne Traverse unter 2 nebeneinander liegenden schmalen Kopfschubladen. Ersetzte, vergoldete Bronzebeschläge. 125x63x81 cm.

Sold for CHF 177 500

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1209 - A140 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 22 March 2007, 10.00 AM

SMALL "SECRÉTAIRE A ABATTANT",Louis XVI, stamped P. ROUSSEL (Pierre Roussel, maitre 1745), Paris circa 1770/80. Tulipwood, rosewood and partly dyed precious woods in veneer and richly inlaid on all sides with depictions of landscapes with ruins, furniture, "trophées d'armes", fillets and frieze. With fall-front writing surface lined inside with green leather and fitted interior with 6 drawers and 3 large compartments. With exceptionally fine matte and polished gilt bronze mounts and applications. The "Carrara" top set within bronze rail. 57x30x(open 68)x156 cm. Provenance: Château de Vincy, West Switzerland.

Louis XVI, sign. P. ROUSSEL (Pierre Roussel, Meister 1745), Paris um 1770/80.
Rosenholz, Palisander und teils getönte Edelhölzer gefriest sowie allseitig ausserordentlich reich eingelegt mit Ruinenlandschaften, Möbeln, "trophées d'armes", Filets und Zierfries. Prismierter Korpus mit vorstehenden vorderen Eckstollen auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit Winkelfüssen. Front mit abklappbarer, innen mit grünem, goldgepresstem Leder bezogener Schreibplatte zwischen Kopfschublade und Fach mit Doppeltüre. Inneneinteilung mit 6 Schubladen auf 3 Reihen, darüber 3 grosse Fächer auf 2 Reihen. Ausserordentlich feine, matt- und glanzvergoldete Bronzebeschläge und -applikationen. In durchbrochene Bronzegalerie gefasste "Carrara"-Platte. 57x30x(offen 68)x156 cm.

CHF 60 000 / 100 000 | (€ 56 070 / 93 460)

Sold for CHF 171 750

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1181 - A140 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 22 March 2007, 10.00 AM

CHEST OF DRAWERS "A FLEURS",Louis XV, by J. DUBOIS (Jacques Dubois, maitre 1742), guild stamp, the bronzes with "c couronné" Paris circa 1745. Tulipwood, rosewood and precious woods in veneer and finely inlaid on all sides in "bois de bout" with flowers, leaves and frieze. The shaped carcase with salient front angles, the centrally bombé front with 2 sans traverse drawers and exceptionally rich matte and polished gilt bronze mounts, applications and sabots. The veneer restored and replaced in parts. 131x60x90 cm. Provenance: Château de Vincy, West Switzerland. A perfect example of an important salon chest of drawers from the Louis XV period.

Louis XV, von J. DUBOIS (Jacques Dubois, Meister 1742), Innungsstempel, die Bronzen mit "c couronné" (eine Steuermarke, die zwischen 1745 bis 1749 auf alle Kupfer enthaltenden Legierungen angebracht wurde), Paris um 1745.
Rosenholz, Palisander und Edelhölzer gefriest sowie allseitig ausserordentlich fein eingelegt in "bois de bout"; Blumen, Blätter und Zierfries. Geschweifter, trapezförmiger Korpus mit vorstehenden vorderen Eckstollen auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit geschweiften Beinen. In der Mitte gebauchte Front mit 2 Schubladen ohne Traverse. Ausserordentlich reiche, matt- und glanzvergoldete Bronzebeschläge, -applikationen und -sabots. Furnier restauriert und teils ergänzt. 131x60x90 cm.

CHF 140 000 / 200 000 | (€ 130 840 / 186 920)

Sold for CHF 166 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1215* - A140 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 22 March 2007, 10.00 AM

IMPORTANT CLOCK WITH CARILLON,Louis XVI, the dial and movement signed CHARLES LE ROY A PARIS (Charles Le Roy, 1709 Nanterre 1771), the musical movement signed BARBIER LE JEUNE A PARIS (Charles-François Barbier, died 1778), the springs and the carillon signed and dated DE RICHARD, OCTOBRE 1776, the bronzes attributed to M.J. COTTIN (Marie-Joseph Cottin, maitre 1772), Paris circa 1770/80. Matte and polished gilt bronze. The case with Cupid atop flanked by Aurora and "amour astronome", on ebonised wooden plinth. The clock with enamel dial and original verge escapement striking the 1/2 hours on bell, with carillon of 10 bells and 10 hammers released on the hour. 48x21x64 cm. The attribution to M.J. Cottin is based on a drawing signed by him from the early 1770s.

Louis XVI, das Zifferblatt und Werk sign. CHARLES LE ROY A PARIS (Charles Le Roy, 1709 Nanterre 1771), das Musikwerk sign. BARBIER LE JEUNE A PARIS (Charles-François Barbier, gest. 1778), die Federn des Gehwerks und der Carillon sign. und dat. DE RICHARD, OCTOBRE 1776, die Bronzen M.J. COTTIN (Marie-Joseph Cottin, Meister 1772) zuzuschreiben, Paris um 1770/80.
Bronze matt- und glanzvergoldet. Auf kanneliertem Postament stehendes Uhrgehäuse mit Amoraufsatz, flankiert von Aurora und "amour astronome", auf ebonisiertem Holz-Bastionssockel mit Kreiselfüssen. Emailzifferblatt mit arabischen Minuten- und römischen Stundenzahlen. Originales Spindelwerk und 1/2-Stundenschlag auf Glocke, beim Stundenschlag den Carillon mit 10 Glocken und 20 Hämmern auslösend. 48x21x64 cm.

CHF 90 000 / 140 000 | (€ 84 110 / 130 840)

Sold for CHF 148 750

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1087 - A140 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 22 March 2007, 10.00 AM

LARGE GILTWOOD CENTRE TABLE "AU MASCARON", so-called "table à gibier",Régence, from a Paris master workshop, probably after designs by J.B.H. TORO (Jean Bernard Honoré Turreau, called Toro, Toulon 1672-1731 Paris), circa 1730. Carved with masks, dolphins' heads, cartouches, flowers and leaves. With richly shaped grey-pink speckled marble top. The gilding in need of some restoration. 158x76x85 cm. Provenance: Château de Vincy, West Switzerland. A high quality console with outstanding carving.

Régence, aus einer Pariser Meisterwerkstatt, wohl nach Entwürfen von J.B.H. TORO (Jean Bernard Honoré Turreau, gen. Toro, Toulon 1672-1731 Paris), um 1730.
Holz durchbrochen und ausserordentlich fein beschnitzt mit Maskaronen, Delphinköpfen, Kartuschen, Blumen, Blättern und Zierfries sowie vergoldet. Rechteckige, mehrfach profilierte, grau/rosa gesprenkelte Marmorplatte mit abgerundeten Ecken auf wellig ausgeschnittener und durchbrochener Zarge mit durch Kreuzsteg verbundenen Volutenbeinen mit Delphinfüssen. Vergoldung teils zu überholen. 158x76x85 cm.

Sold for CHF 137 250

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1080* - A140 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 22 March 2007, 10.00 AM

BUREAU MAZARIN,Louis XIV, by T. HACHE (Thomas Hache, 1721 "Ebéniste et Garde des Meubles de Monseigneur le Duc d'Orléans"), Paris circa 1710. Walnut, burlwood and various fruitwoods in veneer and very finely inlaid with flowers, leaves, cartouches, rocaille, bands and frieze. The top edged in brass. The architectural style front with central drawer and flanked by 3 drawers each side. Bronze mounts. 116x69x80 cm. Provenance: from a Paris collection.

Louis XIV, von T. HACHE (Thomas Hache, 1721 "Ebéniste et Garde des Meubles de Monseigneur le Duc d'Orléans"), Paris um 1710.
Nussbaum, -wurzelmaser und diverse Obsthölzer gefriest sowie ausserordentlich fein eingelegt mit Blumen, Blättern, Kartuschen, Rocaillen, Bandelwerk und Zierfries. Rechteckiges, in profilierten Messingstab gefasstes Blatt auf gerader Zarge mit 8 durch 2 geschweifte Kreuzstege verbundenen Vierkantbeinen auf Zwiebelfüssen. Architektonisch gegliederte Front mit schmaler Zentralschublade über eingezogenem Fach, flankiert von je 3 übereinander liegenden Schubladen. Bronzebeschläge. 116x69x80 cm.

Sold for CHF 120 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1089 - A140 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 22 March 2007, 10.00 AM

PAIR OF MARBLE JARDINIERES,Régence, Paris circa 1730/40. Olive green, yellow and brown speckled marble. 47x29x24 cm. Provenance: Château de Vincy, West Switzerland. An exceptionally fine and highly decorative pair.

Régence, Paris um 1730/40.
Olivgrüner, gelb/braun gesprenkelter Marmor. Ovaler Gefässkörper mit godronierter Wandung, auf kanneliertem, profiliertem Rundfuss. 47x29x24 cm.

Sold for CHF 120 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1148 - A140 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 22 March 2007, 10.00 AM

LARGE PAINTED TAPESTRY COVERED SUITE "A LA REINE",Louis XV, the covers from Manufacture de Beauvais, circa 1760, the frames after models by J.B. TILLIARD (Jean-Baptiste Tilliard, maitre 1752) and later. Comprising: 1 three-seater canapé and 12 large fauteuils in shaped, finely carved and grey painted walnut. The covers with images from the fables of La Fontaine including "Le taureau et la grenouille", "Le loup et la brébis", "Le chat et l'oiseau", "Le renard et le coq", "Le lion et les brébis", "L'aigle et la tortue", "Le renard et la cigogne" Canapé 190x67x44x109 cm, Fauteuils 68x57x44x101 cm. Provenance: - formerly Villa Diodati, Geneva. - Château de Vincy, West Switzerland. A comprehensive suite with very well conserved tapestry covers.

Louis XV, die Bezüge aus der Manufacture de Beauvais, um 1760, die Gestelle nach Modellen von J.B. TILLIARD (Jean-Baptiste Tilliard, Meister 1752) und später.
Bestehend aus 1 dreiplätzigen Canapé und 12 grossen Fauteuils. Nussbaum moulüriert und fein beschnitzt mit Blumen und Blättern sowie grau gefasst. Geschweifter, trapezförmiger Sitz auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit geschweiften Beinen. Flache, bogenförmig abschliessende Rückenlehne mit geschweiften Armlehnen auf geschweiften -stützen. Die Bezüge mit Darstellungen aus den Fabeln von La Fontaine: "Le taureau et la grenouille", "Le loup et la brébis", "Le chat et l'oiseau", "Le renard et le coq", "Le lion et les brébis", "L'aigle et la tortue", "Le renard et la cigogne" u.a. Canapé 190x67x44x109 cm, Fauteuils 68x57x44x101 cm.

CHF 25 000 / 45 000 | (€ 23 360 / 42 060)

Sold for CHF 120 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1190* - A140 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 22 March 2007, 10.00 AM

SMALL WORK TABLE, so-called "table à écrire",Louis XV, attributed to BVRB (Bernard II Van Risenburgh, maitre 1735), Paris circa 1760. Tulipwood, amaranth and "bois de bout" finely inlaid with flowers, cartouches and frieze. The top edged in bronze, with 1 drawer to the side and exceptionally fine matte and polished gilt bronze mounts and sabots. 74x45x73 cm. Provenance: from a European collection.

Louis XV, BVRB (Bernard II Van Risenburgh, Meister 1735) zuzuschreiben, Paris um 1760.
Rosenholz, Amarant und "bois de bout" fein eingelegt mit Blumen, Kartuschen und Zierfries. Rechteckiges, leicht vorstehendes und in Bronzerahmen gefasstes Blatt auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit hohen, geschweiften Beinen. Seitlich 1 Schublade. Ausserordentlich feine, matt- und glanzvergoldete Bronzebeschläge und -sabots. 74x45x73 cm.

Sold for CHF 120 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1224* - A140 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 22 March 2007, 10.00 AM

TABLE THERMOMETER "A LA PAGODE",George III, attributed to M. BOULTON (Matthew Boulton, Birmingham 1728-1809 London), England circa 1780/85. Matte and polished gilt bronze and white/grey marble, with figures of painted ivory. The pagoda-shaped case with columns at the angles and terrace with 4 figures, telescope and measuring instruments, set on a shaped plinth with further figures. The front with steps before facade with thermometer. 27x29x38 cm Provenance: from a very important European private collection An exceptionally rare item.

George III, M. BOULTON (Matthew Boulton, Birmingham 1728-1809 London) zuzuschreiben, England um 1780/85.
Bronze matt- und glanzvergoldet sowie weiss/grauer Marmor, die Figuren aus bemaltem Elfenbein. Rechteckiges, pagodenförmiges Gehäuse mit frei stehenden Ecksäulen und fein gestalteter, überdachter Terrasse mit 4 Figuren, Teleskop und Vermessungsinstrument, auf geschweiftem Sockel mit 3 weiteren Figuren, fein durchbrochener Galerie und blätterbeschmückten Füssen. Front mit vierstufiger Zentraltreppe vor Fassade mit Thermometer zwischen ausgeschnittenen Türen. 27x29x38 cm.

Sold for CHF 120 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1064 - A140 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 22 March 2007, 10.00 AM

PAIR OF BUREAUS,Baroque, Lombardei circa 1740. Walnut and burlwood veneer also inlaid with reserves. Bombé form on all sides with salient front angles, fall front writing surface over richly shaped lower section with 3 drawers, the lower drawers broader and sans traverse. With fitted interior. Bronze mounts and partly replaced wooden knobs. 117x56x(open 88)x117 cm. Provenance: aristocratic collection, Tessin. A rare high quality pair

Barock, Lombardei um 1740.
Nussbaum und -wurzelmaser gefriest sowie mit Reserven eingelegt. Allseitig bombierter Korpus mit vorstehenden vorderen Eckstollen auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit geschweiften Beinen. Schräge, aufklappbare Schreibplatte über mehrfach bombiertem Unterteil mit 3 Schubladen, die unteren breiter und ohne Traverse. Inneneinteilung mit 4 Schubladen auf 2 Reihen. Darüber zurückgesetzte schmale Kopfschublade. Bronzebeschläge und teils ersetzte Holzknöpfe. 117x56x(offen 88)x117 cm.

Sold for CHF 108 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1054 - A140 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 22 March 2007, 10.00 AM

PAIR OF HEAVEN AND EARTH GLOBES,George III, signed G. ADAMS LONDON (1750-1795), England, 2nd half of the 18th century The earth globe inscribed. BRITANNIARUM REGI AUGUSTISSIMO, GEORGIO TERTIO. SCIENTIARUM CULTORI PARITER ET PRAESIDIO GLOBUM HUNC TERRESTREM. OMNES HACTENUX EXPLORA OS TERRARUM TRACTUS, AD OBSERVATIONES NAVIGANTIUM ITINERANTIUM, ET ALTRONOMORUM RECENTIORES ACCURATISSIME DESCRIPTOS EXHIBENTEM, GRATI ANIMI ET PIETATIS MONUMENTUM, DDQ, OMNI CULTU ET OFFICIO DEVINCTIMIMUS G. ADAMS, LONDINI APAD G. ADAMS ARTIFICEM RE(..)UM, INVICO FLEETSTREET. The heavens globe inscribed BRITANNIARUM REGI AUGUSTISSIMO, GEORGIO TERTIO. AFRONOMORUM PARRONO MUR DIVENTISSIMO, CELEBERRIMO NOVAM ET EMENDATIOREM CAELI IMAGINEM, SYDERA APUD, AFRICAE PROMANTORIO AUFI(..)ALE NUPERRIME OBSERVATA, STELLAS CATALOGI FLAMIEDIANI UNIVERSAS VERE EXPERIMENTEM, GRATI ANIMI ET PIETATIS MONUMENTUM, DDQ, ONMI CULTU ET OFFICIO DEVINCTISSIMUS, LONDINI APAD G. ADAMS (..) INVICO FLEETSTREET. On mahogany tripod base. H 92 cm. Provenance: Château de Vincy, West Switzerland. A rare pair in good condition.

George III, sign. G. ADAMS LONDON (1750-1795), England, 2. Hälfte 18. Jh.
Der Erdglobus bez. BRITANNIARUM REGI AUGUSTISSIMO, GEORGIO TERTIO. SCIENTIARUM CULTORI PARITER ET PRAESIDIO GLOBUM HUNC TERRESTREM. OMNES HACTENUX EXPLORA OS TERRARUM TRACTUS, AD OBSERVATIONES NAVIGANTIUM ITINERANTIUM, ET ALTRONOMORUM RECENTIORES ACCURATISSIME DESCRIPTOS EXHIBENTEM, GRATI ANIMI ET PIETATIS MONUMENTUM, DDQ, OMNI CULTU ET OFFICIO DEVINCTIMIMUS G. ADAMS, LONDINI APAD G. ADAMS ARTIFICEM RE(..)UM, INVICO FLEETSTREET. Der Himmelglobus bez. BRITANNIARUM REGI AUGUSTISSIMO, GEORGIO TERTIO. AFRONOMORUM PARRONO MUR DIVENTISSIMO, CELEBERRIMO NOVAM ET EMENDATIOREM CAELI IMAGINEM, SYDERA APUD, AFRICAE PROMANTORIO AUFI(..)ALE NUPERRIME OBSERVATA, STELLAS CATALOGI FLAMIEDIANI UNIVERSAS VERE EXPERIMENTEM, GRATI ANIMI ET PIETATIS MONUMENTUM, DDQ, ONMI CULTU ET OFFICIO DEVINCTISSIMUS, LONDINI APAD G. ADAMS (..) INVICO FLEETSTREET. Mit 2 Vermessungsringen. Auf Mahagoni-Dreibein mit schuhleistenförmigen Füssen. H 92 cm.

Sold for CHF 102 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1046 - A140 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 22 March 2007, 10.00 AM

ASTRONOMICAL BRACKET CLOCK,Régence, one cartouche and the movement signed PA GOTTFRIDT GRAUPNER FECIT AUGSPURG (Paul Gottfried Graupner, Dresden ca. 1680-1756 Augsburg), circa 1720. Walnut, glazed on all sides with pagoda-shaped cornice. Pierced dial with fine relief decoration and silver applications: the main dial with turning ring for date, Saint days and month; the next ring with numerals. With astrolabe in the centre with zodiac ring and moon phases. Above this a chased and pierced depiction of a baptism with the motto: "Dis ist mein lieber Sohn an welchem ich Wohlgefallen hab - Mat 3" and sham pendulum with engraved sun. 4 further small dials. Alarm disk, adjuster for striker and signs of the zodiac (incomplete). Verge escapement striking the 1/4 hours on 2 bells, adjustable for 12 or 24 hours. The case restored. 38x22x58 cm. Provenance: private collection, Zurich. This clock was on loan and exhibited in the Württembergischen Landesmuseum in Stuttgart between 1985 and 2005

Régence, eine Kartusche und das Werk sign. PA GOTTFRIDT GRAUPNER FECIT AUGSPURG (Paul Gottfried Graupner, Dresden ca. 1680-1756 Augsburg), um 1720.
Nussbaum profiliert. Allseitig verglastes, rechteckiges Gehäuse mit pagodenförmig abschliessendem Kranz auf gewulstetem Sockel mit gequetschten Kugelfüssen. Fein reliefiertes, durchbrochenes Zifferblatt mit Silberapplikationen; das Hauptzifferblatt mit drehendem Ring für Datum, Tagesheiligen und Monat; der nächste Ring mit arabischen Minuten- und 2x römischen Stundenzahlen. Im Zentrum das Astrolabium mit Tierkreisring, in der Mitte der Stundenzeiger, die Mondphase und das Mondalter. Darüber getriebene, durchbrochene Darstellung einer Taufe mit Spruch: "Dis ist mein lieber Sohn an welchem ich Wohlgefallen hab - Mat 3" vor Scheinpendel mit gravierter Sonne. 4 weitere kleine Zifferblätter mit Angaben der Wochentage, Weckerscheibe, Regulierung des Schlagwerks und Tierkreisdarstellung (unvollständig). Gehwerk mit Spindelgang und 1/4-Stundenschlag auf 2 Glocken, einstellbar auf 12 oder 24 Stunden. Schneckengetriebe für die astronomischen Anzeigen. Das Gehäuse restauriert. 38x22x58 cm.

CHF 70 000 / 120 000 | (€ 65 420 / 112 150)

Sold for CHF 96 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1167 - A140 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 22 March 2007, 10.00 AM

IVORY CHESS SET,Louis XV, India, probably Punjab, 18th century 32 finely carved figures, with minor losses. H 5-13 cm. Provenance: Château de Vincy, West Switzerland. An outstanding and very rare set

Louis XV, Indien, wohl Punjab, 18. Jh.
Elfenbein. 32 ausserordentlich fein geschnitzte Figuren; König und Dame auf Elefant reitend, die Pferdefigur als Kavallerist mit Schwert, der Läufer als Büffel bzw. Fabelwesen, der Turm mit Soldat und Fahne, der Bauer als mit einem Speer bewaffneter Soldat. Minime Fehlstellen. H 5-13 cm.

CHF 50 000 / 90 000 | (€ 46 730 / 84 110)

Sold for CHF 96 000

Details My catalogue Query