Old Master Paintings

Friday 21 September 2007, 03.00 PM

Motif/Genre

search

My Search

Sortieren

Lot 3029 - A142 Old Master Paintings - Friday 21 September 2007, 03.00 PM

AMBROSIUS BOSSCHAERT the Younger

(Middelburg 1609–1645 Utrecht) Fruit still life with shells and insects. Oil on panel. Monogrammed and dated lower left: A B (ligature) fecit 1630. 38.2 x 50.2 cm. Provenance:–private collection Germany.–Swiss private collection.
Früchtestilleben mit Muscheln und Insekten.
Öl auf Holz.
Unten links monogrammiert und datiert: A B (ligiert) fecit 163(0).
38,2 x 50,2 cm.

CHF 300 000 / 400 000 | (€ 280 370 / 373 830)

Sold for CHF 721 500

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3097* - A142 Old Master Paintings - Friday 21 September 2007, 03.00 PM

JAKOB PHILIPP HACKERT

(Prenzlau 1737–1807 San Piero di Carreggio) In the Roveto valley. 1795. Oil on canvas. Signed, dated and inscribed in the centre on the stone: Valla di Roveto, vicino Balzcirano. Filippo Hackert. Dipinse 1795. Verso with stamp of the Art Academy of St Petersburg and inventory number of the Hermitage 8292. 64 x 96 cm. Provenance:–Collection of Count Grigory Vladimirovich Orlov.–Art Academy of St Petersburg since 1820.–The Hermitage St. Petersburg since 1922.–Russian state trade since 21. 05. 1929.–Galerie van Diemen, Berlin.–Private collection Bern. Literature:–Nikulin, Nikolai N.: The Hermitage Catalogue of Western European Painting- German and Austrian Paintings Fifteenth to Eighteenth Century, Moscow/Florence 1987, Vol. 14, p. 266, cat. No. 212
Im Tal von Roveto. 1795.
Öl auf Leinwand.
In der Mitte auf dem Stein signiert, datiert und bezeichnet: Valla di Roveto, vicino Balzcirano. Filippo Hackert. Dipinse 1795. Verso Stempel der Akademie der Künste (St. Petersburg) und Inventarnummer der Eremitage 8292.
64 x 96 cm.

CHF 240 000 / 320 000 | (€ 224 300 / 299 070)

Sold for CHF 572 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3042 - A142 Old Master Paintings - Friday 21 September 2007, 03.00 PM

RUTILIO DI LORENZO MANETTI

(1571 Siena 1639) Madonna and Child with the Archangel Michael. Oil on canvas. 101 x 77 cm. Provenance :–private collection, Rome, circa 1975. –private collection West Switzerland. Literature: Todini, Filippo: Rutilio Manetti: note in margine a una mostra, in: 'Paragone', XXX, Jan 1979, p. 64-72, ill 50.
Madonna und Kind mit dem Erzengel Michael.
Öl auf Leinwand.
101 x 77 cm.

CHF 150 000 / 200 000 | (€ 140 190 / 186 920)

Sold for CHF 444 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3050* - A142 Old Master Paintings - Friday 21 September 2007, 03.00 PM

GERRIT DOU

(1613 Leiden vor 1675)
Eine Heringsverkäuferin mit Dienstmädchen in einer Nische.
Öl auf Holz.
Mit Signatur und Datum auf der Brüstung der Nische: G. DOUW.1651.
46 x 36,2 cm (oben abgerundet).

CHF 200 000 / 300 000 | (€ 186 920 / 280 370)

Sold for CHF 390 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3036* - A142 Old Master Paintings - Friday 21 September 2007, 03.00 PM

PETER BINOIT

(Cologne 1590–1632 Hanau) Engobe vase with flowers. Oil on copper. 39 x 30 cm. Provenance:–Private collection Amersfort 1961.–Private collection Germany. Exhibited:–as loan exhibit since 1993 at the Historischen Museum Frankfurt a.M..–Stuttgart, 1993, Georg Flegel, Stilleben, p. 272, cat. No. 149, ill. p270.–Amsterdam 1994, De Tulp en de Kunst, De Nieuwe Kerk, 8.10.1994–6.11.1994.
Engobevase mit Blumen.
Öl auf Kupfer.
39 x 30 cm.

CHF 250 000 / 350 000 | (€ 233 640 / 327 100)

Sold for CHF 360 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3032 - A142 Old Master Paintings - Friday 21 September 2007, 03.00 PM

JAN BRUEGHEL the Younger and AMBROSIUS FRANCKEN the Younger

(1601 Antwerp 1678) (circa 1590 Antwerp 1632) Allegory of the Earth and the Water. Oil on panel. 51 x 85 cm. Expertise: Dr. Klaus Ertz, Lingen, 18.04.2005.
Allegorie der Erde und des Wassers.
Öl auf Holz.
51 x 85 cm.

Sold for CHF 288 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3106 - A142 Old Master Paintings - Friday 21 September 2007, 03.00 PM

JOHANN WURZER

(Siegsdorf 1760–1838 Salzburg) Pair of works. Two still lifes with flowers in glass vases, fruits and insects on a marble slab. Oil on panel. One painting signed and dated lower left: Johann Wurzer In Venit et pinxit 81; the second painting signed lower right: Johann Wurzer in Venit et pinxit. Each 50 x 35 cm.
Gegenstücke. Zwei Stilleben mit Blumen in Glasvasen, Früchten und Insekten auf einer Marmorplatte.
Öl auf Holz.
Ein Gemälde unten links signiert und datiert: Johann Wurzer In Venit et pinxit 81; das zweite Gemälde unten rechts signiert: Johann Wurzer in Venit et pinxit.
Je 50 x 35 cm.

CHF 150 000 / 180 000 | (€ 140 190 / 168 220)

Sold for CHF 240 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3038* - A142 Old Master Paintings - Friday 21 September 2007, 03.00 PM

BARTHOLOMEUS VAN BASSEN

(circa 1590–The Hague 1652) A festive company at table in a Renaissance hall. Oil on panel. Signed and indistinctly dated lower right: B. vanbassen 163... 58 x 95 cm.
Eine festliche Gesellschaft am Tisch in einem Renaissance-Saal.
Öl auf Holz.
58 x 95 cm.

Sold for CHF 192 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3013* - A142 Old Master Paintings - Friday 21 September 2007, 03.00 PM

ANTWERP, FIRST QUARTER OF THE 16TH CENTURY

The Holy Family before a broad landscape. Oil on panel. 107 x 82 cm. Provenance:–Fernand Stuyck collection.–Stuyck auction, Palais des Beaux-Arts, Brussels, 7. December 1960, No. 76, plate XV, as "Maître des Saint Sang".–collection, France.
Die Heilige Familie vor einer weiten Landschaft.
Öl auf Holz.
107 x 82 cm.

Sold for CHF 180 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3054 - A142 Old Master Paintings - Friday 21 September 2007, 03.00 PM

PIETER CLAESZ.

(Berchem 1597/98–1661 Haarlem) Rich table with wine-filled glasses, pewter vessels, oysters, crabs, tankards and basket of fruit. 1657. Oil on canvas. Monogrammed and dated centre left: PC (ligature) 1657. 105.9 x 136.4 cm. Expertise: Dr. Martina Brunner-Bulst, Viccio, 18.07.2007. Provenance: Private collection , Switzerland.
Reiche Tafel mit drei weingefüllten Berkemeyern, Zinnkanne, Austern, Seekrabben, Bartmannkrug und Früchtekorb. 1657.
Öl auf Leinwand.
Links mittig monogrammiert und datiert: PC (ligiert) 1657.
105,9 x 136,4 cm.

CHF 90 000 / 120 000 | (€ 84 110 / 112 150)

Sold for CHF 180 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3058* - A142 Old Master Paintings - Friday 21 September 2007, 03.00 PM

HENDRICK VAN STEENWIJK the Younger

(Antwerp circa 1580–1649 Leiden) The release of Saint Peter from prison. Oil on canvas. 151 x 125 cm.
Die Befreiung des Heiligen Petrus aus dem Gefängnis.
Öl auf Leinwand.
151 x 125 cm.

Sold for CHF 144 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3061* - A142 Old Master Paintings - Friday 21 September 2007, 03.00 PM

Follower of LUCA GIORDANO

(1634 Naples 1705) Maria Immaculata. Oil on canvas. 113.3 x 85 cm.
Maria Immaculata.
Öl auf Leinwand.
113,3 x 85 cm.

CHF 20 000 / 30 000 | (€ 18 690 / 28 040)

Sold for CHF 144 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3040 - A142 Old Master Paintings - Friday 21 September 2007, 03.00 PM

JACQUES DE STELLA

(Lyon 1596–1657 Paris) The mystical marriage of Saint Catherine. Oil on canvas. 39.5 x 45.3 cm.
Die mystische Vermählung der Heiligen Katharina.
Öl auf Leinwand.
39,5 x 45,3 cm.

CHF 40 000 / 60 000 | (€ 37 380 / 56 070)

Sold for CHF 120 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3011* - A142 Old Master Paintings - Friday 21 September 2007, 03.00 PM

ANTWERP SCHOOL, CIRCA 1520–30

Adoration of the Three Kings. Circa 1530. Oil on panel. 80 x 56.5 cm. Provenance:–Sotheby's, Monaco, 31.6.1995, Lot 5, as workshop of Jan de Beer.–Private collection Germany. Exhibited:–Frankfurt, Städelsches Kunstinstitut: Manieristen an der Schelde, Antwerpener Maler zwischen Spätmittelalter und Renaissance, 2.11.1997–11.1.1998.–Frankfurt, Städelsches Kunstinstitut: Kabinettstücke: Gold, Weihrauch und Myrrhe. Die "von Grootesche Anbetung der Heiligen Drei Könige"- ein wiederentdecktes Meisterwerk der Renaissance in Antwerpen, 2.12.2001–17.2.2002.
Anbetung der Heiligen Drei Könige. Um 1530.
Öl auf Holz.
80 x 56,5 cm.

CHF 60 000 / 80 000 | (€ 56 070 / 74 770)

Sold for CHF 102 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3031* - A142 Old Master Paintings - Friday 21 September 2007, 03.00 PM

JOOS DE MOMPER the Younger

(1564 Antwerp 1635) Rocky landscape with travellers. Oil on panel. 49.5 x 67 cm. Provenance:–Galerie Finck, Brussels, 1984, No. 10.–Private collection . Exhibited: Brussels, Galerie Finck, 1984, No. 10.
Felslandschaft mit Reisenden.
Öl auf Holz.
49,5 x 67 cm.

Sold for CHF 90 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3039 - A142 Old Master Paintings - Friday 21 September 2007, 03.00 PM

FRENCH SCHOOL, CIRCA 1680

Salomé. Oil on canvas. 73,5 x 58,4 cm. A possible attribution to Justus Susterman (1597 -1681 was suggested by Jean-Claude Boyer.
Bildnis der Salomé.
Öl auf Leinwand.
73,5 x 58,4 cm.

CHF 40 000 / 70 000 | (€ 37 380 / 65 420)

Sold for CHF 74 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3021 - A142 Old Master Paintings - Friday 21 September 2007, 03.00 PM

MASTER WITH THE PARROT

(active in Antwerp circa 1520–1530) Madonna with the infant in swaddling bands. Oil on panel. 75.4 x 52.2 cm. Expertise: M. J. Friedländer, Amsterdam 25.3.1949. Provenance: Swiss private collection.
Maria mit dem verwickelten Kind.
Öl auf Holz.
75,4 x 52,2 cm.

CHF 30 000 / 50 000 | (€ 28 040 / 46 730)

Sold for CHF 66 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3052 - A142 Old Master Paintings - Friday 21 September 2007, 03.00 PM

JACOB DE VILLEERS

(Leiden 1616–1667 Rotterdam) Broad vista with walled town. Oil on canvas. 91.5 x 115 cm. Provenance: Private collection , Switzerland. Literature: Sumowski, Werner: Gemälde der Rembrandt- Schüler, Landau 1983, vol. VI, No. 2474, p. 3747, colour plate p. 4094.
Weitblick mit ummauerter Stadt.
Öl auf Leinwand.
91,5 x 115 cm.

CHF 50 000 / 65 000 | (€ 46 730 / 60 750)

Sold for CHF 60 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3027* - A142 Old Master Paintings - Friday 21 September 2007, 03.00 PM

CLAES DIRCKSZ. VAN DER HECK

(1571 Alkmar after 1646) Mountain landscape. 1636. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower right on the rocks in the foreground: C. Heck fecit 1636. 62 x 87 cm. Provenance:–Newhouse Gallery, New York–P. de Boer Amsterdam.–Galerie Jan de Maere, Brussels until 1991.–private collection Belgium.
Gebirgslandschaft. 1636.
Öl auf Leinwand.
Unten rechts auf dem Felsen im Vordergrund signiert und datiert: C. Heck fecit 1636.
62 x 87 cm.

CHF 40 000 / 50 000 | (€ 37 380 / 46 730)

Sold for CHF 54 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3055 - A142 Old Master Paintings - Friday 21 September 2007, 03.00 PM

Circle of FERDINAND BOL

Portrait von Balichje Pietersdr. Hasselaer (1579 - 1663).
Öl auf Leinwand.
Mit Inventarnummer 18 unter dem Hasselaer Wappen rechts oben.
97 x 84,5 cm.

Sold for CHF 54 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3053 - A142 Old Master Paintings - Friday 21 September 2007, 03.00 PM

JACOB DUCK

(1600 Utrecht 1667) Sleeping woman with two children. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right: J. Duck (ligature). 34 x 27.5 cm. Provenance: collection of alderman Peter Vischer (label verso on stretcher).
Schlafende Frau mit zwei Kindern.
Öl auf Leinwand.
Unten rechts signiert: J. Duck (ligiert).
34 x 27,5 cm.

CHF 25 000 / 35 000 | (€ 23 360 / 32 710)

Sold for CHF 51 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3074 - A142 Old Master Paintings - Friday 21 September 2007, 03.00 PM

Circle of GIUSEPPE ARCIMBOLDO

(1527 Milan 1593) Allegory of Summer. Oil on canvas. 91.8 x 72.3 cm. Provenance: Amfuso collection Rome, 1955. Literature: Legrand, Francine-Claire; Sluys, Félix: Guiseppe Arcimboldo et les Arcimboldesques, Aalter 1955, ill 39.
Allegorie des Sommers.
Öl auf Leinwand.
91,8 x 72,3 cm.

Sold for CHF 50 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3012 - A142 Old Master Paintings - Friday 21 September 2007, 03.00 PM

ANTWERP, CIRCA 1520

The deposition. Oil on panel. 94 x 37.6 cm (round top). Provenance:–Antiquités Otto Buel, Lucerne, 3.6.1938.–Swiss private collection.
Beweinung Christi.
Öl auf Holz.
94 x 37,6 cm (oben abgerundet).

Sold for CHF 48 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3051 - A142 Old Master Paintings - Friday 21 September 2007, 03.00 PM

Studio of FRANS SNYDERS

(1579 Antwerp 1657) Large fish still life. Oil on panel. 75.4 x 106.3 cm. Provenance:–J.O. Leegenhoeck, Paris 1954.–Baron Rotthental, Zurich 1958.–Private collection , Switzerland.
Grosses Fischstilleben.
Öl auf Holz.
75,4 x 106,3 cm.

CHF 45 000 / 65 000 | (€ 42 060 / 60 750)

Sold for CHF 48 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3110* - A142 Old Master Paintings - Friday 21 September 2007, 03.00 PM

LOUIS JOSEPH LE LORRAIN

(Paris 1715–1759 St. Petersburg) Flowers in a vase. Oil on canvas. 100 x 73 cm.
Blumen in einer Vase.
Öl auf Leinwand.
100 x 73 cm.

Sold for CHF 48 000

Details My catalogue Query