Old Master Prints

Tuesday 18 September 2007, 04.30 PM

search

My Search

Sortieren

Lot 3693 - A142 Old Master Prints - Tuesday 18 September 2007, 04.30 PM

HOGARTH, WILLIAM (1697 London 1764).The original works of William Hogarth. Sold by John and Josiah Boydell at the Shakespeare Gallery ..., London 1790. Imp.-Folio. (2) Sheet with engraved portrait of B. Smith after Hogarth as frontispiece, 107 engravings and 12 woodcuts on 85 plates by William Hogarth. English leather binding of the period with gold embossed fillets and spine (binding with old reinforcements of sticking tape, the front loose in parts). First postumous complete edition published by the widow in 1790 with engravings using original plates. All famous sheets and series represented. Exceptionally attractive exemplar, with just the frontispiece and 2 printed pages somewhat foxed, also with small scattered margin tears. Frontispiece and 6 engravings cut and with old mounts. The engravings are outstandingly strong impressions on English thick wove paper with broad margins. Exceptionally rare in complete form. Exlibris with probably English coat of arms, not inscribed. Literature: - Paulson, Hogarth's Graphic Works. First complete edition. New Haven and London 1965, p. 71.

The original works of William Hogarth. Sold by John and Josiah Boydell at the Shakespeare Gallery ..., London 1790. Imp.-Folio. (2) Bl. Mit gestochenem Porträt von B. Smith nach Hogarth als Frontispiz, 107 Kupferstichen und 2 Holzschnitten auf 85 Tafeln von William Hogarth. Englischer Ledereinband der Zeit mit goldgeprägten Fileten und Rücken (Bindung mit Klebestreifen alt verstärkt, vorderer Deckel teilweise gelöst). Erste postume, von der Witwe 1790 herausgegebene Gesamtausgabe der von den Originalplatten gedruckten Kupferstiche. Vertreten sind alle berühmten Blätter und Folgen wie "A midnight modern conversation", "Die vier Tageszeiten", "Marriage a-la-mode, "Beer Street", "Gin Lane", The right honorable Henry Fox", "The four stages of cruelty", "The times", and "The roast-beef of Old England" und viele andere. Die grosse Popularität der Werke des bedeutendensten englischen Graphikers und Satirikers des 18. Jahrhunderts bewirkte, das noch 2 weitere Ausgaben, kurz nach 1790 und 1795 erschienen waren. - Ausnehmend schönes Exemplar, lediglich die Vorsätze (Frontispiz und 2 Druckseiten) etwas stockfleckig, sowie vereinzelte kleine Randeinrisse. Frontisiz und 6 Stiche geschnitten und alt aufgezogen. Die Stiche in hervorragenden kräftigen Abdrucken auf breitrandigem festem englischem Velin. Komplett von grösster Seltenheit. Exlibris mit nicht bezeichnetem, wohl englischem Adelswappen auf Innenspiegel.

CHF 13 000 / 16 000 | (€ 12 150 / 14 950)

Sold for CHF 20 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3681 - A142 Old Master Prints - Tuesday 18 September 2007, 04.30 PM

BOOK ILLUMINATION.-Italian, 15th century. Leaf from an antiphony on vellum with polychrome illuminated "O" on gold ground with depiction of the Trinity. Both sides with notes in bistre on red score and with text in bistre. With small ornamental initial in red and blue. Sheet size 50 x 35.5 cm. Gold frame. - Very good condition, the gold ground probably restored.

Italienisch, 15. Jh.. Blatt aus einem Antiphonar auf Pergament mit farbig illuminierter Initale "O" auf Goldgrund mit der Darstellung des "Gnadenstuhls". Beidseitig beschrieben mit Noten in Bister auf roten Notenlinien und mit Text in Bister. Mit kleiner ornamental gestalteter Initiale in Rot und Blau. Blattgrösse 50 x 35,5 cm. Echtgoldrahmung. - In sehr guter Erhaltung, der Goldgrund wohl aufgebessert.

CHF 1 800 / 2 500 | (€ 1 680 / 2 340)

Sold for CHF 18 960

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3645* - A142 Old Master Prints - Tuesday 18 September 2007, 04.30 PM

WEINMANN, RUDOLF (Altstetten 1810 - 1878 Schloss Laufen), attributed.Zurich et ses Environs, circa 1860. Gouache over pencil. 33.5 x 49 cm. With margin in grey gouache. Entitled and inscribed in margin in black pen.: Chez Louis Bleuler au Chateau de Laufen près Schaffhouse, Suisse. Gold frame. In spotless condition.

Zurich et ses Environs, um 1860. Gouache über Bleistift. 33,5 x 49 cm. Mit grau gouachierten Rand. Dort mit der Feder in Schwarz betit. und bez.: Chez Louis Bleuler au Chateau de Laufen près Schaffhouse, Suisse. Echtgoldrahmen. - Wunderschöner Blick auf Zürich von der Waid. Mit grösster Wahrscheinlichkeit von Rudolf Weinmann gemalt, der nach dem Tod von Louis Bleuler noch für dessen Frau Antoinette tätig war und als einer der letzten Maler des Verlages Bleuler in die Geschichte einging. - In markeloser Erhaltung.

CHF 7 000 / 9 000 | (€ 6 540 / 8 410)

Sold for CHF 13 200

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3632 - A142 Old Master Prints - Tuesday 18 September 2007, 04.30 PM

RHEINAU.-Johann Jakob Aschmann (1747-1809). Rheinau im Canton Zurich. Zeichnet nach der Nat. u. in Kupfer geetzt zu haben von J. Jac. Aschmann M.in Thalweil. Lam.No. 40. Etching. 23.2 x 41 cm. - The broad margins with small tears and areas of wear. The image in very good condition. Rare. - From the collection of Hans Jakob Zwicky, Thalwil.

Johann Jakob Aschmann (1747-1809). Rheinau im Canton Zurich. Zeichnet nach der Nat. u. in Kupfer geetzt zu haben von J. Jac. Aschmann M.in Thalweil. Lam.No. 40. Umrissradierung. 23,2 x 41 cm. - Die breiten Ränder mit wenigen kleinen Läsuren und Gebrauchsspuren, die Darstellung sehr gut erhalten. - Selten. - Aus der Sammlung Hans Jakob Zwicky, Thalwil.

CHF 400 / 600 | (€ 370 / 560)

Sold for CHF 4 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3698 - A142 Old Master Prints - Tuesday 18 September 2007, 04.30 PM

PIRANESI, GIOVANNI BATISTA (Mogliano 1720 - 1778 Rome).Carcere VIII (steps with trophies), 1749/50. Etching, 55.5 x 40 cm (sheet size 63 x 47 cm). Hind 8 I (of III), Focillon 153, Wilton-Ely 288. Framed. - Strong and even impression with broad margin (unevenly cut on the right side). With tear in the central fold. Fully laid on backing board. Evenly foxed. Very rare.

Carcere VIII (Treppe mit Trophäen), 1749/50. Radierung, 55,5 x 40 cm (Bogengrösse 63 x 47 cm). Hind 8 I (von III), Focillon 153, Wilton-Ely 288. Gerahmt. - Kräftiger und gleichmässiger Druck mit breitem Rand (auf der rechten Seite unregelmässig beschnitten). Mit Durchriss in der Mittelfalz. Ganzflächig auf Untersatzkarton aufgezogen. Gleichmässig leidht stockfleckig. - Sehr selten.

CHF 2 000 / 3 000 | (€ 1 870 / 2 800)

Sold for CHF 4 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3680 - A142 Old Master Prints - Tuesday 18 September 2007, 04.30 PM

BRUEGHEL, PIETER the elder (Eindhoven 1525 - 1569 Brüssel), nach.Fortitudo, 1559. From the suite: Die sieben Tugenden (the seven virtues). Engraving, 22.4 x 29.2 cm. Watermark: probably "Gothic P"(unclear). Bartsch 137 I, Bastelaer 137. Gold frame. - Excellent even and well defined impression with margin (ca. 1 cm) around the plate edge. As usual with smoothed centre fold. Spotless condition.

Fortitudo, 1559. Aus der Folge: Die sieben Tugenden. Kupferstich, 22,4 x 29,2 cm. WZ: wohl "Gotisches P"(undeutlich). Bartsch 137 I, Bastelaer 137. Echtgoldrahmung. - Ausgezeichneter, gleichmässiger und schön differenzierter Druck mit Rand (ca. 1 cm) um die Plattenkante. Wie üblich mit geglätteter Mittelfalz. - Tadelloser Erhaltungszustand.

Sold for CHF 4 320

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3670 - A142 Old Master Prints - Tuesday 18 September 2007, 04.30 PM

VENICE.-Venetia. Engraving, 30.3 x 70.7 cm. From: De rebus publicis hanseaticis published by Johann Angelius von Werdenhagen in 1641 Gold frame. - Printed in two places. Slightly browned in fold, otherwise good condition

Venetia. Kupferstich, 30,3 x 70,7 cm. Aus: De rebus publicis hanseaticis von Johann Angelius von Werdenhagen erschienen 1641 bei Matthäus Merian. Echtgoldrahmung. - Berühmte Ansicht Venedigs aus der Vogelperspektive mit den Nachbarinseln Murano, Torcello, Burano, dem bekrönten Stadtwappen und reicher Schiffsstaffage. Gedruckt von zwei Platten. - Im Bug leicht gebräunt, sonst gut erhalten.

CHF 1 200 / 1 500 | (€ 1 120 / 1 400)

Sold for CHF 4 200

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3687* - A142 Old Master Prints - Tuesday 18 September 2007, 04.30 PM

DÜRER, ALBRECHT (1471 Nürnberg 1528).Das Sonnenweib und der Siebenköpfige Drache. Wood cut, 38.8 x 27.7 cm. Bartsch 71, Schoch/Mende/Scherbaum 121, Meder 173, Latin edition from 1511. Watermark: tower and crown (Meder 259). - Excellent even and strong impresson with the edging line mainly visible. Minor foxing in parts.

Das Sonnenweib und der Siebenköpfige Drache. Holzschnitt, 38,8 x 27,7 cm. Bartsch 71, Schoch/Mende/Scherbaum 121, Meder 173, lateinische Ausgabe von 1511. Wz.: Turm und Krone (Meder 259). - Ausgezeichneter, gleichmässiger und kräftiger Druck mit der meist sichtbaren Einfassungslinie. Stellenweise minim fleckig.

CHF 1 500 / 2 000 | (€ 1 400 / 1 870)

Sold for CHF 3 960

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3608 - A142 Old Master Prints - Tuesday 18 September 2007, 04.30 PM

BASEL.-Plan der Stadt Basel aufgenommen und herausgegeben von Friedrich Maehly 1847. Lithograph with original colouring, 62 x 84 cm. Gold frame. - Minor browning in parts. Good condition.

Malerischer Plan der Stadt Basel aufgenommen und herausgegeben von Friedrich Maehly 1847. Altkol. Lithographie, 62 x 84 cm. Echtgoldrahmung. - Stellenweise wenig gebräunt. Guter Erhaltungszustand.

Sold for CHF 3 840

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3704 - A142 Old Master Prints - Tuesday 18 September 2007, 04.30 PM

PIRANESI, GIOVANNI BATISTA (Mogliano 1720 - 1778 Rome).Veduta dell' Anfiteatro Flavio, detto il Colosseo, 1757. From: Vedute di Roma. Etching, 40.5 x 68.5 cm. Hind 57 II ( of IV). Focillon 758. Wilton-Ely 191. - Exceptionally attractive even and deep black impression. With Roman address. Spotless condition.

Veduta dell' Anfiteatro Flavio, detto il Colosseo, 1757. Aus: Vedute di Roma. Radierung, 40,5 x 68,5 cm. Hind 57 II ( von IV). Focillon 758. Wilton-Ely 191. - Ausserordentlich schöner, gleichmässig tiefschwarzer Druck, vor allen Nummern, mit der Römer Adresse. Einwandfrei in der Erhaltung.

CHF 1 500 / 1 800 | (€ 1 400 / 1 680)

Sold for CHF 3 840

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3618 - A142 Old Master Prints - Tuesday 18 September 2007, 04.30 PM

GENEVA.-Carl Ludwig Hackert, vers 1781.Vüe du Montblanc et une partie de Genéve. A Geneve chez Hackert et Linck. Etching with original colouring 35 x 46.5 cm. De Loës No.106. Gold frame. - Very attractive condition.

Carl Ludwig Hackert, vers 1781.Vüe du Montblanc et une partie de Genéve. A Geneve chez Hackert et Linck. Altkol. Umrissradierung. 35 x 46,5 cm. De Loës No.106. Echtgoldrahmung. - Sehr schön erhalten.

Sold for CHF 3 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3708 - A142 Old Master Prints - Tuesday 18 September 2007, 04.30 PM

REMBRANDT, HARMENSZ VAN RIJN (Leiden 1606 - 1669 Amsterdam).The Holy Family with a cat. Etching on wove paper without watermark. 9.5 x 14.4 cm. Bartsch 63, White/Boon (Holstein) 63 II (of II), Nowell-Usticke 63 II (of IV). Framed. - Strong impression with narrow border (ca. 2 mm) around the plate. Minor browning in parts. Very good condition.

Die Heilige Familie mit der Katze. Radierung. auf festem Bütten ohne WZ. 9,5 x 14,4 cm. Bartsch 63, White/Boon (Holstein) 63 II (von II), Nowell-Usticke 63 II (von IV). Gerahmt. - Kräftiger Druck mit schmalem Rändchen (ca. 2 mm) um die Plattenkante. Stellenweise minim gebräunt.- Sehr schöner Erhaltungszustand.

Sold for CHF 3 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3665 - A142 Old Master Prints - Tuesday 18 September 2007, 04.30 PM

ITALY.-Lot of 2 sheets, circa 1827: 1. Lecco. Lago di Como. Dessiné d'après nature par J. Wetzel, gravé par Rordorf. Original coloured aquatint etching. 19.3 x 27.5 cm. Publié par Orell Fussli & Comp. à Zurich. 2. Sur la hauteur de Menaggio vers Lecco. Lago di Como. Dessiné d'après nature par J. Wetzel, gravé par Kälin. Original coloured aquatint etching. 19.7 x 27.5 cm. Publié par Orell Fussli & Comp. à Zurich. - Both sheets with full margin and almost untouched condition with fresh colour. Sheet No. 1 with insignificant foxing. Very rare.

Lot von 2 Bll., um 1827: 1. Lecco. Lago di Como. Dessiné d'après nature par J. Wetzel, gravé par Rordorf. Altkol. Aquatintaradierung. 19,3 x 27,5 cm. Publié par Orell Fussli & Comp. à Zurich. 2. Sur la hauteur de Menaggio vers Lecco. Lago di Como. Dessiné d'après nature par J. Wetzel, gravé par Kälin. Altkol. Aquatintaradierung. 19,7 x 27,5 cm. Publié par Orell Fussli & Comp. à Zurich. - Beide Blätter mit vollem Rand und in nahezu unberührter, farbfrischer Erhaltung. Blatt Nr. 1 oberen links unbedeutend stockfleckig. - Sehr selten.

CHF 1 000 / 1 500 | (€ 930 / 1 400)

Sold for CHF 3 360

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3672 - A142 Old Master Prints - Tuesday 18 September 2007, 04.30 PM

MAP OF THE WORLD.-Valck, Gerard. Mappe-Monde Geo-Hydrographique ou Description Generale Du Globe Terrestre et Aquatique en Hemispheres. Partly coloured engraved map. 47.5 x 58 cm. Amsterdam, circa 1686. Framed. - With minor even browning, the colours slightly faded.

Valck, Gerard. Mappe-Monde Geo-Hydrographique ou Description Generale Du Globe Terrestre et Aquatique en Hemispheres. Teilkol. Kupferkarte. 47,5 x 58 cm. Amsterdam, um 1686. Gerahmt. - Gleichmässig minim gebräunt, die Farben leicht verblasst.

CHF 400 / 600 | (€ 370 / 560)

Sold for CHF 3 360

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3686 - A142 Old Master Prints - Tuesday 18 September 2007, 04.30 PM

DÜRER, ALBRECHT (1471 Nürnberg 1528).Christus in der Vorhölle (Christ in Limbo) (Sheet 14 of the engravings of The Passion), 1512. Engraving, 11.8 x 7.6 cm. Bartsch 16, Meder 16 a (of e), Schoch/Mende/Scherbaum 58. Framed. Old inscription verso on the back panel in pen.: aus der Sammlung Von Hagens u. Dr. A. Blum (not in Lugt). - Excellent strong and clear impression. With fine margin around the plate edge. Fully backed. Overall very attractive condition.

Christus in der Vorhölle (Blatt 14 der Kupferstich-Passion), 1512. Kupferstich, 11,8 x 7,6 cm. Bartsch 16, Meder 16 a (von e), Schoch/Mende/Scherbaum 58. Gerahmt. Verso auf der Rückwand mit der Feder alt bezeichnet: Aus der Sammlung Von Hagens u. Dr. A. Blum (nicht bei Lugt). - Augezeichneter, kräftiger und transparenter Druck. Mit feinem Rändchen um die Plattenkante. Ganzflächig aufgezogen. - Insgesamt sehr schöner Erhaltungszustand.

Sold for CHF 3 360

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3612* - A142 Old Master Prints - Tuesday 18 September 2007, 04.30 PM

BLEULER, JOHANN LUDWIG (Feuerthalen 1792 - 1850 Schloss Lauffen), attributed.Der Rheinfall von Schaffhausen in der Abenddämmerung. Gouache with opaque white. 47 x 71 cm. Cut and mounted on grey gouached backing board. Gold frame. - Large format view. Attractive condition. Minor rubbing in parts.

Der Rheinfall von Schaffhausen in der Abenddämmerung. Gouache mit Deckweiss. 47 x 71 cm. Beschnitten und auf grau gouachierten Untersatzkarton montiert. Echtgoldrahmung. - Grossformatige Vedute von gemäldehafter Wirkung. Schöner Erhaltungszustand. Stellenweise minime Bereibungen.

CHF 2 500 / 3 500 | (€ 2 340 / 3 270)

Sold for CHF 3 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3644* - A142 Old Master Prints - Tuesday 18 September 2007, 04.30 PM

WAADT KANTON.-Johann Heinrich Bleuler (Zollikon 1787- 1857 Feuerthalen), attributed. Chateau Chillon, circa 1830. Gouache with opaque white, 39.5 x 55 cm. With boundary line in black gouache. Good condition.

Johann Heinrich Bleuler (Zollikon 1787- 1857 Feuerthalen), zugeschrieben. Chateau Chillon, um 1830. Gouache mit Deckweiss, 39,5 x 55 cm. Mit schwarz gouachierter Einfassungslinie. - Sehr schöne Vedute in guter Erhaltung.

Sold for CHF 2 880

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3714 - A142 Old Master Prints - Tuesday 18 September 2007, 04.30 PM

BOTANY.-Besler, Basilius, circa/after 1613. Lot of 4 sheets.: 1. Canna Indica rubra 2. Moluca Levis 3. Lichnis Sÿlvestris flore pleno rubro 4. Martagon Imperiale Moschatum. Original coloured engravings on wove paper. Each ca. 50 x 40 cm. From: Hortus Eystettensis, Eichstätt and others, circa 1613. - Small defects, overall good condition.

Besler, Basilius, um/nach 1613. Lot von 4 Bll.: 1. Canna Indica rubra 2. Moluca Levis 3. Lichnis Sÿlvestris flore pleno rubro 4. Martagon Imperiale Moschatum. Altkol. Kupferstiche auf Bütten. Jeweils ca. 50 x 40 cm. Aus: Hortus Eystettensis, Eichstätt u.a., um 1613. - Kleinere Erhaltungsmängel, insgesamt gut erhalten.

Sold for CHF 2 880

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3629 - A142 Old Master Prints - Tuesday 18 September 2007, 04.30 PM

MEYER, JOHANN JAKOB (Meilen 1787 - 1858 Zurich).Sicht auf Kloster Pfäfers von Bad Ragaz aus mit Falknis und Rhein. Pen in grey and watercolour. 19.6 x 28 cm. Black pen edging line. Signed and dated lower left in grey pen.: J. Jacque Meÿer à Zurich 1820. Gold frame Very good condition. Very rare.

Sicht auf Kloster Pfäfers von Bad Ragaz aus mit Falknis und Rhein. Feder in Grau und Aquarell. 19,6 x 28 cm. Einfasslinie mit der Feder in Schwarz. Unten links mit der Feder in Grau sign. u. dat.: J. Jacque Meÿer à Zurich 1820. Echtgoldrahumng. - Sehr guter Erhaltungszustand. - Von grosser Seltenheit.

CHF 1 400 / 1 600 | (€ 1 310 / 1 500)

Sold for CHF 2 640

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3652 - A142 Old Master Prints - Tuesday 18 September 2007, 04.30 PM

CAMPBELL, COHEN (Boghole/Nairnshire, circa 1667 - 1729 London), after.Lot of 6 sheets.: 1. The West Front of Wansted in Essex p.24/25. 2. This new dessign of my Invention to the Earl of Halifax. p.29/30. 3. The general front of Blenheim Castle p.57./58. 4. The Elevation of Blenheim Castle towards the Garden. p.59/60. 5. The Elevation of Castle Howard towards the Gardens in Yorkshire. p.69/70. 6. The Elevation of one Wing of the Great Court of Greenwich Hospital p.88/89. Engravings. Each ca. 25 x 65 cm . From: Campbell, Inv. et deli Vitruvius Britannicus, London, 1715- 1725. - all sheets in identical wooden frames. Minor browning in parts in some of the views. Former vertical fold still visible in parts. Overall attractive condition.

Lot von 6 Bll.: 1. The West Front of Wansted in Essex p.24/25. 2. This new dessign of my Invention to the Earl of Halifax. p.29/30. 3. The general front of Blenheim Castle p.57./58. 4. The Elevation of Blenheim Castle towards the Garden. p.59/60. 5. The Elevation of Castle Howard towards the Gardens in Yorkshire. p.69/70. 6. The Elevation of one Wing of the Great Court of Greenwich Hospital p.88/89. Kupferstiche. Jeweils ca. 25 x 65 cm . Aus: Campbell, Inv. et deli Vitruvius Britannicus, London, 1715- 1725. - Alle Blätter in identischen Holzrahmen dekorativ gerahmt. - Einzelne Ansichten stellenweise minim gebräunt. Ehemalige vertikale Faltungen teils sichtbar. Insgesamt in schöner Erhaltung.

Sold for CHF 2 640

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3655 - A142 Old Master Prints - Tuesday 18 September 2007, 04.30 PM

ITALY.-Lot of 2 sheets, circa 1827 : 1. Isola San Giovanni ou' Isolino. Lago Maggiore. Dessiné d'aprés nature par J.J.Wetzel, gravé par C. Rordorf. Aquatint etching with original colour. 19.5 x 27.5 cm. 2. Isola San Giovanni. Lago di Como. Dessiné d'aprés nature par J.J.Wetzel, gravé par C. Rordorf. Aquatint etching with original colour. 19.7 x 27.7 cm. Publié par Orell Fussli & Comp. à Zurich. - Both sheets with broad margin, fresh colour and almost untouched condition. - Rare.

Lot von 2 Bll., um 1827 : 1. Isola San Giovanni ou' Isolino. Lago Maggiore. Dessiné d'aprés nature par J.J.Wetzel, gravé par C. Rordorf. Altkol. Aquatintaradierung. 19,5 x 27,5 cm. 2. Isola San Giovanni. Lago di Como. Dessiné d'aprés nature par J.J.Wetzel, gravé par C. Rordorf. Altkol. Aquatintaradierung. 19,7 x 27,7 cm. Publié par Orell Fussli & Comp. à Zurich. - Beide Blätter mit breitem Rand und in farbfrischer und nahezu unberührter Erhaltung. - Selten.

Sold for CHF 2 640

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3656 - A142 Old Master Prints - Tuesday 18 September 2007, 04.30 PM

ITALY.-Lot of 2 sheets, circa 1827 : 1. Como. Lago di Como. Dessiné d'aprés nature par J.Wetzel, gravé par F Hegi. Aquatint etching with original colour. 19.5 x 27.7 cm. 2. Le Faubourg de Vico à Come. Lago di Como. Dessiné d'aprés nature par J.Wetzel, gravé par F.Hegi. Aquatint etching with original colour. 19.3 x 27.5 cm. Publié par Orell Fussli & Comp. à Zurich. - Both sheets with broad margin, fresh colour and almost untouched condition. - Rare.

Lot von 2 Bll., um 1827 : 1. Como. Lago di Como. Dessiné d'aprés nature par J.Wetzel, gravé par F Hegi. Altkol. Aquatintaradierung. 19,5 x 27,7 cm. 2. Le Faubourg de Vico à Come. Lago di Como. Dessiné d'aprés nature par J.Wetzel, gravé par F.Hegi. Altkol. Aquatintaradierung. 19,3 x 27,5 cm. Publié par Orell Fussli & Comp. à Zurich. - Beide Blätter mit breitem Rand und in farbfrischer und nahezu unberührter Erhaltung. - Selten.

Sold for CHF 2 640

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3671 - A142 Old Master Prints - Tuesday 18 September 2007, 04.30 PM

MAP OF THE WORLD.-Valck, Gerard und Joh. Blaeu, circa 1695. Novus Planiglobii terrestris per utrumque polum conspectus. Original coloured engraved map. 41 x 54 cm. Shirley 459. Framed. - The broad margins slightly browned. Good condition.

Valck, Gerard und Joh. Blaeu, um 1695. Novus Planiglobii terrestris per utrumque polum conspectus. Altkol. Kupferkarte. 41 x 54 cm. Shirley 459. Gerahmt. - Die breiten Ränder wenig gebräunt. - Guter Erhaltungszustand.

CHF 400 / 600 | (€ 370 / 560)

Sold for CHF 2 640

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3669 - A142 Old Master Prints - Tuesday 18 September 2007, 04.30 PM

PIRANESI, GIOVANNI BATISTA ( Mogliano 1720 - 1778 Rome).Vue des restes du Pronaos de l'edifice, que l'on peut considérer comme le Collège des Anfictions 1787. Sheet V. of this suite: "Différentes vues ... dans l'ancienne ville de Pesto". Etching. 50 x 68.5 cm. Focillon 587. Wilton-Ely 722. Ficacci 856. Framed. - Excellent strong impression in very good condition. - Rare.

Vue des restes du Pronaos de l'edifice, que l'on peut considérer comme le Collège des Anfictions (Ansicht vom Pronaos des als Kolleg der Amphiktyonia bekannten Gebäudes), 1787. Blatt V. der Folge: "Différentes vues ... dans l'ancienne ville de Pesto". Radierung. 50 x 68,5 cm. Focillon 587. Wilton-Ely 722. Ficacci 856. Gerahmt. - Ausgezeichneter, kräftiger Druck in sehr guter Erhaltung. - Selten.

Sold for CHF 2 520

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3643 - A142 Old Master Prints - Tuesday 18 September 2007, 04.30 PM

THALWIL.-Johann Jakob Aschmann (1747-1809). Prospect v. Thallweil am Zürichsee n.d.Natur J.Aschmann fec. No. 8. Coloured etching. 18.2 x 29.5 cm. Gold frame. - Very attractive colour and outstanding condition. - From the collection of Hans Jakob Zwicky, Thalwil.

Johann Jakob Aschmann (1747-1809). Prospect v. Thallweil am Zürichsee n.d.Natur J.Aschmann fec. No. 8. Kol. Umrissradierung. 18,2 x 29,5 cm. Echtgoldrahmung. - Sehr schönes Kolorit und hervorragender Erhaltungszustand. - Aus der Sammlung Hans Jakob Zwicky, Thalwil.

Sold for CHF 2 400

Details My catalogue Query