Old Master Prints

Tuesday 18 September 2007, 04.30 PM

search

My Search

Lot 3601 - A142 Old Master Prints - Tuesday 18 September 2007, 04.30 PM

ABERLI, JOHANN LUDWIG (Winterthur 1723 - 1786 Bern).Vue du Chateau de Wimmis et des environs, 1779/1784. Original coloured etching. 32.5 x 49 cm. Old inscription lower right in pencil.: à Berne, par H.Rieter. Geiser 115. Gold frame.

Vue du Chateau de Wimmis et des environs, 1779/1784. Altkol. Umrissradierung. 32,5 x 49 cm. Mit Bleistift unt. re. alt bez.: à Berne, par H.Rieter. Geiser 115. Echtgoldrahmung.

CHF 1 000 / 1 500 | (€ 1 030 / 1 550)

Sold for CHF 960 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3602 - A142 Old Master Prints - Tuesday 18 September 2007, 04.30 PM

AFFOLTERN.-Johann Jakob Aschmann (1747-1809). Vorstellung der Expedition zu Affholtern in der Nacht vom 27ten auf den 28 ten Marti 1804. Zeichnet J. Aschman. Etching, with brown wash. 29.6 x 46 cm. Old inscription and signature lower margin in brown pen. Gold frame. - In fresh, almost untouched condition. From the collectin of Hans Jakob Zwicky, Thalwil.

CHF 900 / 1 200 | (€ 930 / 1 240)

Sold for CHF 480 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3603 - A142 Old Master Prints - Tuesday 18 September 2007, 04.30 PM

AFFOLTERN.-Johann Jakob Aschmann (1747-1809). Vorstellung der Expedition zu Affoltern in der Nacht von 27 ten auf den 28 ten Marti 1804. Zeichn. J. Aschmann. Etching, with brown wash and partial watercolouring. 29.7 x 46 cm. Caption written by hand in lower margin. Gold frame. - Minor foxing and greying in the broad margins - collection of Jenny-Squeder, Ennenda. - collection of Hans Jakob Zwicky, Thalwil.

Johann Jakob Aschmann (1747-1809). Vorstellung der Expedition zu Affoltern in der Nacht von 27 ten auf den 28 ten Marti 1804. Zeichn. J. Aschmann. Umrissradierung, braun laviert und partiell aquarelliert. 29,7 x 46 cm. Mit handschriftlicher Legende im unteren Blattrand. Echtgoldrahmung. - Eine von insgesamt acht Ansichten Aschmanns zu dem Brockenkrieg von 1804. In den breiten Rändern minim stockfleckig und angegraut. - Sammlung Jenny-Squeder, Ennenda. - Sammlung Hans Jakob Zwicky, Thalwil.

CHF 1 200 / 1 500 | (€ 1 240 / 1 550)

Sold for CHF 540 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3604 - A142 Old Master Prints - Tuesday 18 September 2007, 04.30 PM

ASCHMANN, JOHANN JAKOB (1747 Thalwil 1809).Perspectival image. Der Aktion, welche v. der Miltarischen Gesellschaft in Zurich mit Zuzug v. freywilligen ab der Landschaft den 20ten Aug. 1786 bey Wallisellen ausgeführt worden. Zeichn. u. Grav. v. J. Aschman M. in Thalweil. Original coloured etching. 25.5 x 44 cm. Engraved title and inscription in margin. Gold frame. - Attractive original colour. Minor and insignificant stains, very good condition. - From the collection of Hans Jakob Zwicky, Thalwil.

Perspektivische Vorstellung. Der Aktion, welche v. der Miltarischen Gesellschaft in Zürich mit Zuzug v. freywilligen ab der Landschaft den 20ten Aug. 1786 bey Wallisellen ausgeführt worden. Zeichn. u. Grav. v. J. Aschman M. in Thalweil. Altkol. Umrissradierung. 25,5 x 44 cm. Im Blattrand gestochen betitel und bezeichnet. Echtgoldrahumung. - Schönes Altkolorit. Minime unbedeutende Fleckchen. Sehr gut erhalten. - Aus der Sammlung Hans Jakob Zwicky, Thalwil.

Sold for CHF 1 200 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3606 - A142 Old Master Prints - Tuesday 18 September 2007, 04.30 PM

BASEL.-Johann Jakob Aschmann (1747-1809). Vue de la Ville de Basle. Peint J. Aschman. Brown pen and watercolour. 38.5 x 58 cm. With double edging in brown India ink. Entitled and signed in lower margin in pen. Gold frame. - Somewhat browned, with scattered foxing. Worm holes covered with opaque white lower right. In all good condition. Very rare. - From the collection of Hans Jakob Zwicky, Thalwil.

Johann Jakob Aschmann (1747-1809). Vue de la Ville de Basle. Peint J. Aschman. Feder in Braun und Aquarell. 38,5 x 58 cm. Mit braun getuschter doppelter Einfassungslinie. Im unteren Blattrand mit der Feder betitelt und signiert. Echtgoldrahmung. - Sehr schöne Stadtvedute Basels. Etwas gebräunt, einzelne dezente Fleckchen. Unten rechts mit Deckweiss überdeckte Wurmlöchlein. Insgesamt guter Erhaltungszustand. - Von grosser Seltenheit. - Aus der Sammlung Hans Jakob Zwicky, Thalwil.

CHF 2 000 / 3 000 | (€ 2 060 / 3 090)

Sold for CHF 2 160 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3608 - A142 Old Master Prints - Tuesday 18 September 2007, 04.30 PM

BASEL.-Plan der Stadt Basel aufgenommen und herausgegeben von Friedrich Maehly 1847. Lithograph with original colouring, 62 x 84 cm. Gold frame. - Minor browning in parts. Good condition.

Malerischer Plan der Stadt Basel aufgenommen und herausgegeben von Friedrich Maehly 1847. Altkol. Lithographie, 62 x 84 cm. Echtgoldrahmung. - Stellenweise wenig gebräunt. Guter Erhaltungszustand.

Sold for CHF 3 840 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3610 - A142 Old Master Prints - Tuesday 18 September 2007, 04.30 PM

BERN.-Anonymous, circa 1790. View of Berne. Brown pen and watercolour. 25.5 x 41 cm. Verso old inscription in brown pen.: Vuë de la Ville de Berne vers le Midi. - Minor browning. Small tear on the lower margin. In all good condition. Rare.

Anonym, um 1790. Blick vom Kirchenfeldquartier auf Bern. Feder in Braun und Aquarell. 25,5 x 41 cm. Verso mit der Feder in Braun alt bez.: Vuë de la Ville de Berne vers le Midi. - Minim gebräunt. Kleiner Einriss am unteren Rand. Insgesamt gut erhalten. - Selten.

CHF 300 / 400 | (€ 310 / 410)

Sold for CHF 600 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3611 - A142 Old Master Prints - Tuesday 18 September 2007, 04.30 PM

BLEULER, JOHANN LUDWIG (Feuerthalen 1792 - 1850 Schloss Lauffen), circle of.View of Lake Geneva. Gouache, 48 x 68 cm. Within black pen line and brown gouache margin. Gold frame. - Very good condition.

Blick auf den Genfersee. Gouache, 48 x 68 cm. Einfasslinie mit der Feder in Schwarz, braun gouachierter Rand. Echtgoldrahmung. - Stimmumgsvolle Vedute mit gemäldehafter Wirkung. Sehr gut erhalten.

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3612* - A142 Old Master Prints - Tuesday 18 September 2007, 04.30 PM

BLEULER, JOHANN LUDWIG (Feuerthalen 1792 - 1850 Schloss Lauffen), attributed.Der Rheinfall von Schaffhausen in der Abenddämmerung. Gouache with opaque white. 47 x 71 cm. Cut and mounted on grey gouached backing board. Gold frame. - Large format view. Attractive condition. Minor rubbing in parts.

Der Rheinfall von Schaffhausen in der Abenddämmerung. Gouache mit Deckweiss. 47 x 71 cm. Beschnitten und auf grau gouachierten Untersatzkarton montiert. Echtgoldrahmung. - Grossformatige Vedute von gemäldehafter Wirkung. Schöner Erhaltungszustand. Stellenweise minime Bereibungen.

CHF 2 500 / 3 500 | (€ 2 580 / 3 610)

Sold for CHF 3 000 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3614 - A142 Old Master Prints - Tuesday 18 September 2007, 04.30 PM

BRIENTZER SEE.-Vue prise à Iseltwald aur le lac de Brientz peint d'aprés nature & gravé par H. Rieter. Etching with original colouring. 36.8 x 59 cm. Old inscription and date lower right in the image in brown pen.: H: Rieter 1803. Gold frame. - Good condition.

CHF 800 / 1 200 | (€ 820 / 1 240)

Sold for CHF 840 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3615 - A142 Old Master Prints - Tuesday 18 September 2007, 04.30 PM

GENEVA.-Vue de Genéve pris depuis Saconex en Savoie. Fait par Carl Hackert. 1782. Etching with original colouring. 34.5 x 46 cm. De Loës No. 216. Gold frame. - Fresh colour, very good condition.

CHF 1 500 / 2 000 | (€ 1 550 / 2 060)

Sold for CHF 1 320 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3616 - A142 Old Master Prints - Tuesday 18 September 2007, 04.30 PM

GENEVA.-Lot von 2 sheets with views of Geneva, circa 1870. 1. Die Genfer Altstadt zwischen Pont de la Machine und Rousseau-Insel. Gouache with opaque white. 8.5 x 28.5 cm. 2. Blick vom Juragebirge auf Geneva mit Salewe und der Alpenkette. Gouache with opaque white. 9 x 27 cm. - Fine and detailed views in very good condition.

CHF 600 / 800 | (€ 620 / 820)

Sold for CHF 1 560 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3617 - A142 Old Master Prints - Tuesday 18 September 2007, 04.30 PM

GENEVA.-Blick von dem Quai de Bergues auf die Altstadt von Geneva, circa 1850. Gouache with opaque white, 25 x 42 cm. - Minor rubbing in the top of the picture and slightly dusty in that area. Verso slight foxing. Overall attractive condition.

Blick von dem Quai de Bergues auf die Altstadt von Genf, um 1850. Gouache mit Deckweiss, 25 x 42 cm. - Wunderbare Stadtvedute von Genf mit Personenstaffage im Vordergrund. Minime Bereibungen im oberen Bildbereich, dort stellenweise gering angestaubt. Verso leicht stockfleckig. Insgesamt schöner Erhaltungszustand.

Sold for CHF 1 920 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3618 - A142 Old Master Prints - Tuesday 18 September 2007, 04.30 PM

GENEVA.-Carl Ludwig Hackert, vers 1781.Vüe du Montblanc et une partie de Genéve. A Geneve chez Hackert et Linck. Etching with original colouring 35 x 46.5 cm. De Loës No.106. Gold frame. - Very attractive condition.

Carl Ludwig Hackert, vers 1781.Vüe du Montblanc et une partie de Genéve. A Geneve chez Hackert et Linck. Altkol. Umrissradierung. 35 x 46,5 cm. De Loës No.106. Echtgoldrahmung. - Sehr schön erhalten.

Sold for CHF 3 600 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3619 - A142 Old Master Prints - Tuesday 18 September 2007, 04.30 PM

GENEVA.-Jean-Antoine Linck (1766-1843). Vue de Genève, prise depuis Saconex en Savoie. Coloured etching with aquatint. 34 x 45.5 cm. Gold frame. - Barely visible water line on the left picture edge.

Jean-Antoine Linck (1766-1843). Vue de Genève, prise depuis Saconex en Savoie. Kol. Radierung mit Aquatinta. 34 x 45,5 cm. Echtgoldrahmung. - Kaum sichtbarer Wasserrand am linken Bildrand.

CHF 700 / 900 | (€ 720 / 930)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3620 - A142 Old Master Prints - Tuesday 18 September 2007, 04.30 PM

GENEVA.-Jean-Antoine Linck (1766-1843). Vue de Genève, depuis Cologny. Coloured etching with aquatint. 35.5 x 47.3 cm. Gold frame.

Jean-Antoine Linck (1766-1843). Vue de Genève, depuis Cologny. Kol. Radierung mit Aquatinta. 35,5 x 47,3 cm. Echtgoldrahmung.

CHF 800 / 1 000 | (€ 820 / 1 030)

Sold for CHF 1 080 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3621 - A142 Old Master Prints - Tuesday 18 September 2007, 04.30 PM

HERRLIBERG.-Johann Jakob Aschmann (1747-1809). Prosp. der Kirche Herrliberg am Zürichsee n.d.N. No.9 J. Aschman fec. Etching with brown grey wash. 18.1 x 29.4 cm. - Very attractive sheet with full margin. Almost untouched condition. - From the collection of Hans Jakob Zwicky, Thalwil.

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3622 - A142 Old Master Prints - Tuesday 18 September 2007, 04.30 PM

HERRLIBERG.-Johann Jakob Aschmann (1747-1809). Prosp. der Kirche Herrliberg am Zürichsee n.d.N. J. Aschmann fec. No.9. Etching, grey with brown wash and watercolour. 18.2 x 29.2 cm. Engraved title and signature lower centre in the image. Gold frame. - Minor scattered foxing in the lower margin. Otherwise fresh and attractive condition. Very rare. From the collection of Hans Jakob Zwicky, Thalwil.

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3623 - A142 Old Master Prints - Tuesday 18 September 2007, 04.30 PM

HORGEN.-Johann Jakob Aschmann (1747-1809). Vorstellung des Einzugs der Eidsgenössischen Truppen in das Dorf Horgen den 28.ten Marti 1804. Zeichn. J.Aschman. Etching, with brown wash. 30 x 45.5 cm. Old inscription and signature in lower margin in brown pen. Gold frame. - Very attractive sheet in almost untouched condition. - From the collection of Hans Jakob Zwicky, Thalwil.

Johann Jakob Aschmann (1747-1809). Vorstellung des Einzugs der Eidsgenössischen Truppen in das Dorf Horgen den 28.ten Marti 1804. Zeichn. J.Aschman. Umrissradierung, braun laviert. 30 x 45,5 cm. Im unteren Blattrand mit der Feder in Braun alt bezeichnet und signiert. Echtgoldrahmung. - Sehr schönes Blatt in nahezu unberührter Erhaltung. - Aus der Sammlung Hans Jakob Zwicky, Thalwil.

Sold for CHF 1 440 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3625* - A142 Old Master Prints - Tuesday 18 September 2007, 04.30 PM

KÖLLIKER, DAVID (1807 Zurich 1875).Die Wasserfälle bei Meiringen, 1870. Brown pen, gouache and opaque white. 30 x 40.5 cm. With grey gouache margin. Old inscription verso on backing.: Wasserfälle b.Meiringen KA Bern gemalt von Kölliker, Maler 1870. Framed.

CHF 700 / 900 | (€ 720 / 930)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3626 - A142 Old Master Prints - Tuesday 18 September 2007, 04.30 PM

LOCARNO.-Locarno. Lago Maggiore. Original coloured aquatint etching. 19.5 x 27.5 cm. Dessiné d'après nature par J.J. Wetzel, gravé par C. Rordorf. Publié par Orell Fussli & Comp. à Zurich. - With full margin and almost untouched condition. Very rare.

Locarno. Lago Maggiore. Altkol. Aquatintaradierung. 19,5 x 27,5 cm. Dessiné d'après nature par J.J. Wetzel, gravé par C. Rordorf. Publié par Orell Fussli & Comp. à Zurich. - Mit vollem Rand und in nahezu unberührter Erhaltung. - Sehr selten.

Sold for CHF 1 800 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3628* - A142 Old Master Prints - Tuesday 18 September 2007, 04.30 PM

LORY, GABRIEL LUDWIG PÈRE (1763 Bern 1840).Unterseen depuis le Hohlbühl, 1815. Coloured etching and aquatint. 28.5 x 42 cm. Mandach 79. - With even browning, otherwise good condition. Rare.

Unterseen depuis le Hohlbühl, 1815. Kol. Umrissradierung und Aquatinta. 28,5 x 42 cm. Mandach 79. - Gleichmässig etwas gebräunt, sonst gut erhalten. - Selten.

CHF 1 500 / 1 800 | (€ 1 550 / 1 860)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3629 - A142 Old Master Prints - Tuesday 18 September 2007, 04.30 PM

MEYER, JOHANN JAKOB (Meilen 1787 - 1858 Zurich).Sicht auf Kloster Pfäfers von Bad Ragaz aus mit Falknis und Rhein. Pen in grey and watercolour. 19.6 x 28 cm. Black pen edging line. Signed and dated lower left in grey pen.: J. Jacque Meÿer à Zurich 1820. Gold frame Very good condition. Very rare.

Sicht auf Kloster Pfäfers von Bad Ragaz aus mit Falknis und Rhein. Feder in Grau und Aquarell. 19,6 x 28 cm. Einfasslinie mit der Feder in Schwarz. Unten links mit der Feder in Grau sign. u. dat.: J. Jacque Meÿer à Zurich 1820. Echtgoldrahumng. - Sehr guter Erhaltungszustand. - Von grosser Seltenheit.

CHF 1 400 / 1 600 | (€ 1 440 / 1 650)

Sold for CHF 2 640 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3631 - A142 Old Master Prints - Tuesday 18 September 2007, 04.30 PM

RAPPERSWIL.-Johann Jakob Aschmann (1747-1809). Rapperschweil, nach der Natur. No.6. J.Aschman fec.. Etching. 13.8 x 21.2 cm. - Attractive uncut exemplar with full margin. The sheet edges with minor browning. Single tear in upper margin. - Good condition. - From the collection of Hans Jakob Zwicky, Thalwil.

Johann Jakob Aschmann (1747-1809). Rapperschweil, nach der Natur. No.6. J.Aschman fec.. Umrissradierung. 13,8 x 21,2 cm. - Schönes unbeschnittenes Exemplar mit vollem Rand. Die Blattkanten stellenweise minim gebräunt. Einzelner Riss im oberen Rand. - Gut erhalten. - Aus der Sammlung Hans Jakob Zwicky, Thalwil.

CHF 200 / 300 | (€ 210 / 310)

Sold for CHF 180 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3632 - A142 Old Master Prints - Tuesday 18 September 2007, 04.30 PM

RHEINAU.-Johann Jakob Aschmann (1747-1809). Rheinau im Canton Zurich. Zeichnet nach der Nat. u. in Kupfer geetzt zu haben von J. Jac. Aschmann M.in Thalweil. Lam.No. 40. Etching. 23.2 x 41 cm. - The broad margins with small tears and areas of wear. The image in very good condition. Rare. - From the collection of Hans Jakob Zwicky, Thalwil.

Johann Jakob Aschmann (1747-1809). Rheinau im Canton Zurich. Zeichnet nach der Nat. u. in Kupfer geetzt zu haben von J. Jac. Aschmann M.in Thalweil. Lam.No. 40. Umrissradierung. 23,2 x 41 cm. - Die breiten Ränder mit wenigen kleinen Läsuren und Gebrauchsspuren, die Darstellung sehr gut erhalten. - Selten. - Aus der Sammlung Hans Jakob Zwicky, Thalwil.

CHF 400 / 600 | (€ 410 / 620)

Sold for CHF 4 800 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query