Old Master Drawings

Tuesday 18 March 2008, 11.15 AM

search

My Search

Sortieren

Lot 3534 - A144 Old Master Drawings - Tuesday 18 March 2008, 11.15 AM

MERIAN, MARIA SYBILLA (Frankfurt a.M. 1647 - 1717 Amsterdam), Circle of. Still life with pumpkin, two peaches, bird and caterpillar. Gouache on vellum. 25 x 35 cm (uneven).

(Frankfurt a.M. 1647 - 1717 Amsterdam), Umkreis
Stillleben mit Kürbis, zwei Pfirsichen, Vogel und Raupe.
Gouache auf Pergament.
25 x 35 cm (unregelmässig).

CHF 7 000 / 9 000 | (€ 6 540 / 8 410)

Sold for CHF 45 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3576 - A144 Old Master Drawings - Tuesday 18 March 2008, 11.15 AM

DREBER, HEINRICH

(gen. Franz Dreber, Dresden 1822 - 1875 Anticoli di Campagna)
Tree study, circa 1841.
Pen in brown. Blind stamp lower righ: H.Franz Dreber Roma.
29.5 x 15.2 cm. Framed.
29,5 x 15,2 cm. Gerahmt.

CHF 3 000 / 4 000 | (€ 2 800 / 3 740)

Sold for CHF 45 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3583* - A144 Old Master Drawings - Tuesday 18 March 2008, 11.15 AM

MENZEL, ADOLF VON (Breslau 1815 - 1905 Berlin) Worker kneeling with paving stone Black chalk on reddish paper. Monogrammed. 18.4 x 12.8 cm. Provenance: - collection of Paul von Schwabach (1867-1938), Berlin - since then in a family collection

(Breslau 1815 - 1905 Berlin)
Kniender Arbeiter mit Pflasterstein
Schwarze Kreide auf rötlichem Papier.
Monogrammiert.
18,4 x 12,8 cm.

CHF 5 000 / 7 000 | (€ 4 670 / 6 540)

Sold for CHF 22 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3543* - A144 Old Master Drawings - Tuesday 18 March 2008, 11.15 AM

BLOEMAERT, ABRAHAM (Gorinchen 1561 - 1651 Utrecht) Sancta Thaisis. Brown pen and black chalk heightened in white, on grey watercoloured wove paper. Old inscription in brown pen in the image: A.Bloemaert fe. 13.3 x 8.7 cm.

(Gorinchen 1561 - 1651 Utrecht)
Sancta Thaisis.
Feder in Braun, schwarze Kreide, weiss gehöht, auf grau aquarelliertem Bütten.
In der Darstellung mit der Feder in Braun alt bezeichnet: A.Bloemaert fe.
13,3 x 8,7 cm.

CHF 8 000 / 12 000 | (€ 7 480 / 11 210)

Sold for CHF 15 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3560* - A144 Old Master Drawings - Tuesday 18 March 2008, 11.15 AM

DELACROIX, FERDINAND-VICTOR-EUGÈNE (1798 Paris 1863) King kneeling in prayer with Hamlet entering the room. Graphite. 25.8 x 14 cm. Framed. Provenance: - with the artist's atelier stamp, Lugt 838 Study for a scene from Act 3 of Hamlet. The Lithograph was published in 1843. (Delteil 110).

(1798 Paris 1863)
Kniender König im Gebet mit Hamlet den Raum betretend.
Graphit.
25,8 x 14 cm. Gerahmt.

Sold for CHF 10 200

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3584* - A144 Old Master Drawings - Tuesday 18 March 2008, 11.15 AM

LIEBERMANN, MAX (1847 Berlin 1935) Portrait study of Paul Schwabach junior, 1921 Brown brush, partly with grey wash. Signed and dated in brush to the right: M.Liebermann 1921 45.8 x 31.2 cm. Provenance: - collection of Paul von Schwabach (1867-1938), Berlin - since then in a family collection

(1847 Berlin 1935)
Porträtstudie Paul Schwabach junior, 1921
Pinsel in Braun, teils grau laviert.
Mit dem Pinsel rechts signiert und datiert: M.Liebermann 1921
45,8 x 31,2 cm.

CHF 4 000 / 6 000 | (€ 3 740 / 5 610)

Sold for CHF 9 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3551 - A144 Old Master Drawings - Tuesday 18 March 2008, 11.15 AM

GERMAN, 18TH CENTURY Two angels at Christ's grave. Pen and brush in brown, with graphite and gouache. 23 x 24.3 cm.

Zwei Engel am Grab Christi.
Feder und Pinsel in Braun, Graphit, Gouache.
23 x 24,3 cm.

CHF 1 200 / 1 500 | (€ 1 120 / 1 400)

Sold for CHF 7 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3520* - A144 Old Master Drawings - Tuesday 18 March 2008, 11.15 AM

FLORENTINE SCHOOL, 16TH CENTURY Two boys as study of proportions and anatomy Pen in brown, graphite. Old inscription on lower margin in pen: (not identified). 18.7 x 13.7 cm

Proportions- und Anatomiestudien zu zwei Jünglingen.
Feder in Braun, Graphit.
Mit der Feder im unteren Blattrand alt bez.: (nicht identifiziert).
18,7 x 13,7 cm

CHF 2 500 / 3 500 | (€ 2 340 / 3 270)

Sold for CHF 7 200

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3527 - A144 Old Master Drawings - Tuesday 18 March 2008, 11.15 AM

VENETIAN SCHOOL, 19TH CENTURY The Grand Canal in Venice. Pen in brown. 26 x 44 cm. Framed.

Der Canale Grande in Venedig.
Feder in Braun.
26 x 44 cm. Gerahmt.

CHF 1 400 / 1 800 | (€ 1 310 / 1 680)

Sold for CHF 4 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3513* - A144 Old Master Drawings - Tuesday 18 March 2008, 11.15 AM

BARBIERI, GIOVANNI FRANCESCO, called GUERCINO (Cento 1591 - 1666 Bologna), school of Doubting Thomas. Graphite 25 x 19.6 cm.

(Cento 1591 - 1666 Bologna), Schule
Der ungläubige Apostel Thomas.
Graphit.
25 x 19,6 cm.

CHF 900 / 1 200 | (€ 840 / 1 120)

Sold for CHF 4 320

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3544* - A144 Old Master Drawings - Tuesday 18 March 2008, 11.15 AM

FLEMISH, 17TH CENTURY Portrait of a young woman. Graphite, with traces of brown sepia. Verso old inscription.: van Dyck 22.6 x 18 cm (corners cut).

Porträt einer jungen Frau.
Graphit, Spuren von brauner Sepia.
Verso alt bez.: van Dyck
22,6 x 18 cm (abgeschrägte Ecken).

Sold for CHF 4 080

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3564 - A144 Old Master Drawings - Tuesday 18 March 2008, 11.15 AM

ROBERT, HUBERT (1733 Paris 1808) Samson, bending over a column. Pen in brown with wash and red chalk. 15 x 19.8 cm. Provenance: - Galerie de Bayser, Paris - Private collection, Switzerland

(1733 Paris 1808)
Samson, sich über eine Säule beugend.
Feder in Braun, laviert, Rötel.
15 x 19,8 cm.

CHF 3 500 / 4 500 | (€ 3 270 / 4 210)

Sold for CHF 3 840

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3570 - A144 Old Master Drawings - Tuesday 18 March 2008, 11.15 AM

RIEPENHAUSEN, JOHANN CHRISTIAN (Göttingen 1788 - 1860 Rome) The confirmation. Pencil, pen and brush in brown Signed lower left: J. Riepenhausen. 17.2 x 24.3 cm. Framed. Provenance: - Graph. Samml. Dr. ... (illegible collector's stamp) - private collection, Switzerland

(Göttingen 1788 - 1860 Rom)
Die Firmung.
Bleistift, Feder und Pinsel in Braun.
Unten links signiert: J. Riepenhausen.
17,2 x 24,3 cm. Gerahmt.

CHF 1 500 / 2 000 | (€ 1 400 / 1 870)

Sold for CHF 3 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3515* - A144 Old Master Drawings - Tuesday 18 March 2008, 11.15 AM

BOLOGNESE SCHOOL, 16TH CENTURY The birth of Christ with adoration of the shepherds and saints. Pen in brown, heightened in white. Old inscription in pencil verso: Guilio Romano. Old numbering in pen 52. 38.5 x 25 cm (top rounded). Provenance: - collection of Achille de Clementi, Florence 19th century., Lugt 521 a

Die Geburt Christi mit Anbetung von Hirten und Heiligen.
Feder in Braun, weiss gehöht.
Verso mit Bleistift alt bez.: Guilio Romano. Mit der Feder alt num.: 52.
38,5 x 25 cm (oben oval gerundet).

CHF 2 800 / 3 500 | (€ 2 620 / 3 270)

Sold for CHF 3 360

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3501 - A144 Old Master Drawings - Tuesday 18 March 2008, 11.15 AM

MURER, CHRISTOPH (1558 Zurich 1614), attributed. Landworks greeting Gessler's hat at Altdorf Pen in black with grey wash. 15 x 14.2 cm. Framed. Provenance: - collection of H. Nüscheler (1550-1616), Lugt 1345 - Private collection, Switzerland

(1558 Zürich 1614), zugeschrieben.
Landsknechte beim Gruss von Gesslers Hut zu Altdorf.
Feder in Schwarz, grau laviert.
15 x 14,2 cm. Gerahmt.

CHF 1 800 / 2 500 | (€ 1 680 / 2 340)

Sold for CHF 3 120

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3511 - A144 Old Master Drawings - Tuesday 18 March 2008, 11.15 AM

CARRACCI, ANNIBALE (Bologna 1560 - 1609 Rome), after Venus with satyr and two putti. Pen and brush in brown, heightened in white. 23 x 30 cm. Framed.

(Bologna 1560 - 1609 Rom), nach
Venus mit Satyr und zwei Cupidos.
Feder und Pinsel in Brau, weiss gehöht.
23 x 30 cm. Gerahmt.

Sold for CHF 3 120

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3575* - A144 Old Master Drawings - Tuesday 18 March 2008, 11.15 AM

DREBER, HEINRICH (called Franz Dreber, Dresden 1822 - 1875 Anticoli di Campagna) Traveller bathing in a broad landscape, 1847. Pencil, partly watercoloured. Signed and dated in pencil lower right: Franz Dreber gez. u. (?) Rome 1847 December. 42 x 59 cm. Provenance: - collection of Paul von Schwabach (1867-1938), Berlin - since then in a family collection

Wanderer beim Bade in weiter Landschaft, 1847.
Bleistift, partiell aquarelliert.
Mit Bleistift unten rechts signiert und datiert: Franz Dreber gez. u. (?) Rom 1847 December.
42 x 59 cm.

CHF 1 000 / 1 500 | (€ 930 / 1 400)

Sold for CHF 3 120

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3516* - A144 Old Master Drawings - Tuesday 18 March 2008, 11.15 AM

SALVI, GIOVANNI BATTISTA (IL SASSOFERRATO) (Sassoferrato1609 - 1685 Rome), probably after. Madonna and child. Black pen and grey wash. Old inscription verso: Handzeichnung von Sass Ferrato. 21 x 18.5 cm.

(Sassoferrato1609 - 1685 Rom), wohl nach
Maria mit dem Jesusknaben.
Verso alt bez: Handzeichnung von Sass Ferrato.
21 x 18,5 cm.

Sold for CHF 3 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3508 - A144 Old Master Drawings - Tuesday 18 March 2008, 11.15 AM

CASTIGLIONE, GIOVANNI BENEDETTO called IL GRECHETTO (Genoa 1609 - 1664 Mantua), attributed Herd of sheep with herdsmen. Pen and brush in grey. Verso old inscription in pen: Castilione 25.9 x 41.7 cm. Provenance: - collection of L. Zatzka (19th century), Vienna, Lugt 2672

(Genua 1609 - 1664 Mantua), zugeschrieben
Schafherde mit Hirten und Gefolge.
Feder und Pinsel in Grau.
Verso mit der Feder alt bez.: Castilione
25,9 x 41,7 cm.

Sold for CHF 2 880

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3510 - A144 Old Master Drawings - Tuesday 18 March 2008, 11.15 AM

VENETIAN, 17TH CENTURY Landscape with bathing women and Diana hunting. Red chalk drawing. Verso old attribution to Paul Veronese. 20 x 43.5 cm. Framed. Provenance: - collection of H.W. Campe (1770-1862), Leipzig, Lugt 1391 - barely legibile collector's stamp (Nationalbibliothek Vienna?, Lugt 1259)

Landschaft mit badenden Frauen und Diana auf der Jagd.
Rötelzeichnung.
Verso alte Zuschreibungen an Paul Veronese.
20 x 43,5 cm. Gerahmt.

Sold for CHF 2 880

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3582 - A144 Old Master Drawings - Tuesday 18 March 2008, 11.15 AM

BOSSOLI, CARLO (Lugano 1815 - 1884 Turin) Study for 'Giralda' in the Cathedral of Santa Maria de la Sede in Seville, circa 1851. Pen in grey with watercolour. Verso studies of a group of seated figures with rider and a group of people with sheep and dogs. 29.5 x 21.5 cm. Provenance: - collection of Maccagno, Turin - collection of Dr. Noemi Gabrielli, Turin - Swiss private collection(since 1976)

(Lugano 1815 - 1884 Turin)
Studie zur 'Giralda' der Kathedrale Santa Maria de la Sede in Sevilla, um 1851.
Feder in Grau, aquarelliert.
Verso Studien zu einer sitzenden Menschengruppe mit Reiter und einer Menschengruppe mit Schafen und Hunden.
29,5 x 21,5 cm.

CHF 2 000 / 3 000 | (€ 1 870 / 2 800)

Sold for CHF 2 760

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3561* - A144 Old Master Drawings - Tuesday 18 March 2008, 11.15 AM

BOISSIEU, JEAN-JAQUES DE (1736 Lyon 1810), attributed Head and shoulders of an older man. Pen in brown. Monogrammed and dated on left margin perhaps by the artist: DB 1779. Verso attribution: Jean-Jaques de Boissen. 10.5 x 14.5 cm.

(1736 Lyon 1810), zugeschrieben
Brustbildnis eines älteren Manns.
Feder in Braun.
Am linken Rand vom Künstler? monogrammiert und datiert: DB 1779. Verso alte Zuschreibung: Jean-Jaques de Boissen.
10,5 x 14,5 cm.

Sold for CHF 2 640

Details My catalogue Query