Old Master Prints

Tuesday 18 March 2008, 10.00 AM

search

My Search

Sortieren

Lot 3605 - A144 Old Master Prints - Tuesday 18 March 2008, 10.00 AM

BLEULER, JOHANN LUDWIG

(Feuerthalen 1792 - 1850 Schloss Lauffen).
Vue de l' Uetliberg près de Zurich. Chez Louis Bleuler au Chateau de Laufen prè Schaffhouse. Circa 1835.
Gouache, with black India ink edging line and grey-blue gouached margin.
31.5 x 47.5 cm. Gold frame.

CHF 6 000 / 8 000 | (€ 5 610 / 7 480)

Sold for CHF 24 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3611* - A144 Old Master Prints - Tuesday 18 March 2008, 10.00 AM

LABHARDT, EMANUEL (Steckborn 1810 - 1874 Feuerthalen).Blick über Bern. (View of Bern) Gouache, 34 x 47.5 cm. Black pen edging line, with grey-green gouached margin. Entitled in the centre of the lower margin, signed and inscribed lower right in pen: E. Labhardt in Feuerthalen bei Schaffhausen.

CHF 1 800 / 2 500 | (€ 1 680 / 2 340)

Sold for CHF 21 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3610 - A144 Old Master Prints - Tuesday 18 March 2008, 10.00 AM

KÖLLIKER, DAVID (1807 Zurich 1875).Fernsicht am Fusse des Etzels gegen den oberen Zürichsee, Lachen. Gouache, 22.7 x 33.8 cm. With black edging line and grey gouached margin. Entitled in lower margin and signed and dated lower left in the image.: Dav.Kölliker 1841. Gold frame. - In untouched condition. - Very rare.

Fernsicht am Fusse des Etzels gegen den oberen Zürichsee, Lachen. Gouache, 22,7 x 33,8 cm. Mit der Einfasslinie in Schwarz und grau gouachiertem Rand. Im unteren Blattrand betitelt, in der Darstellung unten links signiert und datiert: Dav.Kölliker 1841. Echtgoldrahmung. - In unberührter Erhaltung. - Sehr selten.

CHF 1 200 / 1 500 | (€ 1 120 / 1 400)

Sold for CHF 18 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3621 - A144 Old Master Prints - Tuesday 18 March 2008, 10.00 AM

SCHMID, FRANZ (Schwyz 1796 - 1851 Ried).Der Zürichsee von Baugarten gesehen, circa 1830. Watercolour and opaque qhite. 15.5 x 94.5 cm. Signed and inscribed in pencil in lower margin: Par F. Schmid Zuric. Gold frame. - Fresh colour and well preserved. - Very rare.

Der Zürichsee von Baugarten gesehen, um 1830. Aquarell und Deckweiss. 15,5 x 94,5 cm. Im unteren Blattrand mit Bleistift sign. u. bez.: Par F. Schmid Zuric. Echtgoldrahmung. - Prächtiges Landschaftspanorama in frischem Kolorit und guter Erhaltung. - Sehr selten.

CHF 1 500 / 2 000 | (€ 1 400 / 1 870)

Sold for CHF 14 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3645* - A144 Old Master Prints - Tuesday 18 March 2008, 10.00 AM

CANALETTO (real name. ANTONIO CANAL, 1697 Venice 1768).Al Dolo. Etching, 30.3 x 43.3 cm. De Vesme 4, Bromberg 4 II (of III). Before the addition: FFc lower right in margin. - Splendid strong impression with small margin around the plate edge. Upper margin with very small scattered tears and very tiny hole. Small loss to paper in one area. Scattered foxing. Verso remains of old mount. Overall well preserved. - Provenance: collection of Dr. Julius Hofmann (1840-1913), Vienna, Lugt 1264; collection of Paul von Schwabach (1867-1938), Berlin.

Al Dolo. Radierung, 30,3 x 43,3 cm. De Vesme 4, Bromberg 4 II (von III). Vor dem Zusatz "FF3" rechts unten im Rand. - Prachtvoller, kräftiger Druck mit kleinem Rändchen um die Plattenkante. Am oberen Rand vereinzelte sehr kleine Läsuren und winzige Löchlein. Eine kleine Stelle mit Papierverlust. Vereinzelte dezente Stockfleckchen. Verso Reste alter Montierung. Insgesamt guter Erhaltungszustand. - Provenienz: Sammlung Dr. Julius Hofmann (1840-1913), Wien, Lugt 1264; Sammlung Paul von Schwabach (1867-1938), Berlin.

CHF 3 000 / 4 000 | (€ 2 800 / 3 740)

Sold for CHF 9 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3604 - A144 Old Master Prints - Tuesday 18 March 2008, 10.00 AM

BLEULER, JOHANN LUDWIG (Feuerthalen 1792 - 1850 Schloss Lauffen).Lot of 2 sheets with views of the Rhine source, circa 1829/30: 1. Source du Rhin intermédiaire nommé Froda. 2. Source du Rhin antérieur. Two gouaches, each 32.5 x 48 cm. With black edging line and brown gouached margins. Entitled and inscribed in lower margin in black pen.: Louis Bleuler a Schaffhouse. Framed as a pair in identical gold frames. Very attractive views in fresh almost untouched condition. The brown margins with minor rubbing. Very rare.

Lot von 2 Bll. mit Ansichten der Rheinquellen, um 1829/30: 1. Source du Rhin intermédiaire nommé Froda. 2. Source du Rhin antérieur. Zwei Gouachen, je 32,5 x 48 cm. Mit den Einfasslinien in Schwarz und braun gouachierten Rändern. Im unteren Blattrand jeweils mit der Feder in Schwarz betitelt und bez.: Louis Bleuler a Schaffhouse. Als Gegenstücke in identischer Goldrahmung gerahmt. - Sehr schöne Ansichten in frischer, nahezu unberührter Erhaltung. Die braunen Ränder mit minimen Bereibungen. - Von grosser Seltenheit.

CHF 4 000 / 6 000 | (€ 3 740 / 5 610)

Sold for CHF 8 160

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3674 - A144 Old Master Prints - Tuesday 18 March 2008, 10.00 AM

BOTANY.-Besler, Basilius (1561-1629), circa/after 1613. Lot of 3 sheets: 1.I. Marrubium vulgare. II. Marrubium Creticum angy III. Mentha Sarracenica. Coloured copper engraving on wove paper. 50 x 39.3 cm. 2. I. Symphiitum maius flore purpureo II.Symphiitum maius flore rubro III. Symphytum flore pallido. Coloured copper engraving on wove paper, ca. 52 x 40 cm. 3. I. Teucrium Uerum. Coloured copper engraving, ca. 48 x 39 cm. All sheets from: "Hortus Eystettensis", Eichstätt u.a. circa/after 1613. Each in decorative gold frame. - All sheets in strong original colour and very well preserved.

Besler, Basilius (1561-1629), um/nach 1613. Lot von 3 Bll.: 1.I. Marrubium vulgare. II. Marrubium Creticum angy III. Mentha Sarracenica. Kol. Kupferstich auf Bütten. 50 x 39,3 cm. 2. I. Symphiitum maius flore purpureo II.Symphiitum maius flore rubro III. Symphytum flore pallido. Kol. Kupferstich auf Bütten, ca. 52 x 40 cm. 3. I. Teucrium Uerum. Kol. Kupferstich, ca. 48 x 39 cm. Alle Bll. aus: "Hortus Eystettensis", Eichstätt u.a. um/nach 1613. Jeweils in dekorativer Echtgoldrahmung. - Alle Blätter in kräftigem Altkolorit und sehr guter Erhaltung.

Sold for CHF 6 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3652 - A144 Old Master Prints - Tuesday 18 March 2008, 10.00 AM

GOLTZIUS, HENDRIK (Muhlbrecht 1558 - 1617 Haarlem).Die Beschneidung, 1594. sheet 4 from the suite: Marienleben (life of Mary). Copper engraving, 46.5 x 35.1 cm. On thick wove paper with watermark: crowned coat of arms with lilye (see Strauss p. 763: Briquet 7210, Amsterdam 1590-99). Bartsch 18; Hirschmann 12; Strauss 322 III (of V). Framed. - Attractive even impression with margin (ca. 0.5 cm to 1.0 cm) around the clearly visible plate edge. Some foxing in parts. Well preserved.

Die Beschneidung, 1594. Blatt 4 aus der Folge: Marienleben. Kupferstich, 46,5 x 35,1 cm. Auf festem Bütten mit Wz: Bekröntes Wappen mit Lilie (siehe Strauss S. 763: Briquet 7210, Amsterdam 1590-99). Bartsch 18; Hirschmann 12; Strauss 322 III (von V). Gerahmt. - Schöner gleichmässiger Abdruck mit Rand (ca. 0,5 cm bis 1,0 cm) um die deutlich sichtbare Plattenkante. Stellenweise dezent stockfleckig. Gut erhalten.

CHF 800 / 1 200 | (€ 750 / 1 120)

Sold for CHF 5 880

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3626 - A144 Old Master Prints - Tuesday 18 March 2008, 10.00 AM

ZURICH.-Biedermann, Johann Jakob (Winterthur 1763 - 1830 Zurich). Vue de la Ville de Zurich et des Environs. Coloured etching. 41.5 x 56.2 cm. Gilded frame. - Marvellous view of old Zurich, beautiful coloured etching. Minor browning, Minor dusting of margins, otherwise well preserved.

Biedermann, Johann Jakob (Winterthur 1763 - 1830 Zürich). Vue de la Ville de Zurich et des Environs. Kol. Umrissradierung. 41,5 x 56,2 cm. Echtgoldrahmen. - Herrlicher Blick auf das alte Zürich, in schönem Kolorit. Minim gebräunt, die Ränder minim angestaubt, sonst gut erhalten.

CHF 2 000 / 3 000 | (€ 1 870 / 2 800)

Sold for CHF 4 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3663 - A144 Old Master Prints - Tuesday 18 March 2008, 10.00 AM

PIRANESI, GIOVANNI BATISTA (Mogliano 1720 - 1778 Rome).Carcere IX , 1761. Etching, 55.5 x 40.5 cm (sheet size 86 x 60 cm). Hind 9 II (of III). Framed. - Very attractive, even, deep black impression. The broad margins with scattered strong foxing. Well preserved.

Carcere IX (Das grosse Rad), 1761. Radierung, 55,5 x 40,5 cm (Bogengrösse 86 x 60 cm). Hind 9 II (von III). Gerahmt. - Sehr schöner, gleichmässiger tiefschwarzer Druck. In den breiten Rändern vereinzelt dezent fleckig. - Guter Erhaltungszustand.

Sold for CHF 4 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3635* - A144 Old Master Prints - Tuesday 18 March 2008, 10.00 AM

MOSCOW.-Moscovia urbs metropolis totius Russiae Albae. Original coloured copper engraving, 35.5 x 46.5 cm. Verso with text in Latin. From: Braun-Hogenberg, Amsterdam, 1617. Framed. - Attractive colour and well preserved. Rare.

Moscovia urbs metropolis totius Russiae Albae. Altkol. Kupferstich, 35,5 x 46,5 cm. Verso mit lateinischen Text. Aus: Braun-Hogenberg, Amsterdam, 1617. Gerahmt. - Ansicht Moskaus aus der Vogelperspektive, in schönem Kolorit und guter Erhaltung. - Selten.

CHF 1 000 / 1 500 | (€ 930 / 1 400)

Sold for CHF 3 960

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3660 - A144 Old Master Prints - Tuesday 18 March 2008, 10.00 AM

LEYDEN, LUCAS VAN (1494 Leiden 1533).Die Taufe Christi, 1510. (The baptism of Christ) Copper engraving, 14.7 x 18.4 cm. Bartsch 40; Volbehr 37, The New Hollstein 40 I (of II). Verso old inscription in pen: Naudet au Louvre 1810. From the collection of Naudet, Paris, Lugt 1937. - Clear even impression with small margin around the edging line with the plate edge partly visible. Scattered barely visible foxing, thin in parts, verso remains of old mount. Overall pleasing condition.

Die Taufe Christi, 1510. Kupferstich, 14,7 x 18,4 cm. Bartsch 40; Volbehr 37, The New Hollstein 40 I (von II). Verso mit der Feder alt bez.: Naudet au Louvre 1810. Aus der Sammlung Naudet, Paris, Lugt 1937. - Gleichmässiger, klarer Druck mit kleinem Rändchen um die Einfassungslinie, wobei die Plattenkante teilweise sichtbar ist. Einzelne kaum sichtbare Stockfleckchen, wenige Dünnstellen, verso Reste alter Montierung. Insgesamt schöner Erhaltungszustand.

Sold for CHF 3 960

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3675 - A144 Old Master Prints - Tuesday 18 March 2008, 10.00 AM

CUNEGO, DOMENICO (Verona 1727-1803 Rome).Two designs for the ceiling paintings in the Vatican (?) after drawings by Carlos Espinosa (1750-1830). Gouached engravings, each 40 x 86 cm (visible image). Inscribed in lower edge of picture: Carolus Espinosa del., Domini Cunego sculp. Roma 1782. Inscribed centre bottom below this.: PIO VI P. M. Framed as pair. Very pleasing sheets in lavish fine colouring. The lower picture edge slightly cut. Very well preserved.

Zwei Entwürfe für Deckengemälde im Vatikan (?) nach Zeichnungen von Carlos Espinosa (1750-1830). Gouachierte Stiche, jeweils 40 x 86 cm (licht). Im unteren Blattrand bez.: Carolus Espinosa del., Domini Cunego sculp. Roma 1782. Darunter mittig bez.: PIO VI P. M. Als Gegenstücke dekorativ gerahmt. - Sehr schöne Blätter in aufwendiger, feiner Kolorierung. Der untere Blattrand jeweils leicht beschnitten. - Sehr gut erhalten.

Sold for CHF 3 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3617 - A144 Old Master Prints - Tuesday 18 March 2008, 10.00 AM

RAPPERSWIL.-Franz Hegi nach David Alois Schmid, circa 1833. Rapperschwyl, dessen innere Theile und merkwürdigsten Umgebungen. Herausgegeben u. zu haben bei Lorenz Helbling Rapperschwyl. original coloured aquatint, 37 x 50.4 cm. Appenzeller 140. Gold frame. Spotless condition. Rare

Franz Hegi nach David Alois Schmid, um 1833. Rapperschwyl, dessen innere Theile und merkwürdigsten Umgebungen. Herausgegeben u. zu haben bei Lorenz Helbling Rapperschwyl. Altkol. Aquatinta, 37 x 50,4 cm. Appenzeller 140. Echtgoldrahmung. - Zentrale Gesamtansicht vom Seedamm auf die Stadt mit 12 Teilansichten in der Umrandung. - Tadellos in der Erhaltung. - Selten.

Sold for CHF 3 360

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3622 - A144 Old Master Prints - Tuesday 18 March 2008, 10.00 AM

ST. MORITZ.-Veduta di St: Maurizio, Engadine haute, circa 1820. Gouache, 13 x 16.8 cm. With brown pen edging line. Entitled in brown pen in lower margin. Framed.

Veduta di St: Maurizio, Engadine haute, um 1820. Gouache, 13 x 16,8 cm. Die Einfasslinie mit der Feder in Braun. Im unteren Blattrand mit der Feder in Braun betitelt. Gerahmt.

CHF 600 / 800 | (€ 560 / 750)

Sold for CHF 3 360

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3643* - A144 Old Master Prints - Tuesday 18 March 2008, 10.00 AM

BOOK ILLUSTRATION-Probably Bohemia, 16th century. With crowned coat of arms eagle flanked by King and Victory. Pen in grey and gouache, heightened in gold. 10.5 x 10.2 cm. With gold edging line. Verso inscribed: Rodolphe III, roi de Bohéme né en 1575. - Minor rubbing on lower margin, otherwise very pleasing condition.

Wohl Böhmen, 16. Jh. Buchmalerei mit bekröntem Wappen und Adler, flankiert von König und Viktoria, darüber weitere Wappen, u.a. der österreichische Doppeladler. Feder in Grau und Gouache, mit Gold gehöht. 10,5 x 10,2 cm. Mit der Einfasslinie in Gold. Verso bez: Rodolphe III, roi de Bohéme né en 1575. - Minime Bereibungen am unteren Rand, sonst sehr schöner Erhaltungszsutand.

CHF 500 / 700 | (€ 470 / 650)

Sold for CHF 2 880

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3661 - A144 Old Master Prints - Tuesday 18 March 2008, 10.00 AM

PIRANESI, GIOVANNI BATISTA (Mogilano 1720 - 1778 Rome).Veduta dell' Anfiteatro Flavio, detto il Colosseo, 1757. From: Vedute di Roma. Etching, 40.5 x 68.5 cm. Hind 57 II ( of IV), Focillon 758, Wilton-Ely 191. - Pleasing, deep black impression. With Roman address. The margins somewhat cut, minor foxing in parts.

Veduta dell' Anfiteatro Flavio, detto il Colosseo, 1757. Aus: Vedute di Roma. Radierung, 40,5 x 68,5 cm. Hind 57 II ( von IV), Focillon 758, Wilton-Ely 191. - Schöner, tiefschwarzer Druck, vor allen Nummern und mit der römischen Adresse. - Die Ränder etwas beschnitten, stellenweise minim stockfleckig.

CHF 1 400 / 1 600 | (€ 1 310 / 1 500)

Sold for CHF 2 640

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3648 - A144 Old Master Prints - Tuesday 18 March 2008, 10.00 AM

DÜRER, ALBRECHT (1471 Nuremberg 1528).Title page of the large woodcut Passion with the Man of Suffering 1511. Wood cut, 22.5 x 20.5 cm. Bartsch 4, Meder 113 b (of f), Edition after 1511 without text. - worm hole soldier's right arm. Excellent impression, margin up to 1.5cm around the image. Attached to backing board by upper edge. Attractive exemplar. Also included: copy after Albrecht Dürer. The riders of the apocalypse. Woodcut. 38.5 x 26.9 cm.

Titelblatt der grossen Holzschnittpassion mit dem Schmerzensmann, 1511. Holzschnitt, 22,5 x 20,5 cm. Bartsch 4, Meder 113 b (von f),Ausgabe nach 1511 ohne Text. - Vor dem Wurmloch im rechten Arm des Kriegers. Ausgezeichneter Druck, an allen Seiten mit Rand ( bis zu 1,5 cm) um die Darstellung. Verso am oberen Rand auf Unterlagenkarton fixiert. - Schönes Exemplar. Beilage: Kopie nach Albrecht Dürer. Die apokalytischen Reiter. Holzschnitt, 38,5 x 26,9 cm.

Sold for CHF 2 280

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3646 - A144 Old Master Prints - Tuesday 18 March 2008, 10.00 AM

DÜRER, ALBRECHT (1471 Nuremberg 1528).Die Entführung auf dem Einhorn (The rape of Proserpina), 1516. Etching, 30.7 x 215 cm. On wove paper with watermark: large city gate with snake at its base, after 1560 (Meder 268). Bartsch 72; Meder 67 c (of c); Schoch/Mende/ Scherbaum 83. - Partly with fine margin around the plate edge. The lower right corner and left margin with small paper losses. A few tiny holes. Overall well conserved.

Die Entführung auf dem Einhorn (Der Raub der Proserpina), 1516. Eisenradierung, 30,7 x 215 cm. Auf Bütten mit Wz: Grosses Stadttor mit geändertem Portal, ohne Fenster, im Sockel eine Schlinge, nach 1560 (Meder 268). Bartsch 72; Meder 67 c (von c); Schoch/Mende/ Scherbaum 83. - Teils mit feinem Rändchen um die Plattenkante. Die untere rechte Ecke und der linke Rand mit kleinem Papierverlust. Wenige winzige Löchlein. Insgesamt guter Erhaltungszustand.

Sold for CHF 2 160

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3670 - A144 Old Master Prints - Tuesday 18 March 2008, 10.00 AM

BOTANY.-Besler, Basilius, circa/after 1613. I. Aquilegia stellata flore purpureo II. Aquilegia flore albo pleno III. Aquilegia flore coeruleo Plena. Coloured copper engraving on wove paper. 47.5 x 39.3 cm. From: Hortus Eystettensis, Eichstätt u.a. circa/after 1613. Framed. - Very pleasing exemplar with margin. Very well preserved.

Besler, Basilius, um/nach 1613. I. Aquilegia stellata flore purpureo II. Aquilegia flore albo pleno III. Aquilegia flore coeruleo Plena. Kol. Kupferstich auf Bütten. 47,5 x 39,3 cm. Aus: Hortus Eystettensis, Eichstätt u.a. um/nach 1613. Gerahmt. - Sehr schönes Exemplar mit Rand. Sehr gut erhalten

CHF 500 / 700 | (€ 470 / 650)

Sold for CHF 2 040

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3637* - A144 Old Master Prints - Tuesday 18 March 2008, 10.00 AM

ST. PETERSBURG.-Ingermanlandiae seu Ingriae novissima tabula. Original coloured copper engraved map, 50 x 58 cm. Nach A. Rostowcew, erschienen bei Homanns Erben, 1734. Framed. - With 3 large figural cartouches including a view of St. Petersburg. Well preserved.

Ingermanlandiae seu Ingriae novissima tabula. Altkol. Kupfer-Karte, 50 x 58 cm. Nach A. Rostowcew, erschienen bei Homanns Erben, 1734. Gerahmt. - Sehr schöne Karte mit 3 großen figürlichen Kartuschen, davon eine mit der Ansicht von St. Petersburg. Guter Erhaltungszustand.

CHF 500 / 700 | (€ 470 / 650)

Sold for CHF 1 920

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3671 - A144 Old Master Prints - Tuesday 18 March 2008, 10.00 AM

BOTANY.-Besler, Basilius, circa/nach 1613. Lilium Montanum rubrum praecox II. Iris folys angustis prima Clusii III. Iris Bulbosa pallido colore. Coloured copper engraving on wove paper. 47.5 x 39.3 cm. From: Hortus Eystettensis, Eichstätt u.a. circa/after 1613. Framed. - Strong colour, even foxing. Well preserved.

Besler, Basilius, um/nach 1613. Lilium Montanum rubrum praecox II. Iris folys angustis prima Clusii III. Iris Bulbosa pallido colore. Kol. Kupferstich auf Bütten. 47,5 x 39,3 cm. Aus: Hortus Eystettensis, Eichstätt u.a. um/nach 1613. Gerahmt. - Kräftiges Kolorit. Gleichmässig etwas stockfleckig. - Gut erhalten.

CHF 500 / 700 | (€ 470 / 650)

Sold for CHF 1 920

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3673 - A144 Old Master Prints - Tuesday 18 March 2008, 10.00 AM

BOTANY.-Besler, Basilius, circa/after 1613. I.Narcissus totus luteus montanus maior II. Narcissus totus luteus nontanuns minimus III Colchicum Vernum flore purpuro plenum IIII. Hyacinthus Botryoides caruleus IV. Hyacinthus Botryodes Floribus albis. Coloured copper engraving on wove paper. 47.5 x 39.3 cm. From: Hortus Eystettensis, Eichstätt u.a. circa/after 1613. Framed. - Very pleasing exemplar with margin and fresh colour. Very well preserved.

Besler, Basilius, um/nach 1613. I.Narcissus totus luteus montanus maior II. Narcissus totus luteus nontanuns minimus III Colchicum Vernum flore purpuro plenum IIII. Hyacinthus Botryoides caruleus IV. Hyacinthus Botryodes Floribus albis. Kol. Kupferstich auf Bütten. 47,5 x 39,3 cm. Aus: Hortus Eystettensis, Eichstätt u.a. um/nach 1613. Gerahmt. - Sehr schönes Exemplar mit Rand und in frischem Kolorit. - Sehr gut erhalten

CHF 600 / 800 | (€ 560 / 750)

Sold for CHF 1 920

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3631 - A144 Old Master Prints - Tuesday 18 March 2008, 10.00 AM

AFRICA.-Sebastian Münster, circa 1554. Africa XXV Nova Tabula. Coloured woodcut, 27 x 34 cm (visible image). From Münsters Cosmographia. Gold frame. - With strong colour and in good condition.

Sebastian Münster, um 1554. Africa XXV Nova Tabula. Kolorierter Holzschnitt, 27 x 34 cm (licht). Aus Münsters Cosmographia. Echtgoldrahmung. - In kräftigem Kolorit und guter Erhaltung.

Sold for CHF 1 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3656 - A144 Old Master Prints - Tuesday 18 March 2008, 10.00 AM

GOLTZIUS, HENDRIK (Muhlbrecht 1558 - 1617 Haarlem).Markus Valerius Corvus seen from the back, 1586. Sheet 7 of the suite: The heroes of Rome. Copper engraving, 35.5 x 23.3 cm. On wove paper with watermark: crowned coat of arms with tower (see Strauss p.761). Bartsch 101; Hirschmann 167; Strauss 236 II (of II).Verso four old collector stamps (of which three not in Lugt). - collection of Franz Baumgartner, Vienna, Lugt 2827. - Excellent impression with narrow margins around the plate edge. Very pleasing condition.

Markus Valerius Corvus vom Rücken gesehen, 1586. Blatt 7 der Folge: Die römischen Helden. Kupferstich, 35,5 x 23,3 cm. Auf Bütten mit Wz: Bekröntes Wappen mit Turm (siehe Strauss S.761). Bartsch 101; Hirschmann 167; Strauss 236 II (von II).Verso vier alte Sammlerstempel (davon drei nicht bei Lugt). - Sammlung Franz Baumgartner, Wien, Lugt 2827. - Ausgezeichneter Druck mit schmalen Rändern rings um die Plattenkante. Sehr schöner Erhaltungszustand.

CHF 900 / 1 200 | (€ 840 / 1 120)

Sold for CHF 1 800

Details My catalogue Query